Theologyfrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse Theology | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| 1) |
AN ANALYSIS OR FAMILIAR EXPLANATION OF THE GOSPELS AS READ AT THE HOLY SACRIFICE OF THE MASS ON THE DIFFERENT SUNDAYS OR FESTIVA
|
|
|
Dublin: James Duffy. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1853. First Edition. Orig purple buckram, faded, spine sunned, paper label on spine, convent stamp, some soiling to first few pages, edges rubbed. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
SERMONS BY THE RIGHT REVEREND FATHER IN GOD JOSEPH BUTLER, D.C.L
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter. Good with no dust jacket. 1850. First US Edition. Brown embossed cloth, edges rubbed, head and tail curled, some soiling, first few pages foxed, good clean and tight within. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
A SPIRITUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE RELIGIOUS VOL. I
|
|
|
Iowa: New Melleray Abbey. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First American Edition. Hardcover. Blck embossed pebble granied buckram, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 350pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MAGNIFICENT THREE
|
|
|
New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0800707885 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 12mo; 128pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
SPIRITUAL VOICES IN MODERN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream linen grained boards, green cloth spine, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, page edges uncut. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
DEATH AND BEYOND
|
|
|
Chicago: Thomas More. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0883470624 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 144pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FURTHERANCE OF THE GOSPEL, ILLUSTRATED IN A SERMON PREACHED IN THE NORTH PARISH OF WILBRAHAM, FEBRUARY 11, 1794 ON THE OCCASION OF THE DISMISSION OF THE REV. JOSEPH WILLARD FROM HIS PASTORAL RELATION TO THE CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN THAT PLACE
|
|
|
Wilbraham: James R. Hutchins. Good with no dust jacket. 1794. First Edition. Pamphlet. Bound in modern marbled paper on board, pages yellowed and fragile, edges fragile and worn, an extremelyy scarce item. ; 8vo; 14pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE INTERPRETER'S ONE-VOLUME COMMENTARY ON THE BIBLE
|
|
|
Nashville: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. Oversized book.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1386. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF DEATH - SCIENTIFICALLY EXAMINED AND CAREFULLY DESCRIBED
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, gilt titles, previous owners signature, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 516. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
PUNROOTY: THE GOSPEL WINNING ITS WAY AMONG THE WOMEN OF INDIA
|
|
|
London: Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, black titles and decoration, edges lightly rubbed, closed tear on endpaper, owners signature, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 142. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
MODERN MYSTERIES EXPLAINED AND EXPOSED IN FOUR PARTS
|
|
|
Boston: John P. Jewett. Fair with no dust jacket. 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown embossed cloth, worn at edges, gilt titles, tail and head frayed, free e/paper has right tip missing, contents good, clean and tight, Tabernacle stamp. A coomentary of Clairyvoyance, spiritualism and revelation.; 8vo; 466pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
ENGLAND'S CONVERSION AND REFORMATION COMPARED: IN FOUR DIALOGUES BETWEEN A CATHOLIC GENTLEMAN AND HIS PRECEPTOR THE REV ROBERT MANNING. (FOUR VOLUMES IN ONE)
|
|
|
Dublin: Richard Coyne. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1827. Hardcover. Full smooth calf, edges a little rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. Scarce. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
A PROTESTANT CONVERTED TO CHRISTIANITY BY HER BIBLE AND PRAYER BOOK: AND THE STRUGGLES OF A SOUL IN SEARCH OF TRUTH
|
|
|
Dublin: John F. Fowler. Good with no dust jacket. 1869. Revised Edition. Brown buckram, edges and spine sunned, some soiling, edges rubbed, front hinge repaired. ; 12mo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY; A GIFT OF THE HOLY GHOST, AND A MANIFESTATION OF HIS ABIDING PRESENCE IN THE CHURCH: THE SERMON, BEFORE THE CONVENTION OF THE DIOCESE OF NEW JERSEY
|
|
|
New Jersey: Burlington. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1858. First Edition. Pamphlet. Modern titles wraps, owners siganture, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 22. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $42.11
|
|
| 15) |
THE THEOLOGICAL WORKS ( THE AGE OF REASON PART I, II, III, IV A LETTER TO HON, T. ERSKINE, LETTER TO CAMILLE JORDAN, ETC. )
|
|
|
London: Richard Carlile. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1819. First Edition. Hardcover. Full mottled calf, spine replaced using original parts, edges lightly rubbed, some light internal browning and foxing. An extremely scarce book, the first to bring together Paine's theological writings including the 'Age Of Reason'. Each portion has its own title page. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $554.40
|
|
| 16) |
THE STRANGE FAITH OF TEILHARD DE CHARDIN
|
|
|
London: Approaches. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. 12mo. , pamphlet, front wrap a little soiled and faded at edges, an 'expose' of a 'duplicitous' Chardin. Scarce. . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
LETTERS TO THE SCATTERED BROTHERHOOD
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges lightly rubbed, uncut page edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 189. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
ACTA ET DECRETA CONCILII PLENARII EPISCOPORUM HIBERNIAE
|
|
|
Dublin: Browne & Nolan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Orig. Black cloth, edges a little rubbed, tail and head slightly worn, boards scuffed and a littlte bowed, good and tight. ; 8vo; # . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
NOTES ON ORIGINAL WORDS; OR, PHILOLOGICAL ARGUMENTS ADRESSED TO BIBLE STUDENTS ESPECIALLY
|
|
|
London: Daniel F. Oakley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. Modern titled wraps, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 16. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $42.11
|
|
| 20) |
LE CENTO E DIECI DIVINE CONSIDERAZIONI
|
|
|
Sassonia: E. Anton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1860. First Edition. Brown buckram, faded, gilt titles, convent stamp, first few pages foxed, good clean and tight within, ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE BIBLICAL DOCTRINE OF INITIATION
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue grained cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 392. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
LAOIDHEAN AGUS DAIN SPIRADAIL AIR AN TIONAL, AGUS AIREAMH MHOR DHIBHI AIR AN EADAR-THEANGACHADH LEIS AN URRAMACH NACH MAIREANN GILLEASBUIG K. MAC-CULUIM MA, LL,D
|
|
|
Glasgow: Archibald Sinclair. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gitlt ties, edges a little rubbed, page edges red, e/papers lightly soiled, contents very good, clean and tight. Owners inscription on 1/2 title. Hymns in Gaelic. Scarce. ; 12mo; 480pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $53.67
|
|
