Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bibliography

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Bibliography | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
1) PERIODICAL - ANTIQUARIAN BOOK MONTHLY - JUNE 2000
Antiquarian

London: Countrywide Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Periodical. Periodical in hardly used condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 52. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) THE WRITERS AND ARTISTS YEAR BOOK 1950
Bibliography

London: Adam and Charles Black. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Original red cloth, edges a little rubbed, light soiling, contents good, clean and tight, many adverts. ; 8vo; 384pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) PENGUIN BOOKS CLASSIFIED LIST 1954
Bibliography

London: Penguin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Pamphlet, small paint drip on front wrap otherwise very good, clean and tight. ; 12mo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) CARICATURES ET MOEURS ANGLAISES 1750-1850
Bibliography

Paris: Musee Des Arts Decoratifs. Fair with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Softcover. Buff pictorial wraps, disbound, edges a little rubbed, contents all intact, an exhibition program printed during the war. Scarce. ; 12mo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) ANTIQUARIAN BOOK MONTHLY MAGAZINE MAY 2000 - REVELATION ST. JOHN ISSUE
Bibliography

Buckinghamshire: Antiquarian Book Monthly. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Magazine. Decorated glossy wraps, as new. ; 4to . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) THE WRITERS' AND ARTISTS' YEARBOOK
Black, Adam and Charles

London: Adam & Charles Black. Poor with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. 8vo, red cloth, stained, edges rubbed, internally very good clean and tight, adverts. Intact. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) CHILDREN'S MODERN FIRST EDITIONS , THEIR VALUE TO COLLECTORS
Connolly, Joseph

London: Macdonald Orbis. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0356157415 . A lov ely clean hardly opened copy, with a similar mylar protected wrapper, page edges very slightly sunned. ; 8vo; 334. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $46.20
8) AUTOGRAPH POETRY IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Croft, P. J

London: Cassell & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Folio, light shelf wear only, with slipcase. 2 vol set. Limited Edition 1377 (1500) A lovely set. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $147.38
9) PRINTED WRITINGS BY GEORGE W.RUSSELL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Denson, Alan

Illinois: Northwestern University Pres. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. 8vo, d/j. , very slightly soiled, price clipped, light shelf wear only. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) BOOKS, THEIR PLACE IN A DEMOCRACY
Duffus, R. L

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles and crest on fron board, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 225. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) BOOKS - THEIR PLACE IN DEMOCRACY
Duffus, R. L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 225. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) MLA HANDBOOK FOR WRITERS OF RESEARCH PAPERS
Gibaldi, Joseph

New York: Modern Language Ass.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Third Edition. Softcover. Decorated wraps, as new. ; 8vo; 248. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE MOORE
Gilcher, Edwin

Illinois: Northern Illinois Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. 8vo, d/j a rubbed along edges, price clipped, a lovely clean fresh copy. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $30.75
14) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN CANADA / BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE L'ENSEIGNEMENT SUPERIEUR AU CANADA
Harris Robin Sutton

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802000304 . Red cloth, light water stain at top edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 311. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) EXPLORATION GEOCHEMISTRY BIBLIOGRAPHY TO JANUARY 1981
Hawkes, H. E

Ontario: Assoc. of Exploration Geochemists. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969101414 . Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 388. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) RONALD BRUNLEES MCKERROW : A SELECTION OF HIS ESSAYS
Immroth, John Phillip

New Jersey: Scarecrow Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 240. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $45.00
17) 24 X 12 MANUSCRIPTS & BOOKS
Kraus, H. P

New York: H. P. Kraus. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1970. First Edition. Softcover. Grey wraps, edges lightly sunned, a lovely clea tight copy, heavily illustrated with items at auction. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) ENGLISH VERSE AND DRAMATIC POETRY FROM CHAUCER TO PRESENT NO. 517
Maggs Bros

London: Maggs Bros.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Softcover. Grey wraps, edges a little rubbed, light soiling, contents very good, clean and tight, illustrated throughout with b/white photographs. ; 8vo; 450pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $30.75
19) HOURS WITH MEN AND BOOKS
Mathews, William

Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1877. First Edition. Hardcover. Original green buckram, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, tail and head slightly curled and rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 384pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ASSOCIATION
Musson, A. E

London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. 8vo, d/j a little soiled, worn and chipped at top edge, a lovely clean fresh copy. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) MOUNTAINEERING & IT'S LITERATURE: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Neate, W. R

Seattle: The Mountaineers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 0898860040 . Pictorial glossy stiff wraps, a lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy.; Large 8vo; 163. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $27.96
22) THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS
Newton, A. Edward

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Buff papered boards, brown buckram spine, paper titles, edges lightly rubbed, uncut oages edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 451. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) AN ASCENDANCY OF THE HEART - FERGUSON AND THE BEGINNINGS OF MODERN IRISH LITERATURE IN ENGLIAH
O'Driscoll, Robert

Toronto: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little soiled, light hself wear only, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 83 pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) IN COLD TYPE : OVERCOMING THE BOOK CRISIS
Shatzkin, Leonard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 392. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) B. H. NEWDIGATE SCHOLAR-PRINTER
Thorp, Joseph

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. 4to. , blue paper on board, cream linen spine, edges faded, untrimmed, endpapers lightly foxed, untrimmed, a wonderfull book containing examples of Newdigates works, as well as bibliographies. A scarce copy. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $50.32
26) INDEX TO CHILDREN'S PLAYS IN COLLECTIONS 1975-1984
Trefny, Beverly Robin and Palmer, Eileen C

New Jersey: Scarecrow Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810818930 . Brown cloth, gilt titles, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 108pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) COLERIDGE'S BIOGRAPHIA EPISTOLARIS. BEING THE BIOGRAPHICAL SUPPLEMENT OF COLERIDGE'S BIOGRAPHIA LITERARIA ( VOL II. )
Turnbull, Andrew (editor)

London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, untrimmed and uncut pages, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, tail and head a little rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. Vol II.; 8vo; 350. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: