Reformed from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society
Results: 1 - 5 of 5
You searched for:
Subject: Reformed from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
Page: 1
By Buffington, Albert F
Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0911122419
ISBN 13: 9780911122411
Book Description
Breinigsville, Pa: The Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. 534pp Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, 14. Oatmeal colored cloth boards with red text and illustration. Normal shelf wear. B/w ill. Ind. A collection of Pennnsylvania German folklore and thought recorded by some of the most well known PA German scholars gathered in honor of one of their own.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00
By Rempel, John D
Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0836131126
ISBN 13: 9780836131123
Book Description
Waterloo, Ont.: Herald Press, 1993. 272pp Studies in Anabaptist and Mennonite History, 33. Navy blue boards with gilt spine text. Purple and gold pictorial dj with illustration of the Last Supper, green, purple, and white text, with tears. Biblio, ind, sis. "Working from documents of Anabaptism, Rempel shows the diversity of Anabaptist views on communion. He highlights the role of Christology in Hubmeir, Marpeck, and Philips, and the eucharistic theologies which issue from their different pictures of... Read More
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00
By Bowen, Eli
Book condition: Fair
Book Description
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1852. 192pp Red cloth boards with blind embossed decoration and gilt embossed state seal on top board. Spine strip with ornate gilt text and decoration. Corners and spine strip bumped. Top 1/8 inch of spine strip missing. Partial impression of glass ring on top board with soiling. Foxed endpapers with former owner's names on front and back endpapers along with early book seller's seal. Text yellowed and foxed but tight. A well kept period history of Pennsylvani... Read More
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00
By Hersh, Tandy and Charles Hersh
Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0911122583
ISBN 13: 9780911122589
Book Description
Birdsboro, PA: The Pennsylvania German Society, 1991. 304pp Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, 25. Linen colored cloth boards with red text and illustrations of sampler patterns. Black dj with illustrations ol samplers. Edges of dj slightly worn with small tear in upper edge. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color examples of needlework. "The aim of this book is to increase our understanding of the material culture by analysis of the embroidery sampler and its use in the decoratio... Read More
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00
By Bausman, Benjamin
Book condition: Fair
Book Description
Philadelphia, PA: Reformed Church Publication Board, 1861. 543pp Rust cloth boards, blind embossed decoration and gilt text area. Rubbed, corners bumped, soiled. Text cracked, soiled and yellowed. With prayer letter from 1958. A period description of Holy Land travels from a time when only the privilaged visited other countries. Bausman is a significant figure in Pennsylvania/Lancaster County Reformed Church history during the 1800's.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... Read More
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00
Page: 1


