Classicsfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse Classics | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more FICTION / Literary books
|
| 1) |
Winesburg, Ohio
|
|
|
Garden City NY: International Collectors Library, 1960 287 pp. Dark red imitation leatherette with gilt lettering and geometric Art Deco decoration used for modern novels in the International Collectors series. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted endpaper, no other markings. Very little shelfwear, faint scuff mark on rear cover. Binding still tight. Ribbon marker. An erudite introduction by Malcolm Cowley summarizing the mixed literary accomplishments of Anderson. A map of Winesburg as frontispiece. This modern classic assembles tales of individual characters to illuminate the values and frustrations in a small American city circa 1920.. Reprint. Faux Leatherette. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 2) |
Marcus Aurelius and His Times: The Transition from Paganism to Christianity
|
|
|
Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black, 1945. 306 pp. Near fine. Tiny blue ink dot on rear cover. Front hinge starting but binding is still strong. Else clean, virtually no wear. Introduction by Irwin Edman. Part of the Classics Club series. Crimson oval logo bright. Colored endpapers. Includes selections from the Meditations by Marcus Aurelius, and essays by Lucian, Justin Martyr, and pieces by Walter Pater re Marius the Epicurean.. Book Club. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 7.5 In Tall. Collector's Edition. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 3) |
The Essays of Francis Bacon
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, N.Y.: Peter Pauper Press 228 pp., with glossary of archaic terms. Light soil to spine. No markings. Light wear. Decorative moorish-type diamond-shaped pattern on reddish-tan cloth. Spine gilt titling still fairly bright. Rubbing on corners. Not dated. The Tarlton Law Library at the University of Texas estimates it was published in the 1950s. More than 50 short essays on subjects ranging from age and youth to atheism. Large font and generous interlinear spacing makes this comfortable to read. Originally titled "The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans". Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- -- 9.5 In. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 4) |
Bulfinch's Mythology
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1948 402 pp. Subtitled The Age of Fable or Stories of Gods and Heroes. A Literary Guild edition of the classic reference on mythology. Includes several color illustration. Lt soil on cover and stray ink mark on lower spine. Slight edgewear.. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Federico Castellon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Age of Fable, or The Beauties of Mythology
|
|
|
NY: Heritage Press, 1942 369 pp. Soiled, faded cream spine; light rubbing on corners. A few foxing spots, but mostly clean. No writing.Many line drawing, endpapers show a family tree of the gods. Notes and revisions by W. H. Klapp, ed. This classic was first published in 1855. . Later Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Hayter, Stanley William. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
O Pioneers!
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, 1990 206 pp. Handsome copy with slight bump to corners and faint rubbing on green cover title. Binding tight, text clean. 7 illustrations in green ink. Promotional card laid in. Afterword by Noel Perrin.. Reprint. Leatherette Spine & Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 7) |
Canterbury Tales
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Garden City Books, 1934 627 pp. A modern English rendition of Chaucer by J.U. Nicolson. Brown cloth with faint embossed figure of a knight. Front hinge split but binding still firm. Light edgewear at top and foot of spine. Gilt titling on spine faded. Previous owner's note about Canterbury Cathedral jotted on half title page, no other markings. Illustrated endpapers. Foxing along front hinge. Else clean. No markings in text. Introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould. Several full-page illustrations by Kent in black, white and brown. . Reprint.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Kent, Rockwell. 8vo - 9.25 in Tall. . more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Motley Tales and a Play
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1998 383 pp. Bibliographical references. Photos and sketches. Nearly new, slight crinkling along dj edges. No markings in text, clean. A New York Public Library Collector's Edition, with introductory information on Chekhov. Includes "The Three Sisters" and 17 short stories. Suggested reading list.. Reprint. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good +. 12mo -- 7.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 9) |
The Deerslayer, or The First War-Path
|
|
|
Garden City NY: International Collectors Library 496 pp. Nearly new, faux black leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Slight rubbing of bottom of spine, a rear corner slightly bumped. Binding tight, pages fresh. No markings. Ribbon page marker. Part of the International Collectors series of great American novels. . Reprint. Faux Leather. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 10) |
The Red Badge of Courage
|
|
|
NY: Washington Square Press (Pocket Books), 1996 197 pp. Close to new, no creasing on spine. Clean text, no markings. Introduction by Crane scholar Donald B. Gibson. This "Enriched Classics" edition includes critical excerpts, photos of Crane, reading list, a section on literary allusions, and reference notes. First published in 1895 when Crane was 24. He died 4 years later. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1949 368 pp. Light soil to spine, yellowing of end papers, otherwise clean. Has numerous black and white line sketches, several full-page color plates. A Literary Guild edition of the 1840 classic sea adventure; title page states it is "designed for modern reading" but the editor is not identified.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Frankenberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 12) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier & Son, 1969 405 pp. Slightly bumped, fading on rear cover, small stray mark on title page. Colored endpapers. Gilt stamping, with "Veritas" shield on front cover. Labeled a "deluxe edition" of "The Harvard Classics." Reprint of a Houghton Mifflin edition. Illustration of author in front. Binding firm. . 62nd Printing. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.56
|
|
| 13) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier & Son, 1968 405 pp. Near perfect. Bright gilt cover decorations, slight loss of gilt on "Harvard" stamping on lower spine, slight beginning of crease on upper spine. Clean, bright text, no markings. Colored endpapers. Labeled a "deluxe edition" of "The Harvard Classics." Reprint of a Houghton Mifflin edition. Illustration of author as frontispiece. Binding firm. . 61st Printing. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 14) |
Pere Goriot
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1951 281 pp., numerous b&w drawings, 1 full color illustration. No dust jacket, decorative cover with stars and fleur-de-lis designs, soil and fading to spine, overall clean. No writing or other markings. Copyright page indicates it's a Literary Guild of America edition.. Book Club. Black Cloth, Blue Cloth Spine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Tomes, Margot. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 15) |
A Christmas Carol and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Walter J. Black, 1932. 302 pp. Light soil to cover, spine darkened, but with a few bleached out spots on lower third of spine. Light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Crimson and gilt medallion logo of Classics Club Library still bright. Text clean and bright. Front hinge has 2-in split at top. No markings or notes. Binding firm. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman, detailing Dickens' impoverished childhood. The 2 other stories included are "The Chimes" and "The Cricket on the Hearth. BCE. Cloth & Boards. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- -- 7.5 In. Tall. Collector's Edition. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 16) |
The Haunted Man
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1955 97 pp. Quarter tan and maroon cloth, decorated with 2 sketches of the head of the "Haunted Man." Dark red end papers and edges. Slightly noticeable darkish stain and bump on cover's fore-edge, otherwise nearly new. No markings. Several two-color sketches. Rear page indicates this is Copy No. 208 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies prepared as a Christmas gift by Samel A. Dalton. Engraved gift card laid in. Slipcase missing. . Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, F. Lauren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 17) |
A Christmas Carol
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books (W.H. Smith Publishers), 1985 127 pp. Near perfect dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering. Dust jacket rubbed on one corner with slight diagonal corner crease. Otherwise close to new. Color illustrations on most pages. No markings. A handsome, charming presentation of the Christmas tale about Scrooge being taught by ghosts about charity and mortality. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Worsley, John. 4to - 10.5 In. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 18) |
The Brothers Karamazov
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library 459 pp. Thumbnail-size rubbed spot on top edge of front cover, also rubbing on top of spine. Corners bumped. Light spotting on fore edge. Text clean, no markings. Binding strong. Introduction by Marc Slonim. No. 151 in Modern Library series. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.25 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 19) |
Elizabethan Drama
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises, 1980 463 pp. Gilt lettering and design, all intact, on brown leatherette, gilt all edges. Slightest rubbing at top and foot of spine, corners excellent. Only marking is a gift inscription on half title page. Ribbon marker. Likely very slight reading if any, binding still tight. An anthology that contains Marlowe's Edward II and Shakespeare's Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth and The Tempest. With footnotes, brief introductory notes for each play. Part of the Harvard Classics series by Grolier. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 20) |
Joseph Andrews
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1958 320 pp. Close to new, no spine creases, text still bright, no markings. Introduction by Mary Ellen Chase. Full title is: The History and Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend, Mr. Abraham Adams. This edition is part of the Norton Library series.. Reprint, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - 7.75 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 21) |
The Scarlet Letter
|
|
|
Garden City NY: International Collectors Library 214 pp. Slight rubbing on corners and spine edges, otherwise nearly new. No markings. Gilt oak leaf and acorn design on navy blue cover. Reprint of the orginal 1850 edition. Ribbon page marker. Not dated, possibly from the 1970s.. Reprint. Simulated Leather. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 22) |
Lost Horizon
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, 1990 191 pp. Attractive faux leather spine with gilt titling, Himalayan Tibetan scene on cover. No markings, tight, fresh. Afterword by Warren Eyster of Louisiana State University. The classic adventure story about a plane crash in the Himalayas that leads a party to remote Shangri-La.. Reprint. Quarter Faux Leather and Board. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Parker, Robert Andrew. 8vo - 9.25 in.. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 23) |
Washington Square
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 197 pp. Nearly new, no markings, a couple of loose threads from the cloth spine. With 16 pp. of historical photographs of Washington Square and other New York urban scenes. Large octovo, attractive Perpetua typeface, printing was done in Iceland. A CommonPlace book. A modern reprint of a James classic about 19th century manners and mores, first published in 1881.. Reprint. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
Dubliners
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library (Random House), 1954 288 pp. Previous owner's handsome bookplate pasted inside front cover. Small rubbed spots at head and foot of dust jacket's spine, also small tear along front panel's bottom edge. Jacket is the 1959 design, 4th in series of 6, with dark grey background, dark green stripes and cream lettering. Cloth cover is green with rectangular title insert in black. Decorate ML endpapers. Intro. by Padraic Colum. No. 124 in ML series. Collection of 15 stories, including the controversial "Ivy Day in the Committee Room." Joyce had difficulty getting this anthology published.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. 12mo -- 7.25 in Tall. Collector's Edition. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 25) |
A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Press, 2000 289 pp. Introduction and more than 60 pp. of reference notes by Oxford fellow Jeri Johnson. As new. No markings, spine uncreased, text bright. Includes bibliongraphy, list of variants in text. A compact study edition of the 1916 debut novel that established Joyce as a pioneer of Modernism and upset literary conventions of his time.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 26) |
Women in Love
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1999 573 pp. Part of New York Public Library Collectors Editions series. Spine loose but still sturdy, light rubbing, corners bumped. Clean, no marks. Includes reproductions of D.H. Lawrence paintings, and photos of Lawrence. First printing of this edition. A story of two sisters and their lovers. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lawrence, D.H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 27) |
Lady Chattlerly's Lover
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995 313 pp. Nearly new, no markings. A couple of specks on rear dust jacket panel, otherwise immaculate. 2nd printing of this modern Barnes & Noble edition of the 1928 classic of British literature. Based on 3rd manuscript. Scandalous at the time of its original publication because of its sexual frankness. Lady Constance Chatterly escapes the tedium of life on a British estate and the limitations of her wheelchair-bound husband by having an affair with a gamekeeper. Introduction by Sarah Scott. . Reprint. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 28) |
The Prince; Leviathan (Great Books of the Western World)
|
|
|
Chicago: Encyclopedia Brittanica, 1952 283 pp. Moderate to heavy rubbing on spine; one rubbed dime-sized spot on lower front grey cloth cover. Text clean and fairly bright. Part of the Great Books Series, Book No. 23. "The Prince" is translated by W. K. Marriott. Nelle Fuller edited "The Prince." . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.25 in Tall. Anthology. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 29) |
Five Great Dialogues: Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Symposium, Republic
|
|
|
Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black, 1969. 511 pp. Light bumping of corners. Text clean. Crimson and gilt cover decoration bright. Binding firm. Introduction by Louise Ropes Loomis. Part of Classics Club Library series. . BCE. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo --7.5 In Tall. Collector's Edition. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 30) |
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, 1991 336 pp. Special Reader's Digest collector's edition from the "World's Best Reading Series." Nearly new, no markings, crisp, nice illustrations. Besides the title tale, collection includes The Bottle Imp, Markheim, Thawn Janet, The Body Snatcher and others. . Leatherette Spine & Boards. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ciardiello, Joseph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 31) |
Anna Karenina
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1944 736 pp. Translated by Constance Garnett. Very slightly rubbed and bumped at top and foot of spine. Inside corner has a diagonal section of pasted endpaper cleanly cut from lower left corner, exposing a bit of the heavy cardboard beneath the cloth cover. Otherwise, near fine. No markings on endpapers or text. Gilt lettering and decoration is intact. Binding firm, and textblock still fairly bright. Several nice full-page color illustrations accent this attractive presentation of Tolstoy's classic tale of doomed romance.. Reprint. Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Eichenberg, Fritz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 32) |
Anna Karenina
|
|
|
Garden City NY: International Collectors Library, 1964 736 pp., color illustrations. Previous owner's address stamp in tiny letters on front and back inside cover. Vertical wrinkle of leatherette on spine, and spine slightly bowed inward toward top. Gilt decoration still moderately bright. Two foxiing spots on fore edge. Binding firm. Overall, light to moderate wear. . Book Club. Leatherette. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Eichenberg, Fritz. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall.. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 33) |
Fathers and Sons
|
|
|
Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black, 1970 345 pp. Slight rubbing on spine edges. No markings, binding sturdy. A 1970 Classics Club reprint. Constance Garnett translator; edited by Lucy M. Cores. Beige cloth with red CC logo and gilt letterings against red spine label.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
