Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from KingChamp Books

Browse Fiction | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) The Great American
Abella, Alex

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 445 pp., no markings, except for marking pen stroke on bottom edge. A novel about William Morgan, a Marine who goes to Cuba during the revolution, first supporting Castro, then trying to assassinate him.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
2) Toward the Morning
Allen, Hervey

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1948 458 pp. Water spotting along right edge of cover, spine browned, binding firm. No markings. A historical novel, third in a series, about migration to Pennsylvania's western frontier.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
3) Tadpole Hall
Ashton, Helen

NY: Macmillan, 1941 296pp. Ex-library stampings on rear end papers, rough spots on endpapers where library cards have been removed. Rubbing, light white spotting on spine. A "P" stamping on bottom edge. Binding sturdy, front hinge cracked. A novel about the disruption caused by World War 2 in Britain.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
4) The Whereabouts of Eneas McNulty
Barry, Sebastian

NY: Penguin, 1998 308 pp., light wear. No markings. An Irishman joins the constabulary during the rebellion from Britain and is branded a traitor, pursued by a childhood friend who has become an IRA militant. . 1st paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
5) Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Bateman,Colin

NY: Arcade Publishing, 1997 325 pp. Near new, never read. A former Belfast journalist weaves a tale of a sportswriter who goes to N.Y. to cover a prize fight between a Northern Irish boxer and an American black. Racism turns the match ugly.. 1st American Edition. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
6) Storyville
Battle, Lois

NY: Viking, 1993 435 pp., Double truck map of New Orleans and the Storyville district on front and rear endpapers. Clean, crisp, no markings. A historical novel set in New Orleans' former red-light district, Storyville, now just an industrial area.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
7) The Florabama Ladies Auxiliary & Sewing Circle
Battle, Lois

NY: Viking Penguin, 2001 358 pp. Immaculate copy. Southern ladies bond in a small Alabama town after the lingerie mill shuts down, costing them their jobs. . First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
8) Where You'll Find Me
Beattie, Ann

NY: Linden Press (Simon & Schuster), 1986 Collection of 15 stories from the New Yorker, Vanity Fair, etc.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.09
9) Death of the Heart
Bowen, Elizabether

NY: Penguin, 1962 317 pp. Slight spine creasing. Still tight and almost new. No markings. A story of adolescent love set in London during the 1930s. A part of the Penguin 20th Century Classics series.. 15th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 7.75 In. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
10) Krazy Kat
Cantor, Jay

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 245 pp. Novel based on Krazy Kat comic strip by George Herrimon, a romance at the dawn of the nuclear age. Ex-libris sticker f.e.p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
11) Alexander's Bridge
Cather, Willa

NY: Bantam, 1962 112 pp. No marks. Light crease and small tear in front cover. Preface by Cather. A novel about an ambitious man torn between two women.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.09
12) The Cross on the Drum
Cave, Hugh B

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1959 286 pp. Slight spine slant, bumping of spine top and bottom, small dent in lower right front corner, light rounding of corners. Light toning of text. No markings. Light soil to cover. A novel set in a fictional Caribbean island with elements of voodoo woven in.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
13) Borderland
Claremon, Neil

Tucson: Harbinger House, 1988 181 pp. Light wear, lower corner slightly thumbed. A stray marking pen stroke in upper right corner of front cover, otherwise no markings. A novel about a romance between a white engineer and an Indian healer in northern Mexico.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
14) Feathers in the Fire
Cookson, Catherine

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1972 272 pp., Scuffing on dust jacket. Light wear. A Gothic nover set on a tenant farm in late 19th-century England. The characters include legless Amos and his sister Jane,. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
15) Men and Brethren
Cozzens, James Gould

Chicago: Elephant Paperbacks (Ivan R. Dee), 1989 185 pp. Light wear, remains of price sticker in corner. A sophisticated novel about the daily life of an Episcopal priest in Manhattan. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
16) A Peep into the Twentieth Century
Davis, Christopher

NY: Arbor House, 1985 200 pp. Light age tanning of pages. Light shelf wear. No markings in text. A novel about a man on Death Row with narrative about the detachment of scientists and corrections officials who introduced the electric chair into America's prison system in 1890. Introduction by Anatole Broyard. Davis also wrote a non-fiction account of a Death Row prisoner, "Waiting for It.". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
17) The Twenty-Seventh City
Franzen, Jonathan

NY: Picador (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 1988 517 pp. Lightly read, slight thumbing of cover corner. No markings or notes. Spine uncreased. Sturdy overall. A suspense talke about a charismatic young woman from Bombay who becomes the police chief of St. Louis, Mo.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.42
18) The Current Climate
Friedman, Bruce Jay

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 200 pp. Close to new, tight, bright, no markings, slight wrinkling on dust jacket spine edges. A sequel about Harry Towns' life as a TV writer/producer.. First Printing Stated. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 9.25 in.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
19) The Foolish Immortals
Gallico, Paul

NY: Doubleday, 1953 224 pp. Light edge rubbing on spine. Dust jacket missing bottom 2 inch portion of spine, rest of spine chipped and rubbed. Slight yellowing of endpapers, no markings. Text clean. Binding sturdy. A young con artist sets out to defraud a rich old lady by taking her to the Holy Land to find the Tree of Life. Both get more than they bargained for.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
20) The Paper Men
Golding, William

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984 191 pp., some soil on spine, a couple of foxing spots on fore edge. Otherwise clean, no markings. An English novelist in an alcoholic mid-life crisis travels Europe with a pesky young biographer on his heels. Together they find themselves. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
21) One Very Hot Day
Halberstam, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967 216 pp. Tear on dj corner, some rubbing on dj. Text clean. A novel about fighting in Vietnam, centering on three U.S. soldiers facing a possible ambush.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
22) Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane

NY: Doubleday, 2000 272 PP. Pages lightly thumbed. No markings. Spine uncreased. A Quality Paperback Book Club edition. The story of an adulterous middle-aged mother and her wry, observant son.. Book Club. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
23) Riddley Walker
Hoban, Russell

NY: Summit Books (Simon & Schuster), 1980 220 pp. A strange first-person fantasy tale, written in a strange, rough dialect, about Riddley Walker, a hobo-like adventurer in a stark landscape, perhaps a depressed mining region. Some critics compare it to "Lord of the Flies." In some ways, it also evokes "Animal Farm," "Clockwork Orange" and Thomas Pyncheon's work. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
24) Midnight Graffiti
Horsting, Jessica and Van Hise, James, Eds

NY .: Warner Books, 1992 365 pp. No markings. Slight rubbing of dj edges and rear panel. Anthology of reprints from the horror fiction magazine Midnight Graffiti. Selections include "Rainy Season" by Stephen King and 18 other stories. Contributors include David J. Schow, Rex Miller, Neil Gaiman, James Van Hise, Nancy Collins, John Shirley, et al.. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.61
25) Scab: Conrad Brothers Coal Company
Joseph, Tony Jr

Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania: Dorrance & Co., 1982 147 pp. Nearly new, no markings. Slight edgewear on dust jacket. A novel about a non-union strip coal mine in Pennsylvania that faces a ruthless union drive led by "Big Stush." In this account, the mine owners are benevolent managers respected by their workers until the outside agitator shows up. The author operated a mining company and dedicated his book to the "Cooney brothers" who "faced a threat to their business existence and emerged victorious." . First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
26) The Transfiguration of Miss Philura
Kingsley, Florence Morse

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1911 Unpaginated, about 80 pp. Spine darkened, some rubbing and light spotting of front cover, but gilt floral decoration still intact and fairly bright. Hinge split front and rear. Two of the four colored illustrations detached from textblock but laid in with tissue protectors. Initials on inside front cover, no other markings. Part of the Hour-Class series of "Entertaining Novelettes Illustrated and Issued in Dainty Dress". A few pages with tears near the spine. Two tissue protectors missing corners. Scrollwork decorates each text page margin. . First Thus (1st Illustrated Edition). Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Ethel Pennewill. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
27) The Naive & Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John

NY: Popular Library, 1978 473 pp. Light spine creasing, binding still firm. Moderate browning ot text. Check mark on preliminary page, no other markings. Cover blurb describes the plot as "one woman and two men locked in a labyrinth of love." A Book World reviewer's blurb: "A fascinating, amazing exploration of the various forms -- homosexual, adulterous, paternal -- of love... Our own perceptions are often challenged by the way Le Carre blends interior and exterior reality...". First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo -- 6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
28) The Phanton of the Opera
LeRoux, Gaston

NY: Dorset Press, 1988 264pp. Bright, fresh, close to new.A new edition marking the 75th anniversary of original publication of this mystery. Appendix shows how the book relates to Sherlock Holmes.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
29) World So Wide
Lewis, Sinclair

NY: Pyramid, 1961 181 pp. Some rubbing on corners and edges. Slight crease of rear cover at top. Pages heavily toned, inside covers foxed. Binding OK. No markings. Lewis' final novel, dealing with Americans traveling in Italy. Cover shows a couple cuddling in a Venetian gondola.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
30) Barometer Rising
MacLennan, Hugh

Toronto: New Canadian Library (McClelland and Stewart Ltd), 1985 219 pp., lower corners of first several pages thumbed. Light toning. Light rubbing on spine. Binding firm. A novel, the first by Canadian author Hugh MacLennan, about a soldier missing in action during World War 1 who then finally returns to Halifax, Nova Scotia. First published in 1941. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.57
31) An American Dream
Mailer, Norman

NY: Dell, 1973 252 pp. No spine creases, close to new, light toning. Previous owner's name on first leaf, no other markings, very clean covers. A pioneering novel about violence in American life in the 1960s, shown through the saga of a war hero who murders his annoying wife and flees into the underground of gangsters and corrupt cops.. 2nd Edition, 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - 7 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
32) Story of My Life
McInerney, Jay

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. 188 pp., gilt lettering on spine and author's sig reproduced on cover. Minor smudges on top and bottom edge, otherwise nearly new, no markings. A novel about NYC acting student Allison Poole caught in a frenzy of cocaine and spending during the 1980s.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
33) Sacred Heart
Montecino, Marcel

NY: Pocket, 1997 374 pp. A couple of words written on front end papers. No other markings. A soil mark in p. 57, otherwise very clean, nearly new. A criminal from New York goes into hiding with his Jesuit brother in Mexico and finds a whole new set of drug-world dangers as he disguises himself as a priest.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
34) Thunder on the Left
Morley, Christopher

Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1995 273 pp. Light wear, no markings, binding firm. Adults who vowed as children never to grow old confront a stranger named Mr. Martin. A reprint of a novel written in 1925 by Morley, a co-founder of Saturday Review.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
35) Glory
Nabokov, Vladimir

NY: McGraw Hill, 1973 205 pp. Translated by Dmitri Nabokov. An English translation of a novel Nabokov wrote in 1928.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
36) Sea Fever
Peyton, K.M

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965 253 pp., numerous line sketches. Upper corner dogeared, otherwise sturdy, no markings, except for previous owner's name on first page. A teenager learns seafaring in a hurry after his father drowns in the North Sea. . 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
37) The House of the Solitary Maggot
Purdy, James

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1974 360 pp. Slight edgewear on spine, otherwise close to fine. No markings in text. Spray dots on bottom edge. An intense novel about a dislikeable old aristorcrat, Skegg, (the magnate/maggot) and his fiery relationships with his sons.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo --8.5 In Tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
38) Judgment Day
Reinken, Patrick

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 380 pp. A mystery about strange deaths that surround efforts to develop an AIDS vaccine. Will corporate greed outweigh medical ethics? Author is a Minneapolis attorney.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) Illinois!
Ross, Dana Fuller

NY: Bantam, 1986 304 pp. Pages somewhat yellowed, library stampings. Front end paper ripped out. Tight copy, light spine slant. . Part of Wagons West frontier adventure series, No. 18. Includes at end a preview of another forthcoming pulp adventure yarn, "Rio Grande.". Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.57
40) Rock Wagram
Saroyan, William

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1951 301 pp. Light fading of green cloth, light edgewear. Colored endpapers, no markings. Small darkish dot near bottom of front cover. The saga of a Fresno bartender who becomes a movie actor and encounters romantic disappointment.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
41) Rain in the Doorway
Smith, Thorne

Garden City NY: Sun Dial Press, 1933 304 pp. Likely a reprint. A few pages creased at corners, a quarter-sized smudge-like stain along fore edge of front cover. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. A whimsical novel about a man whose life changes drastically after he ducks in a doorway to take shelter from a storm.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Roese, Herbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
42) A Child's Night Dream
Stone, Oliver

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997 236 pp. Nearly new, fresh, no markings. Slight wear and inside stains on dj. Filmmaker Oliver Stone issues a long-dormant semi-autobiographical novel about a young Oliver Stone rebelling against American culture by going off to Vietnam.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
43) To Kill the Pope
Szulc, Tad

NY: Scribner, 2000 317 PP. Nearly new, Remainder slash mark on bottom edge. A fictionalized account of the attempt to assassinate John Paul II. This is based on Szulc's research of CIA document, files of the French Secret Service, Interpol, etc. . First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
44) All That Glitters
Tryon, Thomas

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986 479 pp. Slight chipping, edgewear. Otherwise clean. Tryon, a retired actor-turned-novelist, presents a collection of novellas about Hollywood actresses from an earlier era. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
45) Reunion
Uhlman, Fred

NY: Noonday Press (Farrar Straus Giroux), 1997 112 pp. Creased front cover, a few early pages have corners creased. A novella about 2 school boys, one of them Jewish, the other from a family supporting Hitler. The boys form a doomed friendship in Swabia amid the rise of Nazism. . 1st U.S. Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
46) Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 468 p. Previous owner's name on endpaper, light foxing of endpapers. Light edgewear and fading to edge of yellow tan boards. The Rabbit Angstrom saga continues in this novel. Angstrom is feeling prosperous and satisifed as a Toyota salesman in Pennsylvania even as the nation struggles in the late 70s. When son Nelson makes a homecoming, Rabbit's complacency is challenged.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
47) The Chronicles of Doodah
Walker, George Lee

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985 246 pp. A novel about a corporate executive who has to undergo personality retraining. The author of this Kafka-esque work is an automotive industry exec who did speechwriting for Lee Iacocca. Clean, no markings. Dust jacket has one-inch tear on top edge.. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
48) A Time of Fasting
Wark, Dahr

Daytona Beach, Fl.: Hall Publishing Co., 1984 343 pp., nearly new. Signed by author, inscribed "Regards to Marjorie." A novel about hard-drinking Loretta, a newspaper woman in Albany N.Y., and her romantic escapades. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
49) The Graduate
Webb, Charles

NY: New American Library, 1963 191 pp. Sturdy, previous owner's name on front endpaper. No other markings. Pages lightly toned. Blue leatherette-like cover has only light shelfwear. Webb's novel was the basis for the hit film that catapulted Dustin Hoffman to stardom and popularized the Simon & Garfunkel tune "Mrs. Robinson.". Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.61
50) The Good Children
Wilhelm, Kate

NY: St Martin's Press, 1998 247 pp. Crease on front endpaper. Bottom corner bowed. Four children agree to tell a lie to stay together after their parents death.. Stated First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: