Sciencesfrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse Sciences | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
| 1) |
CLEAN COAL DIRTY AIR
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial wrappers, edges a little rubbed otherwise light shelf wear only. Interesting expose of big business attitude to ecology. ; 8vo; A . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
FRACTURE IN POLYMERS
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar clipped dust wrapper, which is a little rubbed at edges and chipped at he head.; 8vo; 204. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
ELECTRONICS: BJTS, FETS, AND MICROCIRCUITS
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown decorated cloth, very light rubbing to edges, owners sig, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. ; Large 8vo; 630pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
PHYSIQUE AND DELIQUENCY
|
|
|
New York: Harper. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped at right tip, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; 339. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $57.02
|
|
| 5) |
THE HUNTING HYPOTHESIS: A PERSONAL CONCLUSION CONCERNING THE EVOLUTIONARY NATURE OF MAN
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy, lacking wrapper.; 8vo; 242pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
ECOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Blackwell Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Peach glossy paper on board, very light shelf only. ; 4to; 945pp. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
ENGRAVING - THE STRUCTURE OF ROOFS ( DIAGRAMS OF VARIOUS TRUSSES )
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
ENGRAVING - TOOLS OF THE TEXTILE INDUSTRY
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
ENGRAVING - VARIOUS VIEWS OF WATER MILL AND ASSOCIATED IMPLEMENTS INCLUDING SIPHON APPARATUS
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
ENGRAVING - VARIOUS VIEWS PLOUGHING IMPLEMENTS, INCLUDING CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAMS
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
ENGRAVING - 1) BULLDOG 2) MASTIFF 3) GRAY HOUND 4) FOX 5) WOLF
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
ENGRAVING - VARIOUS VIEWS OF A DISTILLERY
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
ENGRAVING - VARIOUS VIEWS OF BARRELL MAKING PROCEDURES
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
ENGRAVING - 1) GENEALOGICAL TABLE OF DIFFERENT TYPES OF DOG 2) SHEPHERDS DOG 3) SPANIEL
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
ENGRAVING - 1) SEA GAUGE 2) ORDER OF THE GARTER 3) GAUGING ROD
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
ENGRAVING - GEOFFREY'S TABLE OF THE COMPARATIVE AFFINITIES OBSERVED BETWEEN SUNDRY SUBSTANCES
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
ENGRAVING - VARIOUS VIEWS PLOUGHING IMPLEMENTS, INCLUDING A MECHANICAL SEED DISPERSER
|
|
|
London: Encyclopedia Britannica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1797. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, images available; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE COMPLETE AIR NAVIGATOR - COVERING THE SYLLABUS FOR THE FIRST CLASS AIR NAVIGATORS LICENCE
|
|
|
London: SIR Isaac Pitman & Sons.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, silver titles, previous owners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 430. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 19) |
WORLD OF STRANGE PHENOMENA OMNIBUS
|
|
|
London: Warner Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 0751514829 . Pictorial wraps, edges very lightlyu rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 858. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
OBESERVERS HANDBOOK 1991 - 2000 ( 9 VOLS - LACKS 1996 )
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial wraps, 9 issues 1991-2000, lacks 1996 issue, a lovely clean, tight set , of astronomical interest. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.60
|
|
| 21) |
ELEMENTARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS & BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS, 2ND ED
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0471509981 . decorated glossy paper on stiff baord, very light shelf wear only.; Large 8vo; 680. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE POLYPHASE DUPLEX SLIDE RULE A SELF TEACHING MANUAL WITH TABLES OF SETTINGS, EQUIVALENTS AND GAUGE POINTS
|
|
|
New York: Keuffel & Esser. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944.. Softcover. Peach wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 83. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
DNA INSERTION ELEMENTS PLASMIDS AND EPISOMES
|
|
|
Usa: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Browm mottled paper on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. A scarce copy. ; 8vo; 782. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $63.73
|
|
| 24) |
TECHNOPOLIS - SOCIAL CONTROL OF THE USES OF SCIENCE
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Uncorrected Proof. Hardcover. Uncorrected proof, dust wrapper chipped along lower edge, small stain on fron wrap, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 367. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
GEOSYSTEMS: AN INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy wraps, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. Oversize book. ; 4to; 657pp. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
TRANSISTORS THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, small closed tear at head, a very good, clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 313. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
PROJECT APOLLO - THE MISSION TO THE MOON
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Pictorial wraps, edges a little rubbed, page edges slightly yellowed. ; 8vo; 75. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
VOLCANISM IN HAWAII
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth, a lovely clean, tight, copy, hardly opened. A huge book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 839. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $112.20
|
|
| 29) |
LITHOGRAPH - DEDARRA CAR CO. ADVERTISEMENT
|
|
|
London: Dedarr Car Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Lithograph. This attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original color, images available. ; 9.5" x 6.5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE HISTORY OF THE CONFLICT BETWEEN RELIGION AND SCIENCE ( LIMITED EDITION 270/1000 )
|
|
|
New York: Appleton. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Crimson 1/2 claf, red marbled boards, gilt titles and decorations within five rasied bands, edges rubbed, boards a little scuffed, bookplate ( Walter H. Moorhuse ) e/papers peeled away at gussett ( removed strngthening tape ) large piece peeled from e/paper, library discard stamp, title page edge a little fragile. Untrimmed pages, contents very good, clean and tight, SCARCE.; 8vo; 373. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 31) |
FLYING SAUCERS - SERIOUS BUSINESS
|
|
|
New Jersey: Citadel Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. 8vo; 318. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
HALF-HOUR RECREATIONS IN POPULAR SCIENCE SECOND SERIES
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. Green beautifully decoarted buckram, edges lightly rubbed, red page edges, bookplate, Unitarian stamp, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 455pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE MIGHTY MICRO
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Wapper Slightly Rubbed, Sellotape Tear Inside Cover, A Very Good Copy; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
WHAT DARWIN REALLY SAID
|
|
|
London: Macdonald. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. D. J. Very lightly soiled, light shelf wear only.; 12mo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE RED LIMIT
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. D. J. A little rubbed and lightly chipped at tail and head, priced in ink on free e/paper. A lovely fresh copy.; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
PROBABILITY, CONFIRMATION AND SIMPLICITY. READINGS IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF INDUCTIVE LOGIC
|
|
|
New York: Odyssey Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth, silver titles, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 470. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE THIRD APPLE - PERSONAL COMPUTERS AND THE CULTURAL REVLOLUTION
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151898502 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar price clipped dust wrapper. Untrimmed.; 8vo; 212. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
A PRIMER OF WATER, ELECTOLYTE AND ACID-BASE SYNDROMES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Fourth Edition. Light shelf wear only; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
ELEMENTARY SYMBOLIC LOGIC
|
|
|
Illinois: Waveland Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, silver titles, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 280pp. pages; # . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE USE OF THE SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPE
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972.. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, page edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 278. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $29.04
|
|
| 41) |
FINITE MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
Boston: Prindle, Weber and Schmidt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Third Edition. Hardcover. Ornage decorated cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 408. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
FRONTIERS IN CYTOCHEMISTRY - THE PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL ORGANIZATION OF THE CYTOPLASM
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Jaques Cattel Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream linen grained cloth, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight copy. Owners inscription. ; 8vo; 334. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $30.36
|
|
| 43) |
THE NATURE OF THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
New York: Harper. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper badly injured at spine, large peice missing at tail and tip, untrimmed, alovely clean, tight hardly opened copy.; 12mo; 142pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE GAS-ENGINE: A TREATISE ON THE INTERNAL-COMBUSTION ENGINE USING GAS, GASOLINE, KEROSENE, OR OTHER HYDROCARBON AS SOURCE OF ENERGY
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, boards a little stained, edges lightly rubbed, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 483. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 45) |
1943 RADIO NAVIGATIONAL AIDS INCLUDING DETAILS OF DIRECTION-FINDER STATIONS, RADIOBEACONS, NAVIGATIONAL WARNINGS, TIME SIGNALS ETC
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. brown stiff wraps, red buckram spine, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy.; 8vo; 330pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
AMONG THE BUTTERFLIES. A BOOK FOR YOUNG COLLECTORS
|
|
|
London: Ibister & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth decorated with red floral designs, black titles, edges bevelled, lightly rubbed, presentation plate, a lovely clean tight copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; 188. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
A MIRROR TO NATURE. REFLECTIONS ON SCIENCE, SCIENTISTS, AND SOCIETY
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773724672 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 1990 pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
HUNGER FIGHTERS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, spine sun darkened, edges a little rubbed, light soiling, untrimmed, owners sig. , good, clean, tight copy.a ; 8vo; 375. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
DRAUGHTSMAN'S POCKET BOOK
|
|
|
Tokyo: Maruzen Company, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Rebound using original blue cloth, gilt titles. A fascinating book published by the Maruzen Co. In Tokyo which was formed in 1869, and containing numerous typefaces, topography charts, scientific charts etc. A very scarce book indeed. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $181.50
|
|
| 50) |
PRELIMINARIES TO LINGUISTIC PHONETICS
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at head and tail, closed tear along back edge, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 122. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
