Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Antiquarian

from Charity Bookstall

Browse Children's Antiquarian | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) Pinocho Chapete: Pinocho y El Principe Bueno

Pinocho Chapete:  Pinocho y El Principe Bueno
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gahe, 1923. Rare comic-style volume from 1923. Vivid color illustrations thorughout are uncredited. Notation inside cover says "Regards from the World Fair, Spanish Pavillion" inscription on top of following page. About 20 unnumbered pages each illustrated in bright colors. Text is in Spanish. Cover has some light soil - or could be very light foxing. There is what appears to be a small discoloration caused by tape on margin of front cover. There are two small abraded areas on left side (perhaps this was once in a scrapbook.) Edgewear. Rubbing to back with some light soil. Bottom back corner and several pages are turned. Two full page color illustrations worthy of framing. This volume is one in a series of 40 Pinnochio (Pinoche) stories. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Echoes from Story-Land for the Young People

Chicago: Elliott & Beezley, 1890. Original stories by Hope Ledyard, John D. Long, Mrs. L.L. Sloanaker, Faith Latimer, Clara Doty Bates, Mrs. S.J. Brigham, Rev. Edward A. Rand, Ruth Lamb, Cousin Annie and others. 25 full-page color lithographs designed especially for this book under the supervision of Opper the famous artist of Puck. Edited by Daphne Dale. Dark green cloth with three color black, gilt and silver illustration on cover and spine. Worn and bumped corners and head and heel of spine. 224 toned pages. Illustrated endpapers. Both pastedowns split.Shaken. Sewn binding split at page 80 with page 81 detached and laid in. Both color and black and white illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Ideal Paint-Box Book with Easy Drawing Lessons for Young Painters

1907. Fragile antiquarian children's book patented in United states Nov. 12, 1907 and in Great Britain Dec. 10, 1907. No title page or publisher's info, publisher may have been Ideal, a maker of children's toys. Unnumbered pages, more than 100 pages quite tanned. Book is designed with exhibits on one side and a blank page or fill-in page for the other. Mostly black and white drawings, but some printed in vibrant color. Many of the pages have been colored. Please see our photographs. Partially disbound with front cover detached and back pastedown split almost all the way through. Fep and title page missing. Edgewear, worn corners and wear to illustrated cover. One inch tear to cloth spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) A Second Reader for Deaf Children

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd. Compiled and arranged for the National Association of Teachers of the Deaf by the Publications Committee. No year of publication listed circa 1920s or 1930s. Black and white illustrations throughout and some full page, full color illustrations on glossy stock. Dark green cloth with black titles. Bumped and worn corners and head and heel of spine. A lovely and rare volume. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $65.00
5) Beautiful Pictures for Children to Paint and Draw with Some Suggestions in Manual Arts

New York: Platt & Munk Co. Inc., 1927. Color pictorial cover over over green cloth spine. Unnumbered pages, about 150. This is kind of like a hardcover coloring book interspersed with glossy color artwork to inspire children to draw. No text at all. Some of the drawings are filled in the pencil or crayon. The book is layed out with a blank page opposite a drawing so there is no color transfer on other drawings. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Dot Puzzle Drawing Book

New York: Charles E. Graham & Co.. Color pictorial cover. Unnumbered pages about 30. All puzzles completed in pencil. Stapled binding. Half inch tear to top seam. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Franconia Stories
Abbott, Jacob

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Blue cloth cover with color illustration laid in. Bright gilt titles on cover. 321 creamy pages with color frontispiece on glossy stock, black and white full page illustrations on glossy stock and black and white decorations. Originally written in 1850, this volume, edited by Margaret Armstong in 1923 has been "modernized." Small area on bottom right of illustration is rubbed and there is also a tiny nick on bottom of illustration. Sunned spine with dull titles has lightened area or spot on bottom of spine. Bumped head and heel of spine and bumped front bottom corner. Small amount of edgewear to top right corner. Inscription on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Armstrong, Helen Maitland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) The Sand-Hills of Jutland
Andersen, Hans Christian

The Sand-Hills of Jutland
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1890. Split in endpaper at front hinge, cover firmly attached. Pencilled price on fep. Tanned pages. Bumped corners with some wear to cover. Cover and spine have detailed illustrations. Gilt titles on spine are somewhat faded. 284 pages with black and white plates which still have their tissue covers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Pedlar's Pack
Baldwin, Mrs. Alfred

London: W & R chambers, Limited. No date noted, circa 1880s. Three color illustrated pictorial cover and spine with bevelled edges. 397 pages to this heavy antiquarian children's book. Vivid color illustrations and black and white decorations. Wear to covers, corners and are bumped and worn; head and heel of spine are bumped. 1.5 inch tear to top of front cover. Lightly toned pages have occasional fingermarks or small spots in margins. Pages 385 through 396 have light water stain on top margin and waterstain on last two pages (not story pages.) Water or fingermark on bottom corner of back of dedication page. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pears, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) A Nursery History of the United States
Barber, Lucy Lombardi

New York: Frederick a Stokes Company, 1921. Pictorial cover. Illustrated endpapers, black and white decorations, great color illustrations on glossy stock throughout. 208 lightly toned pages. Bumped corners, bumped and worn at head and heel of spine. Slight discoloration to right side of front cover and light stain on back. Glossy color illustrations along with some black and white drawings. Stain in the margin on page 119. We noted the illustration opposite page 83 is detached (see our photograph) and laid in. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Duggan, Edith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Jimmie: The Story of a Black Bear Cub
Baynes, Ernest Harold

Jimmie:  The Story of a Black Bear Cub
New York: Macmillan, 1926. 142 bright pages with black and white photos. Green cloth boards have lightly inked child's drawing on front along with dark smudge, wear to tips and top and bottom of spine. Slight rip and bottom outside spine seem, stitches are visible underneath. Inside covers and endpapers are tanned but pages are bright. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Baynes, Louise Birt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Rhyme and Story Primer
Blaisdell, Etta Austin & Mary Frances Blaisdell

Boston: Little Brown, 1925. Very rare volume. Blue cloth with two color illustration on cover. 115 pages with brilliant color illustrations. Some fingermarks in margins. Bumped top corners, light wear to tips. Lovely bookplate inside front cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) When Christmas Came Too Early
Blodgett, Mabel Fuller

When Christmas Came Too Early
Boston: Little Brown, 1912. 107 pages with glorious full color illustrations and black and white decorations. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial illustrated cover. Covers have wear and soil. Fading to spine, rubbing on exterior spine, fray to top and bottom of spine. Webbing exposed at half title and pages 16 and 17, yet binding is tight and boards are firmly attached. Light water stains on bottom of book beneath margin. We also noted light water stain to back of frontispiece and margin of title page and a couple finger prints in the margin of page 98. Pages are bright and flaws don't detract. Pencilled price on fep and booksellers marks opposite in pencil. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McClellan, Ralph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) Christmas in America: The Parson's Miracle and My Grandmother's Grandmother's Christmas Candle
Butterworth, Hezekiah

Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1894. Cloth spine under board which are trompe l'oil style wood grain. Cameo style gilt frame surrounds laid in color illustration on front cover. Gilt titles and decorations on cover are bright. Corners and head and heel of spine worn, edgewear and small bump to back board. Pencilled price and fingermarks on fep. Heavyweight, glossy pages. Sepia or brown colored illustrations throughout. Split at web at title page. 32 pages with single color illustrations on almost every page. There are finger or smudge marks on the borders of many pages. Publisher's blemish to inside margin between pages 16 and 17 and to the top of page 14 and 15. We note a wrinkled corner to the top of page 9 and a half inch tear on the top of page 11. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Understood Betsy
Canfield, Dorothy

Understood Betsy
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. 271 lightly tanned pages. Light blue cloth has sunned spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn and bumped. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Around the World with the Children: An Introduction to Geography
Carpenter, Frank G

Around the World with the Children:  An Introduction to Geography
New York: American Book Company, 1929. Red titles along with great red illustration on front cover. 136 glossy pages with black and white illustrations and some color illustrations throughout. A well, written geography primer. Some soil to cloth covers, bumped head and heel of spine. We noted a pencilled word on one page. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Revised. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.25
17) Famous Tales of Enchantment
De Berard, Frederick B

Famous Tales of Enchantment
New York: International Book and Publishing Co., 1899. 274 pages ivory laid paper. Illustrated cover has light wear, light soil on back. Bumped and worn corners. Pencilled price on fep, owners name and address dated 1899 (lovely ornate handwriting.) Pages are surprisingly bright, bright gilt titles on spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner as Related By Himself
Defoe, Daniel

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner as Related By Himself
New York: Cassell & Company Ltd.. Decorative cloth cover with black decorations or cover and spine and gilt titles on cover. Spine cover is detached on far side with chips to head and heel. Bumped and worn corners. Two inch tear to top of back pastedown. Shaken. Pencilled price on fep. 357 tanned pages margins are more darkly tanned. With upwards of one hundred illustrations. Not dated but circa 1890s. Yes, we know the title on the book photographed is slightly different. It is the same book, and is much better known under the short title, Robinson Crusoe. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) A Child's History of England
Dickens, Charles

A Child's History of England
New York: American Publishers Corporation. Undated, circa late 1800s. Dark maroon cloth done in leather style with different cloth pattern on spine and corners. Edgewear, bumped corners; two inch tear on exterior spine at seam, rubbing to covers and stain on back cover. Oil endpapers with name on fep and inside cover. 423 tanned pages, some with darkly tanned margins. Split to front pastedown, red transfer to margin of title page and top front endpapers, some minor chipping or tiny tears on several pages. Pencilled price on contents page. Illustrations by Marcus Stone. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stone, Marcus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Boys and Girls of Dickens
Dickens, Charles

New York: McLoughlin Brothers, Inc.. Combined in one volume: the Boys of Dickens Retold and the Girls of Dickens retold. Green cloth with dull gilt titles on spine and front cover. Worn corners and head and heel of spine. Edgewear. 139 pages to "boys" and 126 pages to Girls." Last page of girls is very tanned; all other pages in this volume are quite bright. Illustrated throughout. Several pages have a stain on the very edge (less than an eighth of an inch.) There are remnants of a bookplate on fep and pencilled price. Brilliant color frontispiece. No date; circa 1880s. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Doris Force at Cloudy Cove or the Old Miser's Signature
Duncan, Julia K

Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1931. 216 very tanned, but clean pages. Green cloth cover has sunned bands at edges and top and bottom of spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped. Top of spine is frayed. Split at front pastedown and a couple of small areas at rear pastedown. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) English Spoken and Written Primer: Lessons in Language for Primary Grades
Emerson, Henry P. & Ida C. Bender

English Spoken and Written Primer:  Lessons in Language for Primary Grades
New York: Macmillan, 1918. Green cloth covers with black titles on front and spine. 217 glossy pages with some black and white illustrations including frontispiece. Bumped head and heel of spine and some tiny light spots toward bottom of front cover. We have many other antiquarian primers available. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

Jackanapes
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1884. Color illustrated covers, Disbound, lightly soiled, front cover is detached and held on with cello tape; worn corners. 47 toned pages with some light foxing. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Randolph Caldecott. Pencilled name is erased on fep, pencilled booksellers notation on fep. First Edition. Original cost was "one shilling" as stated on front cover! Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Pictorial Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Hitty: Her First Hundred Years
Field, Rachel

New York: Macmillan, 1929. Floral patterned covers with illustrated text block laid in on front cover. Illustrated throughout by Dorothy P. Lathrop. Sunned spine and tiny nick on text block. 207 glossy pages with color illustrated frontispiece and many full page illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lathrop, Dorothy P.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Pee-Wee Harris in Luck
Fitzhugh, Percy Keese

Pee-Wee Harris in Luck
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. One of the series of Pee-Wee Harris books by series book author Percy Keese Fitzhugh. "Published with the approval of the Boy Scouts of America." Wear and soil to covers; bumped front side; split paper inside front hinge with webbing exposed. Covers firmly attached. Tanned fep has pencilled price. Tanned back endpaper has piece of colored paper attached with paper tape, probably removable. Two inch split in paper cover over webbing at back hinge (no separation of boards.) 215 pages. Glossy black and white illustrated frontispiece. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbour, H.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain
Fitzhugh, Percy Keese

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. 229 toned pages followed by section of publishers other offerings. Endpapers are photograph of boy scouts (taken by Underwood & Underwood NY) Pencilled name on front cover, and half title page. Bumped corners with crease to bottom front corner. Slight bump to head and heel of spine. Soil to covers. Front cover is mottled. Slight musty smell. We have another volume by author Percy Keese Fitzhugh. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hastings, Howard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Huckleberry Island
Foote, Agnes Cope

Huckleberry Island
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1939. Rare volume. Ex-school library where most of the library markings have been crossed out and pocket removed leaving rough areas inside back cover. Endpapers are maps. Pencilled price on fep. 260 pages with black and white illustrations by Kleber Hall. We noted a creased corner, stain in margin and pencil mark in margin on page 5. Tan cover has watermark on bottom (about first inch), however, there is no evidence of any other water damage. Pencil marks on bottom, tiny ink stain on front cover, and tiny red mark on top front cover.. Edgewear, wear to bumped corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hall, Kleber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $80.00
28) The Dark Frigate
Hawes, Charles Boardman

The Dark Frigate
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. 247 pages with beautifully illustrated orange cloth cover. Lightly sunned spine. Pencilled price on fep. One tiny spot on outside pages. Illustrated but illustrator not credited. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Tanglewood Tales for Girls and Boys Being a Second Wonder-Book
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1897. Blue cloth cover with color illustration on both front and back. The cover has a smooth feel, almost as if were laminated. Edgewear and very worn corners. Glossy black and white illustrations. 264 toned pages. Page 261/262 is detached and laid in. Page 263/264 is partially detached at top. Illustration opposite page 144 is detached and laid in. Name and address on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) By Pike and Dyke: a Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic
Henty, G.A

New York: A.L. Burt. 383 browned pages followed by a section of listing of publisher's other books for young people. Illustrated cover is in good condition with bright red on cover and very slightly sunned spine. Bumped corners and top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations by Maynard Brown. Pencilled price and markings on fep; front pastdown is exposed to webbing. Not dated, likely early 1900s. Books for Boys. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Maynard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) A Child's History of the World
Hillyer, V.M

A Child's History of the World
New York: D Appleton-Century Company Inc., 1936. With illustrations by Carle Michel Boog and M.S. Wright. Dark green cloth with dull gilt titles on spine. 480 lightly toned pages covering history up to 1918 in easy to read language. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bogg, Carle Michel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $24.00
32) The Ranger of the Susquehannock
Kauffman, Reginald Wright

The Ranger of the Susquehannock
New York: Hampton Publishing Company, 1924. 294 pages with color illustrated jacket and frontispiece. Four small chips at top of jacket. Water stain on underside of jacket at inside folds. Toned inside covers, pencilled price on fep. Light soil to jacket. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) A Maid of '76
Knipe, Emilie Benson & Alden Arthur

A Maid of '76
New York: Macmillan, 1927. One of several works of historical fiction by the authors. 276 pages. Blue cloth covers have sunned spine, bumped head and heel of spine and a bump to top back, scratch on front cover and two small spots on back. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Knipe, Emilie Benson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Tales from Other Lands
Lowe, Samuel E

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1920. Edgewear and slight wear to pictorial cover with color illustration; bumped corners; darkly tanned pages; copyright 1920, has inscription dated 1927; 57 pages. Amazing bright, brilliant color illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Pencilled prince on fep. Split to stapled binding inside front hinge and some separation from staples on back hinge. All pages firmly attached. There is some staining to the back of the color illustrations and around the borders on the colored side. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) The Story of Little Jane and Me
M.E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. Color pictorial cover has darkened spine with quarter inch missing from the top and small chip off top back. Blue bordered pages still have their color. Color illustrated titles with decoration on back cover; back cover is darkened at top half. Book is detached from covers, book itself remains tightly bound. Wear to corners and bottom of spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) New Testment Stories
Martindale, C.C

New Testment Stories
London: Sands & Co., 1914. Red cloth with black titles on cover and spine and large color illustration laid in. Small chips to cover illustration edges and rubbing. Soil to covers. Worn corners and stain or fading to right margin of cover. Unpaginated, but about 200 pages. Full color illustrations are pasted on a black background and are indeed suitable to be framed. We noted that two of the illustrations are detached and laid in. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dudley, Ambrose . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) William Holmes McGuffey and His Readers & Old Favorites from the McGuffey Readers 1836-1936 2 Volumes in Slipcase
Minnich, Harvey C

New York: American Book Company, 1936. Two volume set in a marbelled paper slipcase. Brown leather embossed spine with black and white illustration on cover. Old Favorites from the McGuffey Readers has a sunned spine with wear to head and heel cracks and large chips. Gilt titles on spine are bright. 482 creamy pages red borders and titles and black and white illustrations. Tucked into book is a newspaper article circa 1936 "M'Guffey of the Readers." The newspaper article has left a lightly tanned stain on inside cover and fep. William Holmes McGuffrey and His Readers is 203 pages. Tucked into back is a newspaper article, circa 1936, probably from the New York Times, "The Frist Reader" by Harry Hansen and is the review of this very set. The newspaper article has also left a lightly tanned stain on the inside back cover and fep. Some rubbing to spine and a tear across spine. This is a lovely set, the newspaper articles add charm, it's a shame the spines haven't worn well. Slipcase has a crack across the bottom which is almost camoflaged in the print. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) Home Life Around the World: An Introductory Geography
Mirick, George A

Home Life Around the World:  An Introductory Geography
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Red cloth with black illustration on front cover. Book takes you from North Pole through Mountain Pastures to Tropical Gardens to Hawaii to New England (with many other stops.) 161 toned pages with black and white illustrations by Burton Holmes. Firm binding. Slightly bumped head and heel of spine, with some tiny nicks to edges. A few very light and small foxed spots on title page. Dusty top. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Holmes, Burton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Grandmother Dear
Molesworth, Mrs

London: Macmillan and Co., 1889. Red cloth with gilt bands on cover with black titles and decorations. Sunned spine. 262 toned pages. Full page black and white illustrations by Walter Crane. Cocked spine. Inscription on inside front cover. Looks like fep has been torn out. Pencilled price on half title page. Illustration opposite page 162 is detached and laid in and has two tiny tears at bottom. Illustration opposite page 194 is also detached with one tiny tear bottom. Some light soil to covers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crane, Walter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Little Sunshine's Holiday: a Picture from Life
Mulock, Dinah and Craik, Georgiana M

Little Sunshine's Holiday:  a Picture from Life
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. Antiquarian book circa 1871 Two volumes in one. Little Sunshines Holiday by Dinah Mulock has 220 pages with black and white engravings. Book then repaginates with The Cousin from India 229 pages with black and white engravings. Two pages of booksellers other offerings. Green cloth with maroon decorations and titles on spine and front cover. Some rubbing, lightly bumped corners and a tiny tear to cloth on outside edge of back cover. Heavy oil endpapers. Bookplate inside front cover. Blank page preceeding title page has pencilled prices. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) The Snow Baby: a True Story with True Pictures
Peary, Josephine Diebitsch

New York: Frederick a Stokes Company, 1901. Two color illustrated cover on green cloth with photograph inset in center. 84 glossy pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. The last four pages are detached together and laid in. Booksellers notation and pencilled price and some pencilled words on fep. Laid inside book is article from May 18, 1950 from the (Washington) Evening Star interviewing Mrs. Peary on the Arctic Expedition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Motor Girls Through New England or Held By the Gypsies
Penrose, Margaret

The Motor Girls Through New England or Held By the Gypsies
New York: The Goldsmith Publishing Co., 1911. Tan cloth boards in impressive condition for children's book of its age. Slight wear to top of spine and slightly bumped lower front corner. Pencilled prices on fep. 247 tanned pages followed by and advertisement for the Everygirls Series. What a thrill to own a book that your grandmother might have read! Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) The Japanese Twins
Perkins, Lucy Fitch

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Another volume in the "twins" books written and illustrated by Lucy Fitch Perkins. Illustrated cloth cover. Watercolor style illustrations throughout in both color and black and white. 179 pages. Several black and white illustrations have been hand colored in crayon, no unpleasant, but not original, and there is some crayon transfer on page 41 and 135. Several pages have fingermarks in the margins. We note a small light waterstain in the margin of page 168 through end of book. Pencilled numbers inside rear cover. Front and rear pastedowns split. Fep detached and worn. Book shaken. We have another volume by Lucy Fitch Perkins. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Perkins, Lucy Fitch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Army Boys in the Big Drive
Randall, Homer

Army Boys in the Big Drive
Cleveland, OH: The World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1919. One in a series of World War I books for boys. Wear and soil to army green cloth covers. Bumped corners. Bump to bottom front. Fray to back bottom corner section and top spine. Small tear in titles at spine. 215 lightly toned pages. Pencilled price on fep. Small spot inside back cover. Several previously folded page. We found a homemade Christmas card tucked into book, probably from the same era. Tight binding. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The City Beyond the Clouds
Rockwood, Roy

The City Beyond the Clouds
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1925. One of the Great Marvel series. "Stories of adventures, in strange places, with peculiar people and queer animals, make this series noteworthy and popular." 244 toned pages, followed by a section of publisher's other offerings. Black illustration on tan cover. Name and pencilled price on fep. Small pencilled numbers on back endpage. Light rubbing to covers. Early science fiction. We have one other Roy Rockward book in the Great Marvels series (books 3 and 7.) Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Townsend, Ernest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Five Thousand Miles Underground
Rockwood, Roy

Five Thousand Miles Underground
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1908. One of the Great Marvel series. "Stories of adventures, in strange places, with peculiar people and queer animals, make this series noteworthy and popular." 242 toned pages, followed by a section of publisher's other offerings. Black and green illustration on tan cover. Bumped corners. Pencilled price on fep. Wear to spine including two tears. Soil on back; dirty fingermarks on table of contents page, light soil on several other pages. Early science fiction. We have one other Roy Rockward book in the Great Marvels series (books 3 and 7.) Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Nutall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Bambi: A Life in the Woods
Salten, Felix

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1928. First American edition. 293 pages with some black and white illustrations and color illustrated endpapers. Pencilled inscription and price on fep. Green cloth covers with gilt titles on spine and gilt Bambi on cover. Bumped corners and top and bottom of spine. Slightly sunned spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First American. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) The Adventures of Joel Pepper
Sidney, Margaret

The Adventures of Joel Pepper
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. A volume in the Five Little Peppers Series of beloved childrens books (that are alas out of print.) Color illustrated jacket and color frontispiece by Arthur Becher; other black and white illustrations. 461 pages. Jacket has edgewear and a significant chip to top of spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Becher, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) Moni: The Goat Boy
Spyri, Johanna

Moni:  The Goat Boy
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1914. By the author of Heidi; translated by Helen B. Dole. Blue cloth with slight wear to tips and top and bottom of spine. Decorated cover has some light soil. Color decorated endpapers have original bookseller's sticker and pencilled price. Color glossy frontispiece or title page is detached but present with some wear to edges and an inch tear in margin. Fingermarks on contents page. 43 pages to this slim volume followed by a section of publishers advertisements. Last two pages are cut crooked on the bottom margin. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Vinzi
Spyri; Johanna

New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1923. By the author of Heidi. 297 very lightly toned pages; illustrated endpapers. Brown cloth tweed-like cover has red titles and red illustrations. Color frontispiece; lightly bumped corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: