Referencefrom The Denver Bookmark |
|
Browse Reference | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Survey of Social Science: Psychology Series (6 volumes)
|
|
|
Salem Press, 1993. Clean ex-library 6-volume set kept in the reference department (never checked out). There are two small stickers inside and the library's name stamped on the top and right edges and inside. No other stickers, stamps, etc. The stickers that were attached to the spine have been removed but faint glue residue remains. The books are in very nice condition. No creases or tears. The pages have a green top edge which have faded a little. The bindings for all 6 books are tight. I doubt the books have been used.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 2) |
Recommended Reference Books For Small And Medium-sized Libraries and Media Centers: 2005 Edition
|
|
|
Libraries Unlimited, 2005. New book in publisher's plastic wrap. Never opened.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 3) |
Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of Physical Geography, 5 Volume Set
|
|
|
U.X.L. / The Gale Group, 2003. Clean EX-LIBRARY 5-volume set. Each book has a few library stickers and stamps. No creases or tears. I doubt the books have been used. A nice, clean set. Designed specifically for students in grades 5-12, this 5-voume set includes information on physical properties and characteristics of nearly 200 countries. Included are approximately 200 alphabetically arranged entries; 200 maps; 450 black-and-white photographs, illustrations, graphs and tables; Words to Know section; world rankings; and a general index. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $149.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary: Volumes I and II Slipcased with Reading Glass
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1979. Volumes 1 and 2 in slipcase. Includes a magnifying glass that is not original to the set. A few pages are poked on the edge but there are no creases, tears, writing or underlining. Volume 1's cover is scratched on the front. The cardboard on the large slipcase is cracked or worn in several spots, mostly along the edges and at the corners, but it still looks good. Not surprisingly, the bottom is scraped and scuffed.. 17th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bibliographies in American History, 1942-1978: Guide to Materials for Research (2 volume set)
|
|
|
Research Publications, Inc., 1982. Ex-library 2-volume set retired from the reference department. There are only a few library stickers, the library's name stamped inside and on the top edge, and remainder-like marks on the outer edges. The front endpaper has been removed from Vol. 1. The front endpaper plus the following page were removed from Vol. 2 with such force that a portion of the front pastedown was torn, revealing the underlying stitching. A few pages in each book have a small corner crease. Vol. 1 also has one page that is nicked on the right edge. The covers have a little bit of shelf-wear. "Bibliographies in American History, 1942-1978" is a comprehensive guide to bibliographic listings, including articles, compilations in progress and manuscript bibliographies. This useful research tool covers the period from World War II through the late 1970s, offering broad coverage in major areaas of North and South American history, such as politics, sociology, economics, military, religion, science, culture, academia, genealogy, law and local history.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dictionary of the Literature of the Iberian Peninsula (2 volume set)
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 1993. Ex-library 2-volume set retired from the reference department. The books were not allowed to be taken from the library, and as a result, both remain in very nice condition. There are only a few library stickers and the library's name stamped inside and on the top edge. The front endpaper has been removed from both books. The bindings are square and tight and the pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases or tears. However, writing on the bottom outer edge of the pages has been scribbled over with black ink on both books and there are remainder-like marks. The covers have minor shelf-wear but are clean and look very nice. In fact, the books look unused.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Arabian Horse Bibliography
|
|
|
Arabian Horse Trust, 1985. Excellent condition. The book appears to have never been opened. Pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. Issued without a jacket. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been opened. This is a great bibliography of literature focusing on the Arabian horse, including its heritage, characteristics, conformation, breeding, bloodlines, etc. Includes 15 b/w plates. 180 pgs. Blue boards with white lettering.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 8) |
Arabian Horse Bibliography
|
|
|
Arabian Horse Trust, 1985. This is copy #6 from a Limited Edition of 250 numbered copies bound in full-leather with raised titles on the front and spine and colored endpapers. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket as issued. The brown leather on the boards is scraped/nicked at the tips of the corners but the covers still look very nice, and the book would look handsome displayed on any table or bookshelf. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been opened. This is a great bibliography of literature focusing on the Arabian horse, including its heritage, characteristics, conformation, breeding, bloodlines, etc. 15 b/w plates, 180 pgs.. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's Writings and Ana
|
|
|
Burt Franklin, 1968. A listing of Carlyle's works may be found in this extensive work by Isaac Watson Dyer. 587 pgs. No creases, tears or writing. There is a faint stain at the bottom edge on the outer edge of the pages but the interior was not affected. NO JACKET. The rear board has a few small scuffed spots. The binding is square and strong. I doubt this book has been used much, if at all.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 10) |
Glossary of Typesetting Terms
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1994. Crisp, clean book. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. Nice enough to be given as a gift.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
What Do Children and Young Adults Read Next?: A Reader's Guide to Fiction for Children and Young Adults (Vol. 6)
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2004. Vol. 6. This is an EX-LIBRARY copy with the library's name stamped on the top edge and the words "no longer property of the DPL" stamped on the front endpaper. No messy stickers or stamps. This book was kept in the library's reference department and it looks unused. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases or tears. The front board has a few scratches. The book was bumped at the top of the spine, and as a result, the boards are wrinkled and lumpy in that area. However, the binding is straight and strong. A nice copy.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 12) |
Map Librarianship: An Introduction
|
|
|
Libraries Unlimited Inc., 1998. Looks unused. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket (I doubt the book was issued with one). The binding is straight and strong. . 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nazism Resistance and Holocaust in World War II: A Bibliography
|
|
|
The Scarecrow Press, 1985. Ex-library copy with green cloth boards, issued without a jacket. Has the typical library markings and the front endpaper removed. One page has teensy crease at the corner tip. A remainder mark is on the bottom edge. Clean.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 14) |
Personal Names and Naming: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 1987. Clean ex-library with a few stickers and stamps and the front endpaper removed. A remainder-like mark is on the bottom edge. No creases or tears. NO JACKET. Since this book was kept in the reference department, it was never taken from the library. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 15) |
Shogakukan Progressive Japanese-English Dictionary
|
|
|
Shogakukan, 1993. Blue leather covers with gold lettering, plastic book cover, cardboard storage box, paper bookmark. The book looks unused. The storage box has a little bit of shelf-wear and is scuffed at the corners.. Second Edition. Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 16) |
What Romance Do I Read Next? A Reader's Guide to Recent Romance Fiction
|
|
|
Gale Group, 1999. Ex-library copy with the two library stickers on the spine and the library's name stamped on the top edge and inside. No other messy stickers or stamps. A few pages have been poked on the edge but there are no creases, tears, writing or underlining. The tips of the corners on the cover are scraped but the cover still looks very nice. The binding is straight and strong. This book was kept in the library's reference department and not allowed to be checked out. As a result, it does not appear to have been handled much. A nice, clean copy.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The FR Writer
|
|
|
Pearson, 2006. Reading Copy. The cover has bumped corners that are beginning to fray. The back cover is also creased. The pages at the front and back have shelf-wear at the inside corners due to contact with the spiral binding. All the pages in the Glossary have a creased corner. No writing or underlining.. Spiral-bound. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 18) |
The New Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 1996. No creases. tears or writing. The gilt edges are lightly scratched and nicked. NO JACKET. The binding is straight and strong. Gently used, if used at all.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
John Dewey: A Centennial Bibliography
|
|
|
The University of Chicago Press, 1962. Clean ex-library copy with a clean checkout pocket and the library's name stamped on the top and bottom edges. Remnants of a library sticker that was removed from the cover's spine remains, giving the bottom portion of the spine a messy appearance. No creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET. The brown cloth boards are scuffed at the corners. There is a small tear in the cloth at the bottom edge on the front. The binding is strong. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Political Quotations: A Worldwide Dictionary of Thoughts and Pronouncements from Politicians, Literary Figures, Humorists and Others
|
|
|
McFarland and Company, 1994. Ex-library with stickers on the spine and back cover, the library's name stamped inside and on the top edge, and the front endpaper removed. Some pages have a bumped edge or minor edgewear, six pages have a wrinkled or creased top corner, and two pages are nicked on the top edge. NO JACKET. A remainder mark is on the bottom edge. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
USA in Space (3-volume set)
|
|
|
Salem Press, 2001. The second edition of the 3-volume set, USA in Space, covers the U.S. space program from its inception to the year 2001. The editor revised and updated 196 entries from the first edition (1996) and added 41 new ones. The signed essays focus on a wide range of space-related topics, including research centers, launch sites, and space stations, missions and programs, the Russian Mir Space Station, adn much more. CONDITION: This is a 3-volume ex-library set was kept in the library's reference department and not allowed to be checked out; as a result, the books are in very nice condition. Each book has two library stickers on the spine and the library's name stamped on the top and right edges and inside. No other messy stickers, stamps or checkout pocket. However, the front endpaper has been removed from each book. There is a 3/8" tear at the top of one page in Volume 1. The rest of the pages in all three volumes have no creases or tears. All pages are white and clean. There is a small scraped spot on Vol. 1's front cover, and Vol. 3's cover is nicked on the edge. The binding for each book is straight and strong. This is a very nice, clean set that probably has not been handled much.. Second Edition. Laminated Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The African American Encyclopedia (8 Volumes), Complete Set
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish, 1993. 8-volume ex-library set retired from the reference department. There are a few creased or bent corners and the outer edges have darkened as a result of contact with dust. The pages in Volume 5 are wrinkled and stiff along the top edge, suggesting this book may have been damp at one point (the only book having evidence of this). The covers have some scrapes and scratches but, overall, look very good. Most of the books do not appear to have been used much, if at all. The first 6 volumes feature entries on people, organizations, landmarks, professions, entertainment, military activity, religion, family life, politics, court cases, cultural movements and more. Volumes 7 and 8 are supplments issued in 1997 that contain several hundred additional articles, many updated entries. and annotated bibliography and filmography.. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
Guide to the Research Collections of the New York Public Library
|
|
|
American Library Association, 1975. Withdrawn library book. The New York Public Library's name is stamped on the top outer edge of the pages and the address for a reference and research library agency is stamped on the inside of both covers. No library stickers on the cover or inside. The checkout pocket has been removed but spots of glue reside remains on the front endpaper. There are no other indications that this book was previously owned by a library. Two pages have a teensy crease at the tippity-tip of the top corner. No writing or underlining on any page. NO JACKET. The top corner of the front board has been bumped. The binding is cracked between one 2-page spread, exposing the stitching; however, no pages are loose and the binding remains sturdy throughout the rest of the book. A good copy of a hard-to-find book.. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Afro-American Short Story: A Comprehensive, Annotated Index With Selected Commentaries
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 1986. Ex-library with a few library markings and the front endpaper removed. The cover's bottom corners turn inward and this bent the bottom corner on all pages. Three pages have been bumped on the bottom edge. There is a remainder-like mark. NO JACKET.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|


