Religion / Otherfrom The Denver Bookmark |
|
Browse Religion / Other | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| 1) |
Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
|
|
|
House of the Temple, 1966. No creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET (I don't know if the book was issued with one). Gently used, if used at all. A nice copy. . Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Puritan Reformed Spirituality
|
|
|
Reformation Heritage Books, 2004. Reading Copy. There is a heavy amount of underlining in the first two pages (a few of those pages also have writing in the margin). A few pages further into the book also have some underlining. A few pages are poked on the edge but there are no creases or tears. The outer edges have darkened slightly and there are a few faint splatter stains. No jacket (I'm not sure the book was issued with one). This copy should be regarded as a READING COPY ONLY.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
New World Order: Now Is the Dawning of the New Age
|
|
|
Hearthstone Publishing, 2000. The front cover and the first few pages have been bumped on the top edge and this nicked the edge and left a bent area at the top of those pages. Also, those pages have a small pinched spot near the middle which was caused by handling by potential customers. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No writing or underlining. The binding is very tight.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 1998. Clean book with a touch of shelf-wear at the tips of the corners. No creases, tears or writing. Gently used, if used at all.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Breaking the Spell: Religion as a Natural Phenomenon
|
|
|
Viking Press, 2006. The pages are crisp, clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a tiny puncture on the front near the binding where it was punctured by a fingernail or sharp object. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
If Life Were Easy, It Wouldn't Be Hard and Other Reassuring Truths
|
|
|
Deseret Book Co., 2005. Clean book with minor shelf-wear. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket (I'm not sure the book was issued with one). The binding is straight and strong. A nice copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 7) |
Spirituality and Justice
|
|
|
Orbis Books, 1985. The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The cover has a lightly scraped bottom edge and shelf-wear at the tips of the corner. The front cover has a scratch. The binding is tight. Gently used (if used at all).. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 8) |
Miscellaneous Writings, 1883-1896
|
|
|
The Christian Science Publishing Company, 1918. Black leather cover with gold lettering on the spine and a gold emblem on the front; printed on ultra-thin paper with gilt edges; black ribbon bookmark. The pages have a yellowish tint. There are a few creased corners, and one page has several checkmarks drawn in the margin and a pen mark across the text (it looks like a pen accidently brushed across the page). The previous owner signed her name on a blank page near the front in 1950. The black dye on the leather covers has rubbed off in spots, particularly along all the edges (giving the book a somewhat messy appearance). The binding is strong. The latest copyright date shown is 1918.. Leather. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 9) |
Life, the Universe and Everything: Investigating God and the New Physics
|
|
|
LuLu Press, 2005. Clean book with a touch of shelf-wear. No major problems. Clean.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Christian's Response to Islam
|
|
|
Victor Books, 2005. New book.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Haunts of Violence in the Church
|
|
|
Infinity Publishing, 2005. The pages at the back have been bumped on the top edge. No writing or underlining.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 12) |
Christ and Creation
|
|
|
Eerdmans Publishing, 1992. The book has minor shelf-wear but no creases, tears or writing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 13) |
Philosophy of Religion (The Great Courses, Parts 1-3)
|
|
|
The Teaching Company, 2003. This set includes a total of 3 paperback course guidebooks and 18 CDs containing 36 lectures (3 plastic cases each with 6 CDs and a guidebook). The CDs and guidebooks appear to be in excellent condition. The paper cover on the first plastic case was glued improperly so it sticks out beyond the top of its plastic case, and as a result, there are small tears at the top corners.. Audio CD. Fine. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Energy of Prayer: How to Deepen Your Spiritual Practice
|
|
|
Parallax Press, 2006. One page is pinched in the right margin but there are no creases, tears or writing. Gently used. Small-sized paperback (4-1/2" x 6-1/2" in size), 155 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Opening the Seven Seals of Revelation: The Methodology of Decrypting Hidden Messages in the Bible
|
|
|
Sanctuary of Sophia Publishing, 1998. There is minor shelf-wear at the tips of the corners but no creases, tears, writing or underlining. A small label is glued to the inside of the front cover. The tips of the corners are rubbed/frayed on the cover. The author opens the scriptures of Revelation applying the mathematical and symbolical language of the Gods. The book offers readers an easily understood thesis based on science, archaeological discovery and the knowledge obtained from reading the author's first divinely inspired book, "The Greatest Story Never Told" (offered separately). Equipped with the methodology of decrypting hidden messages in the Bible, students of Revelation can understand the most famous book in the Bible. 116 pgs.. Spiral-bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Complete History of the Rosicrucian Order
|
|
|
The Book Tree, 2006. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 17) |
Our Fading Religious Liberties: The Rise of Radical Religion
|
|
|
Studio 1712, Inc., 2006. Signed by the author on the inside of the front cover (addressed to the previous owner). No creases, tears or writing. The back cover has a few small scratches and is pinched along the spine. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
In Search of Deity: An Essay in Dialectical Theism
|
|
|
Crossroad Publishing, 1987. No creases, tears or writing. The cover has lightly scraped edges. The binding is tight.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 19) |
Inventing Mormonism: Tradition and the Historical Record
|
|
|
Smith Research Associates, 1994. One page has a creased top corner and the title page has a creased bottom corner. No writing or underlining. The jacket is scuffed along the edges and at the corners, and there is a closed puncture near the spine. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
Marriage Made in Eden: A Pre-Modern Perspective for a Post-Christian World
|
|
|
Baker Books, 2004. Reading Copy. There are a few drop-sized stains on the pages at the front and back and on the inside of the rear cover. There is shelf-wear at the corners on the cover and the pages at the front and back. The tips of the corners on the cover are rubbed and frayed. No writing or underlining but there is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages.. Trade Softcover. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Jesus Christ/Joseph Smith: A Search for the Truth (w/DVD)
|
|
|
Good News For LDS, 2006. Five pages and the front cover have a creased bottom corner. No writing or underlining. Included with the book is a brand-new DVD in a factory-sealed pocket attached to the back cover. I have a second copy of this DVD, also factory-sealed, that will be included, as well. The author, Floyd C. McElveen, has said he produced the book and DVD to reach "Mormons for Christ" and to "save" them. Both the book and DVD are meant to inform people who have questions about the differences between Biblical Christianity and Mormonism. According to the author, the historical statements in the DVD were taken directly from LDS publications, Joseph Smith's teachings, and speeches given by those who are recognized as authorities in the LDS Church. 485 pgs.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 22) |
National Directory of Churches, Synagogues, and Other Houses of Worship (Vol. 3: Southern States)
|
|
|
Gale Research Inc., 1994. Ex-library reference book (Vol. 3: Southern States). The front endpaper has been removed. A few pages have minor edgewear but no creases or tears. A remainder-like mark is on the bottom edge. The jacket is in very nice condition. This is a reference book and not subject to check-out, so the book never left the library. As a result, I doubt it has been handled much. 1686 pages. NOTE: I also have Vol. 1: Northeastern States listed (be sure to check that listing).. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 23) |
National Directory of Churches, Synagogues, and Other Houses of Worship (Vol. 1: Northeastern States)
|
|
|
Gale Research Inc., 1994. Ex-library reference book (Vol. 1: Northeastern States). Gently used (if used at all). There are only a few library markings and the front endpaper has been removed. All pages are clean and white. No creases or tears but there is a remainder-like mark on the bottom edge. The jacket is in very good condition. This is a reference book and not subject to check-out, so the book never left the library. As a result, I doubt it has been handled much. 620 pages. NOTE: I also have Vol. 3: Southern States listed (be sure to check that listing).. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 24) |
The Anglican Spiritual Tradition
|
|
|
Templegate Publishers, 1985. I found 5 pages with underlining and asterisks drawn in the margin. No creases or tears.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Ways of Judgment: The Bampton Lectures, 2003
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmanns Publishing, 2008. New book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Softcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Book of Mormon and DNA Research
|
|
|
The Neal A. Maxwell Institute for Religious Scholarship, 2008. There is shelf-wear at the tippity-tips of the corners but no creases, tears or writing. The cover is lightly scuffed along the edges and there is a small stain at the bottom left corner on the front cover. Also, there is a green remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. The binding is tight since the book has not been read.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 27) |
Norito: A Translation of the Ancient Japanese Ritual Prayers
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1990. No creases, tears or writing. The tips of the corners are rubbed on the front cover, and the top edge has faded slightly from sun exposure. The binding is tight. 95 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 28) |
Jesus Christ's Meteorite Prophecy
|
|
|
Alinement Advertising & Publishing, 1999. Looks unused. Pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. This illustrated book with large color fold-out chart quotes from the King James Version of the Holy Bible. The book and chart show how Jesus Christ predicted the world will be impacted by catagory 3 meteorites before May 14, 2068. Many other world events are predicted, as well. Contains 29 color pictures and a fold-out chart with 27 color pictures.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 29) |
Diet for Transcendence: Vegetarianism and the World Religions
|
|
|
Torchlight Publishing, 1997. Minor shelf-wear but no creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 30) |
SonPlacing: A Handbook for Warriors
|
|
|
Xulon Publishing, 1998. A few pages have been poked on the edge and a small section of pages have a scraped right edge (this looks like a printing flaw). Both right corners are bumped and lumpy on the cover and a number of pages at the front and back. No writing or underlining. The binding is tight.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 31) |
Politically Correct Bible Stories
|
|
|
Fairway Press, 2001. An inscription by the author appears on the first page. No creases or tears. In addition to the author's inscription, two dates and one word are written on the title page. There is a slight "perfume" odor. The cover has minor shelf-wear but looks very good. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. "Politically Incorrect Bible Stories" is a tongue-in-cheek retelling of 26 Old Testament stories. Each of the 26 stories has a surprise or two; yet, each remains basically true to the biblical account.. Signed by Author. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Family: The Secret Fundamentalism at the Heart of American Power
|
|
|
HarperColllins, 2008. Three pages at the front have a pinpoint-size red stain on the edge but the interior is clean. No creases, tears, writing or underlining. The front cover is dented near the middle from the previous owner bending the cover back as he/she read, and the spine is slightly concaved for the same reason. The book has a slight stuffy odor. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Psychology of Religion: An Empirical Approach
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1985. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is straight and strong.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Greatest Story Never Told: The Key to Unlocking the Mystery of God
|
|
|
Sanctuary of Sophia Publishing , 1998. There are a few poked pages and a label glued to the inside of the front cover. No writing or underlining.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 35) |
The Anatomy of a Hybrid: A Study in Church-State Relationships
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmanns Publishing, 1976. The cover is somewhat scuffed, mostly along the edges. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 36) |
Love Does Not Condemn: The World, the Flesh, and the Devil According to Platonism, Christianity, Gnosticism, and a Course in Miracles
|
|
|
Foundation for a Course in Miracles, 1989. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The outer edges of the pages have a few scrapes and spots but the interior is clean. NO JACKET. The boards are scuffed and scratched. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Orthodox Way
|
|
|
St. Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1995. No creases, tears or writing. The cover has faint scratches and a small pinched spot on the spine. The binding is tight. I doubt the book has been read more than once (if at all).. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Recovering Theological Hermeneutics: An Incarnational-Trinitarian Theory of Interpretation
|
|
|
Baker Academic, 2004. Minor shelf-wear but no creases, tears or writing. Gently used.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|



