Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Archaeology | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) FIELD ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN
Coles, John

London: Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0416765408 . Pictorial wraps a little scuffed, lightly rubbed at edges, light pencil underlining in one or two laces, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 267pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) MAN DISCOVERS HIS PAST
Daniel, Glyn

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1834. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper rubbed, edges a little chipped, book exhibits light shelf wear only, illustrated with b/white photographs. ; 8vo; 95pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) ENGRAVING - REMAINS OF THE ROMAN CITY, URICONIUM NOW BEING EXCAVATED AT WROXETER, SHROPSHIRE
Evans, E. ( Engraver )

London: London Illustrated News. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1869. Engraving. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, later graceful color, images available. Shows Roman excavations. ; 15" x 6" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) ANNUAL EDITIONS ARCHAEOLOGY 95/96
Hasten, Linda L

Connecticut: Dushkin Publishing Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Decorated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a very good, clean, tight copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
5) PECOS, NEW MEXICO: ARCHAEOLOGICAL NOTES - VOLUME 5
Kidder, Alfred Vincent

Massachusetts: Phillips Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. Blue paper wraps, edges lightly rubbed, spien slightly faded, reference code at heel, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 360. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $46.20
6) GUIDE TO THE NETHERLANDS OPEN AIR MUSEUM
Museum Proramme

Arnhem: Society of Friends. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Decorated wraps, a lovely clean, tight copy, heavily illustrated. ; Small 8vo; 96. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) GUIDE TO THE NETHERLANDS OPEN AIR MUSEUM
Museum Proramme

Arnhem: Society of Friends. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Decorated wraps, a lovely clean, tight copy, heavily illustrated. ; Small 8vo; 96. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) MANNERS AND MONUMENTS OF PREHISTORIC PEOPLES
Nadaillac, Marquis De ( Bell, Nancy - translator )

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. First American Edition. Hardcover. Green heavily grained buckram, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, library bookplate ( Victoria, B. C. Canada, library stamps, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 412. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $46.20
9) RETURN TO SODOM AND GOMORAH - BIBLE STORIES FROM ARCHAEOLOGISTS
Pellegrino, Charles

New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Bookplate, otherwise as new, with a similar dust wrapper.; 8vo; 386. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) THE SCIENTIST AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Pyddoke, Edward

London: Phoenix House. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. 8vo, d. J. Chipped at head and tail, book boards a little damp stained, contents near fine. A scarce tilte. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) SECRETS OF THE GREAT PYRAMID
Tompkins, Peter

New York: Harper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges.; 4to; 416. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: