RUSSIANfrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse RUSSIAN | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| 1) |
A MODERN RUSSIAN COURSE
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, edges a little rubbed, boards lightly soiled, owners sig. , Scarce in this first printing.; 8vo; 330. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
ENGRAVING - THE LAST MOMENTS OF THE CZAR ( ON HIS DEATH BED )
|
|
|
London: George Virtue. 1830. Non-Book. This engraving is invery good condition, full borders as published, lightly foxed, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 10"X 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
GRABAR MASTERS OF SOVIET PAINTING
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket a little sunned at edges as are pages, e/papers a little speckled, a lovely clean frsh copy, heavily illustrated with color plates. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
SEVEN COLOURS OF CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
Tashkent: Gafur Gulyam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial glossy wraps, lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE AND ART OF THE 11TH - 19TH CENTURIES
|
|
|
Leningrad. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather, gilt titles, and grained pictorial paper on board, 2 raised panels at tail and head, owners small stamp on foredge. A lovely, fresh copy. ; 8vo; 278pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
NOVGOROD THE GREAT ARCHITECTURAL GUIDEBOOK
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. A beautiful crisp copy, hardly opened with a very good white paper slipcase, gilt titles, English language publication. ; 12mo; 255pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $60.37
|
|
| 7) |
MASTERS OF THE WORLDS PAINTING
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. D. J. A little chipped at head, edges lightly sunned, page edges slightly yellowed, a lovely copy containing tipped on plates. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $29.04
|
|
| 8) |
CHILDREN OF THE VAULTS
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Lang. Publishing House. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial wraps, scuffed at rubbed at edges, soiled, contents good, clean and tight, owners sig. In ink, ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BLIND MUSICIAN
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Lang. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Decorated wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 12mo; 227. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
IRAKLI OCHIAURI
|
|
|
Moscow: Khelovneba Publishing House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little chipped at tail and head, page edges lightly yellowed, a lovely clean copy bearing the owners stamp and exhibiting light shelf wear only, illustrated with color plates. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $30.75
|
|
| 11) |
BORIS MUSATOV RUSSIAN PAINTERS SERIES
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely frsh copy exhibiting slight sunning to page edges, light shelf wear only. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
LA PEINTURE NEERLANDAISE DES XVE ET XVIE SIECLES AU MUSEE DE L'ERMITAGE
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly chipped at head, light shelf wear only, page edges a little yellowed, heavily illustrated with color and b/white plates, Russian and French language.; 4to . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
MAP - THE CENTURY ATLAS MAP OF RUSSIA AND POLAND
|
|
|
New York: Century Atlas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Map. This lovely map was published in New York in 1902 and is in very good condition, folded as published, full borders as published, original block color, measures 16" x 11.5". ; 16" x 11.5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
MOSCOW
|
|
|
Moscow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. A massive work exhibiting light shelf wear only, owners tiny stamp on title page. ; Folio; 511pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $121.97
|
|
| 15) |
MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLGY AND ETHNOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Ight shelf wear only, with pictorail slipcase, w hich is a little scffed, page edges slightly dunned. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
OLD RUSSIAN PAINTING RECENT DISCOVERIES
|
|
|
Moscow: Soviet Artist Publishing House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream linen cloth, edges a little sunned, owners sig. In ink, contents very good, clean and sound. A lovely item with many tipped on color plates. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY
|
|
|
Moscow: Iskusstvo. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Light shlef wear only, page edges a little sunned, many color plates tipped in. A lovely item. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
VENETSIANOV AND HIS SCHOOL
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean crisp copy, top edges very lightly sunned. Oversize book. ; 4to; 239pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
ART OF ANCIENT VOLOGDA
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Wrapper has tiny closed tear at head, a lovely fresh copy exhibiting very light sunning to front edge. ; 4to; 131pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
