Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Culinary

from KingChamp Books

Browse Culinary | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) The Art of Food
Abbott, Shirley (Glusker, Irwid, Ed.)

Birmingham, Ala.: Oxmoor House, 1979 132 pp., many color photos and plates. Sturdy, no markings. DJ slightly curled along edges with a small chip at bottom of the spine. A collection of more than 300 classic recipes, accented by 32 paintings and other art objects with a culinary theme. . First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
2) The New James Beard
Beard, James

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 625 pp., index. Quarter-inch tear along top edge of dust jacket's front panel. Otherwise pristine gift-quality copy. No markings, clean text. A collection of 1000 of Beard's recipes issued when the author was 78. Emphasis on new uses of spices, less salt. Many variations on old standards like pot roast. A "concordance" at the rear of the text provides detailed notes about many ingredients.. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Stuecklen, Karl . 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
3) 20 Minutes to Dinner
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corp., 1990 80 pp. in magazine format. Mary Joe Plutt editor. Several full-page color photos, light wear. A few scattered check marks, otherwise clean. Published in partnership with Kraft Foods. A collection of quick, easy to fix meals. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
4) Treasury of Christmas Crafts & Foods
Better Homes and Gardens (Autry, James. A., Ed.)

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corp., 1980 384 pp. on glossy stock. Color photos on nearly every page. No markings, very clean, light creasing and edgewear on dust jacket. Binding sturdy. A treasure trove of Christmas recipes and family-oriented craft projects -- something to get your household in the Christmas spirit. Dust jacket shows a rag doll in a still life with sewing projects and a decorated jar of jam.. Stated First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
5) Betty Crocker's Casual Country Cooking
Betty Crocker Editors (General Mills Corp.)

NY: Prentice Hall, 1993 122 pp., numerous color photos. Nearly new, no markings. A collection of home-cooking recipes from various regions. . First Edition. Glossy Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
6) Peg Bracken's Appendix to the I Hate to Cook Book
Bracken, Peg

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966 179 pp. Still bright and close to new, no markings. Small ding on top edge of dj's front panel. Binding firm. A humorous follow-up to her classic "I Hate to Cook Book." This volume blends recipes with culinary philosophy, designed for the busy person who wants to minimize time and aggravation in the kitchen. Cover blurb promises "140 recipes and 323 afterthoughts." Published as feminism was gaining momentum; more relevant than ever in today's age of two-earner couples.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Knight, Hilary. 8vo -- 8.25 in.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
7) Old and New British Recipes
British War Relief Society (Owen, Adelaide M., Ed.)

NY: British War Relief Society, 1941 135 pp., Stiff tan wraps. Tear on spine above top spiral, rough edges, 3-inch grease spot on rear cover bottom corner. Light toning and foxing but text is mostly clean and readable. Full title: "Old and New British Recipes Collected for Your Pleasure and Compiled for your Convenience to Aid British War Relief." A seldom-seen and delightful collection of mostly traditional British recipes, plus charts and a glossary to help the American cooks understand British terms, measurements, vitamin content and meatcutting. Among the quaint recipes are kedgeree, Canterbury tarts, plum pudding, Dundee cake, lemonade for invalids, barley water, Yorkshire parkin, shepherd's pie, cock-a-leekie, jellied tongue, English pork pie, mint sauce, Scotch haggis, steak and kidney pie and soused mackerel. A foreword credits "Recipes, Facts and Scraps" by a Mrs. F.E. Rowland as one source; also a cookbook published by the "ladies of St. Mark's Parish of Vancouver" as another. . First Edition. Spiral. Good. 8vo - 8 in. Tall By 5.5 In. Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
8) Resurrection Metropolitan Church Cookbook: A Book of Favorite Recipes
Brown, Vickie; Brown, Shane; Locklear, Deland

Leawood, Kansas: Circulation Service, 1989 68 pp. in slightly soiled light blue glossy stiff wraps with plastic spiral binding; slight quarter-inch tear on bottom of front cover. A collection of favorite recipes from the congregation of a gay-friendly church. Includes some of the basics, and many unusual casseroles and other concoctions. Examples: Asparagus casserole; college girls casserole (very basic); pollo en mole poblano; rouladen; frosty mint ice cream pie; chicken soup with Thai spices; Mammy Sue's spoon bread; swordfish steaks with egg caper sauce, etc. Plus many charts and tables, such as recipes for serving 100.. First Edition. Spiral stiff Wraps. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. Fundraiser. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
9) Cooking with Wine and High Spirits
Caruba, Rebecca

NY: Crown Publishers, 1963 183 pp. Tan stain along bottom inch of front cover and corner of rear cover. Text clean and bright, binding strong, no markings in text. A few line drawings scattered through text. This collection of recipes actually extends beyond wine to include dishes made with bourbon, rum, etc., but wine is the focus. Subtitle: A Lighthearted Approach to Courmet Cooking. Introduction provides a useful overview to the general principles of using wine, plus specialized information about particular wines and liquors.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo -- 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
10) It's Fun to Bake and Decorate
Chelmo, Harriet

Minneapolis: Harriet Chelmo, 1961 40 pp., pages 19-22 detached but intact. Otherwise very good +. A Minneapolis home economist self-publishers her favorite cake and cookie recipes.. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
11) The New York Times Menu Cook Book
Claiborne, Craig

NY: Harper & Row, 1966 727 pp. Light foxing on edges, light dampstain on front and rear endpapers. Text very clean. Binding sturdy. Slight rubbing on corners, but still in exceptional condition. Gilt on spine intact. Craig Claiborne offers a massive collection of recipes and hundreds of suggested menus.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goldsmith, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) Betty Crocker's 4 in 1 Cookbook Collection
Crocker, Betty (General Mills)

Racine, Wisc.: Western Publishing, 1980 Anthology of 4 Betty Crocker cookbooks -- Cooking American Style, 160 pp; Salads, 72 pp.; Hamburgers, 71 pp.; Do-Ahead, 160 pp. Many color photos. A wide range of easy, homestyle recipes. Very clean, previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. No other markings. Very slight corner rubbing. . Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to --11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $10.93
13) The No Willpower Diet
Davis, Helen Ayers

NY: David McKay Co., 1969 340 pp. Slightly bumped, 2 rips in dj. Hundreds of recipes for low-calorie dishes in all categories; tips on getting started in dieting. Includes calorie chart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
14) Mexican Recipe Shortcuts, or the Casserolization of the Classics
Duran, Helen C

Palmer Lake, Colorado: Filter Press, 1983 40 pp., numerous historical lithographs showing scenes of Old Mexico. Lightly thumbed, moderate wear, but still clean and sturdy; price and bookstore sticker on preliminary page, no other markings. A humorous, breezy guide to simplified Mexican cooking, designed for the busy gringo mom. Written for people who know little about cooking or Mexico but like Mexican food. Duran calls herself the "blonde Chicana bride, now a busy mother of 5.". First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
15) The All-Color Chinese Cookbook
Edden, Gill

Hong Kong: Mandarin Publishers Ltd., 1978. 104 pp., 70 color photos, index. Glossy boards with decorative endpapers. Dozens of Chinese recipes, with measurements in both metric and imperial (U.K./U.S.) units.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
16) Recipes for a Small Planet
Ewald, Ellen Buchman

NY: Ballantine, 1983 356 pp., index. Light spine creasing, browning of end papers. Text lightly toned. No markings. Ewald presents recipes based on her theory of protein complementarity.. 25th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coleman, Diane. 12 Mo. 6.75 in Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
17) Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking Vol. 1
Family Circle

Rockville Center, N.Y. : Rockville House Publishers, 1972 128 pp. with promotional material laid in. Numerous color photos. Very light wear. No markings. Contents, covering "A to Bev," includes sections labeled "American Classics," with subsections on regional cooking; Appetizers and Beverages.. Pictorial Board. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
18) Farm Journal's Country-Style Microwave Cookbook
Farm Journal

Philadelphia: Farm Journal, 1980 120 pp. Very clean, slight chipping on dj. The microwave comes to the farm -- a collection of 104 easy recipes. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
19) Michael Field's Cooking School
Field, Michael

NY: M. Barrows and Co., 1965 369 pp., menus at end. Chipping of dj, slight bumping in upper corner, binding firm, pages clean. No markings. Michael Field offers a collection of recipes in fine cooking with thorough details on technique. A few line sketches scattered through text.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Wells, Roderick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) Sweet Moment Desserts
General Foods Corp

White Plains, New York: General Foods Corp., 1970 44 pp. Very light wear. Color photos and illustrations, text clean. Pre-punched with 5 holes for a loose leaf binder. This General Foods cookbook uses pudding mixes to make tempting desserts.. 4th Printing. Glossy Wraps, Stapled Softcove. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
21) Joys of Jello
General Foods Kitchens

White Plains, New York: General Foods Corp. 95 pp., nearly new, fresh bright, no markings. With 4 page leaflet of Jello and Dream Whip recipes laid in. A collection of Jello recipes from its manufacturer. Numerous color photos.. 7th Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
22) Good Housekeeping 2002 Annual Recipes
Good Housekeeping

Birmingham, Alabama,: Oxmoor House, 2002 271 pp. on glossy stock. Many color photos. Bumped corner, else near new. No markings. Cover shows lemon tart. A month by month collection of recipes, plus lots of helpful Q&A from GH's food editors. Also information about fad diets. Nice presentation of relatively easy gourmet-type dishes as well as simpler cooking.. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4vo -- 11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
23) Good Housekeeping's Book of Menus, Recipes and Household Discoveries
Good Housekeeping

NY .: Good Housekeeping, 1922 253 pp. Somewhat loose, hinges split and starting. Rip on upper portion of spine, with cloth flapping. Foot of spine rubbed. Small lightish spot on title on front cover. Text clean, without markings or notes. Broad range of recipes, plus sewing tips and other household hints.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. 12 Mo -- 7.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
24) Good Housekeeping's Book of Vegetables
Good Housekeeping

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1958 67 pp. Very slight wear, very clean. Colored photos and sketches. A collection of recipes for vegetable dishes. No. 10 in Good Housekeeping's series of softcover cookbooks issued in 1958.. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Cooper, G.C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
25) Good Housekeeping's Company Meals and Buffets
Good Housekeeping

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1958 68 pp. Light wear, corners curled. No markings. Part of the Good Housekeeping softcover cookbook series -- No. 14. A collection of recipes for entertaining.. Stapled Softcover. Good +. Illus. by Taylor, Hope. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
26) The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Editors

NY: Random House Inc, 1987 304 pp. on glossy stock, numerous color photos. Slight tears on rear panel of dj, plus rippled dj flaps. Book nearly new, no markings in text. Gift quality. A compilation of the best recipes of Gourmet magazine during 1986, Volume 2 in the magazine's annual series. Includes menus, various pointers about ingredients. . Stated First Edition. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
27) The Best of Gourmet 1993 Edition
Gourmet Editors

New York: Conde Nast Books (Random House), 1993 344 pp. on coated stock. Nearly new, gift quality, no markings. Many color photos. Another sumptuous Gourmet Magazine presentation of special event menus and recipes. Volume 8 in the Best of Gourmet series. Dust jacket shows a luscious chocolate cake topped with strawberries. Among the suggested menus -- a bridal luncheon, a graduation dinner, and Easter luncheon, and lunch on the lawn. . First Edition. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to -- 11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
28) The Gourmet Cookbook Volume 1
Gourmet Magazine

NY: Gourmet Distributing Corp., 1965 820 pp. on heavy stock, 95 full-page color photos, index. Light rubbing at top and foot of spine. Light scuff marks on rear cover. Rear hinge mostly split, but binding still strong. Elaborate gilt design on front cover and spine still bright and intact. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. No markings in text. A comprehensive guide to fine cooking, mostly in the French style, with useful labels in the margins. Everything from appetizers to desserts.. Revised Edition, Ist Printing. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to -- 10 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
29) The Gourmet Cookbook Volumes I-II
Gourmet Magazine

NY: Gourmet Distributing, 1976 Two-volume set of the revised edition of this popular culinary reference work published by Gourmet magazine. Volume I, 8th printing, 1979, is in very good + condition except for a rip in top of the maroon leatherette spine that creates a flap; could be glued back in place easily. Volume II, 6th printing, 1976, has brownish droplets on lower spine, and rear cover, perhaps dried glue or candle drippings. Also textblock is partly cracked at p. 84, creating a weakness in the binding. All pages still intact. No markings in either volume. A few scattered corner creases but otherwise lightly used. No extra charge for shipping these heavy books. An unusual two-for-one deal benefitting a church. The set provides more than 1,600 pages of instruction and recipes, plus color photos and illustrations. No ISBN listed in Vol. II. Gilt still bright. "D.F.H." initials in gilt on lower part of both covers.. Revised Edition, Later Printings. Leatherette. Good +. 4to -- 9.25 in. Tall. Set. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $26.60
30) La Cuisine Moderne
Guerot, Alfred and Andrieu, Pierre

Paris: Librairie Aristide Quillet 602 pp. Front joint split, top 2-in section of spine split front and back. Several pages have been nicely repaired. Small ink blot stain on p. 600 within the index. Several color photos, showing various fish, mushrooms, etc. Foldout instruction chart for artistic folding of a napkin. Publishing date not given but from the page count and general appearance, this appears to be pre-1950, perhaps from the 1930s. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. No other markings. Text clean, light toning in margins. Published in French. Title page gives this summary of the contents: a cuisine moderne illustrée comprenant la cuisine en général, la pâtisserie, la confiserie et les conserves, alimentation de régimes, classées méthodiquement par une réunion de professionnels. Le plus pratique des livres de cuisine renfermant, outre la classification des vins, les soins nécessaires à l'entretien d'une bonne cave. Indispensable à la maîtresse de maison et à la cuisinière bourgeoise. Nouvelle édition illustrée. . Quarter-bound Leather, Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.25 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
31) Ladies' Home Journal Handbook of Holiday Cuisine
Happel, Margaret and Harrington, Elsa

NY: Downe Publishers, 1977 197 pp. with several color photos. Very clean, no markings, decorative gray and yellow vertical striped pattern on board, yellow cloth spine with bright gilt titling. A selection of recipies for the Thanksgiving-Christmas-New Year's period, with several pages of suggested menus. . Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.52
32) Spices and Herbs: Lore & Cookery
Hayes, Elizabeth S

NY: Dover Publications, 1980 266 pp. with bibliography, herb growing chart, index. Introductory guide to the history of herbs and spices and their use in recipes, plus pointers on growing many of them.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by J.M. Yeatts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
33) The Year-Round Holiday Cookbook
Huntley, Suzanne

NY: Atheneum, 1969 214 pp. Light wear, dust jacket moderately chipped. No markings. A collection of recipes for all major holidays, plus weddings, Mardi Gras, St. Patrick's Day and May Day. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
34) Epicurean Delight: The Life and Times of James Beard
Jones, Evan

NY: Alfred a Knopf , 1990 366 pp. Lightly used, newspaper discard, stamped "Property of News-Journal" on front endpaper. No other markings. Light edge crinkling of dj. Numerous b&w photos interspersed. Index. A biography of chef Beard that is also a history of America's gastronomic coming of age in the mid-20th century. Dozens of Beard recipes are included, several with each chapter.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
35) The Making of a Cook
Kamman, Madeleine

New York: Atheneum, 1978 579 pp., index, corners have slight rubbing, upper corner creased. Text very clean. Previous owner's address label on half title page, no markings, no spine creasing. Kamman's first book, providing basics of French cooking, including the "why" of various techniques. Chapter topics include stocks and soups, sauces, colors on your plate, French elegance, fish cookery, wrapped in dough, kitchen equipment, poached fruits, egg cookery and more. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 9.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
36) The United States of Arugula
Kamp, David

New York: Broadway Books, 2007 392 pp. Close to new, no markings. Slight slant to spine. No spine creasing. Declared a "Notable Book" by the NY Times Book Review. A readable history of pop culture trends in America that elevated Julia Child, James Beard and other chefs to celebrity status.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8 In. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
37) Men in Aprons: "If Only He Could Cook"
Keating, Lawrence A

NY: M.S. Mill Co., 1946 186 pp. Moderate soil and traces of water spots to grey cover. Cover shows a cartoon of a smug man in chef's hat and apron, holding a soup ladle. Some corners creased. A humorous cookbook designed to give kitchen confidence to the novice husband. Recipes, menus, interspersed with anecdotes and bits of folksy chauvinistic philosophy. Example: "A little knowledge of cookery is a wonderful thing. In a bachelor, it's added glamor. For the poor fellow married to a shrew, it means rescue when everything, nutritionally, begins to go black. For the man happy in harness whose Mrs. is away, it's assurance he can go on munching. To the host, when the boys drop in for poker, it means ability to stir up something in a jiffy with resultant beaming at compliments.". 3rd Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
38) The Wok: A Chinese Cook Book
Lee, Gary

Concord, Calif.: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1970 176 pp. on textured paper similar to ricepaper. Horizontal format, approx 8.25 in by 5.25 in.Many charming line drawings of people, ingredients and cooking utensils. Cover corners creased, and a couple of spots on first pages, but mostly clean. Binding still strong. No notes or underlining. A beginner's guide to Chinese cooking, with a good bit of the author's philosophy and observations of life folded in. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Nelson, Mike. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) Love of Fare
Memorial Hospital Auxiliary (Ormond Memorial Hospital)

Ormond Beach, Florida: Memorial Hospital Auxiliary, 1981 270 pp., index. Card stock cover, spiral bound. Unusually clean and bright. A hospital auxiliary in Ormond Beach, Florida, (near Daytona Beach) present hundreds of their favorite family recipes. These are mainly for homestyle, simple cooking, made from common ingredients. Useful ideas for enlivening your cooking routine. This cookbook was popular enough that it went into a second printing. No markings, except for a newspaper name written on the inside front cover. Typescript font.. 2nd Printing. Spiral Softcover. Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
40) Gourmet Bahamian Cooking
Mendelson, Marie and Sawyer, Marguerite

Iowa City, Iowa: Bestway Publishing, 1994 264 pp. Close to new, no markings, glossy blue wraps in spiral binding. A treasury of Bahamian dishes, mostly simple family fare, with numerous recipes using crawfish, conch and island vegetables. A few examples: beet cake, fish stew, coconut cream soup, creole sauce, pumpkin with orange, island sweet potato bread, hog snapper and asparagus, conch and rice.. 4th Printing. Spiral Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
41) Safe Sex Never Tasted So Good
Mintz, Susan Lee

Boca Raton, Fl.: Boner Publications, 1990 Approx. 115 pages, coffee spots on rear cover, light soiling front cover, previous owner's address label on inside cover. No markings in text. A saucy, humorous approach to cooking, but the erotica is confined mostly to the funny suggestive names given to the dishes, such as "horny hens" and "tongued tuna." You won't find any recipes for massage oils, cucumbers as sex toys, or the like. Instead, the emphasis is on quick, easy to prepare dishes with imaginative uses of spices. Actually, a very useful cookbook for the young and young at heart. . First Edition. Spiral Stiff Wraps. Good +. Illus. by Chapman, Mike. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
42) Souvenirs of Mt. Dora, Florida: A Recipe Collection
Mount Dora Area Junior Woman's Club

Kearney, Nebraska: Morris Press, 2000 188 pp. plus additional unnumbered pages. Mount Dora residents and restaurateurs contribute scores of recipes, some fancy, others representative of plain down-home southern cooking, in this charity cookbook. Hardcover pictorial boards, heavy stock on sturdy spiral binding. . First Edition. Spiral. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
43) Quick Bytes: Computer Lover's Cookbook
Pfeifer, Diane

Atlanta: Strawberry Patch, 1993. 159 pp., glossary of cooking terms translated into computer lingo, index. Nearly new, gift quality, binding tight, text clean. No spine creasing. A humorous but useful cookbook of basic recipes, given names in computerese to amuse geeks. Examples: Disketti Spaghetti Sauce, Pumpkin Rais-Input Nut Bread, etc. Cartoon-like drawings throughout.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Taylor, Clark. 8vo -- 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
44) Sweet 10 -- Calorie-Slim Recipes from Pillsbury
Pillsbury Co

Minneapolis: Pillsbury Unpaginated, about 30 pp. No publication date but appears to be circa 1965. Horizontal format 4.5 by 8 in. Still inside original shipping envelope. A low calorie recipe booklet with "food exchange" values for the diabetic. Based on the use of the Sweet 10 artificial sweetener made by Pillsbury. Probably a free or low-cost promotional item.. Stapled Softcover. Good +. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Promotional. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
45) Bread Flour Cookbook
Pillsbury Co

Minneapolis, Minn.: Pillsbury, 1979 16 pp. Slightly thumbed but still fresh. Promotional bread recipe booklet issued by Pillsbury, many color photos. Includes a dough preparation page. Recipes include white bread, sweet dough, cinnamon bread, pocket bread, who wheat bubble loaf, Russian black bread, cheese braids, honey wheat bread, etc.. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. Promotional. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
46) 100 New Bake-Off Recipes
Pillsbury Co

Minneapolis: Pillsbury 95 pp. A stapled booklet but also pre-punched for storage in a 5-hole binder. Light spot near top edge, minor corner creasing. Text very clean. Undated but probably circa 1960, judging from illustrations and advertisements. Prize-winning recipes compiled from Pillsbury's 15th Grand National Bakeoff. Many different cake, bread and pastry recipes.Color and b&w illustrations. Examples of recipes: Upside down penuche cake; sweet cherry ham bake; Parker House biscuits; chicken curry croquettes. The grand prize winner was "Hungry Boy's Casserole" from Mrs. Walilko in Detroit.. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - 9.25 in. Tall. Promotional. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
47) Prince Italian Cookbook
Prince Macaroni Co

Lowell, Massachusetts: Prince Macaroni Co., 1960 31 pp. Moderate wear, outer cover partially detached, thumbed, grease stain on top margin of rear pages, doesn't extend into text. Numerous color sketches. A promotional cookbook that Prince Macaroni issued circa 1960 (based on sketch of '59 Chevy in the text). No date or place of publication listed. Lowell was the company's headquarters in that era (Prince, which originated in Boston's North End, is now owned by Borden). A practical collection of pasta recipes and pasta cooking tips. Cover shows a young woman in Italian style blouse, kerchief, skirt and dangling earrings and beads, happily slicing an eggplant. . First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Good -. 8vo -- 8,75 in Tall. Promotional. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
48) Recipes for Good Eating
Procter & Gamble Co

Cincinnati?: Procter & Gamble Co., 1945 64 pp., mostly clean, approx 6 pages slightly disfigured by brown spots, but all text is legible. Cover photograph shows a mom watching her daughter cut cookies, both are wearing matching red gingham aprons. A cookbook promoting Crisco, with about 15 pp. devoted to fried foods; the remainder deals with desserts, cookies, biscuits, etc. No publication place listed, but P&G is headquartered in Cincinnati.. Stapled Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
49) Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

NY: Random House Inc, 2002. 302 pp., with reader's guide appended. Vertical crease on rear cover. Text clean, spine uncreased.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. . more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
50) The Complete Sausage Cookbook
Riddle, Pamela and Danley, Mary Jane

San Francisco: San Francisco Book Co, 1977 190 pp., index, sprinkled with line drawings. Clean text, previous owner's name on inside front cover. Dust jacket has light chipping, a one-inch tear on top edge. and dime sized brownish stain on spine edge. Square blindstamp on rear cover, indicating likely book club edition, although copyright page states "first edition." A wide variety of sausage recipes from many different ethnic traditions. Includes recipes with sausage as an ingredient. Helpful glossary gives the basics of sausage lingo.. Likely Book Club. Cloth & Boards. Very God/Good. Illus. by Nissenbaum, Judith. 12 Mo -- 6.25 in. Talll By 9.25 in Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: