Art/Designfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Art/Design | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 729 listings found. |
| 1) |
Rajput Miniatures from the Collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Portland Art Museum. Very Good+. 1968. Soft Cover. Clean bright book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp to inside front cover (estate donation); in lightly rubbed card covers with small tape repair to base of spine; 132 pp; 8" x 8.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Québec Underground 1962-1972 Vol 1
|
|
|
Montreal: Mediart. Good+. 1973. Soft Cover. Unmarked text in rubbed card covers with vertical crease to front cover; name to inside front cover; glue drying in binding and first few pages are loose; 456 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Beaverbrook Art Gallery: Paintings
|
|
|
Fredricton: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. First Edition. Original Wraps. Blue paper cover has small tear on spine. Contents of 68 plates are near fine.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Society of Canadian Painter-Etchers and Engravers in Retrospect / La Societe Des Peintres-Graveurs Canadiens : Vue Retrospective
|
|
|
Art Gallery of Hamilton. Fine. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0919153054 . About new book but for "booksale" stamp to front endpaper. ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jacques Callot: A Selection of Prints from the Collection of Rudolf L. Baumfield and Lessing J. Rosenwald
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Gallery of Art. Very Good. 1963. Soft Cover. Tight clean book but for "book sale" stamp to inside rear cover; nick to outer edge of last three pages; illustrated card covers with small scrape to front . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Le alternative del barocco. Architettura e condizione urbana a Brescia nella prima metà del Settecento
|
|
|
Brescia: Grafo. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp (recent estate donation) to inside cover; in crisp card covers; illustrated throughout; text in Italian; 465 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Museo Nacional De Antropologia. Inah Sep. 7th Edition Numero 66/67; Vol XII
|
|
|
Mexico City: Artes De Mexico. Very Good+. 1965. Softcover. Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed covers. English / Francais / Deutsch / text to accompany the Spanish. ; 8.5 x 12.5"; 222 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Leonardo. Siggraph 1990: Digital Image--Digital Cinema Art Show Catalogue (Supplemental Issue 1990) Leonardo; International Journal of the Contemporary Artist
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Pergamon Press. Very Good+. 1990. Soft Cover. 0080402852 . About new book but for crease to front cover extending to page 4, and nick to spine tail. 124 pp plus adverts.; 8" x11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dekorative Graphik In Handkolorierten Wiedergaben
|
|
|
Munchen: A. Von Der Becke & Sohn. Very Good+. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Almost all illustrated art works (in black and white) in heavy card covers with deep folds. Unmarked but for booksale stamp to rear endpaper. ; 7 x 10 inches; 142 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Print : the Magazine of the Graphic Arts. Vol.7, No.5. November 1952
|
|
|
Very Good. 1952. First Edition. Softcover. Rubbed covers and taped spine, but contents unmarked and bright, including the numerous full-page illustrations ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Diagonal. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Rediscovered Principles of Greek Design. Twelve (12) Issues, 1919-1920
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. First 12 issues of this magazine "devoted to the explanation of the rediscovered principles of Greek design, their appearance in nature and their application to the needs of Modern Art." Clean crisp magazines with pencilled "school of ed.: at top of each title page, and with tiny date stamp (1928); bound in brown cloth with shaken hinges, slight sticker discoloration on spine, and "booksale stamp to front endpaper. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 12) |
Museums of the Moscow Kremlin
|
|
|
Moscow: Izobraziteelnoye Iskusstvo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 5852002429 . Unmarked book in gray cloth and gilt titles; dj has very slight shelfwear. 99 full page colour plates. Bilingual text (Russian/English); 10.5" X11.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Crafts. the Decorative and Applied Art Magazine. No. 140. May / June, 1996 William Morris a Century On
|
|
|
London: Crafts Council. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean magazine unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp to first advertising page; signed and dated by author/architect Jeffrey Cook on contents page. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Corbis Stock Photography Catalogue
|
|
|
First Light / Corbis. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. About new catalogue, unmarked in bright card covers; 288 image-filled pages. ; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art Gallery of Hamilton Handbook: a Selection from the Permament Collection
|
|
|
Art Gallery of Hamilton. Very Good+. 1964. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl. 72 pp o mostly b&w reproductions. Slight wear to spine, but covers are fresh and bright with contents about new. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Collaborations : Tacita Dean, Thomas Demand, John Wesley. The Parkett Series with Contemporary Artists No. 62, 2001
|
|
|
Zurich: Parkett Verlag AG. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Wraps with french Fl. 3907582128 . New, unmarked and unread but for "Book Sale" stamp to first page.; 8" x10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Painting, Sculpture & Decorative Arts
|
|
|
Montreal. Near Fine. 1960. First Edition. Card Covers w/ frenc. University library withdrawl preserved in pristine condition. Cream white covers kept clean by glassine cover (now 3/4 present, and contents unmarked. Illustrated throughout, largely in b&w but with some colour plates. 191 pp + index . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wildlife Art News: The National Magazine of Wildlife Art. May/June 1988
|
|
|
Fine. 138pp Topics incluse lithography, Landseer, and Kevin Daniel. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Leon Bellefleur
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada. Very Good+. 1968. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl preserved in about new condition. 30 pp; 8" x10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canada Mikrokosma: an Exhibition of Contemporary Canadian Tapestries by Twenty-Two Canadian Artists
|
|
|
Agnes Etherington Art Centre. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 088911028x . Bright clean book in crisp card covers with name lable to topedge and spine sticker residue. ; 63 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Biennale 57: Jeune Peinture, Jeune Sculpture
|
|
|
Paris: Musée Des Arts Décoratifs. Very Good. 1957. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl with contents very well-preserved but for one page with a few faint blue spots. Two pages loose. Several tissue protected pages of different colours to indicate theme changes. Covers shho some shefwear with a surface chip from fornt cover. 150 b&w illustrations of peintures et sculptures. Text in french. ; 8" x 9" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Nicolas Copernic et Sa Pensee: Biennale internationale de las Gravure, catalogue de l'exposition, 1972
|
|
|
Kracow, Poland: Musee National De Cracovie. Very Good. 1972. Wraps. 161 pp of b&w plates. Text in French and Polish. University library withdrawl with unmarked contents.; 8" x 9" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Print Casebooks 7, 1987-1988 : (The Best in Covers and Posters) (Vol. 2)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: R C Publications, Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0915734532 . About new book with rubbed dj carrying just one nick. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Jean Dubuffet: A Retrospective
|
|
|
New York: Guggenheim Foundation. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Library withdraw with torn rear endpaper, but contents tight clean and bright; in clean coated card covers; 304 pp with errata sheet tipped in. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Greek Carpets
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Their Majesties Fund. Fine. 1962. Soft Cover. 48 illustrations. Unmarked but for address on half-title page. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Acute Image in Canadian Art . Catalogue, Owens Art Gallery, April-May, 1974
|
|
|
Sackville, N. B.: Owens Art Gallery. Near Fine. 1974. Soft Cover. 16 artists represented by a single b+w plate for each, from Glenn Adams to Ivan Wheale, with Bateman, Colville, Danby, forrestall, the Pratts, and others in between. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Book on Cow: the VIP Story of Art on Cows / Brussels 2003 The City's History through its Neighbourhoods
|
|
|
Brussels, Belgium: Éditions Ventures. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. New looking book in blue cloth; crisp bright DJ with a few splash spots to inside, and scratches to rear panel. Art cows galore, with multilingual text (English/French/Dutch) ; 135 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Sotheby's Catalogue: European Furniture, Workds of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. Wednesday, Oct 13 1999
|
|
|
New York. New. 1999. Card Covers. New.; 8.5 x 10.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Acute Image in Canadian Art . Catalogue, Owens Art Gallery, April-May, 1974
|
|
|
Sackville, N. B.: Owens Art Gallery. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl in rubbed card covers; 16 artists represented by a single b+w plate for each, from Glenn Adams to Ivan Wheale, with Bateman, Colville, Danby, forrestall, the Pratts, and others in between. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Leonardo. 1968-1980 13 volumes. 51 numbers. International Journal of Contemporary Visual Artists
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Pergamon Press. Very Good+. 1968. Hardcover. University library withdrawls, very well preserved with just spine sticker and stamps; vols 1 and 2-10 are bound in clean aqua cloth; remainder in original printed covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 31) |
Recent Acquisitions and Promised Gifts: Sculpture, Drawings, Prints
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Gallery of Art. Very Good+. 1974. Soft Cover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to inside rear cover; in illustrated card covers with nick to top of spine; 223 pp; 8" X11.5 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Art of Oceania, Africa, and the Americas: An Exhibition at the Museum of Primitive Art: (Metropolitan Museum of Art, May 10 - August 17, 1969 )
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl very well preserved in clean greenish cloth; 664 illustrations . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Art of Oceania, Africa, and the Americas: An Exhibition at the Museum of Primitive Art: (Metropolitan Museum of Art, May 10 - August 17, 1969 )
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Near Fine. 1969. First Edition. Soft Cover. Tight bright book unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper; in bright card covers with light corner crease; 664 illustrations . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Native American Expressive Culture Vol XI Nos 3 and 4
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Akwe:kon Press / National Museum of the American Indian. Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. About new condition, still stiff to open, with just a touch of shelfwear. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Larousse Encyclopedia of Prehistoric and Ancient Art
|
|
|
London: Readers Union. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book iwth "booksale" stamp to title page; in black cloth with just slight shelfwear; 414 pp illustrated throughout.; 8.5 x 11.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Worcester Art Museum : Selected Works
|
|
|
Worcester, Mass.: Worcester Art Museum. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked book in rubbed card covers; 244 pp illustrate dthroughout. ; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dark Estuary
|
|
|
London: Hollis & Carter. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean square book in rust coloured cloth with gilt titles. Sunned spine, but cloth shows virtually no wear. Unmarked contents including 15 colour plates and sketches to to head the 23 chapters. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
Photographic Viewpoints: Selections from the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. Near Fine. 1976. Soft Cover. 0878462457 . About new book in card covers with slight shelfwear; 72 pp of photographs from Ansel Adams to Edward Weston. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Tea, Anyone? The Donna Moog teapot collection
|
|
|
Racine Art Museum. Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0972832610 . ABout new book but for small bump near top of spine. 126 plates ; 88 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 40) |
Despite Straight Lines. Analysis of his graphic constructions by Francois Bucher
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0262010496 . Tight clean book, about new but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; in white paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Wrap-around vertical band with price intact; glassine djust jacket just lightly rubbed; 111 pp illustrated.; 8.5 x 9" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 41) |
Despite Straight Lines. Analysis of his graphic constructions by Francois Bucher
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0262510154 . Tight clean book with "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper, and single letter to front endpaper; label in memory of Kenneth White, graphic designer, to rear pastedown; in white paper-covered boards with cloth spine. 88 pp illustrated.; 8.5 x 9" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 42) |
Benjamin West : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395262895 . Book seems little read but slight bow to back board. dj has edgewear with scattered nicks. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Venice Biennale, 1895-1968 From salon to goldfish bowl
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571085709 . Tight unmarked book in rubbed DJ with 3" tape-repaired tear and small corner chip. Illustrated in b&w. ; 202 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Precious Legacy Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovak State Collection
|
|
|
Summit Books. Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0671494988 . Unmarked book in crisp covers; exhibition sheet laid-in. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ultramodern: The Art of Contemporary Brazil
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Natl Museum of Women in the Arts. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0940979241 . ABout new book, unmarked and stiff to open, in bright card covers with clean faint staple mark to front cover; 128 pp; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 46) |
Survivors, in Search of a Voice : The Art of Courage
|
|
|
Toronto: Woodlawn Arts Foundation. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0969904304 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. 60 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tapestries and Mosaics of Marc Chagall At the Knesset
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Pub. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814805671 . Tight bright unmarked book in clean cream cloth; DJ has four 1.5 inch edgetears. ; 141 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Illuminated Manuscripts
|
|
|
New York: Todtri. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautifully and detailed illustrations of manuscripts from the Middle Ages. New book with slight creasing to top edges. ; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
Orozco in Gringoland The Years in New York
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826320678 . New book in gleaming DJ. ; 0.87 x 10.16 x 7.32 Inches; 180 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
L'Enfance De L"art
|
|
|
Brussells: Communaute Francaise De Belgique. Near Fine. Card Covers. About new book in bright covers with just slight whelvwear. Children's illustrators . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 729 listings found. |
