Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found.
1) Thirty-one Presidents
Vogeler, Edward Jerome

Condition: Very Good

Lancaster, PA: Lanpa Publishing Co, 1932. 67 pp. Textured paper covers. Biographical sketches of the presidents from Washington to FDR. Suede binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) An American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah

Condition: Fair

Springfield, Mass.: George and Charles Merriam, 1855. 1367pp. Leather covered brown boards with black text box and gilt text on spine. Edges dust soiled. Edges of cover worn and corners bumped. Back endpaper torn. Front hinge cracked. Endpapers with text and illustrations. Yellowed and foxed throughout. Book does show its age, but is sound and well cared for.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $180.00
3) The Pennsylvania German Fraktur of the Free Library of Philadelphia. An Illustrated Catalogue. Vol. 2
Weiser, Frederick S. and Howell J. Heaney. Comp

Condition: Fine

Breiningsville, PA: The Pennsylvania German Society, 1976. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol.11. A Bicentennial Publication of The Pennsylvania German Society & The Free Library of Philadelphia. White cloth boards with red trext. No pagination. Entires 278 - 1021 of the of fractur work illustrated in black and white with detailed explainations of each work. "These volumes [1&2] combine exquisitely the art and skill of this day to present the creative work of self-taught artists and craftsmen of earlier times. They are at once a catalogue of the collection of Fraktur in The Free Library of Philadelphia, the most extensive anywhere, and a tribute to the early German settlers in America and their descendants who created and cherished the pieces which make up that collection." - Forward.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) The Pennsylvania German Fraktur of the Free Library of Philadelphia. An Illustrated Catalogue. Vol. 1
Weiser, Frederick S. and Howell J. Heaney. Comp

Condition: Fine

Breiningsville, PA: The Pennsylvania German Society, 1976. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol.10. A Bicentennial Publication of The Pennsylvania German Society & The Free Library of Philadelphia. White cloth boards with red text. No pagination. Entries 1 - 277 of fractur work illustrated in full color with detailed explainations of each work. "These volumes [1&2] combine exquisitely the art and skill of this day to present the creative work of self-taught artists and craftsmen of earlier times. They are at once a catalogue of the collection of Fraktur in The Free Library of Philadelphia, the most extensive anywhere, and a tribute to the early German settlers in America and their descendants who created and cherished the pieces which make up that collection. " - Forward. . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Art Stories, Book Two
Whitford, William, Edna B. Like, William S. Gray

Condition: Good

Chicago: Scott, Foresman and CO, 1935. 168 pp. Blue clothbound book with decorative cover. Corners and spine worn. Pages clean and not torn. No ink or pencil. No evidence of mistreatment.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) An Elementary Treatise of Natural Philosophy; Designed for the Use of Students
Willets, John H. and Seth Smith

Condition: Poor

Philadelphia, PA: Uriah Hunt, 1830. viii, 470pp + 24 lvs plates. Brown leather boards with black square on spine and gilt spine text. Former owner's name on title page. Boards scraped. Hinges cracked. Foxed. The 24 pp of black and white plates are fold out and contain very detailed drawings of the scientific materials taught in the text. An early American physics text.. Full-Leather. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Fourth Reader of the [Harper] School and Family Series
Willson, Marcius

Condition: Fair

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1860. 360pp Brown printed paper covered boards with extensive text and decoration. Cover damaged but intact. Leather spine strip with gilt text and embossing. Text yellowed with small amount of pencil marking. Black and white illustrations. A well used piece of Americana from the early public school era of grade organization by "Reader.". Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Great Valley Patriots: Western Virginia in the Struggle for Liberty. A Bicentennial Project Sponsored By Augusta County Historical Society, Staunton, Virginia
Wilson, Howard McNight

Condition: Fine

Verona, VA: Augusta County Historical Society, 1976. 273pp Red cloth boards with black text. White pictorial dj with British and Colonial American flags. Slightly bent on upper edge. B/w illustrations and maps. "This Great Valley narrative is about a rugged, individualistic people who feared God and defended their area with a vengeance." A very well cared for book.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) New England Glass and Glassmaking
Wilson, Kenneth, M

Condition: Fair

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1972. 401 pages, Green boards Pages and covers are tight. Some foxing on edges. 400 black and white illustrations. "An Old Sturbridge Village Book. Valuable reference book for glassmaking.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Automobiles
Wise, David Burgess

Condition: Good

Secausus NJ: Chartwell Books, 1979. 352 pp. Hardcover book with dj. Dj in good to fair condition. Some chips and tears on dj.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Anthem Dulcimer
Woodbury, I.B

Condition: Fair

New York: F.J. Huntington, 1856. Tan-colored boards with leather spine. 352 pages of sacred songs. First 21 pages include instructions for singing and learning music theory. All pages tight. A one-inch break at the top of spine makes the front cover somewhat loose. Pages show a lot of foxing. A very valuable collection by a well-known 19th Century American song writer. . Hard Cover. Fair/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $26.00
12) America's Amish Country II
Yoder, Doyle, & Kelly, Leslie

Condition: As New

Berlin, Ohio: America's Amish Country Publications, 2000. 136 pages of beautiful colored photos of Amish people and scenes from many different Amish communities. "Reavisiting America's Amish Country," a follow-up book to the 1992 publication. Inside covers are colored scenes of Amish buggies parked on Sunday morning, and a beautiful farm scene. Black boards with gold printing. Very attractive book. Dust jacket in great shape.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Tradition and Transition: Amish Mennonites and Old Order Amish 1800-1900
Yoder, Patton

Condition: Fine

Scottdale PA: Herald Press, 1991. 359pp Studies in Anabaptist and Mennonite History, 31. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine text. Blue pictorial dj lightly soiled and bent on edges with illustration of Amish farmers loading hay in thunderstorm. "...tells of the survival of that body of believers...reveals the agony of its later schisms...prosperous and no longer persecuted, the Amish began to make accommodations to the larger society. This book throws light on the identity and heritage of faith and life-style of today's Amish and many Mennonites. Both hold to basic Christian faith and a witness for peace...there is much to learn from their experiences." - DJ.. Cloth. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: