Poetryfrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| 1) |
A DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS FROM THE ENGLISH POETS
|
|
|
London: George Bell and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1882. Third Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 715. pages; \ . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CASQUET OF GEMS - CHOICE SELECTIONS FROM THE POETS (ART DECO BINDING)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in heavily gilt decorated brown cloth with beautiful Art Deco papered boards, edges very lightly rubbed, all edges gilt, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 717. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1820. Hardcover. Maroon full pebbled calf, five raised panels with leaf decoration within, embroidered panel on front board, edges lightly rubbed, all edges gilt, page edges a little darkened, numerous full page engravings. A lovely book.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 473. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $112.20
|
|
| 4) |
THE SHORES OF DARKNESS. POEMS AND ESSAYS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN LEHMANN AND ESSAYS BY PANAYOTIS CANELLOPOULOS, WILLIAM PLOMER AND EDITH SITWELL
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, boards a little darkened at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 181. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LEGEND OF SAINT VITALIS AND OTHER POEMS ( SIGNED BY AUTHOR )
|
|
|
London: B. H. Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Original grey papered boards and green buckram spine, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, uncut page edges, signed and dated by author on frontis photograph of himself. A very scarce book.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 61. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $247.50
|
|
| 6) |
THOMPSON'S POETICAL WORKS WITH LIFE, CRTITICAL DISSERTATION AND EXPLANATORY NOTES
|
|
|
Edinburgh: James Nichol. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1853. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown embossed cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, tail and head a little worn, uncut page edges, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 372. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF MARK AKENSIDE WITH MEMOIR AND CRITICAL DISSERTATION
|
|
|
Edinburgh: James Nichol. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. A superb prize binding in olive heavily embossed baords, edges lightly rubbed, gilt lion motif within embossed panel on front board, five raised bands with gilt floral designs, red page edges, red marble baords, bookplate of William Freeman Clark. A lovely book. ; 8vo; 300. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 8) |
A POEM ON THE TIMES OF EDWARD II FROM A MS. PRESERVED IN THE LIBRARYOF ST. PETER'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE
|
|
|
London: Percy Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1849. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in original printed paper wrappers within modern buff titled wraps, binding tight, page edges lightly browned browned, text block tight. Scarce; 8vo; 35pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE COMPLETE POEMS
|
|
|
Toronto: Russell Wilkinson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1872. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges a little rubbed, all edges gilt, gilt titles, owners signature in ink, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 184. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
TWENTY POEMS FROM RUDYARD KIPLING
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Wraps. Original blue printed wraps, uncut page edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 38. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD LYTTELTON
|
|
|
London: Printed for Joseph Wenman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1785. First Edition. Hardcover. Full smooth calf, red morocco title label, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, owners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 94pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $70.80
|
|
| 12) |
MINIATURE BOOK - 2 VOLS BOUND AS ONE 1) THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD LYTTLETON WITH THE LIFE OF THE AUTHOR 2) THE TRIUMPHS OF TEMPER, A POEM IN SIX CANTOS
|
|
|
London: William S. Orr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1848 / 1883. Hardcover. This miniature book is bound in brown cloth, gilt titles, all edges gilt, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
TALK ABOUT IT! ( INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR )
|
|
|
Toronto: Williams-Wallace. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0887950957 . White decorated wraps, lower edges slightly waterstained, a good. Clean sound copy inscribed by the author on the title page.; 8vo; 103. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE NEW WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Appleton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles, uncut page edges, a beautiful clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 271. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
COMPLETED PROVERBS UNIFORM WITH "CRANKISMS", "BREVITIES", "WHIMLETS"
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright blue heavily decorated boards, whitel gilt fringed lettering, art-noveau designed, edges lighly rubbed, a, lovely clean, tight copy, owners written poetry on rear endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
IRISH MELODIES
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Flexible leather. Flexible brushed leather oversize boards, edges lightly rubbed, contents a little stained in placesprevious owners signature (1911).; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE KING AND THE COMMONS. CAVALIER AND PURITAN SONG
|
|
|
New York: Scribner & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1869. Second Edition. Hardcover. Original purple embossed cloth, stained, gitlt titles, edges a little rubbed, all edges gilt, contents NF, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy.; 16mo; 198pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $33.03
|
|
| 18) |
THE PASSING OF YEARS - A MISCELLANY OF VERSE
|
|
|
London: Selwyn & Blount. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Red cloth, paper title, edges a little rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy inscribed by Marg L. Comen, 'Poem Written By George Newcomen Who Died At Vichy Sep 19th 1932'. ; 12mo; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE DREAM AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: C. S. Francis & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1845. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt title and heavily decorated spine, gilt floral decoration on front and rear boards, edges rubbed, tail and head a little worn, new e/paper, all edges gilt, contnets very good, clean and tight. A very scarce item from a poet once described as the 'female derivative of Lord Byron'. ; 12mo; 193pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.20
|
|
| 20) |
THE WITCH OF ENDOR - A TRAGEDY
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon buckram, gilt titles, untrimmed, ex-libris ( bookplate and envelope ) a lovely clean, tight copy ; 8vo; 121. pages; # . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
CANTIGAS D'AMOR DOS TROVADORES GALEGO-PORTUGESES
|
|
|
Coimbra: Emprensa Da Universidade. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Red cloth, black titles block, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, page edges slightly yellowed, a lovely clean, tight copy, Portugese language. ; Small 8vo; 562. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 22) |
POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS
|
|
|
London: J. Tonson. Good with no dust jacket. 1725. Original full calf, 5 raised panels gilt line design, edges rubbed, pastedown and free end have profusely written notes ( 18th C ) regarding the life and poet. Scarce. Vol I. Volume II was released later during the same year. ; 16mo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $152.46
|
|
| 23) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF SAMUEL ROGERS
|
|
|
Lonso: Edward Moxon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Attractively bound in full green calf with gilt box design at edges and wrapped around, five raised bands, all edges gilt, edges a little rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 437. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 24) |
CIPHER AND POETRY - THE BOOK OF NOTHING
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Ekstasis Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1896860311 . Pictorial gloosy wraps, school stamp, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 96. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE DAGONET AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Green soft full calf, gilt titles, light staining, edges lightly rubbed, spine lightly sunned, top edges gilt, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 381. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
HENRY KIRKE WHITE'S POETICAL WORKS AND REMAINS BOUND WITH THE PLEASURES OF HOPE, GERTRUDE OF WYOMING, AND OTHER POEMS BY THOMAS CAMPBELL
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good. 1853. First Edition. Hardcover. Nm- / Vg+; Crimson full calf with attractive gilt floral decoration, five raised panels with gilt decorations in each panel, a little rubbed at edges, all page edges gilt. A lovely copy and scarce. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 452. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF EDMUND SPENSER ( FIVE VOLUME SET )
|
|
|
London: William Pickering. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1839. Hardcover. Five volume set, full calf, five raised panels with heavy gilt decoration within, gilt edge design, bookplates on each pastedown, edges lightly rubbed, Vol 1: 282 Pages, Vol 2: 295 Pages, Vol 3: 296 Pages, Vol 4: 305 Pages, Vol 5: 317 Pages. A very scarce set.; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $533.50
|
|
| 28) |
ERECHTHEUS: A TRAGEDY
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. Original 1/2 red calf, 5 raised bands, gilt line designs on panel crowns, gilt titles, red marbled boards, edges very lightly rubbed, page edges marbled, a lovely copy in exceptional condition, owners sig. In ink. ; 12mo; 105pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $48.28
|
|
| 29) |
IDYLLS OF THE KING
|
|
|
London: Edward Moxon. Good with no dust jacket. 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. Full dark calf, red morocco title label, gilt titles, 4 raised panels, e/papers red marbled, bookplate ( John Tomlinson ) . Hinges tastefully repaired internally, Owners sig. In ink, untrimmed, a lovely, clean tight copy. This is the true 1st edition, blank verso, bound without adverts. Very scarce. ; 12mo; 260pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $357.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE LOVING BALLAD OF LORD BATEMAN
|
|
|
London: Bell and Daldy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown decorated cloth, edges slkightly rubbed, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 40. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
A SORT OF SENTIMENT
|
|
|
Montreal: George Stewart & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Light brown pebbl-grained buckram, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 75. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE WEAVER'S BOY : A TALE AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
London: Thomas Boys. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1825. First Edition. Hardcover. Attractive olive half calf, edges lighly rubbed, green marbles boards, gilt titles and decoration, small repair tip of end-paper. A very scarce and item in a beautiful binding. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 228. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $214.50
|
|
| 33) |
MAURINE AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford Company, Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. Crimson cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, page edges slightly yellowed, owners signature. A very good, csound copy. ; 8vo; 254. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
