British Islesfrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse British Isles | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| 1) |
The Works of William Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y Crowell & Co. 1097 pp. Leatherbound book with gilt decoration on the cover and spine. Top of spine is damaged. Gilt edges.. Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore
|
|
|
New York: Martin and Johnson, 1851. 827 pp. Leatherbound book with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and covers. Gilt edges. Fomer owner's name on flyleaf. Front cover loose, but attached. Pages browning but otherwise clean.. Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which is to come
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union. 452 pp. Clothbound book with decorative cover and spine. Covers and pages intact and binding good. Yellowed pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company, 1933. 338pp. Blue cloth boards with paste on color illustration on top board. Gilt spine text. "With over fifty illustrations [color and black and white] and an introductory notice of the author." Endpapers with full page illustrations of characters from book. Edges dust soiled,. Top right corner of pages 261-264 creased from having been bent. A nice copy of a classic. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barnard, Frederick & Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Works of Robert Burns
|
|
|
Troy NY: Nims & Knight, 1887. 636 pp. Hardcover book, highly decorated covers and spine, gold, red, brown and black. Gilt edges. Illus. b/w. Floral endpapers and flyleaves.. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Past and Present
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt. 370pp. Maroon cloth boards. Gilt text and decoration on spine strip. Lightly patterened endpapers. Corners slightly bumped, edges lightly soiled, boards slightly rubbed. Inner front hinge cracked and endpaper slightly torn. A volume by an important English master. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Protector [Oliver Cromwell]: A Vindication
|
|
|
New York, NY: Robert Carter, 1847. 281pp. Brown paper covered hard boards with cloth spine strip and gilt spine text. Cover damp soiled and damaged. Text damp soiled and foxed. With many notes and underlinings. A heavily used account of a very interesting period in English history.. Hard Cover. Poor/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1859. Well-preserved book with dark-brown boards. 288pages, Also includes the sequel, Suspiria De Profundis. Photogaraph and engraving of the author in front of book. Some foxing. Unusual old book. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Works of the Reverend John Fletcher, Late Vicar of Madeley, Vol 4
|
|
|
New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. 589 pp. Leather bound hardcover book. Some superficial damage to the front cover. SOme foxing.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Works of the Reverend John Fletcher, Late Vicar of Madeley, Vol 3
|
|
|
New York: Lane & Scott, 1851. 619 pp. Leather hardcover book with paste-on title on spine. Foxing, heavy in the first quarter of the book. Very good condition.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chronicles of England, France and Spain and the Adjoining Countrys from the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward II to the Coronation of Henry VI. Volume I only
|
|
|
William Smith, 1839. 768 pp. Leatherbound book. Massive hardback. Very nice coloured title page, somewhat foxed, many engravings in the text. Binding loose, but intact. Covers in good condition.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
King Arthur
|
|
|
Chicago: The Saalfield Publishing Co.. 241 pages. Pages are yellowed. Black and white illustrations. Corners and binding good, All pages tight. Dust jacket title is King Arthur for Boys. Number 3 in the Boys and Girls Classics series. A classic story.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Brundage, Frances. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tales From Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Gilbert H. McKibbin. 236 pages, Gray boards with decorative front cover. Front cover picture is faded. Corners good. Binding is generally tight, but two pages are loose. Includes illustrations, some colored. Part of the Manhattan Young People's Library series. Slight foxing throughout book. An attractive, old book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Students' Shakespeare: King Lear
|
|
|
402 pp. Red hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover and spine. Some wear on spine. Bookplate from the "Library of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions" on endpaper. Foxing on flyleaves. No publisher, place or date given. Title page says "Memorial Edition, with notes by Frank Alanson Lombard, Professor of English Literature, Doshisha University, Lecturer in English Literature, Imperial University, Kyoto Japan." Formerly Professor of English Literature, Doshisha University; lecturer in English Literature, Imperial University, Kyoto, Japan; sometime Lecturer in English Literature, Peking University, Peking, China.. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Poetical Works of John Milton: With Memoir and Notes. Complete Edition
|
|
|
New York: The American News Company. 563pp Circa 1880's ? Red blind embossed boards and spine with ornate gilt text and decoration. All edges gilt. Black and white illustrations. Inner hinges cracked. Cover worn but sound. Upper inch of spine cover missing. Text secure and clean. Red decorative rectangle frames each page of text. A well cared for classic.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paradise Lost
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. 415 pp. Brown hardback book with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Like new copy. Amazingly good condition!. hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dickens' London
|
|
|
Boston: LC Page & Co, 1904. 300 pp. White cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine with decoration. Inside hinge cracked. Spine discolored.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Crown of Wild Olive and Lectures on Art
|
|
|
New York: AL Burt. 328 pp. Green cloth boards. No dj. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine cracked on inside, pages very browned. Front cover seperated from hinge, front cover attached to spine. The first three lectures on Work, Traffic, War. The remaining lectures on art.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse
|
|
|
New York, NY: A.L. Burt. 325pp Red cloth boards with black embossed illustration of boy reading in chair. Gilt text block on spine. Black and white illustrations. Edges soiled. Foxed. Except for soiling, copy is in good condition.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Two Plays for Puritans
|
|
|
Norwalk, CN: The Easton Press, 1979. xxxiii, 215pp Red leather boards with gilt decoration, spine text and edges. Gold moire end leaves. Gold satin bookmark. "Collector's Edition." Color illustration of Shaw frontis. Black and white drawings illustrate text. Part of the Easton Press Series, "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.". Limited. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Him, George. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
C.H. Spurgeon Autobiography. Vol. 2: The Full Harvest 1860 - 1892
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. 520 pages. Bright red boards with black and gold title on spine. Blue dust jacket has picture of Spurgeon on front cover. There is also a photo of Sprugeon on flyleaf. A valuable autobiography of an important English preacher. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Diary of Samuel Pepys, Vols, I-III, 1659-1663
|
|
|
London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd., 1928. 371 pp, Black cloth boards, Former owner's name inside front cover. Clean and tight, Picture of Samuel Pepys on flyleaf. Title on spine of book with gold lettering. This edition published by Harcourt, Brace and Company. Some tearing on spine. Pages nice and clean. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1904. 107 pages. A small book with red boards. Includes the poem plus an appendix. Picture of the poet on the flyleaf. Inside of cover shows some wear, but covers and pages are all tight.Some foxing, and some marking.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1936. 1527 pages, Red and Gray boards. Gift inscription written on flyleaf. Large book in good condition. Binding and corners in good condition. A very important collection of Shakespeare's writings.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Kent, Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
