Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Asian Studies

from Klein's Garland Arts

Browse Asian Studies | Return to Klein's Garland Arts | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / General books
1) Kai Lung's Golden Hours
Bramah, Ernest

New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 333 pages with a six page introduction by Hilaire Belloc. Pictorial boards (jewelled maiden on the front, bird and mountain on the back) (signed TN) , b/w decoration on title page. Quite worn at the corners and edges with a few scratches marks, spine cocked, orange cloth spine with worn paper paste-on label; top of spine a little frayed.Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Bramah's second Kai Lung book . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Sources of Chinese Tradition
De Bary, Theodore, et al

New York: Columbia Universiy Press, 1960. 976 pages indexed. An introduction to the background of contemporary civilization in China. The Oriental Civilizations series. Heavily underlined in many chapters, (much in ink.) Included with the book is a "Chronological Chart of Far Eastern History Compiled by Edwin O. Reischauer" copyright 1947 by Harvard University Press.. 2nd. Printing. Hard Bound. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Life of the Buddha
De Silva-vigier, Anil

London: Phaidon Publishers Inc., 1955. "RETOLD FROM ANCIENT SOURCES" illustrated with 160 works of Asian art. 199 pages with many b&w photos, tipped in colour plates, maps on end papers,and a good glossary. Very light shelf wear to edges of boards.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Religion Buddism Asian Art. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) The Ways of the Samurai
Gaskin, Carol & Vince Hawkins

New York: Barnes and Noble, 2005. "From Ronin to Ninjas the fiercest warriors in Japanese History. New and unread, in mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 0760770476. First Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New. Japan, Samurai, Ronin,. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) McKay's Guide to the Far East and the Middle East
Gellhorn, Eleanor Cowles

New York: David McKay Company, 1957. xvi, 252pp including index, occasional full page text maps by James MacDonald, ep maps. Original red cloth almost as new with very slight wear at corners.. Revised. Original Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John MacDonald. 8vo. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Art Objects of the Mauna Kea Beach Hotel
Gilliland, Mary Ellen

Honolulu : Communications Pacific, 1972. A partial catalog of art objects and crafts on dispaly in the Mauna Kea Beach Hotel.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jerry Chong (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. Oriental, Hawaiian and Polynesian Art,. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Shunga Imagines De Primavera
Grosbois, Charles

Paris: Ediciones Nagel, 1964. Images of Spring: Essay on erotic elements in Japanese art illustrated with black and white reproductions of Shunga and with color plates by various artists tipped in. The binding is cream silk, somewhat shelf worn and soiled. The contents are fine.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Erotica. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $55.00
8) Japanese Temples Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens, and Architecture
Kidder, J. Edward

Tokyo and New York: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, ,and Harry Abrams, 1964. 554 pages, 51-page introduction and map, full-page photos of 18 temples and bibliography. Definitive study of Japanese temples, their contents, design and landscaping. In acetate dust jacket with a little wear along the top edge.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by SatoTatsuzo, with Shihachi Fujimoto, Yoshio Watanabe, Ken Domon, Yasukichi Irie, & Yukio Futagawa (photos) (illustrator) . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Japanese Art, Photography, Sculpture. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) Portraits from a Chinese Scroll
Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman

New York: John C. Winston, 1938. 265pages, with illustrations in red by Virginia Hollinger Stout, and calligraphy by Chen Chao-ming, brown cloth with yellow and black decorations.Newbery-winning author's first adult book. Stories of life in China; almost as new, with just the slightest wear to the corners. Very attractive book. 2nd.editition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Virginia H. Stout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China, Short Stories, Illustrated. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) A Thousand Pieces of Gold: A Memoir of China's Character in Its Proverbs
Mah, Adeline Yen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2002. . "..a cultural memoir as well as a personal account of China's past." The author combines historical narrative with personal insights from her own life to illustrate the influence of proverbs in contemporary situations. As new. ISBN: . ISBN: 0060006390 . First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROVERBS CHINA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY REFERENCE. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Great Works of Japanese Graphic Art
Mannering, Douglas

Great Works of Japanese Graphic Art
New York: Shooting Star Press, 1995. "A compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library. 79pp. Colour illustrations throughout. As new, mylared.. ISBN: 1573350354. Reissue. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japanese Art, Graphic Art, Hiroshige. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Fields of Bamboo
Marshall, S.L.A

New York: Dial Press, 1971. 242 pages, indexed with black and white photographs, field sketches and a map. " Three Battles Just Beyond the South China Sea"Fine in near fine lightly edge rubbed dj. . First Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vietnam, War. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Japan to America
Masaoka, Naoichi (editor)

New York: Putnam, 1915. "A Symposium of Papers by Political Leaders and Representative Citizens of Japan..." Introduction by Lindsay Russell. 235 pages, plus ads. Dark blue cloth with decoration flowers and title in gilt stamping. Corners a little worn. Companion volume to "America to Japan". 2nd. Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by none. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. International Relations, Japan. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Tibetan Marches
Migot Andre

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1955. 288 pp, frontis, illustrated with photos taken by Migot, 2 partly colored maps, one being double-page. Translated from French & introduction by Peter Fleming "Traveling through the Chinese-Tibetan border porvinces into Tibet, Inner Mongolia and North china, the author lived with the people and penetrated the mysteries of their religion." Faint damp mark on the inside of the jacket at the base of the spine also affecting slightly the bottom edge of the book. The jacket and the page edges are also age spotted, not affecting the text. In new mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tibet. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) America to Japan
Russell, Lindsay, (editor)

New York: Putnam, 1915. "A Symposium of Papers by Representative Citizens of the United States onthe Relations between Japan and America..." 318 pages, notes, ads, and a frontispiece..Relations with Japan and with material on Japanese Americans. Russell was president of the Japan Society. Included with the book is a printed sheet which reads "with the compliments of Lindsay Russell." Dark blue cloth with decoration flowers and title in gilt stamping. Corners a little worn. Companion volume to "Japan to America" . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by none. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Turn to the East
Singer, Caroline and C. Le Roy Baldridge

Turn to the East
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1926. "By two who seek here to intimate the richness of their adventure." Beautiful signed, limited and deluxe edition(#296 of 325) wonderfully illustrated with color plates and reproductions of beautiful Conte' crayon drawings. Oriental style binding, with gold foil paper and a orange and black pastedown. The covers are a little worn as is the slipcase, but the contents are fine. . Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Slipcased. Illus. by C. Le Roy Baldridge. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited. China, Illustrated, Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $200.00
17) China in Convulsion
Smith, Arthur H

China in Convulsion
New York: Fleming H. Revell , 1901. Volume 1 only of a two volume set; 364 pages, illustrated and with a folding map. would be fine save for a water stain on the right front corner which slightly affects the endpaper and the free front endpaper. Red cloth with gilt titles and green and white decorations. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China, History.missionaries. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Japanese Inn
Statler, Oliver

New York: Random House, 1961. Illustrated with more than fifty Japanese prints and drawings plus map endpapers. "The story of Minaguchi-ya where the hospitality of the Mochizuki family has prevailed for 20 generations ... a social history of Japan through 400 years." Jacket lightly edge-worn, price clipped, and with a small bookstore lable on the back end paper.. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan, Art. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Way of the Samurai
Storry, Richard

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. 128 pages, indexed and lwith clean, crisp, bright, profuse illustrations. A little shelf wear along the bottom edges, else fine in mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 0831776757. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Quarto. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Encounters with Japan
Tames, Richard

New York: St Martin's Press, 1991. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket in protective mylar; black remainder dot on bottom edge and a bump to the top edge of the front cover are the only problems. Black & white, color photos and illustrations.. 1st. American. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Out of This World
Thomas Jr. Lowell

New York: The Greystone Press , 1950. "Across the Himalayas to forbidden Tibet" 320 pages, appendix, and illustrated with color and black and white photos; map endpapers Excellent condition. No dust jacket. Slipcase edgeworn a bit fragile, and shelf soiled, Red leatherette boards. . Deluxe Edition. Leatherette. Fine/Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tibet, Dalai Lama, Travel. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Tibet Today and Yesterday
Tieh- Tseng Li

New York: Bookman Associates, 1960. xv+324pp. Ex-lib, but with fewer than usual markings and very gently used. Illustrated with Maps. Pictorial Dust Jacket in new mylar protection.. Revised. Original Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Tibet, China, History. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Present Day Japan
Tsurumi

New York: Columbia Universiy Press, 1926. 114pages, water damage to the back cover and upper right hand corners of the pages, not affecting the text. Good reading copy. Chapters cover the old order, new forces, intellectual currents, modern literature and drama, and the impact of American immigration law on Japanese life. Interesting look at Japan between the wars.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Translations from the Chinese
Waley, Arthur

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1941. 325 pages. 10 beautiful full-page water color illustrations, spine a little shelf soiled; the contents are near fine with no ownership marks or underlining.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cyrus leRoy Baldridge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. Chinese Poetry. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Sixteen Days in the People's Republic of China
Weingartner, Fannia

Chicago, 1977. vi +112 pages, with black and white photos, bound in red wraps with black decoration and title. Foreword by Thomas G. Ayers, Chairman, Board of Trustees, Northwestern University. Separation between Pages 48 and 49 from weak glue, but still holding. Faint tan stain ( coffee splash?) affecting several pages at the front edge; otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. China. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $6.50
26) We Japanese
Yamaguchi, H. S. K.,

Japan: Fujiya Hotel Ltd., 1936. 200 pages, indexed with Illustrations. Beautifully bound Japanese style by sewn string with decorated silk covers and a paper lable. In a dark blue folding case with bone or ivory pegs to hold it closed.The case a little faded along the edges and the spine; a bit dusty looking. A letter in Japanese is laid in , along with a business card for the purser of the " M. S. "Krishima Maru" Komusai Line. . 3rd Printing. Very Good +/Boxed. 8vo. Japan, Japanese Customs. more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $445.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: