cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Picture Books

from retoldtales

Browse Picture Books | Return to retoldtales | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Bedtime & Dreams books
1) Tom in the Middle
Amoss, Berthe

Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Story of three brothers- told from the voice of Tom, the one in the middle Pages are clean, no marks. DJ have more wear, with some spots along bottom edge and small tear to top of front DJ. The "real" 3 brothers are pictured on the back cover. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) The Princess and the Pea
Anderson, Hans Christian

North-South, 1995. Paperback. Very Good +. Dorothee Duntze. 1995 Modern pastel colored illustrations in a lovely picture book The true test of royalty: a sensitive tush! No marks on the book, a tiny corner of the back corner has some of the protective cover lifted away. . Illus. by Dorothee Duntze. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Thumbelina
Anderson, Hans Christian & Erlich, Amy

Puffin Book, 1988. Paperback. Very Good +. Lovely large pb picture book of the classic Hans Christian Anderson story of the tiny maiden Wonderful intricate illustrations by Susan Jeffers. Lovely bedtime book. No marks, clean pages.. Illus. by Susan Jeffers. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Animal Sounds
Battaglia, Aurelius

Golden Books, 1981. Board_book. Very Good. Battaglia, Aurelius. A Golden Sturdy book- board book with 11 pages- farm animals and thier noises. Bright illustrations. Pages are clean, no marks. Great classic toddler book for recognizing and mimicking animals. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Supersnouts
Bjorkman, Steve

New York: Holiday House, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. First edition, signed by author/illustrator- but missing DJ. Inscribed to Jacob and Ben with two flying boys and one flying pig drawn on endpages. Picture book about some farm pigs who need to save the homestead from some horrible sneaky thieves. Good thing they can become the Supersnouts! Pages are clean, no marks. Boards are brightly illustrated and have little wear. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) There's No Place Like Home
Brown, Marc

Parents Magazine Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good +. Marc Brown. 1984 Some marks on front cover including a stamp (Gymboree?) and stains on select pages. Great bright illustrations and easy rhyme make this a great easy reader- most subjects areeasy for those beginning to understand the concept of home. No DJ- as thus. Illus. by Marc Brown. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) The Ghost of Windy Hill
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Weekly Reader, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Don Bolognese. A spooky story set in 1851 with b&w illustrations- middle grade story. Cover has some rubbing and there is small stain on inside front page Pages are very clean and tight, and there is only minor wear to edges.. Illus. by Don Bolognese. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Cabbage Patch Kids: The Just Right Family
Callen, Larry

n: Parker Brothers, y. Hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good. Judy Gailen. 1984 First few pages have crease. Cover in good condition. An un-adopted Cabbage Patch Kid tries to find the right family for her. Not a great story, lots of bizarrely white dolls and creatures, but an addition to a Cabbage Patch collector's shelves. Hard Cover. Illus. by Judy Gailen. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $4.50
9) Mother and Daughter Tales
Evetts-Secker, Josephine

New York: Abbeville Kids, 1996. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Helen Cann. American printing of Barefoot Books anthologies. Ten stories of mothers and daughters from all corners of the globe. Lovely colorful illustrations by Helen Cann. Previous owner's name FFEP. Pages are clean, no marks. No DJ- -illustrated boards. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Feeding Time At The Zoo
Fisher, Dr. Lester E

Rand McNally, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. 1971 Each of these small books written by an educational specialist- this one by Dr Lester Fisher the Director of Lincoln Park Zoo, chicago Start-Right, Elf Book. Only minor wear to front cover, small tear to paper of back cover. Pages are clean. No marks. Great example of contemporary concern with educational merits of picture books.. Illus. by Carl & Mary Hauge. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) From a Distance
Gold, Julie

London: Orchard Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good +. Jane Ray. A picture book that follows the words/lyrics of the song of peace (sung by many, I associate it with Bette MIdler)- dedicated to peace for the people of Bosnia. Illus. by Jane Ray. No DJ, covers have very little wear. Pages are clean, no marks. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Tom Thumb
Grosset & Dunlap

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. Very Good. Story book with photographs of models- possibly stills from an animated film 10 pages of text Covers have a good amount of wear of corners and tears on the spine Some discoloration to covers. Pages are mostly clean with some tiny marks- but no damage to pages. Story is folkloric style- involving gold, wolves, hunters. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Saint George and the Dragon
Hodges, Margaret

Little, Brown & Co., 1984. Paperback. Very Good +. 1984 Paperback edition. Won the 1985 Caldecott medal. Gorgeous illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman that keep child and adult alike looking at the minute details. Very secular story of Saint George- more folklore than hagiography. Some wear to cover (crease, corners bent)- but pages are clean and the story is wonderful.. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Do-Something Day
Lasker, Joe

Viking Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Wonderful picture book begins with the cover showing a small boy opening his window onto a bright sunny day. After helping people all over town he returns home to learn that he is very needed indeed. Pages are clean, no marks or damage. Previous owner's name on FFEP. No DJ. Covers have wear to corners and edges of spine. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Wacky Witch & the Mystery of the King's Gold
Lewis, Jean

Golden Press/ Western Publ Co Inc.,, 1973. Paperback. Good +. Peter Alvarado, AJ Specter, Bob Totten. 1973 Small softcover book with cartoon-like illustrations. The Wacky Witch has other titles in series. Front cover has wear, especially along left (spine) edge. Pages also have minor wear but no marks.. Illus. by Peter Alvarado, AJ Specter &Bob Totten. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $4.00
16) The Old-Fashioned Children's Storybook Legendary Illustrators Celebrate the Classics
Lewis, Naomi (introduction)

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Very old fashioned stories and illustrations for children. Features the following illustrators: Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Louise Boutet de Monvel, Jessie Wilcox Smith & Arthur Rackham. Illus. in color. Some fairy tales, some nursery rhymes. Pages are clean, no marks. Covers have a cut through on the front at bottom. No DJ. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Giant John
Lobel, Arnold

New York: Scholastic, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. Arnold Lobel. 1964 Some wear to corners and edges, but pages are clean and filled with wonderful illustrations of the Giant John on his journey There are some teeth (?) marks on spine. No DJ. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Three Names
MacLachlan, Patricia

Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Alexander Pertzoff. 3Story as told to the narrator by grandfather, about life on the prarie and at his school, and with the dog with Three Names. Lovely read-aloud story and soft watercolor illustrations by Alexander Pertzoff. Pages are clean without marks except for a previous owner's name on copyright page (in crayon). DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a crease to top of spine. 31 pp. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Smoky Poky
Martin, Bill & Martin, Bernard

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1967 What a wonderful copy of this book- clean and tight pages, and a bright, clean cover In the story two trains are rivals, but have to come together in order to be sucessful The smoke pours from the engines, the wheels are but blurs- there is movement and personality in the artwork and words. A great addition to a collection of illustrated literature- or for a lover of trains.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Wheeled Warriors: Destination Danger
Mattel

Golden Book, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. 1985 Large Golden Book with Mattel car characters Book has some wear- edges and corners are soft, pages are clean. Original price is on front cover. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Fantastic Drawings of Danielle
McClintock, Barbara

Sandpiper, 2004. Paperback. Very Good +. Written and illustrated by McClintock- a lovely picture book about a girl who draws the amazaing world she sees around her. Pages are clean- no marks. Covers have some wear to corners and a green mark (very small) on back cover. 32 pp. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Sesame Street Book Club: Special Delivery
McLenighan, Valjean

Sesame Street/ Golden Press, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Richard Brown. 1980 Prarie Dawn takes lots of diffeent types of transportation in this story book The Sesame characters are timeless, as well as collectable. Share these classics with someone you love. Who hapens to also love trucks and helicopters. Some wear to cover. Pages are clean.. Illus. by Richard Brown. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) The World of Christopher Robin When We Were Very Young & Now We Are Six
Milne, A.A

E.P. Dutton, 1958. Paperback. Near Fine. E.H. Shepard. 1958 Wonderful collection of When We Were Very Young and Now We Are Six with color and B&W illlustrations by EH Shepard. Only a tiny curled edge on front cover, pages are bright and clean- covers clean- lovely book for a beloved childs bookshelf. . Illus. by E.H.Shepard. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) James in a Mess and Other Thomas the Tank Engine Stories
Mitton, David; McArthur, Kenny; Awdry, W

Random House Childrens Books, 1993. Paperback. Good +. James in a Mess, Bertie's Chase, Percy and the Signal, Percy Proves a Point. Small storybook with the photographs of the beloved train characters. Wear to spine and previous owner's name inside front cover. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) Oscar-the-Grouch's Alphabet of Trash
Moss, Jeffrey

Golden Book, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Sal Murdocca. 1981 A decidedly un-cute and fuzzy look at the alphabet with your host, Oscar the Grouch Some wear to covers and pages- but no tears or damage Previous owner's name inside cover. For the kid who does not want cute & fuzzy.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Sal Murdocca. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) Architects Make Zigzags
Munro, Roxie & Maddex, Diane

Preservation Press, 1986. Paperback. Very Good +. Ex-library. Printed by the National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1986 Ex-library A picture book with b&w illustrations by Roxie Munro that take a child- or anyone- on top of, through, over, all architecture A through Z. Book has ordinary library marks, there is no damage to the pages, and the cover has tape on spine with library mark, but not discolored or marked. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) The Bad Bear
Neumann, Alfred & Prelutsky, Jack

Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Picture book translated by Jack Prelutsky 18 pg Rhyming text. Full color illustrations. No DJ. The story of a bear who steals food from picnickers- gets captured while listening to music and ends up "good" being trained to dance for a princess & her friends. Maybe not a "message" book- but illustrations are wonderful and both contemporary and old-fashioned in illustrator's choices of setting/costumes.Pages are mostly clean- previous owner's name FFEP and crossed out by marker in two places before text-and minor wear to covers with some scribble on back cover. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Cars
Ottum, Bob

Golden Books, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. 1973 The illustrations of these great 1970s era cars make this Little Golden Book (210-53) so compelling Fun book! Note- no kids in illustrations wear seat belts- but that is hardly the only societal difference between then & now. Dig it, man! Some wear to the cover, small stain around top of gold foil spine. Previous owner's name on back cover.. Illus. by William Dugan. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Noggin and the Whale
Postgate, Oliver & Firman, Peter

New York: David White Company, 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good. 1965 Ex-library hardcover picture book (no DJ) A wonderfully silly early reader/picture book about King Noggin (a viking?) and his birthday celebrations- and the whale In reds and blues, pages are still tight and clean. Wear to covers, the library sticker on spine is off, with some residue left, and library stamps inside. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Spectacles
Raskin, Ellen

Aladdin/ Athaneum, 1968. Paperback. Very Good +. Ellen Raskin. 1968 Small picture book that transforms what a girl sees without her glasses into what she is really seeing- amazing illustrations make the transformations believable and still sell the book to a contemporary child- though recognizable as 1960-70' ilustration style works today. Pages are clean and tight, and the covers have only minor wear around the edges For anyone who knows glasses. Illus. by Ellen Raskin. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Football That Won
Sampson, Michael

1997. Paperback. Very Good +. Ted Rand. 1997 Action packed picture book for the toddler and parent football fan A building story, allowing for lots of read along fun. No marks on book, clean pages and covers.PB. Illus. by Ted Rand. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Trixie the Halloween Puppy
Sapienza, Marilyn

Weekly Reader, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. Jane Demelis. 1986 Previous owner's name inside cover A clean and adorable Weekly Reader circa mid-80''s that made some elementary schooler thrilled when the order came in! No jacket Pages are all clean and covers are in good shape with nice corners.. Illus. by Jane Demelis. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Sun and Moon: Fairy Tales from Korea
Seros, Kathleen

Hollym International Corporation, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. Norman Sibley & Robert Krause. Seven fairytales from Korea with bright colored illustrations- lots of text in stories Clean pages. DJ has come wear with tears to the top & bottom of spines and some rubbing to the edges of DJ. Illus. by NOrman Sibley and Robert Krause. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Child World
Setoun, Gabriel & Robinson, Charles

Shambhala, 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. Charles Robinson. Lovely book of illustrated poetry, reprint of the 1897 original published in London B&W illustrations. Uncracked spine, clean pages and covers. Inlcudes original Shambala Publ. mailing list form. Some minor rubbing with slight darkening around spine. Illus. by Charles Robinson. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) A Birds Best Friend A Sesame Street Growing Up Book
Sommers, Tish

Random House Childrens Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Maggie Swanson. Big Bird gets his puppy Barkley and has to learn how to take care of him, and what being responsible for a pet is like. Pages are clean, no marks. Previous owner's name on front cover, and some wear to covers. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) Soun Tetoken: Nez Perce Boy Tames a Stallion Amazing Indian Children Series
Thomasma, Kenneth

Grandview Publishing Co., 1994. Paperback. Very Good +. Eunice Hundley. Signed by author with inscription "tots-la-hain.Best Wishes". Also inscription on FFEP. Pages are thumbed but clean. B&W illustrations. Covers have minor wear to edges and corners. The story of Soun who befriends a coyote pup and stallion, without benefit of words. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Tasha Tudor's Bedtime Book
Tudor, Tasha

Platt & Munk, 1980. Hardcover. Good +. Reading copy of a lovely book by Tasha Tudor- no DJ as issued- pages are clean and tight to spine- the covers have wear to corners and along spine and large chunk of top spine missing - down to the glue Large picture book with 16 two-pages stories and two poems illustrated. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Story of Zachary Zween
Watts, Mabel

Parents Magazine Press, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good +. Marilyn Hafner. 1967Only minor wear to covers, and edges, corners Pages are clean and bright illustrations. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Picture book of boys school where the teacher insists on the alphabetical, and Zachary comes to see that the best comes last in his own rearguard position. Especially nice gift for a W,X,Y,Z child!. Hard Cover. Illus. by Marylin Hafner. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Willard, Nancy

New York: Blue Sky Press/Scholastic, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Leo and Diane Dillon. Lovely picture book illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon. Intricate pictures follow rhymed story of an apprentice who lets things get a bit out of hand, before her master can set things straight, again. Pages are clean, with no marks. A great read-aloud for elementary kids who will appreciate how swomethimes things get out of cotrol. By accident. DJ is very good with one corner atop spine with some wearand small tear to bottom back cover. Over pink boards with gold embossing. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) Book Without a Name
Williams, Kit

Random House, 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. Kit Williams. Ex-library Another masterpiece by Kit Williams- this time a book without a name. Has a few library marks and stamps, but protective plastic cover is very loose and I believe removable. No DJ under cover. Pages are clean. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) I Can Help
Worth, Bonnie

Golden Press, 1994. Board_book. Very Good +. Tom Cooke. Board book featuring Kermit the Frog (Muppet Babies) helping all around the house Clean pages, no marks or damage.. Illus. by Tom Cooke. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) The Big Book of Real Boats and Ships
Zaffo, George J

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. 1972 printing of book first pub in 1951. Wonderfully clean and bright illustrations and text on pages. No marks. Covers (boards) have some wear to edges and corners, and top & bottom of spine. End pages are both of a Coast Guard Cutter- pictures and text. Great book for a boat/ship lover or for one for whom this brings back memories. more information

Offered by retoldtales (United States)
Price: $8.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: