Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) MAN & HIS MOVEMENT: PRINCIPLES OF HIS PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Barrow, Harold M

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0812108612 . Pictorial paper on stiff board, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. ; 4to; 381. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) BERNINA SPEZIAL BINDUNG ( ADVERTISEMENT FOR SKIING BINDINGS )
Berninia Spezial ( Skiing )

Austria: Bernina. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1955. Ephemera. This advertisment brochure is in very good condition, illsutrated, images available. Of skiing history.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 4. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) TOP SPIN - UPS AND DOWNS IN BIG-TIME TENNIS
Berry, Eliot

New York: Henry Holt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper.; 8vo; 334pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) THE CHESS APPRENTICE
Bott, R. and Morrison, S

London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Buff decorated cloth, edges lightly rubbed, boards a little soiled, no wrapper, a little musty smelling, contents very good, clean and tight, illusrtaed for children by Patricia Lindsay. ; 8vo large.; 208pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) PETER BURWASH'S TENNIS FOR LIFE
Burwash, Peter and John Tullius

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, right tip very slightly stained, owners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 197. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) CANADIAN CHESS CHAT - JULY TO DECEMBER 1965 ( 6 )
Chess

Vancouver: Chess Federation of Canada. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Magazine. Six magazines, wraps lightly soiled at lower edges, contents good and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) POWER TENNIS TRAINING
Chu, Donald A

Illinois: Human Kinetics. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 087322616x . Pictorial glossy stiff wraps, a lovely clean, hardly opened book, previous owners signature. ; 8vo; 165. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) MORE THAN A GAME - SPORT IN OUR TIME
Coe, Sebastian

London: BBC Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0563362316 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 240. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH TURF VOL III, DIVISION II
Cook, Theodore A

London: Virtue & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Original gree decorated cloth, gil titles, edges a little rubbed, lightly scuffed, all full page engravings intact, one or two plates a little stained at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Folio small . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $43.60
10) LITHOGRAPH - "I'M JOLLY WELL TAKING EXTRA BOVRIL"
Cooking

London: Illustrated London News. 1937. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, test on reverse, laid on paper, original color, shows a skating woman, images available. ; 17" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) THE COMPLETE ROCK CLIMBER
Creasey, Malcolm; Shephard, Nigel; Banks, Nick; Gresham, Neil; Wood, Ray

London: Lorenz Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial paper on stiff boards, as new. ; 4to . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) LITHOGRAPH - CRICKET MATCH AT BALMORAL BETWEEN THE ABERGELDIE AND BALMORAL TEAMS ( FROM THE GRAPHIC )
Cricket

London: The Graphic. 1990. Non-Book. This litho is in very good condition, full borders as published, later beautiful hand-coloring, fine detail, text on reverse. Images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) HOW TO LEAD AND PLAY - ELY CULBERTSON'S OWN SELF-INSTRUCTOR ON FUNDAMENTALS OF PLAY - NOT BIDDING
Culbertson, Ely

Toronto: Musson Book Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial thick wraps, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. ; 4to; 64. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $57.02
14) WHO'S WHO IN CANADIAN SPORT
Ferguson, Bob

Ontario: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. White wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 300. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) BASIC CHESS ENDINGS
Fine, Reuben

New York: David Mckay. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Decorated wraps, light tape remainder marks on spine, edges a little rubbed, a good, clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 572pp. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) HOW TO BEAT BETTER TENNIS PLAYERS
Fiske, Loring

California: Wilshire Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 0879802626 . Green pictorial wraps, edges lightly rubbed, some infrequent underlining, owners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 296. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) ENGRAVING - THE RIVAL TEAMS - MR. WORK'S "DICK SWIVELLER" AND "EDWARD" AND MRR. VANDERBILT'S "EARLY ROSE" AND "ALDINE" ( HORSE RACING )
Frenzeny, P

New York: Harpers Weekly. 1882. Non-Book. This woood engraving taken from Harpers Weekly is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, later graceful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) PERSONAL FOULS THE BROKEN PROMISES AND SHATTERED DREAMS OF BIG MONEY BASKETBALL AT JIM VALVANOS NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Golenbock, Peter

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0881845264 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 311. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) AN UNBROKEN LINE
Gzowski, Peter

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771037465 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, wrapper edges lightly rubbed. ; 8vo; 241. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) HOW TO WIN THE MIDDLE GAME OF CHESS WITH 143 DIAGRAMS
Horowitz, I. A

New York: Cornerstone Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Blue wraps, wraps slightly soiled, page edges a little yellowed, a good, clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 190pp. pages; ** . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) WOOD ENGRAVING - WILD DUCK SHOOTING IN SPAIN ( HUNTING )
Hunting

London: Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News. 1879. Non-Book. This engraving is in very good condition, text on rverse, full borders as published, later hand coloring, fine detail. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) WOOD ENGRAVING - WINTER AMUSEMENTS - THE LADIES MILE IN BATTERSEA PARK ( SKATING )
Illustrated London News

London: Illustrated London News. 1867. Non-Book. This woodcut taken from the I. L. N. Is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, text on reverse. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) WOOD ENGRAVING - SKATING AT LITTLEPORT AND SWAVESEY ( SKATING )
Illustrated London News ( Leech, John )

London: Illustrated London News. 1895. Non-Book. This woodcut taken from the I. L. N. Is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, text on reverse. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) BOOM AT THE KOP
John, Ian St

London: Pelham Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, light shelf wear only, lacks wrapper, a lovely clean, tight copy, owners sinscription. Scarce. ; 8vo; 134pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
25) ADVANTAGE CANADA - A TENNIS CENTENARY
Kendrick, Martyn and Ustinov, Peter

Torino: Tennis Canada. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969112246 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 4to; 212. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) MODERN PRINCIPLES OF ATHLETIC TRAINING - THE SCIENCE OF INJURY PREVENTION AND CARE ( THIRD EDITION )
Klafs, Carl E. and Arnheim, Daniel D

St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Third Edition. Hardcover. Yellow decorated cloth, light shelf wear only.; 4to; 458. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) RUBENSTEINS CHESS MASTERPIECES: 100 SELECTED GAMES
Kmoch, Hans and Winkleman, Barnie

New York: Dover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Blue decorated wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a little bowed, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 192pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
28) ENGRAVING - SKATING IN HYDE-PARK
Leech, John ( Artist )

London: Illustrated London News. 1857. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) ROCK CLIMBING
Livesey, Peter

Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1555910610 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. Light shelf wear only. ; Square 8vo; 160. pages; Lp . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) LITHOGRAPH - A LINCOLNSHIRE DECOY END AND FRONT VIEW ( SPORTING AND HUNTING )
Lubbock, W

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1860. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, unblemished, uncolored as published, fine detail. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK OF THE SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE ALPINE SKI CLUB
Lunn, Arnold (editor)

London: Ski Club of Great Britain. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Softcover. Grey printed wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 356. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) THE SEVEN A.M. PRACTICE - STORIES OF FAMILY LIFE
MacGregor, Roy

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 07710566001 . as new, with a similar wrapper.; 8vo; 160. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
33) LITHOGRAPH - "CUSS THE THING - I NEVER CAN SHOOT AFTER LUNCH" - HUNTING ( FORE'S SPORTING SKETCHES )
Mason, Finch

London: Fore. 1880. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original buff tinting, a fine print, images available. ; 5.5" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) LITHOGRAPH - "BY THE LIVING JONGO IT IS MY AUNTS CAT" - HUNTING ( FORE'S SPORTING SKETCHES )
Mason, Finch

London: Fore. 1880. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original buff tinting, a fine print, images available. ; 5.5" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) LITHOGRAPH - SHOOTING SKETCH ( FORE'S SPORTING SKETCHES )
Mason, Finch

London: Fore. 1880. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original buff tinting, a fine print, images available. ; 5.5" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) LITHOGRAPH - BOXING - "ONE FOR HIS NOB AND ONE FOR HIS HEELS" ( FORE'S SPORTING SKETCHES )
Mason, Finch

London: Fore. 1880. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original buff tinting, a fine print, images available. ; 5.5" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) LITHOGRAPH - "IN THE ETON PLAYING FIELDS - CRICKET ( FORE'S SPORTING SKETCHES )
Mason, Finch

London: Fore. 1880. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original buff tinting, a fine print, images available. ; 5.5" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) LITHOGRAPH - BOXING - QUAIL HUNTING ON THE MOORS ( FORE'S SPORTING SKETCHES )
Mason, Finch

London: Fore. 1880. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original buff tinting, a fine print, images available. ; 5.5" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
39) WOODCUT : FOXES IN TREES - A SKETC H FROM NATURE ( FOX HUNTING )
Moore, R. H. ( Artist )

London: Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News. 1872. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) ENGRAVING - OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE ATHLETIC SPORTS AT LILLIE BRIDGE - THE LONG JUMP
Petherick, M. ( Artist )

London: Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News. 1879. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $25.08
41) PODBORSKI!
Podborski, Steve

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial stiff wraps, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 237. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) EXTRAORDINARY TENNIS FOR THE ORDINARY PLAYER
Ramo, Simon

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. White wraps, edges lightly sunned, owners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 158. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
43) ZU DEN HOCHSTEN GIPFELN DER WELT
Reist, Dolf

Lausanne: Mondo-Verlag. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed, small scuff onfron wrap, a lovely clean, tight copy containing stunning photographs of mountaineers and mountains. ; 4to; 160pp pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
44) INSIDE TENNIS
Smith, Stan

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809288877 . Dust wrapperchipped away at top and bottom edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 4to; 91. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
45) LITHOGRAPH - "THE GRAND OLD JOCKEY" - "SOCIETY" BIJOU PORTRAITS. NO. 37 - GEORGE FORDHAM ( PORTRAIT OF JOCKEY IN THE MANNER OF SPY )
Society Magazine

London: F. Goodhall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1883. Lithograph. This delightful colored portrait is in good condition, full borders as published, borders a little soiled and chipped at lower edges, vibrant color, equestrian interest. Images available. ; 13" x 9". . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $43.60
46) THE COACH AT WORK: HANDBOOK ONE
Sport

Leeds: National Coaching Foundation. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial wraps, an unused book.; 8vo; 87pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) GROUSE MOUNTAIN SKI CLUB NOTICE WITH FRANKED ENVELOPE
Sport

Vancouver: Grouse Mountain Ski Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Ephemera. Consists of a ski club notice letter and franked adress envelope mounted on stiff paper. Images available. ; 20" x 12". . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
48) GROUSE MOUNTAIN SKI CLUB NOTICE WITH FRANKED ENVELOPE
Sport

Vancouver: Grouse Mountain Ski Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Ephemera. Consists of a ski club notice letter and franked adress envelope mounted on stiff paper. Images available. ; 20" x 12". . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
49) SPORTS ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF TENNIS
Sport

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 8vo; 89. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
50) LITHOGRAPH - TOBOGGANING ON THE SLOPES OF THE CASTLE HILL, DOVER
Sport

London: London Illustrated News. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1860. Ephemera. This lithograph taken from the ILN is in very good condition, full borders as published, later graceful color, text on reverse, images available. ; 12" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: