cart Cart 0 items

Entertainers

from KingChamp Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
Adams, Joey

NY: Crown Publishers, 1976 186 pp.Several b&w photos scattered through text. Very light wear, no markings, binding firm. Joey Adams spins memories of Friars Club roasts over the decades including those that targeted Sinatra and other Rat Packers.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.13
2) Playbill "Steve Allen in Tonight"
Allen, Steve

NY: Columbia Artists Festivals Single sheet glossy playbill, printed in color on one side, b&w on reverse, advertising the "Steve Allen in Tonight" comedy revue, presented at Daytona Beach's Peabody Auditorium. Light creasing and curling of edges but no tears, and still clean. Year is not stated, but it was from the years following Allen's retirement from the Tonight show, probably early 1980s. (when Daytona Beach was still within the 904 area code territory) Co-stars listed on the playbill include Louis Nye, Bill Dana, Marilyn Maye and the Steve Allen Jazzmen. Color side shows Allen's "man in the moon" logo. Ticket prices listed ranged from $21 to $27. . Single Page Flyer. Good. 6.in Wide By 9 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
3) Burton
Alpert, Hollis

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986 270 pp. with 30 pp. b&w photos. Film critic Hollis Alpert zeroes in on the Burton-Taylor relationship from "Cleopatra" filming to its creative apex, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Apparent 1st edition. DJ in mylar, well protected. Slight water stain f.e.p., library card remainder on f.e.p., spine cocked.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
4) Michael Jackson Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994 383 pp., with 32 pp. glossy b&w photos. Nearly new, no markings, firm binding. Extensive notes on sources. Andersen provides a tell-all version of Michael Jackson's career and his bizarre fascination with children. Published a decade before criminal charges were placed against Jackson. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
5) Over Here, Over There: The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II
Andrews, Maxine and Gilbert, Bill

NY: Zebra Books (Kensington Publishing), 1994 260 pp w/ 14 pp. b&w photos of Andrews Sisters, Bob Hope, Judy Garland, et. al. Front cover creased, dogeared; remainder mark f.e.p., otherwise good. . 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
6) Now
Bacall, Lauren

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 214 pp., numerous b&w photos interspersed throughout the text. Bacall writes about the lessons she has learned in life. A sequel to "Until Now." . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
7) Luttes et Triomphes, Ou La Vie De Barnum Racontee Par Lui-Meme
Barnum, Phineas T

Paris: Plasma, 1980 469 pp. Lightly toned. Stampings of Montreal City Library, library card at rear. light rubbing along spine, but still sturdy. Preface by Hubert Perrier. A French-language biography of circus showman Phineas Barnum.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
8) Leonardo DiCaprio: Romantic Hero
Bego, Mark

Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews McMeel Publishin, 1998 95 pp. on glossy stock. Glossy color photo of DiCaprio on cover. Numerous color photos throughout. No markings. Corners curled and rubbed but text is OK. Spine uncreased. Nice collection of photos for fans of movie actor Leonardo DiCaprio, tracing his career up to his film "Man in the Iron Mask." Filmography through 1998 at rear of text. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8 in. Tall By 8 in. Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
9) Samurai Widow
Belushi, Judith Jacklin

NY: Caroll & Graf, 1990. 427 pp., with 24 pp. b&w photos. Dust jacket has taped tear. John Belushi's wife recounts her life with the comedian and her recovery from the grief of his death in 1982.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
10) The Good Life
Bennett, Tony (with Will Friedwald)

NY: Pocket, 1998 312 pp., with 32 pp. b&w photos, 6 pp. color illustrations of Bennett paintings. Index, bibliography. No markings, tight, firm binding. Tony Bennett recounts his life and efforts to maintain artistic integrity.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
11) Sunday Nights at Seven: The Jack Benny Story
Benny, Jack and Benny, Joan

NY: Warner Books, 1990 302 pp. 30 pp. b&w photos., tape on dj. Foreword by George Burns. Benny and his daughter relate their family life.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
12) Goldwyn
Berg, A. Scott

NY: Alfed A. Knopf, 1989 Detailed life of Goldwyn, the studio mogul. with notes, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
13) Ingrid Bergman: My Story
Bergman, Ingrid and Burgess, Alan

NY: Delacorte Press, 1980 489 pp., with 64 pp. of b&w photos, plus list of movies, plays and television shows starring Miss Bergman. Actress Ingrid Bergman, who once was idolized, then shunned and later loved again by fans, recounts her life. DJ has slight chipping. Lt soil, corners dented. No markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.41
14) Milton Berle: An Autobiography
Berle, Milton (with Haskel Frankel)

NY: Delacorte Press, 1974 337 pp., index, 30 pp. b&w photos. Dust jacket in mylar. Previous owner's gift inscription on front end paper, otherwise no markings. A Berle signature appears on a title page but this appears to be a printed facsimile that's part of the book's design. Comedian Milton Berle recounts his show-business life and numerous romances in a candid, colloquial manner. . First Printing. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
15) Montgomery Clift: A Biography
Bosworth, Patricia

NY: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1977 438 pp. with appendix of film chronology, theater chronology. 24 pp. b&w photos. Signature on f.e.p., otherwise clean. Mild foxing on edges. Dj with tear, crease. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.09
16) Is Elvis Alive? The Elvis Tape
Brewer-Giogio, Gail

NY: Tudor Publishing, 1988 219 pp. Corner and top edge of front cover chipped. No markings, no creases on spine. OK as reading copy. A compilation of clues about the theory that Elvis faked his 1977 death and could be living on an island. Includes a 1988 postscript. The author took her theory to several talk shows.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
17) Knee Deep in Paradise
Butler, Brett

NY: Hyperion, 1996 295 pp. Virtually new, no markings. Binding firm. Possible first -- no other printings indicated. Comedienne Brett Butler gives a memoir of her own troubled youth and portrays problems facing many Southern girls. . Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
18) The Name Above the Title
Capra, Frank

NY: MacMillan Co., 1972 513 pp. with 18 pp. b&w photos.Red Cloth, light rubbing on spine. No marks in text. Capra presents his autobiography.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
19) Just Lucky, I Guess: A Memoir of Sorts
Channing, Carol

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002 262 pp., 8 pp. glossy b&w photos. Remainder slash on top edge, no other markings. Unread, tight binding. Channing recounts her show business career, starting with her first memorable role in "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" up through "Hello, Dolly" and beyond. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
20) I Remember It Well
Chevalier, Maurice

NY: MacMillan, 1979 221 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Glossy dj with color photo of an aged Chevalier. No markings, clean and bright. Chevalier recounts his farewell tour at age 80. Translated by Cornelia Higginson. "First Printing" stated on copyright page.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
21) Voice of an Angel: My Life (So Far)
Church, Charlotte

NY: Warner Books, 2001 232 pp., with 8 pp. glossy b&w photos. Nearly new, no markings. Charlotte Church, teen pop soprano, recounts informally on her rise to stardom, how she escaped Cardiff, and the details of her daily life. Written in the first person and no ghost writer is credited.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
22) Six Men
Cooke, Alastair

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 203 pp. British television commentator writes in his polished way about six famous men he has admired: Charles Chaplin, Edward VIII, H.L. Mencken, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell, Humphrey Bogart. Light foxing. Price clipped. BOMC. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
23) Richard Burton Very Close Up
Cottrell, John and Cashin, Fergis

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1972 An admiring biography of the Welsh actor, written when he was at the peak of his acting career and personal life. Spine cocked, library markings, but clean overall.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
24) Cronyn, Hume
Cronyn, Hume

NY: William Morrow and Co, 1991 431 pp., with 24 photos of Cronyn and wife Jessica Tandy. Canadian actor Hume Cronyn relates his rags to riches actor career, his marriage to Jessica Tandy and his various pursuits outside acting. Pictorial dj in mylar. Free f.e.p. cut out. Otherwise clean and excellent condition for ex-library title. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
25) The Ultimate Barbra
Cunningham, Ernest W

New York: Renaissance Books, 1998 271 pp., index, with bibliography, filmography and discography. Plus 6 pp. glossy color photos. Nearly new, no markings slight rubbing and thumbing of upper corner. A mini-encyclopedia of assorted facts about Barbra Streisand, mostly presented in articles of a few pages each. Very well researched.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Peter Frampton
Daly, Marsha

NY: Tempo Books, 1978 167 pp.. 12 pp. b&w photos. Fan-type biography of the British rock star of the '70s. Cover worn, dogeared, pages yellowed but OK. Water stain f.e.p.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
27) Roger Ebert's Movie Home Companion
Ebert, Roger

Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1985 401 pp. Light wear, firm binding, no markings. Ebert gives nutshell reviews, each about a page long, of about 400 movies made in the 1980-85 period. Includes star ratings and a glossary.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
28) The Art of W.C. Fields
Everson, William K

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1967 232 pp. Heavily illustrated review of W.C. Fields' film career. Written by a UK film historian who taught at the New School for Social Research. L.C. no. 67-25175. Hole in spine of Dj, cover rubbed and scuffed. Pages fine. No markings.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
29) What Falls Away
Farrow, Mia

NY: Doubleday, 1997 370 pp., 28 pp. b&w photos. Appendix of her court ruling against Woody Allen in custody dispute. Memoir of Mia Farrow, including her childhood bout with polio, her marriages to Andre Previn, Frank Sinatra and her 12 year relationship with Woody Allen that ended with allegations of child sexual abuse by Allen.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
30) Nice Work If You Can Get It : My Life in Rhythm and Rhyme
Feinstein, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1995 406 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos. Slight 1/4 inch tear in dj at bottom of spine. Otherwise nearly new. Author's legiible sig, dated 1996, on half title page. Sticker on dust jacket states "Hawley-Cook Booksellers, Autographed Copy, Louisville, Kentucky." Feinstein recounts his career in musical theater, which included working with the Gershwins, Cole Porter and others, and later performing at the White House for the Reagans.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
31) Eddie: My Life, My Loves
Fisher, Eddie

NY: Harper & Row, 1981 360 pp. with 24 pp. b&w photos. Slightly rubbed, bumped, 2-inch tear and chipping on dust jacket. No markings, binding firm. Singer Eddie Fisher endeavors to set the record straight by detailing his view of his three failed marriages and his struggle with drugs. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
32) No Bed of Roses
Fontaine, Joan

NY: William Morrow, 1978 288 pp., 24 pp. b&w photos, index.. A few notes on rear endpaper, spine, corners bumped. Fontaine recounts her acting career.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
33) Good Night, Sweet Prince: The Life and Times of John Barrymore
Fowler, Gene

Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., 1944 474 pp. Crack along front edge of spine, rubbed at top and bottom of sprine, corners rounded. Text clean. Binding sturdy. Decorative endpapers with pencil sketches of Barrymore in various roles, facsimile of his autograph. A reprint of a 1944 Viking edition.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
34) Houdini's Fabulous Magic
Gibson, Walter B. And Young, Morris N

NY: Bell Publishing (Crown Publisheers, 1961 214 pp., with bibliography, frontispiece photo of Houdini. Numerous diagrams and photos. A description and analysis of Houdini's greatest illusions. This is a reprint of a Chilton edition, with a letter string of a to h on the copyright page. Slight darkening of endpapers, no markings, sturdy binding.. Reprint. Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
35) Acting Shakespeare
Gielgud, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons (Macmillan), 1992 192 pp. with 62 excellent glossy b&w photos of Gielgud's various Shakespearean roles. Nearly new, binding firm, no markings. "A Robert Stewart Book." Gielgud at 87 reflects on his many roles in plays by the Bard and the film adaptations. Michael Coveney of the Observer says the book combines impish fun with magisterial authority.. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
36) Ladies and Gentlemen -- Lenny Bruce !!
Goldman, Albert

NY: Random House, 1974 565 pp. Light fading along top edge of front cover. A 2-inch rip on rear panel of dj. and dampstain on lower front corner. No markings in text or endpapers. Binding firm. 8 pp. glossy b&w photos. A detailed, in-your-face biography of Lenny Bruce, whose definat profane political humor of the 1950s set the stage decades later for the x-rated monologues of Richard Pryor, George Carlin, and Howard Stern and the many lesser lights such as Andrew Dice Clay. Although an overdose cut short his career at 40, Bruce's influence seemed to grow, not diminish, after his death. Goldman acknowledges he relied heavily on interviews conducted by journalist Lawrence Schiller. . 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair+. 8vo - 9.25 in.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
37) Frasier
Graham, Jefferson

NY: Pocket, 1996 276 pp. subtitled: The Official Companion Book to the Award-Winning Paramount Television Comedy." Includes summaries of 2 episodes, several script excerpts, trivia questions.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
38) So Far
Grammer, Kelsey

NY: Dutton (Penguin Books), 1995 238 pp. Nearly new except for a few numbers jotted on rear endpaper. No other markings. 16 pp. b&w photos. A Shakespearian actor turned comedian tells his life story...so far.. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
39) Garbo
Gronowicz, Antoni

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990 476 pp., 35 pp. excellent b&w photos., index. Unauthorized memoir of Garbo's life and loves, male and female, told in her voice. Dj has tear lower left spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.13
40) The Life and Loves of Cary Grant
Guthrie, Lee

NY: Drake Publishers, 1977 239 pp., 16 pp. b&w glossy photos. A few whitish dots on royal blue cover, else very clean, no markings. Moderate rubbing n dj edges, corners. Quarter inch tears on lower front edge and rear upper edge of dj. Guthrie traces Cary Grant back to his boyhood years as Archibald Leach in Bristol England, his efforts to become an acrobat and music hall performer, his move to U.S. vaudeville and then the movies after being discovered by Mae West. Detailed annotated filmography appends the text.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
41) The 100 Greatest Stars of All Time: Editor, Alison Gwinn ; Senior Writer, Ty Burr
Gwinn, Alison, et. Al., Eds

NY: Entertainment Weekly Books (Time Inc. Home Entertainment), 1997 159 pp. on glossy stock. Nearly new, slight bump on upper right corner. No. markings. A collection of vignettes of 100 film stars, including some from the early years of talkies, but mostly from the 30s onward. Many striking full page b&w photos, many of them unusual, not widely distributed poses; a few are in color. Includes the film highlights of each star. A quirky "100 best" ranking is included, with Arnold Schwarzenegger inexplicably outranking great talents like Michael Douglas and Peter O'Toole.. Likely First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - 11 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
42) Gable and Lombard
Harris, Warren G

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974 182 pp., index. Light rubbing on foot of spine. Slight slant. Text clean, no markings. The tale of a Hollywood romance that ended in tragedy.. Possible BCE. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
43) Our Best Years
Hayes, Helen (with Gladney, Marion Glasserow)

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1984 178 pp. Price clipped, no markings. binding firm. Stain on lower spine of dj. Slight chipping. Hayes at 83 speaks about the joys of old age.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine./Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
44) Me: Stories of My Life
Hepburn, Katherine

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 420 pp., with 165 b&w photos. Hepburn at 80-plus uses a breezy conversational style to relate many anecdotes of her life and career.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
45) Showtune
Herman, Jerry

NY: Donald J. Fine Books (Penguin), 1996 277 pp, with 16 pp. b&w photos. Nearly new, no markings. Broadway musical composer/lyricist Jerry Herman gives the story behind such hit productions as Hello Dolly, Mame and La Cage Aux Folles. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine./Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
46) Forever Dobie: The Many Lives of Dwayne Hickman
Hickman, Dwyane and Hickman, Joan Roberts

NY: Birchlane Press, 1994 301 pp. with 16 pp. of b&w photos. Light rippling, slight dampstain on rear end paper. Hickman and his wife trace Hickman's career from child actor to sitcom star to middle-aged TV producer.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.47
47) Mothers: The Moms Behind the Celebrities
Holt, Georgia and Quinn, Phyllis (with Sue Russell)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 417 pp., 20 pp. excellent b&w photos of stars and their mothers, index. Holt, mother of Cher, and Quinn, head of the Motion Picture Mothers organization, tell of what it's like to mother a show business celebrity. Rear e.p. has small dot stain. Dj slightly curled along top edge. Otherwise near fine condition. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
48) Behind the Scenes of Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
Horowitz, Jordan

NY: Scholastic Inc., 1992 38 pp. numerous color photos from the movie "Home Alone 2." 38 pp. Children's book (wrriten at 10-12 age level) about the making of the first "Home Aloe" sequel. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.33
49) Bogart & Bacall: A Love Story
Hyams, Joe

NY: Warner Books, 1976 245 pp. with 32 pp. b&w photos. Detailed account of the love affair between the 44-year-old cinematic tough guy and the 19 year old model from N.Y. Light wear, no markings. Slight discoloration to border of front cover. Light spine crease, binding still firm.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
50) Sinatra: A Life Remembered
Irwin, Lew

Philadelphia: Courage Books (Running Press), 1997 120 pp. on coated stock. Minor rippling from dampness along top margin of most pages, water stain on dust jacket, slight scuffing along top of front cover. Text and photos fine. With bibliography, recording history and filmography. A photographic history of the career of Frank Sinatra, with emphasis on his early and mid-life years.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: