American Indiansfrom Crazy Horse Books |
|
Browse American Indians | Return to Crazy Horse Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
|
| 1) |
THE BLACK-MAN OF ZINACANTAN A Central American Legend
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. VG+/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292707010. Signed by author and a John D Blaffer. Mylar Protected. DJ spine slightly faded. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $39.39
|
|
| 2) |
THE INDIANS' BOOK Authentic Native American Legends, Lore and Music
|
|
|
Gramercy. VG+/VG-. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517615398. Small waterstain to bottom spine of DJ; light shelfwear. ; Lore, music, narratives, dozens of drawings by Indians themselves from an authoritative and important survey of native culture among Plains, Southwestern, Lake and Pueblo Indians. Standard work in popular ethnomusicology. 149 songs in full notation. 23 drawings. 23 photos.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $13.37
|
|
| 3) |
THE INDIANS' BOOK Songs and Legends of the American Indians
|
|
|
Dover Publications. NF. 1968. Softcover. ISBN: 0486219399. Light shelf wear. Rare nice unmarked copy. ; Trade PB; 584 pp; Lore, music, narratives, dozens of drawings by Indians themselves from an authoritative and important survey of native culture among Plains, Southwestern, Lake and Pueblo Indians. Standard work in popular ethnomusicology. 149 songs in full notation. 23 drawings. 23 photos.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $16.42
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICAN INDIANS, AMERICAN JUSTICE
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. VG+. 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0393029190. Publ. Stamp on edge. Lightly bumped corner. ; New and unread, unmarked. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 262 pp; Baffled by the stereotypes presented by Hollywood and much historical fiction, many other Americans find the contemporary American Indian an enigma. Compounding their confusion is the highly publicized struggle of the contemporary Indian for self-determination, lost land, cultural preservation, and fundamental human rights--a struggle dramatized both by public acts of protest and by precedent-setting legal actions. More and more, the battles of American Indians are fought--and won--in the political arena and the courts.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.69
|
|
| 5) |
DO YOU SEE WHAT I MEAN? Plains Indian Sign Talk and the Embodiment of Action
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. NF/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292724802. New; publisher's overstock w/ 'hurt book' stamp on edge. Otherwise, mint w/ no apparent damage. Mylar Protected. ; 8vo. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $24.74
|
|
| 6) |
DO YOU SEE WHAT I MEAN? Plains Indian Sign Talk and the Embodiment of Action
|
|
|
Austin: Univ of Texas Press. New/New. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292724802. Brand New from publisher with protective mylar cover added. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 400 pp; Plains Indian Sign Talk (PST) , a complex system of hand signs, once served as the lingua fanca among many Native American tribes of the Great Plains who spoke very different languages. Some researchers thought it had disappeared following the establishment of reservations and the widespread adoption of English, but in this study Brenda Farnell documents that PST is still an integral component of the storytelling tradition in contemporary Assiniboine (Nakota) culture.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $26.52
|
|
| 7) |
EXPLORING THE HOHOKAM Prehistoric Desert Peoples of the American Southwest
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr. VG/VG. 1991. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826312284. Some shelf paint on boards; DJ wrinkled but in new mylar protective cover. Text block clean and unmarked. Nice copy of rare book. ; Small 4to 9" - 11"; 500 pp; Centered in southern Arizona, the Hohokam peoples lived in the Sonoran desert for 1, 500 years. Hohokam specialists discuss the rich diversity of culture that flourished there from the time of Christ to the Spanish entrada. Topics include trade, social and political organization, chronology, and the significance of Hohokam artifacts. Includes maps, tables, and figures.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $148.49
|
|
| 8) |
SAND CREEK MASSACRE
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Press. New. Softcover. ISBN: 080611147X. Brand New; unblemished. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The discontent stemming from the treaty of Fort Wise, the murders committed by the Cheyenne and Arapahoe and the commanding officer's need for victory. Sometimes called "The Chivington Massacre" by those who would emphasize his responsibility for the attack and "The Battle of Sand Creek" by those who would imply that it was not a massacre, this event has become one of our nation's most controversial Indian conflicts.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $16.61
|
|
| 9) |
THE PIIKANI BLACKFEET A CULTURE UNDER SIEGE
|
|
|
Mountain Press Publishing Co. New. 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0878423869. New and unmarked; unblemished. ; Trade PB; Jackson, an independent scholar and author of several publications, looks at the profound effects of European contact with the Piikani Blackfeet in Northern Montana and Southern Alberta. The book examines how the Piikani mastered horseback riding, how they defended their territory against fur traders, American expansion, and other Indian nations, and the ways they celebrated and coordinated ritual.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.69
|
|
| 10) |
INDIAN DANCES OF NORTH AMERICA Their Importance to Indian Life
|
|
|
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press. VG+. 1989. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0806121726. Light dog ears on corners. No writing or marks. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Nice copy. ; Trade PB; Small 4to - 9" to 11"; 576 pp; A reprint of the highly-regarded original Oklahoma edition of 1977. An important work preserving dances that, too often, are being neglected.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $16.62
|
|
| 11) |
BLACK HILLS WHITE JUSTICE The Sioux Nation Versus the United States 1775 to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 006016557x. Very nice signed copy in Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $49.49
|
|
| 12) |
THE SHOSHONI FRONTIER AND THE BEAR RIVER MASSACRE
|
|
|
Univ of Utah Press. NF. 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0874804949. New and unread; light shelfwear to back cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Bear River was one of the largest Indian massacres in the Trans-Mississippi West.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $12.86
|
|
| 13) |
INDIANS
|
|
|
London: Bison Books Ltd.. NF/VG. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0861240456. Light edgewear to DJ. Mylar protective cover. ; 4to. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 14) |
THE LAST COMANCHE CHIEF The Life and Times of Quanah Parker
|
|
|
Castle Books. NF/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785822593. Few pages bumped at bottom, otherwise, as new. In new mylar protective cover. ; Quanah Parker (1850-1911) was among the last of the free-ranging Comanche warriors who once terrorized the high plains. Parker ascended to the rank of war chief through brave acts in almost constant warfare (Comanche is a Ute word that means "wants to fight me all the time") with Anglos and other Indian nations alike. A great political leader, he negotiated a peace treaty with the United States that spared his people the indignities heaped on other nations that fought back.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $29.70
|
|
| 15) |
THE INDIANS OF TEXAS From Prehistoric to Modern Times
|
|
|
Austin: Univ of Texas Press. New. 1969. Softcover. ISBN: 0292784252. Brand New: no remainder mark. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Standard reference of Texas Indians.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $14.83
|
|
| 16) |
DEER WOMEN AND ELK MEN The Lakota Narratives of Ella Deloria
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr. NF/NF. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826313620. New and unread; unmarked, with light bump on bottom corner. ; A study of the stories, autobiographies, and accounts of Lakota life, collected by Deloria during the 1920s and 1930s, when many of her informants remembered back to the camp circle days. She transcribed, from memory, the interviews in Lakota, then translated them; the English versions of the 13 stories discussed are also presented. Focuses on the theme of sexuality, comparing Native American and European literary treatments.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.58
|
|
| 17) |
A HOPI SOCIAL HISTORY Anthropological Perspectives on Socioculteral Persistence and Change
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. New/New. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292730675. New and unread in Mylar Protector. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo; 312 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $17.81
|
|
| 18) |
INDIAN PLACE-NAMES Their Origin, Evolution, and Meanings
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Pr. F/VG-. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806108010. Fine unmarked and unread book in DJ with sunned spine; chips, short closed tear. ; Indian Place Names: Their Origin, Evolution, and Meanings Collected in Kansas from the Siouian, Alogonguin, Shoshonean, Caddoan, Iroquoian, and Other Tongues. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $29.48
|
|
| 19) |
TEXTILE TRADITIONS OF MESOAMERICA AND THE ANDES An Anthology
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. New. Softcover. ISBN: 0292777140. New and unread in original shrinkwrap. ; 8vo. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $11.39
|
|
| 20) |
THE AMERICAN INDIANS Dimensions of Ethnicity
|
|
|
Belknap Pr. New. 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0674024761. Brand new; no remainder marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A concise history of Native Americans for students and the general weather.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $11.67
|
|
| 21) |
THE SCHOOLING OF NATIVE AMERICA
|
|
|
Aperture. VG. 1978. Softcover. ISBN: 0893330116. Back cover faded unevenly. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 191 pp; A collection of writings on various aspects of Native American schooling in the 1970s.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $12.37
|
|
| 22) |
QUEEN OF DREAMS The Story of a Yaqui Dreaming Woman
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671694472. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 271 pp; For readers of Carlos Castaneda and Lynn Andrews, here is the fascinating true story of a woman's dramatic spiritual odyssey as the wife of a Yaqui Indian chief and sorcerer. Drawing readers into an intriguing world, Valencia describes her shamanistic experiences among the Native American people and their rich spiritual tradition.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 23) |
THE SHOSHONI-CROW SUN DANCE
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Pr. F/NONE. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806118865. New, unread and unmarked book. No DJ. ; About 1875 the Crows abandoned their own Sun Dance, but they continued to carry out other traditional rites despite opposition from missionaries and the federal government. In 1941, Crow Indians from Montana sought out leaders of the Sun Dance among the Wind River Shoshonis in Wyoming and made the ceremony a part of their lives. Voget describes the people and circumstances leading to this singular event, the nature of the ceremony, the reconciliations with Christianity and peyotism, the role of the Sun Dance as a catalyst for the reassertion of Crow cultural identity, and the place the Sun Dance now holds in Crow life and culture. Includes photographs and diagrams of the Sun Dance.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.58
|
|
| 24) |
LAKOTA BELIEF AND RITUAL
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr. VG+. 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0803297319. Light moisture stain on top edge. No marks. ; Trade PB; This volume is the first of four that will present the best and most important portions of the hundreds of pages of notes, interviews, texts, and essays that James R. Walker amassed during his eighteen years at Pine Ridge Reservation.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.68
|
|
| 25) |
HANDBOOK OF MIDDLE AMERICAN INDIANS, VOL. 16 Sources Cited and Artifacts Illustrated
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Press. New. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292730047. Brand New in publisher's original shipping carton.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $25.74
|
|
| 26) |
HANDBOOK OF MIDDLE AMERICAN INDIANS, VOL. 12 Guide to Ethnohistorical Sources, Pt 1
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Press. New. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292701527. Brand New in publisher's original shipping box.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
