Historical Romancefrom Bunkers Books |
|
Browse Historical Romance | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
|
| 1) |
Cowboy for Hire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " After being discovered by director Martin Tafft while working at her uncle's health spa, Amy Wilkes arrives in California to star in his new movie and meets leading man, gorgeous cowboy Charlie Fox, and as sparks fly between them on screen, a real-life drama unfolds between them off-screen." . Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 2) |
Fine Spirits
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " Set in the 1920s, a rollicking romance follows Daisy Gumm Majesty, a medium to the rich and famous, as she tries to keep Detective Sam Rotondo otherwise occupied while she helps heiress Marianne Wager, who has been hiding in Mrs. Bissel's basement to escape her horrid family.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Wedding Game
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. This book is in very good condition. "From behind her opaque veil, Chastity listened to Dr. Douglas Farrells distressingly unromantic requirements for a wife: wealth and social status. Her instinct was to refuse a man with such mercenary intentions. But she couldnt turn away a paying client. Obviously, if the tall, muscular, dark-eyed physician had wanted a love match, hed have found one himself. Yet the truth about the pragmatic doctor is one that could very well turn her head and steal her heart providing she discovers it before its too late. At the age of thirty-five, Douglas Farrell was ready to sacrifice his bachelorhood for his true passion caring for the poorest of Londons poor. But his dream requires capital. For that, he is convinced he needs a wealthy, well-connected wife. And for that, he needs the services of one mysteriously disguised, peculiarly accented increasingly captivating woman who will reveal herself only as the Mayfair Lady.. Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Maiden's Revenge
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. Clean book in very good condition. Minor shelfwear, has store sticker inside front cover. ***** "The legendary pirate, Captain Thorne, sails the high seas with only one goal: vengeance against the man who murdered her sister. Nothing will stand in her way--especially not a silver-eyed rogue with the power to make her tremble with passion. As she holds Captain Daniel Bradley for ransom, a duel of wits and desires begins." . Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Runaway Heiress
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2005. Clean book in very good condition. ***** " When headstrong Dina Moore rescues Grant Turpin's sister from a potentially disastrous union, she asks the dashing man about town to marry her as a reward so she can claim her rightful inheritance. Original". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Romantic
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. ***** "Fleeing Naples and a cruel, loveless marriage, a disguised Countess of Glasbury seeks refuge in the arms of Julian Hampton, her staunch defender and solicitor and the man she cannot resist.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Wicked Lady
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition. Store sticker inside front cover. ***** " Trevor Claremont is willing to marry the woman who picked his pocket on the docks because he wants to convince his dying grandmother that he is a good grandson, but he never expects to fall in love with the fiery beauty.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
Stonehaven: A Palisades Historical Romance
|
|
|
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub, 1995. Clean book in very good condition. ****** " Experience intrigue, treachery, sacrifice, love an a journey toward faith in Stoneheaven, the exciting follow up to Amanda MacLean's dramatic historical romance Westward." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Betrayed
|
|
|
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub, 1996. This book is in very good condition. ****** " Rosalyn finds herself drawns to the enigmatic logger who rescues her on a rain swept Oregon road. But will Shea Donahue remain broken by the tragedy in his own past?" This book is signed by the author on the title page. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Hope of Herrick House
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. Clean book in very good condition. ***** " When an autopsy reveals that her mother was murdered, the clues eventually point to a member of Catherine's immediate family. Will Bethany speak up and accuse the murderer? Or will she push everyone away in her bitterness, including the handsome young minister who has fallen in love with her? " Heartland Memories book 3.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Prarie Rose
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Heartquest, 1997. This book is in very good condition. ***** "Rosie Mills has always dreamed of a home of her own. Impulsively, she heads to the Kansas prairie to care for a widower's young son. Rosie soon discovers, however, that what she longs for even more than a home is someone to love her.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
Ashes and Ice
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " Will the Faith That Has Brought Her So Far Sustain Her in the Face of Tragedy? When heartache and loss invade Karen Pierce's carefully ordered world, she is devastated. Her plans and dreams for the future seem distant and unattainable, and she is bound by a promise to care for two young adults who are struggling with a loss of their own. Continuing their journey north to the goldfields seems their only option, and Adrik Ivanov agrees to be their guide. With a late start and the constant threat of winter hastening their pace, Adrik wonders at the wisdom of their decision. But he longs to prove his commitment and growing love for Karen, who has pushed aside his advances in the past. Inspired by the beautiful and rugged landscape, Karen thrives under the difficult conditions of their trek. As her heart begins to journey back to the core of her once-solid faith, will she dare to embrace the love offered to her?" Christian Fiction. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Lady of the Forest
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. 9.50 x 2.00 x 6.75. Nice clean book and dust jacket in very good condition, near fine. From Kirkus Reviews: Roberson, author of 15 previous novels, re-creates the first flush of romance between young Maid Marian and the man who will be Robin Hood in this prequel to the more familiar ``merry men'' legends--an often tiresome mixture of political chicanery and courtly passion that pales in comparison to those rollicking legends to come. Recently orphaned by her father's death in the Crusades, Marian of Ravenskeep finds she is one of many women attending the celebration given by the Earl of Huntington to.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.50 x 2.00 x 6.75. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Tempting Juliana
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ****** " A self-proclaimed matchmaker for others, Juliana Chase finds her latest romantic plan going awry when Dr. James Trevor, Earl of Stafford, instead of focusing his attention on her friend Amanda, decides to beat her at her own game and prove that she is the perfect match for him.". Mass Market. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 15) |
Southern Seduction
|
|
|
NY: Zebra, 2007. Nice clean book in very good condition. ****** " Arriving in Louisiana to claim her inheritance, a thriving plantation, Brooke Hammond finds one person standing in her way, Travis Montgomery, the gorgeous co-owner of the estate, who refuses to give her what she wants.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 16) |
Catspell
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing, 2006. Clean book in very good condition. ****** " Shelley Holmes is accustomed to the bizarre. Such phenomena as werewolves and vampires hold no surprises for her. But in all her years of investigating the paranormal, she has never run across a case like this one..." . Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 17) |
Charming the Shrew
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Sensation, 2004. Nice clean book in very good condition. Near fine ***** " From the award-winning author comes a captivating story filled with the passion, intrigue, and magic of historical Scotland--where a sharp-tongued beauty meets her match in a man who vows to tame her with the power of his love.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 18) |
Dakota's Bride
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition. Has store sticker inside front cover. ***** "Emma St. John is willing to trust her brother's judgement and place herself in the protection of riverboat owner Dakota Barringer, but she will soon lose her heart to her courageous, handsome protector.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
