cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sciences

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Sciences | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.
1) THE SECRET OF LIFE - COSMIC RAYS AND RADIATIONS OF LIVING BEINGS
Lakhovsky, Georges

Sussex: True Health Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped at edges, kightly soiled, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 214. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $99.00
2) ATTITUDES AND THEIR MEASUREMENT
Lemon, Nigel

New York: John Wiley. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 294. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $31.45
3) FORCED MOVEMENTS TROPISM AND ANIMAL CONDUCT
Loeb, Jaques

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only, a wonderfull copy of this scarce item, front of dust wrapper present. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $60.37
4) LIFE MANIPULATION FROM TEST-TUBE BABIES TO AGING
Lygre, David G

New York: Walker & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802706320 . Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 177. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) THE MONSTERS OF LOCH NESS
Mackal, Roy P

Suffolk: Futura Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0860073815 . Blue wraps, wraps a little rubbed at edges and creases at edges, contnets very good clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 401. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) INQUIRY INTO LIFE
Mader, Sylivia

Iowa: William C. Brown Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Third Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy boards, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 4to; 740pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL MONTHLY. VOL 65, NO 1-8
Mathematical Association Of America

New York: Mathematical Ass. of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. Blue wraps, edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean set.; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $43.60
8) THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL MONTHLY. VOL 66, NO 2,3 & 5 - 8
Mathematical Association Of America

New York: Mathematical Ass. of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Softcover. Blue wraps, edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean set.; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) LOSSES IN GOLD AMALGAMATION WITH NOTES ON THE CONCENTRATION OF GOLD AND SILVER ORES
McDermott, Walter & Duffield, P. W

London: E. & F. N. Spon. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1890. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, boards stained, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, contents very good clean and tight, six folding plates intact.; 8vo; 98. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) ELEMNTS OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS
Meyerhof, Walter E

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 070417458 . Brown cloth, white titles, small peel mark at lower back board, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy.; Large 8vo; 279. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) LITHOGRAPH - CRYSTAL SEEKERS ON MONT BLANC
Mosenge, A. ( Engraver )

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1871. Lithograph. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail, uncolored as published. Images available.; 10" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) ALTERNATIVES IN ENERGY CONSERVATION THE USE OF EARTH COVERED BUILDINGS
National Science Foundation

Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Brown pictorial wraps, lightly soiled, front tip creased. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 352pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) THE WORLD OF MATHEMATICS ( FOUR VOLUME SET WITH SLIPCASE )
Newman, James R

New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Books as new, slipcover in very good condition, a little rubbed at edges, a lovely 4 volume set. Oversize weight.; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $72.60
14) HEREDITY AND ENVIRONMENT: MAJOR FINDINGS FROM TWIN STUDIES OF ABILITY, PERSONALITY, AND INTRESTS
Nichols, Robert C

New York: IAAEE. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Green wraps, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 52pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) INSTRUMENTLAERE TIL BRUG VED LANDINSPEKTORELEVERNES UNDERVISNING I LANDMAALING ( SURVEYING )
Nyholm, H. V

Kjobenhaven: Spurh & Siebuhrs. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Attractive half black calf and decorated boards, edges very lightly rubbed, some pencil underlining in places, a lovely book, very good, clean and tight. All folding Illustration at rear intact. Danish language,; 8vo; 141. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $85.80
16) STRANGE DISSAPPEARANCES
O'Donnell, Elliot

New York: University Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Wrapper chipped at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 297. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) STRANGE DISAPPEARANCES
O'Donnell, S

New York: University Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped at lower edges, head and tail. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 297. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) ORIGINAL SCIENTIFIC DIAGRAM - REMOVABLE FIN RADIATOR
O'Neal, Wilfred Joseph

c1920. Non-Book. This original line drawing drawn on card, very fine detail, an interesting item. Images available.; 13" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) A THEORY OF EARTH'S ORIGIN FOUR LECTURES
O'Schmidt Otto

Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub.. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. 8vo, no d. J. , light shelf wear only, e/paper browned, owners sig. In ink. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) ENGRAVING - CAUCASIAN RACE ( ETHNOLOGY - FIVE ENGRAVINGS ON ONE SHEET )
Orr, William S

London: William S. Orr. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1820. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, edges lightly browned, very fine detail, uncolored as published. Images available.; 10" x 6.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) ENGRAVING - NEGRO RACE ( ETHNOLOGY - FIVE ENGRAVINGS ON ONE SHEET )
Orr, William S

London: William S. Orr. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1820. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, edges lightly browned, very fine detail, uncolored as published. Images available.; 10" x 6.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) ENGRAVING - MONGOLIAN RACE ( ETHNOLOGY - FIVE ENGRAVINGS ON ONE SHEET )
Orr, William S

London: William S. Orr. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1820. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, edges lightly browned, very fine detail, uncolored as published. Images available.; 10" x 6.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) SCIENCE AND THE UFO'S
Randles, Jenny and Warrington, Peter

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. A lovely fresh, crisp copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) SCIENCE AND THE UFO'S
Randles, Jenny and Warrington, Peter

London: Basil Blackwell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0631135634 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 215pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) ELECTRIC CIRCUITS
Ridsdale, R. E

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0070529485 . Pictorial glossy paper on thick boards, a lovley clean, tight hardly opened copy.; 4to; 726 pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF INSTINCT - BOUND WITH : FORBES, LYTTON - THE EYE AND ITS WORK, MOSELEY, H.N. - ANIMAL LIFE ON THE OCEAN SURFACE AND PARKYN, ERNEST A. - THE MOVEMENT - LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE TYNESIDE SUNDAY LECTURE SOCIETY, NEWCASTLE-UPON-
Romanes, G. J

London: Walter Scott, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, edges lightly rubbed, bookplate ( bequest of Charles Julius ryland to Colston's Girl's School - Bristol ) , four lectures bound as one, an extremely scarce collection. ; Small 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $177.87
27) UDERSTANDING DEVELOPMENT
Scarr, Sandra and Weinberg, Richard A. and Levine, Ann

San Diego: Harcourt Brace. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on board, light shelf wear only, contents Near Fine.; 8vo; 655pp. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
28) SELECTED PAPERS THE JOURNAL OF IRREPRODUCIBLE RESULTS
Scherr, George H. ( editor )

Usa: J. I. R.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0930376420 . Blue pebbled bukram, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only. ; 4to; 308. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) MONOGRAPHS OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY VOLUME XLVIII - PART - - TEXT
Sciences

Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown embossed cloth, edges lightly rubbed, gilt titles, library stamp, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 616. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $112.20
30) MEANING OF EVOLUTION : A STUDY OF THE HISTORY OF LIFE & OF ITS SIGNIFICANCE FOR MAN
Simpson, George Gaylord

New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Buff linen-grained boards, edges rubbed, previous owners signature, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 364. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) BIOSEPERATION PROCESSES IN FOODS
Singh, Rakesh K. and Rizvi, Syed S. H

New York: Marcel Dekker. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 082479608x . Blue cloth, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy.; 8vo; 469. pages; Blue cloth, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight unopened copy. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $27.95
32) WOOD ENGRAVING - FUSTIAN LOOM BY WILLIAM SMITH OF MANCHESTER ( WEAVING )
Smith, George B,

Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd.. c1870. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, hand-colored, images available. ; 11" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
33) WOOD ENGRAVING - STEAM-THRASHING MACHINEERY - PORTABLE STEAM ENGINE DOUBLE BLAST FINISHING MACHINE BY RANSOMES SIMS AND HEAD - IPSWITCH ( THRASHING MACHINERY )
Smith, George B,

Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd.. c1870. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, hand-colored, images available. ; 11" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
34) INTRODUCTION TO THEORETICAL SEISMOLOGY PART II
Sohon, F. W

Saint Louis: St. Louis University. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Orig buff cloth, edges a little rubbed, light shelf wear only, bookplate, with b/white plates, scarce. ; 8vo; 149 pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) RADAR AND ELECTRONIC NAVIGATION
Sonnenberg, G. J

London: George Newnes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titltes, spine sunned, edges lightly rubbed, owners sig. A lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 287pp. pages; # . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) ELEMENTS OF MECHANICS
Staff, I. C. S

Pennsylvania: International Textbook Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue grained cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 75. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) OUR UNDEVELOPED WORLD
Stamp, L. Dudley

London: Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped at tail and head, stamped with school stamp, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 187. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) ALFALFA GROWING IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Stewart, George

New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges a little rubbed, library press, a lovely6 clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 517. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $26.40
39) HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL BOTANY: FOR THE BOTANICAL LABORATORY AND PRIVATE STUDENT
Strasburger, Dr. E. & Hillhouse, W. :

London: Swan Sonnenschein & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889'. Second Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, owners sig. , illustrated. A very good, clean tight copy. Scarce in this early edition. ; 8vo; 425. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $50.31
40) TRISTES TROPIQUES
Strauss, Claude Levi

New York: Athenuem. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Second Edition. Softcover. 068910572 . Red decorated stiff wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a very good, sound copy. ; 8vo; 425. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
41) INVENTING THE FUTURE - RELECTIONS ON SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE
Susuki, David

Toronto: Stoddart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773723544 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, owners sig. in ink.; 8vo; 248pp. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) LITHOGRAPH - THE BALLOON ACCIDENT - THE "SALADIN" DRIFTING SEAWARD
Templer, Captain ( Artist )

London: Illustrated London News. 1881. Non-Book. This lithograph taken from the ILN, is in very good condition, text on reverse, full borders as published, later graceful color. Images available. ; 12" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
43) AUTOMATIC CONTROL: CLASSICAL LINEAR THEORY
Thaler, George

Pennsylvania: Dowden, Hutchinson & Roos. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 087933083X . Yellow cloth, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean tight copy. Scarce ite. ; 8vo; 431pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $57.02
44) PHYSICS
Tipler, Paul A

New York: Worth Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow decorated cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 4to; 1026. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
45) SPACE TIME INFINITY - THE SMITHSONIAN VIEWS THE UNIVERSE
Trefil, James S

New York: Pantheon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394548434 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 4to; 255. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
46) AN INTRODUCTION TO LINEAR PROGRAMMING AND THE THEORY OF GAMES
Vajda, S

London: Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 76. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) THE LIVING BRAIN
Walter, W. Grey

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, slightly chipped at head and tail. A lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 311. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
48) FLYING SAUCERS UNCENSORED
Wilkins, Harold T

New York: Citadel Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. D. J. Chipped and torn at head, edges rubbed, soiled, book lower edges rubbed, good and tight.; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
49) A FIRST COURSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA
Zelinsky, Daniel

New York: Academic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Third Edition. Hardcover. Brown embossed cloth, edges lightly rubbed, page edges very slightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 266. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
50) MICROBIOLOGY
Zinsser

New York: Appleton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Fourteenth Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, e/papers very slighly stained at lower gusstett, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Large 8vo; 1281pp. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: