Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Women

from KingChamp Books

Browse Women | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) Brothel: Mustang Ranch and Its Women
Albert, Alexa

NY: Ballantine Books, 2002 258 pp. Nearly new, slight crease on rear cover. Firm, no markings. A Harvard medical student recounts her research into prostitution that began when she wondered why Nevada's legalized prostitutes were free of AIDS. She spent several weeks at the famous Mustang Ranch. A factual, non-judgmental account.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
2) Working Women Don't Have Wives: Professional Success in the 1990s
Apter, Teri

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993 289 pp., no markings, tight binding, slight residue of sticker glue on dust jacket. Copyright page says First Edition, with number sequence starting at 2. A look at how career women are coping the demands of jobs and family life simultaneously. With notes, references. More than 100 women were interviewed for this book. . Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
3) Woman on Death Row
Barfield, Velma

Minneapolis: World Wide Publications, 1985 175 pp. Creases on cover, light wear, toning of pages. Binding firm. No markings. Barfield, convicted of poisoning her boyfriend, recounts her life in prison, her repentence and the solace she found in Christianity prior to her 1984 execution by lethal injection. Foreword by Ruth Bell Graham.. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.71
4) Storyville
Battle, Lois

NY: Viking, 1993 435 pp., Double truck map of New Orleans and the Storyville district on front and rear endpapers. Clean, crisp, no markings. A historical novel set in New Orleans' former red-light district, Storyville, now just an industrial area.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
5) The Florabama Ladies Auxiliary & Sewing Circle
Battle, Lois

NY: Viking Penguin, 2001 358 pp. Immaculate copy. Southern ladies bond in a small Alabama town after the lingerie mill shuts down, costing them their jobs. . First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
6) Casting Her Own Shadow: Eleanor Roosevelt and the Shaping of Postwar Liberalism
Black, Allida M

NY: Columbia Univ Press, 1996 295 pp., with extensive notes, bibliography, index, 10 pp. glossy b&w historical photos, some never previously published. Actual text about 200 pp. Ex-library copy with usual stampings. Lightly used, but text block is cracked in mid section. Binding still sturdy and all page intact. No text markings. Historian Black examines Eleanor Roosevelt's role as a Democratic Party power broker in post-war America, admonishing JFK and others to show greater commitment to civil rights. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo-- 9.25 in Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
7) I'm Looking Through You: Growing Up Haunted, A Memoir
Boylan, Jennifer Finney

NY: Broadway Books, 2008 279 pp., includes reader's guide. Nearly new, no creases or markings, firm binding. The author of the best-selling "She's Not There" tells more about her transgender evolution from James to Jennifer, and the Pennsylvania haunted house that was a setting for her discovery of being a gender misfit. The author teaches at Colby College.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.37
8) I Am Not An Old Lady (Just a Little Girl with Wrinkles)
Bregnard, Edythe E

Sun City, Arizona: Pisces Press, 1981 96 pp. Bottom edge bumped, damp stain on dj near top of spine. Large signature by author on front endpaper, two other gift inscriptions, one crossed out. . A collection of about 100 inspirational and humorous poems by an Arizona senior citizen reflecting lightly on everyday aspects of life. With numerous b&w drawings.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bregnard, Edythe E.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
9) First Ladies
Caroli, Betty Boyd

Garden City, N.Y.: Guild America Books, 1989 320 pp., with 42 photos & portraits. A collection of thumbnail portraits of 42 First Ladies through Barbara Bush, giving their varying approaches to their duties and their relationships with the public.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
10) Always Ask a Man -- The Key to Femininity
Dahl, Arlene

NY: Pocket Books, 1969 212 pp. Sturdy, uncreased spine, light rubbing, brownish smudge on front cover's right edge, Toned covers and lightly toned text. Author's signature on inside front cover. Dahl, a B actress turned beauty consultant and cosmetics manufacturer, elaborates on how to present oneself as a woman. In this pre-feminist work, a woman's self-esteem depends largely on her appeal to men. However, she stresses that a woman need not be a raving beauty to be attractive. Poise and personality (i.e. being a good listener to "him") also count. . Signed by Author. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
11) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
De Beauvoir, Simone

NY: The New Press, 1998 559 pp. Boards with light fading along edges. Dj in mylar. No markings. Sturdy. A presentation of Ohio State's collection of the hundreds of love letters that De Beauvoir wrote from France and elsewhere to Nelson Algren in America. Algren's replies are still in De Beauvoir's private possession. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
12) Knowing Woman: A Feminine Psychology
De Castillejo, Irene Claremont

NY: Harper & Row, 1974 188 pp. Yellowed, but clean, firm. A Jungian analyst discusses liberated women and their challenges.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
13) Diary of a Nun
De Mejo, Oscar

NY: Pyramid, 1963 144 pp. Binding still sturdy, but this vintage paperback's rear cover has a 2-inch slit along bottom of spine. Foxing on inside covers. No marks. Light toning. A young nun recounts her experiences in a corrupt Italian convent in 1606. She attempts to stifle her physical desires but the convent atmosphere works against her. In the introduction, De Mejo says the book is based on an antique diary he received in San Gemignano, Italy,from a "direct descendant" of Sister Cara. Pyramid F-950. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
14) Bread, Wine & Women: The Ordination Debate in the Church of England
Dowell, Susan and Williams, Jane

London: Virago Press, 1994 133 pp. Library discard markings, shelf label on spine, large taped tear on front cover, light thumbing. Text clean, OK as reading copy. A detailed recounting of how the Church of England agreed finally to ordain women in 1992. Instructive as the church now argues about the proper place of gay people in the priesthood, with recent waffling on the issue by the Archbishop of Canterbury.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair +. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) Born for Liberty: A History of Women in America
Evans, Sara M

NY: Free Press (Macmillan), 1989 386 pp., 24 pp. b&w photos. Almost new, dj flap has crease. Leatherette-like black binding with crisp gold lettering. An inventory code is stamped on front endpaper, and 2 or 3 sentences are highlighted on a couple of pages, otherwise no markings. Includes research notes and a reading list. Evans presents an expanded view of women's history, emphasizing their role in politics. Evans is the director of the Center for Advanced Feminist Studies at the Univ. of Minnesota.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) The Feminine Mystique
Friedan, Betty

NY: Dell, 1975 364 pp., index, reference notes. Light spine creasing. Binding still strong. Light to moderate toning. The classic of the American women's movement, which arose from a questionnaire that Friedan administered to fellow alumnae of Smith College in 1957, 20 years after their graduation. . Reprint, 12th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
17) Women Writing in America: Voices in Collage
Gelfant, Blanche H

Hanover, New Hampshire: Univ Pr of New England, 1984 272 pp. Clean and sturdy although a library discard with stampings on half title page. Light creasing of cover, and light rubbing of corners. Spine uncreased. Lightly thumbed. Several essays on various American women writers, including Willa Cather, Margaret Mitchell, Ann Beattie and Meridel Le Seuer. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
18) Marriage and the Family in the Middle Ages
Gies, Frances and Joseph

NY: Harper & Row, 1987 372 pp. Binding firm but front hinge has 2-inch split from top down. No markings. Slight soil to foot and top of white spine. With notes and bibliography. A scholarly but readable social history of marriage in Western culture as it evolved from the Middle Ages to modern times, shaped by Christian doctrine. . Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.09
19) The Charlotte Perkins Gilman Reader
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins; Lane, Ann J., Ed

NY: Pantheon Books, 1980. 208 pp. Light wear, slight creasing along spine, pages lightly yellowed. No markings. A collection of short stories by the feminist, including "The Yellow Wallpaper" and 17 others.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
20) I Know Just What You Mean: The Power of Friendship in Women's Lives
Goodman, Ellen and O'Brien, Patricia

NY: Fireside (Simon & Schuster), 2001 300 pp., bibliography. No markings or creases, cover and first few pages chipped about a quarter inch at top, otherwise a reading copy close to new. Two women writers who have been longtime friends interview other women about the significance of feminine friendship in their life.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
21) Woman and Nature
Griffin, Susan

NY: Harperr & Row, 1979. 227 pp., notes, bibliography. Light toning in margins of text, else close to new, light spine creasing. No markings. An imaginative and bold feminist survey of disparate fields of study that uncovers patriarchal thinking running through many areas of science, literature, theology and technology, including ecology.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo --8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
22) Women Respond to the Men's Movement
Hagan, Kay Leigh, Ed

United Kingdom: Pandora (HarperCollins, 1992 175 pp. Nearly new, no markings, firm binding. Foreword by Gloria Steinem. More than a dozen women give their thoughts about the men's movement, its potential and dangers, as seen in the early 1990s. . Contributors include Ursula K. Le Guin, Barbara Kingsolver, Margo Adair, Vicki Noble, Margaret Randall, Jane Caputi, Gordene MacKenzie, Karthleen Carlin, Harriet Gill and others.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
23) A New England Girlhood
Hale, Nancy

NY: Berkley, 1966 157 pp. Corner crease on front cover, light wear. Light toning. No markings. Binding firm. A descendant of Nathan Hale recalls New England schoolgirl life and the travails of adolescence between the world wars.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - 7.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.61
24) Down from the Pedestal: Moving Beyond the Idealized Images of Womanhood
Harris, Maxine

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1994 275 pp. Bibliography. Nearly new, slight edgewear on dj. No markings. An exploration of how women are trapped by being idealized and idolized. Based on hundreds of interviews with women. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
25) Writing a Woman's Life
Heilbrun, Carolyn G

NY: Ballantine Books, 1989 144 pp., bibliography, index. Nearly new, no markings, spine uncreased. A survey of notable women writers who broke out of societal strictures, ranging from George Sand and Virginia Woolf to Dorothy Sayers and Adrienne Rich. . 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
26) The Hite Report on the Family: Growing Up Under Patriarchy
Hite, Shere

NY: Grove Press, 1995 424 pp., appendices. A few underlinings and some marginal notes. Remainder slash mark on bottom edge. A sweeping look at modern manifestations of the family, including nontraditional forms.. 1st American Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
27) Mothers: The Moms Behind the Celebrities
Holt, Georgia and Quinn, Phyllis (with Sue Russell)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 417 pp., 20 pp. excellent b&w photos of stars and their mothers, index. Holt, mother of Cher, and Quinn, head of the Motion Picture Mothers organization, tell of what it's like to mother a show business celebrity. Rear e.p. has small dot stain. Dj slightly curled along top edge. Otherwise near fine condition. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
28) Margaret Mead: A Life
Howard, Jane

NY: Fawcett Crest (Ballantine Books), 1985 541 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. LC no. 84-5525. Biography of Mead's rich life, including her solo trip to the South Seas at 23, and her academic career at Columbia and the Museum of Natural History. Slight wrinkle in front cover. Overall well preserved.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
29) Picasso: Creator and Destroyer
Huffington, Arianne

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 558 pp. with 30 pp. b&w photos, illustrations. A biography of Picasso that lays heavy emphasis on his controlling relationships with various women. With notes, bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
30) Star Teams, Key Players
Jackman, Michele (with Waggoner, Susan)

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1991 264 pp. Nearly new, no markings, tight, fresh. A corporate trainer outlines success strategies for women. A candid, readable guide to "playing the game." Part of "The National Association for Femal Executives Professional Library." . First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
31) Men and Women of the Corporation
Kanter, Rosabeth Moss

NY: Basic Books, 1990 348 pp., plus large bibliography, extensive notes. -- 303 pp. of text. Very clean, light wear. A later printing of a book published in 1977. A sociologist examines how corporations treat women managers, and, more broadly, how jobs tend to define people in corporate structures. She details the bureaucratic ways of "Indsco" a pseudonym for a socially conscious multinational where she did her field research. This book won the 1977 C. Wright Mills Award for outstanding sociology.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
32) Clever Girl: Elizabeth Bentley and the Dawn of the McCarthy Era
Kessler, Lauren

NY: HarperCollins, 2003 384 pp., nearly new, unread. Spine uncreased. This proof version lacks photos that were in the hardcover edition. The detailed history of Elizabeth Bentley, who fell in love with a KGB agent and became a Soviet spy in the 1940s, but later defected. Kessler argues her case helped set the stage for the McCarthy witch hunt. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
33) The Transfiguration of Miss Philura
Kingsley, Florence Morse

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1911 Unpaginated, about 80 pp. Spine darkened, some rubbing and light spotting of front cover, but gilt floral decoration still intact and fairly bright. Hinge split front and rear. Two of the four colored illustrations detached from textblock but laid in with tissue protectors. Initials on inside front cover, no other markings. Part of the Hour-Class series of "Entertaining Novelettes Illustrated and Issued in Dainty Dress". A few pages with tears near the spine. Two tissue protectors missing corners. Scrollwork decorates each text page margin. . First Thus (1st Illustrated Edition). Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Ethel Pennewill. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
34) American Cassandra: The Life of Dorothy Thompson
Kurth, Peter

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1990 587 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos. Biography of journalist Dorothy Parker whose column was read by millions in the '30s. She became the wife of Sinclair Lewis. Water staining on front cover, pages somewhat rippled at bottom because of dampness but binding strong, no markings. Spine of dj faded. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
35) Eleanor and Franklin
Lash, Joseph P

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1971. 765 pp. Notes, index. 16 pp. b& w photos. An account of the Roosevelt marriage based on Eleanor Roosevelt's private papers. Previous owner's name on endpaper, otherwise no markings. Dj chipped. With NY Times review laid in. Roosevelt family tree on endpapers.. Cloth. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
36) Too Smart for Her Own Good?: The Impact of Success on the Intimate Lives of Women
Levine-Shneidman, Conalee; Levine, Karen

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1985 222 pp. Light chipping and price sticker on dj. Text clean, no markings. Binding firm Subtitle: The Impact of Success on the Intimate Lives of Women. A self-help book for career woman, drawing on several case histories and interviews. Written by a psychologist and writer, from a decidedly pro-feminist viewpoint. An interesting look at the glass-ceiling issue as it was understood a generation ago.. First Edition Stated. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
37) At Home in the World: A Memoir
Maynard, Joyce

New York: Picador USA (Farrar Straus and Giroux), 1998 347 pp. Light rippling of a few pages, a few page corners with dog-ear creases. Overall still close to new, no markings. The young author who lived with the much older and reclusive J.D. Salinger for years writes about her childhood with literary parents, her attraction to Salinger and her post-Salinger life.. 2nd Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-- 9.75 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
38) Reweaving the Web of Life: Feminism and Non-violence
McAllister, Pam, Ed

Philadelphia: New Society Publishers, 1982 440 pp., index, reading list, chronology, notes. Light spine creasing, no markings. Binding firm, bright. A collection of more than 50 feminist perspectives on the peace movement, including views on how it relates to feminist quests for assertiveness, self-defense and militancy. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
39) The Burning Bed
McNulty, Faith

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980 303 pp. dust jacket chipped, split along edge. Spine cocked. Text clean. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. No other markings. The true stroy of battered wife Francine Hughes, who endured years of beatings before resorting to arson to escape her tormenter. A TV documentary was based on her case.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
40) Hunger Point
Medoff, Jillian

NY: Regan Books (Harper Collins), 1997 373 pp. A novel about a young woman in the New York area obsessed with her weight, her anorexic sister and trying to become independent of her mother. Slight spine slant and bowing of board, else close to new. No markings.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
41) Male Practice: How Doctors Manipulate Women
Mendelsohn, Robert S., M.D

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1981 205 pp., index. No markings. Spine slanted. Slight corner rubbing on dj. Binding firm. remains of price sticker on dj. Likely 1st edn, no additional printings noted. A doctor writes critically about sexism in gynecology and other medical specialties, faulting conventional methods of diagnosing and treating breast cancer, medicating childbirths, etc... First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
42) Women and Power
Miles, Rosalind

London: Futura, 1986 240 pp., no spine creases. No markings, tight. A distillation of interviews with various women of influence in the U.S. and U.K., including Margaret Thatcher, Jane Fonda and Sandra Day O'Connor.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
43) Inch By Inch...Is it a Cinch?
Miller, Phyllis

Lancaster, Pa.: Starburst Publishers, 1988 254 pp. Sturdy binding, glossy cover, no markings, slightly thumbed. No spine creases. B&W photos scattered throughout, bibliography. Phyllis Miller recounts her struggle with obesity through children and early years of her marriage, her various efforts to lose weight, and applying her Christian faith to the problem. Foreword by 700 Club host Danuta Soderman.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
44) Women Who Love Too Much
Norwood, Robin

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc., 1985 266 pp. Some foxing on fore edge. Binding firm. A marriage counselor examines one-sided relationships.. 14th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
45) Letters from Women Who Love Too Much: A Closer Look at Relationship Addiction and Recovery
Norwood, Robin

New York: Pocket Books, 1987 352 pp., with reading list, and list of resources. Close to new, no markings, crease on dj flap. Index. An exploration of women's relationship addictions, with numerous case studies outlined in letters to the author, a marriage therapist. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- -- 9 in High. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
46) A Bed Of Red Flowers: In Search Of My Afghanistan
Pazira, Nelofer

NY: Free Press (Simon & Schuster), 2005 408 pp. Nearly new, no spine creasing or markings. A young upper-class Afghani woman recounts her girlhood in Kabul as Russians invaded, touching off decades of intermittent war. Her family ultimately escaped to Pakistan and resettled in Canada. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
47) On the Contrary: Essays By Men and Women
Rainbolt, Martha and Fleetwood, Janet, Eds

Albany, N.Y.: State University of New York Press, 1984 340 pp. Paired essays by a male and female writer on each topic examine a variety of issues of life, some of them gender related, others pertaining to creativity and perception, such as the writing process. Designed as a resource for college classes, but livelier than the average textbook. Among the essays: Diana Trilling's "On the Death of Marilyn Monroe;" Tillie Olsen's "I Stand Here Ironing," a moving account of missed opportunities in motherhood, and Ring Lardner's "Some Like Them Cold.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
48) The Remarkable Journey of Miss Tranby Quirke
Ridley, Elizabeth

London: Virago Press (Little, Brown UK), 1996. 183 pp. Close to new, tight, slight edgewear. No markings in text. A novel about a 34-year-old spinster leading a dull life as a closeted suffragette until she meets 19-year-old Lysette and discovers her lesbian self.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade. very good+. 8vo 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
49) Divided Lives: American Women in the Twentieth Century
Rosenberg, Rosalind

New York: Hill & Wang Pub (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) , 1992 291 pp., plus bibliographic essay. Close to new, no markings, slight edgewear to dust jacket and rubbed corners on dj. A brief history of the women's movement in the U.S., from 1900 to the 1990s. Rosenberg's study includes not only gender conflicts but also to racism and class conflicts. Includes an epilogue "Toward the year 2000.". Stated First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
50) Confessions of a Happily Organized Family
Schofield, Deniece

Cincinnati: Betterway Books (F&W Publications), 1997 236 pp. Virtually new, no markings. Revised edition. A compedium of home organization tips from a Cedar Rapids home management consultant. "Practical ways to have a neat house, happy kids and calm parents.". 2nd Edition, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: