Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

First Editions

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse First Editions | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 463 listings found.
1) DREAMERS OF EMPIRE
Abdullah, Achmed and Pakenham, T. Compton

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, edges a little rubbed, small pin hle through first couple of pages, untrimmed, a very good, clean, tight copy, owners sig. In ink. ; 8vo; 368pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) IT'S TIME, MY FRIEND, IT'S TIME
Aksyonov, Vasiliy (translated by Olive Stevens)

London: Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges and price-clipped, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 222. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) WOMEN MUST WORK
Aldington, Richard

London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, light soiling, spine slightly shifted, untrimmed, owners stamp, endpapers a little yellowed. ; 8vo; 382pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) THE LIGHT FROM THE SECOND STORY WINDOW - A FICTIONALIZED DOCUMENTARY OF POLICE BRUTALITY AGAINST THE HOMOSEXUAL COMMUNITY IN LOS ANGELES
Allen, David L

New YO: Exposition Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0682474363 . Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, lightly soiled, owners signature in ink, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 89. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
5) CAVEDWELLER
Allison, Dorothy

New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525941673 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 434. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) THE OTHER SIDE / EL OTRO LADO
Alvarez, Julia

New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525939229 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, remainder mark at heel. ; 8vo; 154. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) THE LIGHT OF DAY
Ambler, Eric

London: William Heineman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy, lacking wrapper. ; 8vo; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) THE NIGHTCOMERS
Ambler, Eric

London: Heinemann. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 233. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) THE SILVER FALCON
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Hutchinson & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Wrapper chipped at tail and head, repaired tear on front, owners sig. In ink, a very good clean copy. ; 8vo; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) SAY GOODBYE TO SAM
Arlen, Michael

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 231. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) A TRUMPET TO ARMS: ALTERNATIVE MEDIA IN AMERICA
Armstrong, David

Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight, bright copy. ; 8vo; 384pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $30.75
12) THE GIFT OF INDIFFERENCE
Arnaud, Cecile

New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped at tail and head and very slightly soiled, a lovely clean, tight copy, untrimmed. ; 8vo; 117. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) SPRING LIST
Arnold, Ralph

London: John Murray. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little chipped at head and tail, edge lightly rubbed, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 178. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) THE ROBOTS OF DAWN
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 038518400x . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar price clipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 419. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) CAPAJON - FIFTY-FOUR SHORT STORIES PUBLISHED 1921-1933
Assorted Authors

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, edges lightly rubbed, black titles, pages untrimmed, owners sig. , a lovle clean, tight copy. An assortment of short stories incluidng, Bromfield, Hemingway, H. E. Bates, Coppard, Joyce etc. ; 8vo; 571. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) BODILY HARM
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771008120 . Dustwrapper very lightly sunned at edges, a lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy.; 8vo; 301. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) SECOND CHANCE TALES OF TWO GENERATIONS
Auchinloss, Louis

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at edges, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy.; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) THE BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER A LOVE STORY
Bach, Richard

New York: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper price clipped a little chipped at head, light rubbing, owners sig. , avery good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) THE WILD MEN OF THE WEST - A TALE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Ballantyne, Robert Michael

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1910. Hardcover. Green pictorial cloth, edges lightly rubbed, frontspiece engraving present, a very good, clean tight copy.; 8vo; 395. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) ARMANDO PALACIO VALDES JOSE
Barlow, Joseph W. (editor)

New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Black embossed buckram, red titles, very light shelf wear only. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. Spanish language item. ; 8vo; 319. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) SHOW WORLD
Barnhardt, Wilton

New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312186843 . A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with a similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 341pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) A BREATH OF FRENCH AIR
Bates, H. E

London: Michael Joseph. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges rubbed, boards a little scuffed, lacks wrapper, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 159pp. pages; # . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) THE FACE OF SCOTLAND
Batsford, Harry

London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Buff grained linen buckram, gilt titles and decoration, edges lightly rubbed, owners sig. Untrimmed pages, top edge gilt, a very attractive binding housing a book containing charming memories of Scotland and its characters. ; Small 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) CREATURES OF HABIT
Baumgold, Julie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679418059 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. Untrimmed, previous owners sig. ; 8vo; 294. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) THE HERMES FALL
Baxter, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671240552 . Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges and slightly soiled, printed remaider mark at spine edge, a lovely clean, bright copy. ; 8vo; 252pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) ARIADNE'S CHILDREN
Beaton, Roderick

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with similiar wrapper. ; 8vo; 371pp. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) THE GIRL IN THE FOG
Beauchamp, Barbara

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Gree cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, no dust wrapper, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 189. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
28) WOMEN WHO WORK
Beauchamp, Joan

London: Lawrence and Wisehart. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth, cloth soiled, edges a little rubbed, e/papers foxed, illustrated with b/white photographs. , good, clean and tight internally. ; 12mo; 105pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) THE DAYS NEVER KNOW,
Bell, Mary MacDonald

London: Andre Deutsch. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0233987428 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, page edges very lightly sunned.; 8vo; 356. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) MY WRITING LIFE
Bell, Neil

London: Alvin Redman Ltd.. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, dust wrapper chipped, torn and repaired. ; 8vo; 264. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) SO PERISH THE ROSES
Bell, Neil

London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Buff linen grained cloth, edges lightly rubbed, untrimmed, page edges very slightly speckled. A very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 416pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) THE WOMEN OF MY LIFE
Bemelmans, Ludwig

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, silver titles, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened book. Lacks wrapper, scarce in this true first edition. ; 8vo; 160. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
33) SECOND BREATH. TRANSLATED FROM THE CZECH BY MICHAEL MONTGOMERY
Benes, Jan

New York: Orion Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Silver dust wrapper, a little rubbed at edges, chipped at head and right tip, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Small 8vo; 161. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) A VOLUNTEER WITH PIKE THE TRUE NARRATIVE OF ONE DR. JOHN ROBINSON AND OF HIS LOVE FOR THE FAIR SENORITA VALLOIS
Bennet, Robert Ames

Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Green deocrated cloth, gilt titles, color plate laid on front board, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 452. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) LIFE STORY
Bentley, Phyliss

Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper worn at tail and head, closed tears at edges, a very good, sound copy. ; Small 8vo; 297. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) THE BEGINNING & THE END
Berdyaev, Nicolas

New York: Harper Torchbooks. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Pictorial stiff wraps, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 256. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) SUNDAY'S CHILDREN
Bergman, Ingmar

New York: Arcade Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1559702443 . A near fine, hardly opened copy with a similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 153. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) MY LITTLE GIRL
Besant, Walter and Rice, James

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Blue grained buckram, gilt titles, red butterfly design on front board, Sunday school stamp on e/papers and title page, bookplate, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
39) DEATH SHIFT
Bissland, Ted

Toronto: Methuen & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 207pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) PAPA'S WIFE
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre

New York: Rinehart & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, page edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 305. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $28.00
41) THE ENGLISHMAN'S COUNTRY. INTRODUCTION BY EDMUND BLUNDEN. EDITED BY W.J. TURNER
Blunden, Edmund

London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges lightly rubbed, spine a little sunned, profusely illustrated, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 317. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $30.74
42) HIT AND RUN, RUN, RUN
Bodelsen, Anders

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0718107829 . Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy, owners inscription. Scarce. ; 8vo; 224. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
43) WEST OF SUNSET
Bogarde, Dirk

London: Allen Lane. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 071391632x . Dust wrapper chipped at rear edge, a lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 248. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
44) CHARLOTTE BRONTE, GEORGE ELIOT, JANE AUSTEN STUDIES IN THEIR WORKS
Bonnell, Henry H

London: Longman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Green grained cloth, paper title ( inact ) , edges lightly rubbed, untrimmed, top edg gilt, owners sig. In pencil, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 475pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $57.02
45) THE SILVER WOLF
Borchacht

New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345423607 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, untrimmed pages. ; 8vo; 451. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
46) EXTRAORDINARY TALES
Borges, Jorge Luis and Casares Adolfo Bioy

New York: Herder and Herder. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper slightly chipped at head, edges lightly rubbed, page edges very slightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy.; Small 8vo; 144. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $43.60
47) THE PRICE OF THREE CEZANNES
Born, Edith De

London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 201. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
48) THE NEW CONFESSIONS
Boyd, William

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, page edges very slightly sunned, otherwise NF. ; 8vo; 462. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
49) BLACK TRILLIUM
Bradley, Marion Zimmer and May, Julian and Norton, Andre

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385261853 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 410. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
50) THE TRAGEDY AT ROAD-HILL HOUSE
Bridges, Yseult

New York: Rinehart & Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Light shelf wear only, with wrapper. ; 8vo; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 463 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: