Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
BIOGRAPHIESfrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse BIOGRAPHIES | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |
| 1) |
STEFAN AND FRIDERIKE ZWEIG THEIR CORRESPONDENCE 1912-1942
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 344. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
REBEL DAUGHTER - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550137670 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 288. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
LIFE OF JOHN BRIGHT
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1880. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, owners name obscured on half-title, a lovely clean, tight copy. Scarce. London Stereoscopic photograph of Bright laid on frontis. ; 8vo; 304. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $57.02
|
|
| 4) |
MOLIERE
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt titles and crest motif on front board, edges lightly rubbed, spine has light stain at lower edge. , a lovely lean, tight copy.; 8vo; 263. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
MARGARET OGILVY BY HER SON
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1930\. Hardcover. Blue cloth, white paper labels, edges lightly rubbed, endpapers lightly browned, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 164. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
LITHOGRAPH - SIR ARTHUR GORDON ( AUTHOR AND GOVERNOR OF NEW BRUNSWICK )
|
|
|
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. Lithograph. This charming original lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail, original subtle hand-tinting. Images available. ; 11" x 8.5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
FRIENDS : SIXTY YEARS OF INTIMATE PERSONAL RELATIONS WITH RICHARD BEDFORD BENNETT
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, silver titles, a lovely clean copy underlined in pencil in one or two places. ; 8vo; 137. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
DARK SAFARI - THE LIFE BEHIND THE LEGEND OF HENRY MORTON STANLEY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394583426 . Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, boards slightly stained at heel, contents very good, clean and tight, untrimmed. ; 8vo; 401. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
ILLUSTRIOUS FRIENDS THE STORY OF JOSEPH SEVERN AND HIS SON ARTHUR
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little chipped at tail and head, a lovely clean, clean tight copy.; 8vo; 393. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
LITHOGRAPH - MONTEZUMA
|
|
|
Usa. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1850. Lithograph. This lithograph, rendered in original vibrant hand-color, is in very good condition, full borders as published, edges lightly browned, images available. ; 9" x 6" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
CONSIDERATIONS ON EDMUND GOSSE
|
|
|
London: Drane's Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Olivie cloth, black titles, a lovely clean copy, hardly opened. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 12) |
SO CLOSE TO GREATNESS: A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM C. BULLITT
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 002517410x . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 368. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
ENGRAVING - PORTRAIT OF GENERAL BRUNEL
|
|
|
London: Jones & Bumford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1808. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, edges lightly browned, thin paper, fine detail, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 7.5" x 4.5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
EDWARD KENNEDY AND THE CAMELOT LEGACY
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, one or two closed tears at lower edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 383. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
WOODCUT : HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DUKE OF CAMBRIDGE, K.G. ETC, GENERAL COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1857. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
ENGRAVING - PORTRAIT OF DANIEL O'CONNELL
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1845. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, fine detail. Images available. ; 7.5" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
WINSTON S. CHURCHILL - YOUTH 1874-1900
|
|
|
Cambridge: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped, creased across cover, a lovely clean copy.; 8vo; 629. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 18) |
SENATOR FULBRIGHT
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First English Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed, and slightly sunned at edges, owners stamp, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 378. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENGRAVING - BARON CUVIER
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1850. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full wide borders, picture area 7" x 5", uncolored as published, fine detail. Images available.; 7" x 5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
ENGRAVING - BARON CUVIER
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1850. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full wide borders, picture area 7" x 5", uncolored as published, fine detail. Images available.; 7" x 5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
ENGRAVING - PORTRAIT OF CHARLES JAMES FOX - WITH INSET OF THE GORDON RIOTS
|
|
|
London: Tallis. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1850. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, two roman figures at each side of the portrait and an inset of the Gordon riots at the centre. Full borders as published, light foxing, images available. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
ENGRAVING - PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM PITT ( POLITICIAN )
|
|
|
London: J. Stratford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1810. Engraving. This engraving showing a portrait within Corinthian columns is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, platemarks defined, very light foxing at border edges.; 10" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE VITAL PROBE - MY LIFE AS A BRAIN SURGEON
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 039301469x . Dust wrapper has closed tears at tail and head, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 346. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
HORACE WALPOLE
|
|
|
New York: Longman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Red grained cloth, very light shelf wear only, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 368. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
SAMUEL CROMPTON 1753-1827 : THE INVENTOR OF THE SPINNING MULE. A BRIEF SURVEY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK, WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED A SHORT HISTORY OF MESSRS. DOBSON & BARLOW, LTD
|
|
|
Bolton: Dobson, Barlow Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, owners sig, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 147. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
ENGRAVING - OMAR PASHA - COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE TURKISH ARMY
|
|
|
London: London Printing and Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1860. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full decorative borders as published, fine detail. Images available. ; 11" x 7.5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
ENGRAVING - DALLAS, GEORGE MIFFLIN (1792-1864 - US AMBASSADOR )
|
|
|
London: London Joint Stock Newspaper Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1858. Engraving. This highly detailed original engraving is in very good condition, full wide borders as published, edges very lightly sunned, a fine quality engraving. Images available.; 10" x 16" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
LORDS, LADIES AND GENTLEMEN - A MEMOIR
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0877955980 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 253. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
THIS 'N THAT
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-13246-5 . Dust wrapper very slightly sunned at edges, page edges slightly sunned, owners sig. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
HOLLYWOOD IN A SUITCASE
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688037364 . Dust wrapper very slightly chipped at head, a lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy, owners sig. ; 8vo; 288pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
PHOTOGRAVURE - PORTRAIT OF CHARLES NATHANIEL HEWITT ( MEDICAL - UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA )
|
|
|
New York. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1860. Photogravure. This oval framed photogravure is in very good condition, full borders as published, very fine detail, images available. ; 9" x 6". . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
MRS. G.B.S. A PORTRAIT
|
|
|
New York: Harper. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper rubbed at edges, tail and head chipped, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 303. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
MEMOIR LETTERS AND POEMS OF JONATHAN DYMOND WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SUPPLEMENTS
|
|
|
Bristol: Privately Printed. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Rear pastedown, good, clean and tight. ; 12mo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
ROYAL SISTERS - QUEEN ELIZABETH II AND PRINCESS MARGARET
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688076629 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 415. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
ENGRAVING - EDWARD EVERETT, ESQ. - LATE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETS
|
|
|
London: London Joint Stock Newspaper Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1858. Engraving. This highly detailed original engraving is in very good condition, full wide borders as published, edges very lightly sunned, a fine quality engraving. Images available.; 10" x 16" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
CAMBODIAN WITNESS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SOMETH MAY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Page edges yellowing, light shelf wear only, a very good, clean tight copy. ; 12mo large. . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
ALBERT SCHWEITZER - AN INTRODUCTION WITH 2 UNPUBLISHED ADDRESSES BY ALBERT SCHWEITZER
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar price clipped dust wrapper. ; Small 8vo; 130. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
DEAR GRACE - A ROMANCE OF HISTORY
|
|
|
Montreal: Eden Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920792588 . As new with similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 246. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
FRANCES E. WILLARD A MEMORIAL VOLUME
|
|
|
Chicago: Woman's Temperance Publishing Ass.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Original 1/4 maroon embossed calf, edges a little rubbed, tail and head worn, page edges marbled, conetnts very good, clean and tight. An important biography with an introduction by Lady Somerset.; 8vo large; 416pp pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE WORLD GOES BY - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FRDDY GEISEWOOD
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, silver titles, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 256. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
RICHARD DREW HALL 1904-1924
|
|
|
Boston: Private Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Soft gree full calf, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 4to; 93. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 42) |
ENGRAVING - PORTRAIT OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1850. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, fine detail. Images available. Stereotyped signature.; 10" x 6.5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
INDIFFERENT HONEST
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, very light shelf wear only, spne slightly sunned.; 8vo; 258. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
ENGRAVING - OLIVER CROMWELL IN HIS ARMOUR
|
|
|
London: G. Scott. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1790. Engraving. This beautifull engraved original copper-plate engraving is in very good condition, full wide borders as published, plate marks defined, very finely deatiled. Images available.; 11.5" x 8.5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
QUEEN MARY 1867 - 1953
|
|
|
London: George Allen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a loittle rubbed at edges, chipped along lower edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 685. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.56
|
|
| 46) |
ARNOLD BENNETT SKETCHES FOR AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Wrapper a little scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, , Top Edge Faded, Slightly Chipped At Spine Edge. ; 8vo; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE LIFE OF EDWARD LORD HERBERT OF CHERBURY; WRITTEN BY HIMSELF AND CONTINUED TO HIS DEATH WITH LETTERS WRITTEN DURING HIS RESIDENCE AT THE FRENCH COURT
|
|
|
London: Saunders and Otley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1826. Hardcover. Full calf, hinges professionaly replaced, title in gilt to leather on spine, gilt decoration on compartments to spine, leather a littlke rubbed and scuffed, text block very tight, marbled page edges and end papers, previous owners calling card pasted to front endpaper, engraved frontispiece lightly foxed and off set onto title page, contents very clean and fresh. A scarce item. ; 8vo; 360. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $108.90
|
|
| 48) |
ENGRAVING - PORTRAIT OF FAIRFAX
|
|
|
London: London Printing and Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1835. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full decorated borders, inset of the Members Of Parliament claiming Fairfaxs' protection. A lovely engraving of which images are available,; 11" x 7" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
ENGRAVING - RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN. ESQ SIGNED OFF THE PLATE
|
|
|
London: Fisher, Son & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1830. Engraving. This elegant engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail, uncolored as published, images available.; 6.5" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
ALEXANDER OF TUNIS A BIOGRAPHICAL PORTRAIT
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, edges lightly rubbed, no wrapper, owners stamp, page edges slightly yellowed. ; 8vo; 251pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |
