Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Rare/Scarce

from KingChamp Books

Browse Rare/Scarce | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.
1) Have You Heard the Cricket Sing?
Abbott, Winston O

South Windsor: Inspiration House, 1972 Unpaginated, about 60 pp. Signed on title page by author and illustrator. Spine slanted. Light toning. No markings in text, clean yellow cloth. Slight foxing on bottom edge. An inspirational essay in blank verse about nature revealing God. Numerous b&w pencil sketches of animals and trees. . Signed by Author, Illustrator. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bossen, Bette Eaton. 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
2) Invitation to NASCAR Elvis Car 1998 Unveiling
Action Performance Cos. And Elvis Presley's Graceland

Las Vegas Nevada: Action Peformance Cos, 1998 Full color folded card invitation. Slight rubbing on corners. Very clean. overall. An unusual souvenir of crossover appeal to NASCAR and Elvis collectors. The predominantly black invitation, with Elvis's blue suede shoes spotlighted on the card's front, announces a Feb. 28, 1998 press reception at Caesar's Palace to show off Rusty Wallace's Elvis-themed Ford Taurus, which was to run in that year' Las Vegas 400 Nascar race. Wallace is listed as a participant, as is John Force of the Natl Hot Rod Assn., and both are pictured in oval mug shots. A closeup of a young Elvis in a black leather racing-type jacket is shown on inside of the invitation and again on the rear panel. The event co-sponsors are listed as Fred Wagenhals, then CEO of Action Performance (a NASCAR souvenir company that has since merged with Motorsports Authentics) and Priscilla Presley of the Presley estate.. First Edition. Folding Card. Very Good. 4.5 In Wide By 6 in. Tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
3) Sarajevo Photo Monograph
Ademovic, Fadil, Ed

Sarajevo: Sarajevo Zadrugar Newspaper Publishing House 1965, 1965 173 pp. Chipping along bottom of dust jacket. Scuffing of front endpaper. No markings, binding sturdy. Light fading of beige cloth cover, but mylar has the cover mostly protected. A photo celebration of life, industry and culture in Sarajevo, especially in the 1945-65 period. Many full page plates, a few in color. With brief articles by about two dozen authors, translated into English, German, Russian, and French. The book apparently was a government project to promote patriotism and commemmorate the 20th anniversary of Sarajevo's liberation in World War 2. The preface gives this wildly optimistic observation, with no hint of the civil war that lay ahead: "Sarajevo of today is one of the radiant prospects of the great road into the future of the Socialist Yugoslav commonwealth. This is why Sarajevo stands as one of the places in this troubled world of today where safe bridges are to be found for closer relations and understanding among peoples." Probably most copies of this book were destroyed in the war that followed. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $133.00
4) The Jig of Forslin: A Symphony
Aiken, Conrad

Boston: The Four Seas Co., 1916 127 pp., gilt lettering. No typo on p. 117. More condition details on request. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
5) A Woodsman Remembers: The Life and Times of James D. Anderson
Anderson, James D

157 pp. No publication data; apparently self-published. Close to new, no spine creasing; lower corner lightly bumped. Previous owner's address label on inside cover. Numerous b&w photos. Facsimile signature on preliminary page. A woodsman born in Ferndale, Washington in 1916 recounts his life in forestry and farming in Washington State (Whatcom, Skagit and Snohomish Counties), including 30 years with the U.S. Forest Service. Written in a wry, folky style. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo-- 8 in High. Self Published. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
6) The Amityville Horror
Anson, Jay

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1977 201 pp. Hinge cracked at title page, but binding still firm. Light edgewear and corners rubbed on dust jacket. No markings except for light pencil notation of 1st edn. A scarce copy of Jay Anson's riveting account of a Long Island house manifesting odd phenomena in the wake of a mass murder. The Lutz family endured it for only a month and then fled in terror. Hollywood recently revived the story with a movie remake. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $66.50
7) July 29, 1939 Issue
Argosy Weekly

NY: Frank A. Munsey Co., 1939. 128 pp. Cover half detached with a few light markings. Closed tears along spine, spine rubbed. Moderate toning. Cover story is "Mother Damnation" by Theodore Roscoe, Page 6 contains Roscoe's inscription to his biographer: "Autographed for Audrey Parente, writer, critic and reader who is a good friend of this ancient scrivener who once lived near this canal." The reference is to the Erie Canal in New York. Other stories include "Tribute to None" by Philip Ketchum; "When the Dyaks Dance," by James Francis Dyer; "The Ringer, Part 2" by Charles Rice McDowell; "The Fog's Whiskers" by Francis Gott; "Men of Daring" series of illustrations by Stookie Allen; "The Wagon Wheel" by C.K. Shaw; "Hell Child" by Robert Neal Leath; "Thirty Days for Henry (concluding installment) by W.C. Tuttle. Cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski shows a man carrying a beautiful woman from a fire, with an inset drawing of a canal boat. . Inscribed By Author. Magazine. Good. Illus. by Belarski, Rudolph. 8vo -- 9.75 in Tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) Sept. 4, 1937 Issue
Argosy Weekly

NY: Frank A. Munsey Co., 1937. 144 pp. Spine binding chipped at bottom, front cover bottom separated about 3 in. along spine. Edges rubbed and moderately tattered. Cover illustration still clear and bright, showing a chimp in Foreign Legion headgear, brandishing a rifle. Cover story is "Monkey See, Monkey Do" by Theodore Roscoe. Pages moderately browned. Among 7 other stories are "For the Love of Mike" by Donard Barr Chidsey; "Tough Enough" by Luke Short; "Kingdom Come, "part 2 of 6 parts, by Martin McCall.; "Even Stephen" by Crawford Sullivan; "Blood upon the Water," by Richard Sale; and "Drink We Deep," concluding installment, by Arthur Leo Zagat; and "Trails West," part 4 by Bennett Foster. Rear cover shows a young Gary Cooper hawking Lucky Strike cigarettes. He is quoted as saying he changed to Luckies a year ago and "ever since, my throat has been in fine shape." . Magazine. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo --10 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $16.15
9) The Bedside Tales
Arno, Peter, Ed

NY: William Penn Publishing Co., 1945 569 pp. A collection of 54 humorous tales, some with a romantic theme, by modern authors. Writers included in the anthology range from H.B. Mencken and A.J. Liebling to Paul Gallico, William Saroyan, F. Scott Fitzgerald and Dashiell Hammet.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
10) I Love You, My Beloved
Azama-Edwards, Gwen

Ormond Beach, Florida: Halifax Country Publisher, 2006 90 pp. Inscribed, dated 1-4-07 "Donna-- May God continually bless and keep you. Gwen. A Christian devotional guide written by the wife of a Daytona Beach clergyman and a prominent member of Daytona's African-American community. She served several terms as city clerk and ran unsuccessfully for mayor. She also hosts a radio talk show and operates a consulting firm dealing with ethics in politics. Self-published. . Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Trade. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall. Self Published. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
11) Seeing England from the Fifty Yard Line
Baldwin, George H

Georgetown, Connecticut: Spectacle Lane Press, 1996 200 pp. Nearly new. Inscribed by author: "To Sophie, a very special lady. George Baldwin." An American football coach recounts his retirement trip to England to coach a team in Colchester just learning American-style football. Baldwin is now a resident of Ormond Beach. Florida.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by San Angelo, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
12) The Twelve Disguises
Beeding, Francis

NY: Harper & Bros., 1942 298 pp. Large chip hanging from front of dust jacket. Foxed end papers, no markings in text. Moderate toning. Binding still strong. An adventure yarn about wartime Europe. Colonel Granby, the hero, goes behind enemy lines in occupied France. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) The Pretty Lady
Bennett, Arnold

London: Cassell and Co., 1918 328 pp. Lightly faded spot, about the size of a half dollar, in upper right corner of blue cloth on front cover. Front hinge starting. Light soil to cover and spine.Rubbing on spine edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
14) The Doctor is In
Berquist, Maurice

Anderson, Indiana: Warner Press, 1981 179 pp. Red leatherette like cloth with intact gilt lettering. Inscribed by author, "To Marian, We are so thankful for your friendship through the years -- the memories of all your work refreshes us -- and encourages us. Bless you, Maurice Berquist, 2/27/82" An inspirational guide to Christian life illustrated with Peanuts comic strip characters and allusions to Charlie Brown's daily struggles. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good +. Illus. by Schulz, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
15) The Devil's Dictionary: A Selection of the Bitter Definitions of Ambrose Bierce
Bierce, Ambrose

Mount Vernon, N.Y.: Peter Pauper Press, 1958 61 pp. This is an unusual association copy with stamping on front endpaper showing ownership by pulp author Hugh B. Cave.. 1st Paperback Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
16) Shooting the Russian War
Bourke-White, Margaret

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942 298 pp. Famed photographer describes her experiences in war-torn Russia in 1941. With numerous b&w photos. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
17) Astronomy By Observation: An Elementary Text-book for High-Schools and Academies
Bowen, Eliza A

NY: American Book Co., 1890 94 pp. with 4 circular two-color charts of constellations. Edges rubbed, a small area of front cover missing in upper left corner. Previous owner's sig on front endpaper dated 1898. A few corner creases on pages at beginning and end of text. Part of the Appeton Science Textbook Series.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
18) The Dark Cloud
Boyd, Thomas

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924 267 pp. Light scuffing and soil to dark grey cloth; moderate spine slant. Corners bumped; light to moderate edge rubbing, esp. on spine corners. Binding still strong. Text lightly tanned, no markings except for a large asterisk in pencil on p. 86. Inscribed by author on front endpaper as follows "Dear Paul. I don't know whether you will like this book, but at least it will give you an hour or more of diversion. Your cousin, Thomas Boyd." On a preliminary page opposite the copyright page is a somewhat faded and darkened snapshot of a young Boyd, dated 1925, looking down at a quilted bundle that apparently contains, according to the ink caption, "Baby Jeanne Marie Koeppe" at a farim in or near Boston. Also in the photo, more clearly visible is his 3-year-old daughter Betty Grace. "The Dark Cloud," an adventure tale of a young merchant seaman on the Mississippi River, was Boyd's second novel. His debut novel, praised by F. Scott Fitzgerald, was "Through the Wheat," a bestselling unromantic account of World War I. Boyd later ran for governor of Vermont on the Communist Party ticket before dying in his 30s. A Time reviewer in 1924 observed that Boyd's depiction of life on the Mississippi was not as boisterous or engaging as that of Mark Twain. Boyd's style, he noted, was "as impersonal as the river, and as grave. But, on that unlaughing surface, a boat is reflected, slipping down the river under a moon like a golden poker chip; people on board eating, drinking, fighting, making love -- ladies in lace pantaloons, bad men with aces in their cuffs— -- all dead, long ago." Now mostly forgotten, Boyd was once considered a rising literary of the 1920s, with potential of becoming a Hemingway or a Sinclair Lewis. However, his later work was never as well received as his first novel.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 7.5 In. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $61.75
19) Old and New British Recipes
British War Relief Society (Owen, Adelaide M., Ed.)

NY: British War Relief Society, 1941 135 pp., Stiff tan wraps. Tear on spine above top spiral, rough edges, 3-inch grease spot on rear cover bottom corner. Light toning and foxing but text is mostly clean and readable. Full title: "Old and New British Recipes Collected for Your Pleasure and Compiled for your Convenience to Aid British War Relief." A seldom-seen and delightful collection of mostly traditional British recipes, plus charts and a glossary to help the American cooks understand British terms, measurements, vitamin content and meatcutting. Among the quaint recipes are kedgeree, Canterbury tarts, plum pudding, Dundee cake, lemonade for invalids, barley water, Yorkshire parkin, shepherd's pie, cock-a-leekie, jellied tongue, English pork pie, mint sauce, Scotch haggis, steak and kidney pie and soused mackerel. A foreword credits "Recipes, Facts and Scraps" by a Mrs. F.E. Rowland as one source; also a cookbook published by the "ladies of St. Mark's Parish of Vancouver" as another. . First Edition. Spiral. Good. 8vo - 8 in. Tall By 5.5 In. Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
20) Love is a Dog From Hell: Poems 1974-77
Bukowski, Charles

Santa Rosa, Calif.: Black Sparrow Press, 1994 307 pp. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Tips of upper cover corners, front and back, creased, curled. Light soil on tan rear stiff wrapper, lightly thumbed. Extensive inscription on dedication page, purporting to be a message from Bukowski, reads as follows: "To __ -- Whenever you need a good laugh or are in dire need of a reality check, these poems are here for you. They will give you the bottom line and the proper perspective on life. So I hope you enjoy them. Charles Bukowski Christmas '94." However, a Bukowski collector has pointed out that Bukowski died in March of '94, making the authenticity of this inscription rather questionable. Also the signature, though somewhat similar to other examples of Bukowski autographs, shows key differences -- in this instance, the C stands alone from the h, the h lacks a vertical loop, etc. More importantly, the phrasing hardly seems characteristic of Buk's style of expression. A collection of Bukowski's verse, mostly about sex, relationships and living a free life. Includes a photo of the poet on a sidewalk, leaning against an exterior wall.. 21st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $12.35
21) The Saga of a City: A New Concept of Government
Carlson, Samuel A

Cleveland: E. George Lindstrom Linotype Co., 1935 117 pp. Backstrip partly loose from textblock but rear endpaper still attached. Hinges split. Some fading to cover. Author's signature on front endpaper. Scribbles on frontispiece portrait of Samuel Carlson, no other markings. Arthur Wellington Anderson, historian of Jamestown, N.Y., contributed the introductory chapter and a glowing tribute to Carlson. A mayor's wide-ranging essay on good municipal government, using Jamestown, N.Y., as an example. Carlson also touches on state and national issues. He recounts his efforts to bring non-partisanship to Jamestown in an era when the Depression was putting great stesses on local government. He recounts one incident in which he deputized hundreds of citizens to help patrol the streets and maintain public calm during a strike. Carlson's reform efforts included establishment of a municipal electric utility. He championed government consolidation, saying town and village governments should be merged into regional bodies, and county governments eliminated. He laments that all state and local governments in America had a combined budget of $9 billion in 1932, which he viewed as a great waste of tax money. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
22) Born a Yankee
Carstens, Grace

NY: MacMillan, 1954 246 pp. Moderate rubbing along bottom edge, soil, fading to cover. DJ complete, but has front flap detached and laid in. Light toning of text. Author's signature on title page. A previous bookseller's note indicates this may have been the author's personal copy. Carstens, a Cape Cod resident, debuts with a humorous novel about visitors and year-round Cape Codders and the foibles of the history-obsessed Yankee subculture. The tale is told through the voice of a young spinster who becomes the caretaker of her family's ancestral home on the Cape.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
23) Haiti; Highroad to Adventure
Cave, Hugh B

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1952 306 pp., 47 photos, map on endpapers, glossary. Long inscription on half-title page to Audrey Parente, Cave's biographer. It reads: "To Audrey Parente, Dear Audrey, This is the book that been called 'the best book on voodoo in English.' Please accept it with our love. We hope you'll like some of what's in it. Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave -- just before you, Peggie and I take off for the World Fantasy Convention in Oct. 1986. Sebastian, Florida, Oct 7, '86." Spine has faded areas at top and bottom. Dust jacket heavily chipped on spine. Crossed out stampings on front and rear endpapers. Text clean. Rear hinge starting. An account of an extended stay in Haiti by Cave and his family. Includes a detailed description of voodoo and a discussion of the zombie phenomenon. Cave, a longtime contributor to Saturday Evening Post, was initiated into the voodoo priesthood. Dust jacket rear panel shows Cave, his wife and 2 sons in front of their Jeep in Haiti. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo -- 8.25 in.. Association Copy. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $83.60
24) Bottled in Blonde
Cave, Hugh B

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Fedogan & Bremer, 2000 241 PP.Nearly new. Inscribed by Cave to his biographer, Audrey Parente "For my dear friend Audrey Parente, with love and admiration, Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." Also, 2 small stickers with Cave's signature are laid in. A collection of Cave's Peter Kane detective stories featuring a hard-drinking gumshoe with a thing for pretty women. Dust jacket art shows man in trench coat and a blonde in the background. Black covers, gilt titling. A nice association copy for the pulp collector. . By Author. First Trade Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Baumer, Jill. 8vo -- 8.75 in. Association Copy. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
25) Uncharted Voyage
Cave, Hugh B

London: Collins Sons & Co., 1989 180 pp. Nearly new, a couple of foxing spots on fore edge. Text clean. Inscribed by author to his biographer, Audrey Parente, and her 2 sons. A children's book by noted pulp author Hugh B. Cave about an 11-year-old boy on Cape Cod, harboring his father, an escaped prisoner, in a boat.. Inscribed By Author. First UK Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 8.75 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
26) The Door Below
Cave, Hugh B

Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1997 332 pp. Tight, bright, overall mint condition. Inscribed on endpaper "For Audrey Parente, my biographer -- with admiration and affection, Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." Nice association copy. Anthology of 25 short stories by Cave, grouped by decade from the '30s through the '90s. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition Trade. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Clark, Alan M.. 8vo -- 8.75 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $57.00
27) Murgunstrumm and Others
Cave, Hugh B

Chapel Hill, N.C.: Carcosa, 1977 475 pp. Light fading of upper area of black cloth cover; chipping of dust jacket, esp. on spine edges. DJ corners rubbed. Inscribed by the author to his biographer, Audrey Parente. There are 2 inscriptions on the red-colored front endpaper. One from "Flensing" reads: "To Audrey, my dearest friend east of the Mississippi, a potpourri of horrors and wonders from a bygone age, which still hold up in reading them today, Pleasant dreams, Flensing." Beneath that passage, Cave appends this note: "And I hope you feel he is right about these stories of mine, Audrey. Happy nightmares, Hugh B. Cave, March 22, 1986, Sebastian, FL." An anthology of 26 short stories and 34 illustration.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Coye, Lee Brown. 8vo --- 9.25 in Tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $104.50
28) Magazines I Remember: Some Pulps, Their Editors and What It Was Like to Write for Them
Cave, Hugh B

Chicago: Tattered Pages Press, 1994 176 pp. Uncreased, very close to new, no markings. Front cover art by Kevin Duncan. Cave dusts off many letters he exchanged with fellow pulp writer Carl Jacobi during the 1930s, and adds some latter-day recollections to detail the life of a pulp writer duing the heyday of dime magazines. Includes many illustrations and covers reproduced in black and white from pre-war magazines. Labeled Pulp Vault Study No. 2. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8v0 -- 8.5 In Tall By 5.5 In Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
29) Conquering Kilmarnie
Cave, Hugh B

NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1989 176 pp. Nearly new, very slight edgewear to dj. Tight, bright. Inscribed by Cave to his biographer: "For my favorite biographer, Audrey Parente, and her two sons, Peter and David. With love, sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." A children's novel about a white boy on a Jamaica coffee plantation meeting Zackie, an island boy who disappears amid accusations of thievery. Their friendship prevails.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
30) The Corpse Maker
Cave, Hugh B. (Jaffery, Sheldon, Ed.)

Mercer Island, Washington: Starmont House, 1988 Close to new. 156 pp. in yellow wraps. Small bit of foxing on lower right corner of front cover. First 10 pp. have light rippling in lower right margin. Still tight, uncreased, and close to new. This anthology of pulp fiction, No. 2 in Starmont's short-lived and scarce Popular Culture series, includes the cover story, taken from Dime Mystery Magazine in 1933, plus "The House of Evil," "The Barricade," "Disturb Not the Dead," "The Thing in the Swamp" (written under Cave's pseudonmyn Justin Case), "My Pupil the Idiot!," and "The Black Gargoyle." Magazines represented include Weird Tales, Detective Fiction Weekly, Spicy Mystery and Terror Tales. With a lively introduction by Cave biographer Audrey Parente, and comments that Cave made to the 1983 PulpCon gathering in Dayton, Ohio. Collection includes original illustrations that accompanied the short stories. Cover illustration shows a thin man casting a long shadow and in pursuit of a naked female figure clutching a garment.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. Anthology. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $68.40
31) Chilton's Truck and Van Repair Manual 1979-86
Chilton

Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Co., 1986. 1423 pp. Light rubbing on spine, binding very sturdy. Text lightly toned but very clean, grease spot on just one or two pages. No markings. The automotive repair bible has sections on 11 major manufacturers and 19 different categories of repair. Numerous diagrams, extensive troubleshooting guide at the rear. This edition is Chilton Part No. 7655, cover is marked "Collector's Edition." Note: Although this monster weighs well over 5 pounds, there will be no surcharge on shipping unless Priority shipping is required. If this manual saves you just one trip to a garage, your savings will exceed your investment. . Collector's Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
32) Tampa's People with a Purpose
Christopher, W. Scott

Tampa, Florida: Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce, 1993 443 pp., numerous b&w photos. Index. Near fine green cloth cover with gilt titling intact; no titling on spine (as produced). No markings, light slant to spine. Bright text. Light chipping to dust jacket. A chronicle of Tampa's business growth, with emphasis on the 1920-1990 period. Ths volume commemmorated the centennial of the Tampa Board of Trade, precursor of the local chamber of commerce. Highlights include Tampa's successful effort to recruit the cigar industry and the launch of H.B. Plant. A hard to find piece of local history. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - 9.25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
33) King Cotton
Combs, Evelyn Kelley

Ormond Beach, Florida: Southern Heritage Publishing, 1982 227 pp. Light rubbing along spine. Signed by author with inscription to "Kay" on inside front cover. A former Georgia radio writer spins a tale of Georgia farmers struggling during the Depression. The author now resides in Ormond Beach, Fl.. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
34) The Pioneers
Cooper, James Fenimore

NY: A.L. Burt Co. 426 pp. Undated, but likely 1903-10 period. Only slight edgewear on red cloth cover; gilt lettering and decorative border on spine. Previous owner's name and "Christmas 1910" neatly printed on front endpaper. Otherwise no markings. Pages lightly yellowed. Overall, this reprint is remarkably clean and unscarred for its age. This novel is the first in Cooper's "Leatherstocking" series, introducing the character of New York frontier woodsman Natty Bumppo, the uncorrupted "natural man." Originally published in 1823. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
35) Granite Mountain: Sanctuary for the Essenes and the Dead Sea Scrolls
Cornesky, A.T

New Smyrna Beach, Florida: Luthers, 1991 233 pp. Nearly new, no creases on spine. Inscribed by author on title page: "Dear Mary, Enjoy -- all the best, Agnes T. Cornesky," and dated 3/4/92. A Christian historical novel in which the Essene monks are presented as guardians of the Messiah. The novel also speculates about the hidden years of Jesus' youth.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
36) Dancing on the Moon: Short Stories About AIDS
Currier, Jameson

NY: Penguin, 1994 188 pp. Remainder slash mark on fore edge and half-title page. A half inch edge of front cover was clipped off and replaced by plain card stock, attached by a vertical strip of clear tape. Otherwise, the book is close to new, no spine creases or markings in the text. A collection of 10 short stories dealing with AIDS in various ways -- presenting both the patients and their survivors. Includes some stories previously published and some original. First published by Viking Penguin in 1993; this edition has a revised introduction. Striking cover art shows 4 young barechested men with upraised arms.. 1st Printing 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7.75 in. Tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
37) The Kingdom of the Sun (The Third World)
Davidson, Otto W

NY: Vantage Press, 1971 79 pp. Very clean, no markings. Dust jacket has a i3-inch hole in front panel's lower right corner. OK as reading copy. David, a Californian, relates a vision in which he hears voices proclaiming him a prophet. He then reveals various rules of conduct he has been given, some parallel to Christian precepts, others highly idiosyncratic. The author is a former farmhand and truck driver in California who became a self-taught student of philosophy and metaphysics.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
38) Don Quixote: An Introductory Essay in Psychology
De Madariaga, Salvador

London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1940 159 pp. 1-inch slit in brown cloth along bottom of front joint, rectangular faded spot on front cover, and along edges, fraying of cloth along spine edges. Spine slanted but binding firm, text clean, fairly bright. Bottom edge has two indented areas near spine. No markings. A 1940 reprint for the Oxford Bookshelf series, series' red logo on front cover. Originally in Spanish, translated into English by the author. Chapters include: "Cervantes and Chivilary Books," "Dualism of Don Quixote," "Dorothea or Cleverness," "Cardenio or Cowardice," "The Real Don Quixote" "The Real Sancho," "Don Quixote's Influence on Sancho" (and vice versa) "Cave of Montesinos," "The Rise of Sancho" and "The Decline of Don Quixote." . Reprint. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo -- 7.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $85.50
39) Discovery of Ancient America
Deal, David Allen

Irvine, California: Kherem La Yah Press, 1984 136 pp. with photos, drawings, bibliography, reference notes, linguistic charts. Fading of grey cover along spine. No spine creasing, no markings. Light wear. An errata sheet laid in. In this monograph written for laymen, Deal lays out his theory that ancient Hebrew mariners visited North America perhaps 3,000 years ago. He asserts that inscriptions found on a cliff in Valencia County, New Mexico, are a form of ancient Hebrew and proclaim the Ten Commandments. Several appendices discuss linguistic connections between Shemetic (Semitic) language and Toltec, Aztec and Maya languages. Deal is a theorist in diffusionism, refuting the idea that America was settled mainly by Eurasians crossing a Siberian land bridge. He also has done research on possible archaeological traces of Noah's Ark.. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to -- 10 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
40) Visitation of God to the Mennonites
Derstine, Gerald, Rev

Bradenton, Florida: Gospel Crusade, 1975 48 pp. Clear, no markings, small bit of hardened glue on bottom of rear cover. Rev. Derstine describes mystical experiences of the Holy Spirit that affected him and several Indian teenagers in 1955 at a Bible school in the Fargo area (North Central Conference District of the Old Mennonite Church. The teens, normally rambunctious and mischievous, suddenly "accept the Lord" and start praying for hours at a time. Some fall into trances and speak in tongues.. 4th Printing. Stapled Softcover. Very Good -. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
41) Plato, Epictetus, Marcus Aurelius
Eliot, Charles W., Ed

Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises, 1980 345 pp. Very little wear, lightly read, no markings. Gilt all edges, gilt lettering and design on brown leatherette. Lettering still perfect.Gift inscription on blank page after front end paper. An anthology that includes Plato's Apology, Phaeda and Crito; Epictetus' Golden Sayings and Marcus Aurelius' Meditations. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
42) Three Amazons Versus the Last Eligible Male
Elliott, Ollie

Seattle: Carlyle Publication, 1967 256 pp. Clean, firm binding, some rubbing on dj. Title page is stamped "A gift from the Estate of Oliver Elliott." Elliott, a Washington State lawyer, offers a humorous novel about a young lawyer being trapped in a mine with a boy and three Turkish women athletes. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
43) An Eighteenth Century Garland: The Flower and Fruit Arrangements of Colonial Williamsburg
Fisher, Louise B

Williamsburg, Va.: Colonial Williamsburg, 1951 91 pp., black and white and color photos. Very clean, slight edgewear. A few words lightly underlined in ink. Decorative endpapers. Gilt floral basket stamping on green cloth cover. A survey of horticulture in colonial Williamsburg, with biographical notes on leading horticulturists of the 18th century.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
44) The Age of Fighting Sail: The Story of the Naval War of 1812
Forester, C.S

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1956 284 pp. War of 1812 as fought on the water. Part of the Mainstream of America series. Sturdy binding, text pages fine. Dust jacket chipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
45) A Decade of Distinction: Florida Banking 1983-1993
Freer, Jim

Encino, Calif.: Florida Bankers Association/Jostens Publishing Group, 1994 120 pp. on glossy stock, white cloth with gilt titling. Slight wrinkling of dust jacket edges; text clean and nearly new. A comprehensive history of modern banking in Florida as consolidation began to form large regional banks. Brief portraits of leading banks and political leaders allied with the banking industry. Author is a Miami business journalist. Many banks profiled in this book, such as Barnett, has now disappeared through mergers, and Florida banking is dominated by out-of-state giants based in Charlotte, N.C., Atlanta and Birmingham.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to --11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) Moon and Space
Galerie Beyeler

Basel: Galerie Beyeler, 1970 73 pp. Midnight blue cellephane jacket has a hole and tear along fore edge, tear near upper spine. Small rubbed spots along top edge and corners of front cover. Corners curled. Roughed crinkling along right side of tipped in plate no. 21 ("Echanges des view" by Jean Dubuffet). Text clean. 53 tipped in color plates; checklist of 85 art works. Catalog of an exhibit of contemporary art and sculpture, themed to moon and space exploration, held at the Galerie Beyeler about six months after the first human landing on the moon. Artists represented include Alexander Calder, Fernand Leger, Rene Magritte, Jackson Pollock, Mark Rothko, Louise Nevelson, Joan Miro, Paul Klee, Bridget Riley. The text includes many space and moon-related excerpts by authors ranging from Edgar Allen Poe and Jules Verne to Bertrand Russell. Text is variously in French, German and English. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/Good. Folio -- 11.75 in Tall By 11 in Wide. Art Catalog. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
47) Tobey
Galerie Beyeler

Basel: Galerie Beyeler, 1970 90 pp. on heavy stock plus 16 unpaginated pages at rear. Eighteen color plates, most of them tipped in, plus b&w photos. No markings. Small tear near top of the spine on the glassine dust jacket. A sticker on the title page states the catalog was a gift to the Daytona Beach Community College from the estate of F.C. Schang Jr. No library stampings. Front cover shows Tobey standing on a chair and painting a canvas. Catalog for an exhibition, December 1970 through February 1971 marking Tobey's 80th birthday. With brief appreciations in English by John Cage, Narim Gabo and Tom Meiser. A longer essay in German by Marischa Burckhardt is at the rear of the catalog. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Good. Folio -- 11.75 In Tall By 9.5 In Wide. Art Catalog. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
48) Music in Her Sphere: A Biography of Anne Macomber Gannett
Gannett, Guy P., Et. Al

Portland, Maine: Guy Gannett Publishing, 1953 90 pp. Slight rubbing on top of spine and corners, Text clean, no markings. With presentation card signed by the daughter of Anne Gannett laid in. Frontispiece portrait of Mrs. Gannett, with tissue protector intact. Foreword is by Guy Gannett, her husband, but the main text is by an unidentified person described only as a "young woman" who did not know Mrs. Gannett personally, presumably a staff writer at one of the Guy Gannett newspapers in Maine who, oddly, did not receive a byline or acknowledgement in this volume. The book is a memorial tribute, chronicling her involvement in women's suffrage, Republican politics, support of classical music, leadership of the National Federation of Music Clubs, and other charitable endeavors. There are a few personal passages about her relationship with her husband, but not much about her role as a mother. An interesting glimpse inside the Maine establishment and one of its more energetic grande dames. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
49) The Art of Cookery Made Plain and Easy
Glasse, Mrs. (Hannah)

The Art of Cookery Made Plain and Easy
London: T. Longman, B. Law, et. Al., 1796 A later British edition from London, dated 1796, of a culinary classic that first appeared in 1747. While modern reprintings are numerous, pre-1800 copies are rare, especially in this handsome and relatively sturdy state. First text page provides a publication statement at the bottom: "Printed for T. Longman, B. Law, J. Johnson, et. Al.. " 419 pp. A brief fragment of a recipe containing beer is written in ink script at top of rear errata page; no other markings. Light to moderate toning of text. Occasional small foxing marks throughout the text, mostly in margins and corners. Text still very legible. Preface to this edition states that upwards of 150 recipes have been added to the original work, including a few taken from other cookbooks. Modern rebinding in quarter-bound polished calf and marble boards. Spine titling reads: "Glasse's Cookery" / Mrs. Glasse/ 1796 with gilt borders and rules. Half title page, which has large chips at bottom and along the spine, and a small tear in mid-section, has been carefully glued to a new support page in the rebinding. Lacks Bill of Fare foldout chart mentioned in table of contents. Stated price on half-title page is "Six shillings bound." Several photos of the book available upon request. Hannah Glasse originally published her cookbook anonymously but later editions after her death in 1770 included her name. Her book gained popularity throughout Europe and America as a practical, economical cooking guide for the average woman running her own kitchen, rather than laying out expensive, time-consuming recipes that required a household staff to prepare and serve. One edition identified her as a habit maker for the Princess of Wales, but little is known about her life. She married a Scottish soldier in the British army and bore 9 children. . Later 18th Century Printing. Quarter-Calf and Marbled Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
50) Katy: A Story of My Life and Survival
Glockner, Katy Wiandt

London, Ontario: Third Eye, 1989 330 pp. Nearly new, spine uncreased. Signed by author on first leaf. Scarce small-press title that relates the personal experiences of a Hungarian woman who married a fellow village on the eve of World War 2 and later ended up in a Russian prison camp for four years. She survived and emigrated to Canada. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: