Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Education | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
1) OUTLINES OF GERMAN LITERATURE
Gostwick, Joseph and Harrison, Robert

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1873. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown buckram, gilt motif on front board and titles, corner clipped from free e/paper, owners sig. In ink, a lovely tight copy. ; 8vo; 588pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) DEVELOPMENTAL READING: A PSYCHOLINGUISTIC PERSPECTIVE
Hittleman, Daniel R

Chicago: Rand Mcnally. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow glossy pictorial paper on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, owners sig. , a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Large 8vo; 430. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) PEOPLE AND DIAMONDS-AN ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN SHORT STORIES FOR USE IN SECONDARY SCHOOLS VOL II
Holbrook, David, ( compiler )

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Decorated paper on stiff boards, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) VISIONS OF LIFE - PROSE PASSAGES IN FOUR VOLUMES FOR READING AND COMPREHENSION WORK
Holbrook, David, ( compiler )

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Green decorated paper on stiff boards, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 89. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) THE GIFTED AND THE TALENTED THEIR EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT - THE SEVENTY-EIGHTH YEARBOOK OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF EDUCATION - PART I
Passow, A. Harry (editor)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 00775762 . Blue cloth, silver titles, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. ; 8vo; 472. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SEATTLE BULLETIN JUNE 23-AUGUST 21, 1942
University Of Washington

Seattle: University of Washington Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Pamphlet. Buff decorated wraps, edges a little yellowed, edges very lightly rubbed, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 84pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SEATTLE BULLETIN JUNE 18 TO AUGUST 20, 194I
University Of Washington

Seattle: University of Washington Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Pamphlet. Buff pictorial glossy wraps, edges a little yellowed, edges very lightly rubbed, contents very good, clean and tight. Profusely illustrated with b/white photos. ; 8vo; 84pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) A DRILLBOOK OF FRENCH PRONUNCIATION
Valdman, Albert and Others

New York: Harper. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, white titles, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 382pp. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) DEVELOPING WRITING SKILLS
West, William and Bailey, Stephen D. and Wood, Berenice L

Toronto: Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Third Edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial paper on board, a lovely fresh hardly opened copy, School stamp. ; 4to; 398pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: