READERSfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse READERS | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner books
|
| 1) |
Little Duck Dance
|
|
|
D. C. Heath & Co., 1989. Color Illustrated Boards, 192 pages, fully illustrated with Color and Black and White Photographs and Drawings. Light bumping at spine ends and corners, light shelfwear and scuffing on cover, School Stamp inside front cover, inner pages clean. This is a reading book for the third grade level. Contains Poems, Stories and Articles from various authors, including Lois Lenski and Frank Asch. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Soft Pillow For an Armadillo
|
|
|
D. C. Heath and Co., 1989. Color Illustrated Boards, 336 pages, Glossary, Fully illustrated with Color Drawings. Book has light bumping, creasing and wear at spine ends, bottom corners lightly bumped, mild shelfwear, pages very clean. A reading book for Grade 3, or Ages 4 - 8. Includes Poems, Historical and Realistic Fiction, Folktales + more. A few of the more noted authors are Isaac Asimov and Shel Silverstein.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Will You Come to My Party?
|
|
|
Wonder Books - 1961. This is a Wonder Books Easy Reader with a 79 cent cover price. Pictures by Susanne Suba. For Grades 1 - 3. Summary: A group of animals decide to have their own picnic. Outside of book is in Fair condition (slightly canted, scattered markings, e. dgewear at extremities, crease at bottom back gutter, back bottom corner bumped), Inside of Book is Very Good - pages clean. Children's Animal Fiction, Easy Readers. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Berenstain Bears and the Missing Dinosaur Bone
|
|
|
Random House, 1980. Color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated. An "I Can Read It All By Myself" Beginner Book. Summary: 3 Bear Detectives search for a dinosaur bone that is missing from the Bear Museum. In Good condition (small puncture at top back gutter), no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394844475. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's Fiction, Mysteries, Detectives, Bears. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Barney Beagle Plays Baseball
|
|
|
Wonder Books, 1963. Color Illustrated Boards, 61 pages, fully illustrated with pictures by Ruth Wood. Wonder Books Easy Reader with a 59 cent cover price. In Good to Fair condition (light edgewear at extremities, creasing down gutters, corners mildly bumped and creased, light shelfwear, previous owner name inside front cover, light tanning around page edges, pages clean, 5 vertical tears to edge of pages, not affecting text) no dust jacket. Young readers can read about Barney, the Dog Hero, who finally "makes the team".. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruth Wood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
What Katy Did (Retold for younger readers)
|
|
|
London: Hampster Books - No Date - Early Reader Series 25. Color illustrated Boards, 77 pages, illustrated with Black & White Drawings. Juvenile literature about Katy, the oldest of six motherless children who were being raised by their Aunt Izzie, and her adventures and mischiefs and how she learns to grow up as a result of them.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Readers, Early Readers, Juvenile Fiction, Classics, Humor. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Walt Disney's The Jungle Book (A Book in the Disney's Wonderful World of Reading Series)
|
|
|
Random House, 1974. Color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated. Mowgli was left in the jungle as a baby in a basket and was raised by the jungle animals for 10 years; but eventually the animals decide it is safer for Mowgli to live in the "man village". Uses simple vocabulary and is designed to encourage young readers to read by themselves.. ISBN: 0394825608. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jungle Animals, Reading, Readers, Disney Characters, Wolves, Tigers, Bears, Snakes. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
A First Reading Book: On The Farm
|
|
|
Illinois: Garrard Pub. Co. , 1958. Illustrated Boards, 64 pages, illustrated by Don and Midge Robertson. Book is in Very Good+ condition (light bumping and creasing at spine ends, a stamp and a date inside front cover, pages clean and crisp), Dust Jacket is Good + except for a 1/2" closed tear bottom right front. A vintage reader especially designed for the First Grade Reader, with emphasis placed on stories and content for easy practice reading.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Don and Midge Robertson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A First Reading Book: Some Are Small
|
|
|
Illinois: Garrard Pub. Co., 1959. Illustrated Boards, 64 pages, illustrated by Larry Kettelkamp. Book is in Good+ condition (a little bumping and creasing at spine ends, soil mark top right edge, top corners mildly bumped, a stamp and a date inside front cover, 2 triangular parts of lining paper inside front cover are missing at top; pages clean and crisp), Dust Jacket is Good+ a few places of light soiling, light wear along right-side creased edges, small light chip bottom front crease. A vintage reader especially designed for the First Grade Reader, with emphasis placed on stories and content for easy practice reading.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Larry Kettelkamp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
How Far, Felipe?
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1978. Glossy color illustrated Boards, fully illustrated with Color Pictures by Ann Grifalconi. Re: Felipe and his pet donkey travel from Mexico to California with a caravan, facing hardships along the way. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ann Grifalconi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Want to Be a Space Pilot, part of the
|
|
|
Childrens Press , 1961. Color illustrated Boards, fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Pictures by Donna Cieslak. Beginner Level Reading Books, part of the "I Want to Be" Series. In Good- condition, no dust jacket. Has a library pocket envelope inside back cov er, but there are no other library identifications. Kip, the son of a jet pilot, wants to be a space pilot and go to the moon. But first, he must learn about the earth and gravity and the moon and outer space. He finally decides that it will take him 20 years to learn all that he must know before going to the moon.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Pilots, Flying, Rockets, Jets, Plains, Space, Moon, Astronauts, Planets. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mr. Pine's Mixed-Up Signs
|
|
|
Wonder Books, 1961. Wonder Books Easy Reader with a 59 cent cover price. Color illustrated boards, 61 pages, fully illustrsated with Color Pictures by the author. Summary: Mr. Pine unintentionally creates havoc in the town of "Little Town". Book is in Good+ condition (edgewear at spine ends and corners, creasing at back bottom gutter, pages mildly tanning, mostly clean - scattered light smudging, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Snipp, Snapp, Snurr and The Big Farm
|
|
|
Albert Whitman & Co. - Fifth Printing, 1968 - Ex-School Library copy. Book is in Fair condition (tape and tape marks from dust jacket being taped to cover of book, school library stamps and remnant of card pocket, wear along top and bottom edges, a few light stains and smudges on pages, not affecting type. 2 short ve. rtical tears at bottom of 2 pages) Dust Jacket is Good- (protected by clear cover on which there is light scuffing and imprinting. A little tattering at spine ends and corners, light soiling). Hardback with color illustrated pastedown on front, Du. st Jacket, approx. 10 x 8, unnumbered pages, fully color illustrated by the author. A new adventurous episode in the life of three Swedish boys wherein they spend their summer vacation at their uncle's farm.. Vintage Readers, Swedish Authors, Swedish Boys, Farms, Farm Animals, Children's Adventures, Summer Vacation. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Own Book (No. 3 in the Series)
|
|
|
Row, Peterson and Co., 1954. Has spots of wear around edges. Pages very clean. A small vintage early reader with very nice old-fashioned color illustrations. 15 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Metropolitan Second Reader. Carefully Arranged For Primary Schools. New And Revised Series
|
|
|
New York: D J Sadlier & Co., 1873. Book is in Poor condition (a substitute front cover has been attached with brown tape, original back cover in poor condition. Some pages have been loosened from hinges, pages tanning and have some staining and pencil notations) 137 pages. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Antique Readers, Catholic School Readers. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Faith and Freedom. These are Our Friends
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1942. Color Illustrated Cover with Color Illustrations throughout. 174 pages, Word List. Some crayoning on covers and on first and last few pages, not affecting text. A little wear at extremities, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name in pencil on ffep. Inner pages mildly tanning around edges, but very clean. A Faith and Freedom reader with the stories concerning the concepts of Christian social living. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Corinne Malvern, Charlotte Ware. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
More Fun With Our Friends: Cathedral Edition
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Company - 1963 - Later Printing, 1963. Color Illustrated Boards, 192 pages, Vocabulary List. Book is in Very Good- condition (cover mildly soiled, light bumping at spine ends and corners, pages remarkably clean) no dust jacket. This is Book 1 in The New Catholic Basic Readers Series. With 36 Stories inThree Sections: School Friends, Animal Friends and Storybopok Friends.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|








