Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gay/Lesbian

from KingChamp Books

Browse Gay/Lesbian | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Gay Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) July 18, 2005 Issue -- Winning the Adoption Wars
Advocate

NY: Liberation Publications, 2005 72 pp. Lightly read, nearly new. Cover story about the adoption issue, package includes interviews with gay adoptive families. Other articles: Tribute to Jean O'Leary, co-founder of Coming Out Day; feature on the film "Happy Endings," investigative piece on crystal meth abuse.. Magazine. Very Good +. 4to - 11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
2) July 5, 2005 Issue -- Scent of a Man
Advocate

NY: LPI Media, 2005 72 pp. Lightly read, thumbed. Cover story details the Karolinska Institute study on how gay men respond to hormonal scents. The results provided more evidence that sexual preference is innate and genetically based. Other articles highlight the Logo Network; also a survey of far-right closeted gay politicians, dealing mainly with Spokane Mayor James West.. Magazine. Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
3) Feb. 14, 2006 -- Marching on Washington Issue
Advocate

Los Angeles: LPI Media, 2006 72 pp. Still nearly new, but corners thumbed. Cover story about a march on Washington protesting "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" policy of the military on gay service members. Cover shows Alexander Nicholson, a linguist discharged from the Army because of his truthfulness about his sexual orientation. Other articles deal with Gene Shalit's controversial reivew of Brokeback Mountain, and comments of his gay son Peter; also a piece about author Norah Vincent and her experiences posing as a man in drag for 18 months; a piece on why most leading ice skaters remain closeted. . Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
4) Sept. 9, 2008 Issue -- "Obama: Worth Pinning Your Hopes On?"
Advocate

NY: LPI Media/Regent, 2008 64 pp., Clean, uncreased, sturdy. Issue No. 1014. Barack Obama cover story summarizing his gay rights position, including his reluctance to endorse same-gender marriage. Also has a feature about actress Linday Lohan's lesbian adventures; piece on homophobia in action sports like surfing and skateboarding.. Issue 1014. Magazine. Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
5) Reeling in the Years: Gay Men's Perspectives on Age and Ageism
Bergling, Tim

Binghamton, New York: Southern Tier Editions (Haworth Press), 2004 267 pp., bibliographic references. A readable discussion of the problems of ageism within the gay community.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8.25 in.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
6) Montgomery Clift: A Biography
Bosworth, Patricia

NY: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1977 438 pp. with appendix of film chronology, theater chronology. 24 pp. b&w photos. Signature on f.e.p., otherwise clean. Mild foxing on edges. Dj with tear, crease. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.09
7) She's Not the Man I Married: My Life with a Transgender Husband
Boyd, Helen

New York: Seal Pr, 2007 311 pp., bibliography. Light edgewear near spine. No markings, still firm. Vertical crease on front cover a quarter inch from spine. Lightly thumbed. A wife writes with sympathy and humor about life with a husband who is a cross-dresser and is considering a sex change to complete his evolution as Betty.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
8) I'm Looking Through You: Growing Up Haunted, A Memoir
Boylan, Jennifer Finney

NY: Broadway Books, 2008 279 pp., includes reader's guide. Nearly new, no creases or markings, firm binding. The author of the best-selling "She's Not There" tells more about her transgender evolution from James to Jennifer, and the Pennsylvania haunted house that was a setting for her discovery of being a gender misfit. The author teaches at Colby College.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.37
9) Mirage
Brass, Perry

Bronx, N.Y.: Belhue Press, 1991 219 pp. lower front corner creased, lightly thumbed, no markings. Spine uncreased. Two gay alien males from planet Ki flee to Earth and take on the identities of Alan and Wright.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.47
10) Running With Scissors
Burroughs, Augusten

New York: Picador USA (Farrar Straus and Giroux), 2006 315 pp. Spine slant, a few pointed dents in front cover. No markings or spine creases. LA Times describes this memoir of a gay adolescence "hilarious and horrifying.". 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
11) The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
Chabon, Michael

NY .: HarperPerennial (Harper & Row), 1989 297 pp. Nearly new, no spine creases, No markings. Michael Chabon's first novel is about finding love and life soon after college. Young Art is torn between the lovely young Bohemian thing he meets in the library, the preppie guy he meets on a street corner, and the hard-drinking motorcycle ruffian. At the same time, he chafes under the protective hand of his father, a Jewish gangster. A cover blurb from a Playboy review compares it to "The Great Gatsby" and says Chabon has "something close to genius.". 22nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
12) Queer 13: Lesbian and Gay Writers Recall Seventh Grade
Chase, Clifford, Ed

NY: Rob Weisbach Books (William Morrow), 1999 261 pp. Nearly new, no markings, spine uncreased. A collection of brief essays by 25 men and women writers about the gay identity trials and tribulations they faced in junior high school. Contributors include Michael Albo, Gabrielle Glancy, Wayne Koestenbaum, Michael Lowenthal, Andrew Holleran, Jacqueline Woodson, et. al. A great resource for teenagers struggling with sexual confusion as well as 20- or 30-somethings still trying to figure it out. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
13) Tush
Cohen, Jaffe

NY: Carroll & Graf(Avalon), 2006 360 pp. No markings, spine edge bumped, but very close to new. No retail price on dust jacket flap. Dust jacket edge crinkled. A novel about a gay astrologer who tries to forget about his romantic troubles with a summer in Provincetown. Dust jacket blurb calls it a "comic tale of karmic redemption." Author is a stand-up comic who helped organize the Funny Gay Males troupe.. Possible BCE. Boards. Near Fine/very Good +. 8vo -- 8 5 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
14) Dancing on the Moon: Short Stories About AIDS
Currier, Jameson

NY: Penguin, 1994 188 pp. Remainder slash mark on fore edge and half-title page. A half inch edge of front cover was clipped off and replaced by plain card stock, attached by a vertical strip of clear tape. Otherwise, the book is close to new, no spine creases or markings in the text. A collection of 10 short stories dealing with AIDS in various ways -- presenting both the patients and their survivors. Includes some stories previously published and some original. First published by Viking Penguin in 1993; this edition has a revised introduction. Striking cover art shows 4 young barechested men with upraised arms.. 1st Printing 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7.75 in. Tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) Radclyffe Hall at The Well of Loneliness: A Sapphic Chronicle
Dickson, Lovat

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975 236 pp., with 8 b&w photos and illustrations. Index. Light foxing on end papers. Dust jacket flap curled. No markings, bright gilt titling, cloth cover still fresh. An editor details the lesbian lover between Radclyffe Hall and Una Troubridge in England in the period of 1929 through 1963.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Stoner McTavish
Dreher, Sarah

Norwich, Vermont: New Victoria Publishers, 1985 204 pp. Lightly read, spine uncreased. No markings. A lesbian travel agent, Stoner, becomes swept up in a mission to save her girlfriend Gwen from Bryan, the mysterious camper. First in the droll Stoner McTavish detective series.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
17) Wavewalker
Duffy, Stella

NY: Serpents Tail, 1996. 261 pp. Light spine creasing but still close to new. No markings. A lesbian detective story featuring Saz Martin who investigates a self-proclaimed therapist and guru. Part of the Mask Noir series.. First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
18) Oscar Wilde Discovers America: A Novel
Edwards, Louis

NY .: Scribner, 2003 287 pp. Nearly new, no markings, price sticker on dj. An historical novel based on Wilde's tour of the American West and the experiences of his black valet.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9.25 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
19) Spontaneous Combustion
Feinberg, David B

NY: Viking/ Penguin, 1991 226 pp. Lightly read, no spine creases or markings, slightly thumbed. Tiny bit of rubbing at top of spine. A novel exploring with black humor the angst of gay men dealing with the AIDS panic of the late 1980s. . First paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) Before the Deluge: A Portrait of Berlin in the 1920s
Friedrich, Otto

NY: Harper & Row, 1972 448 pp., maps, photos, colored maps of Berlin on endpapers. Bibliographic note. Light chipping of dj, dj corners rubbed. Book very clean, no markings. Binding sturdy. A detailed look at Berlin in the years leading up to the rise of Nazism and World War 2. Endpapers have maps of central Berlin and greater Berlin. A few pages touch on the city's gay scene.. Book Club Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
21) Icebreaker
Galindo, Rudy (with Marcus, Eric)

NY: Pocket, 1997. 255 pp. with 8 pp. b&w photos. Unread, tight binding, slight shelf wear on dust jacket near spine. Includes Appendix of Galindo skating records and a glossary of skating terms. Rudy Galindo relates his ups and downs of his ice skating career and dealing with sexual identity issues.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
22) 20 Assorted Issues 2001-2007
GayDaytona Magazine

Daytona Beach: Greater Daytona Beach Business Guild, 2001 A collection of 20 assorted issues of the monthly GayDaytona Magazine, including 2 early issues before the magazine acquired that name. A local newsletter of the Greater Daytona Beach Business Guild with brief articles, photos and ads tracing the constantly changing mix of gay clubs, restaurants and other restaurant. Includes some local and national political commentary as well. Useful documents for tracing the halting development of gay pride in a mostly closeted tourist community. One issue from 2001; rest are a few each from each subsequent year.. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo-- 8.5 In Tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
23) The El Murders
Granger, Bill

NY: Warner Books, 1989 296 pp. Light slant to spine, binding sturdy. No markings. A Chicago newspaperman pens his fourth yarn about gritty life in his hometown. Two detectives team up to investigate the murder of a gay stock exchange runner and the rape of a coed; both crimes take place on the El. . 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.52
24) Conversations with Capote
Grobel, Lawrence

NY: Plume (New American Library), 1986 244 pp. Light wear, no markings. With 8 pp. b&w photos. A series of detailed interviews with writer Truman Capote in the 1982-84 period.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
25) Saint Foucault: Towards a Gay Hagiography
Halperin, David M

NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1995 246 pp., reference notes, index. Nearly new, no markings. Firm, bright. Cover blurb by Diana Fuss: "a magisterial introduction to one of the twentieth century's most important thinkers." Halperin admiringly explores Foucault's strategy of resistance and applies it to gay politics and philosophy. Halperin, an MIT professor, also mentions his own battles with a colleague who accused him of sexual harassment of his students.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
26) Coming Out
Hamilton, Wallace

NY: Signet (New American Library), 1977 271 pp., lightly browned text, mainly on page margins. Light spine creases. Signet No. 456. E9972. No markings, moderate wear. Cover by anonymous artist shows a 40ish dark-haired man standing with arms folded in a leather jacket and jeans in front of an apartment entrance. A tale of a middle-aged businessman, just divorced, who finds himself attracted to Michael, half his age. Cover blurb: "He told himself he was simply curious about this extraordinarily good looking, frankly gay young man. But Michael was scarcely in the room before he was in Roger Thornton's arms....". 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
27) The Garden of Eden
Hemingway, Ernest

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986 247 pp. Light wear, library card on rear end paper. A Hemingway novel released posthumously about an American couple honeymooning in Europe with both attracted to the same woman. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
28) Class Reunion
Hill, Linda

Tallahassee, Florida,: NAIAD Press, 2000. 162 pp. Spine and pages uncreased, bright. No markings, close to new. Green cover with illustration of thick glasses on top of a yearbook page. Lesbian romance about a triangle that plays out at a high school reunion. Hill is author of "Never Say Never." This is her second book published by NAIAD.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
29) The Gay Flesh
Houston, Joe Leon

Los Angeles: Argyle Press, 1965 157 pp. Likely 1st edn. Campy tale of a man who falls in love with another man at a gay bar but eventually ends up marrying a woman, but, surprise, the marriage doesn't last. The dust jacket calls it "thinly autobiographical." Evidently targeted at closeted gays and curious straights in the pre-Stonewall era. A promotional blurb described the book this way: "The fierce hungers of a virile homosexual and a brazenly seductive woman clash in this explosive novel which penetrates to the very heart of the twilight world.". Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
30) Dress Code
Howey, Noelle

NY: Picador (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 2002. 322 pp. Nearly new, a few pages have diagonal creases. No markings. Howey recounts a childhood made confusing by a tomboy mother and a cross-dressing father. Author Thisbe Nissen cooments: "With disarming honesty and startling lucidity, Noelle Howey beautifully weaves together the stories of three people coming into themselves. Their lives are vibrantly drawn, re-created in such vivid detail on the page that we, as readers, are riveted and come to feel we truly understand how this family has come to be." . First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
31) February 2007 Issue -- Swimsuits; J.P Calderon Cover
Instinct Magazine

Studio City, Calif: Instinct Publishing, 200 88 pp. Nearly new, lightly read. Cover shows J.P. Calderon, former character of "Survivor" TV show; feature deals with his coming-out experiences. Annual swimsuit issue. Plus articles on sitcom actor Sean Maguire and movie actress Tara Reid. Travel piece on Maui. . Magazine. Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
32) The Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality and the Mystery of Desire
Koestenbaum, Wayne

London: Penguin, 1994 273 pp. With extensive 40-page "pocket guide to gay moments in opera" in rear of book. Notes, index. A humorous, anecdotal appreciation of and introduction to opera from a gay perspective. Light creasing on front cover, binding very sturdy. No markings.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
33) Rockstarlet
Lewis, Stewart

NY: Alyson Books, 2006 357 pp. Very close to new, tight, no markings. No price on dust jacket flap. A potential pop vocalist struggles with being closet. Blurb on dust jacket: "His record is about to come out. Too bad he can't." First novel by a NY singer-songwriter. . Likely Book Club. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo --8.5 In. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
34) Gay Spirit: A Guide to Becoming a Sensuous Homosexual
Loovis, David

NY .: Grove Press, 1974 171 pp. Light wear, light fading of dj spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name in ink on corner of front endpaper; no other markings, text still bright, light edgewear on dj spine. Light scuff mark on black board. Written in a lighthearted, campy, queenly tone, this how-to guide is more about attitude and adventurousness than the mechanical aspects of gay sex, although there is plenty of detail offered about stroking, lubrication, etc. (but no diagrams or illustrations.) Compiled in the pre-AIDS era, this guide has no mention of condoms or monogamy. Somewhat quaint 30 years after publication, but still useful and amusing. Best suited for guys in early stages of coming out, those exploring their bisexuality and curious heteros.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
35) Breaking the Surface
Louganis, Greg (with Eric Marcus)

NY: Plume (Penguin), 1996 306 pp., with 28 pp. b&w photos. With new epilogue by Louganis. Olympic diving medalist Greg Louganis recounts his sports career as a closeted gay who becomes infected with HIV and has a diving accident in Olympic competition. Eventually he disclosed his status as one of the first notable homosexual athletes to come out.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
36) The Sewing Circle: Hollywood's Greatest Secret Female Stars Who Loved Other Women
Madsen, Axel

NY: Birch Lane Press (Carol Publishing), 1995 240 pp., index. 8 pp. glossy b&w photos. Nearly new, no spine creases, lightly read. No markings. An overview of the evidence pointing to secret same-sex loves and infatuations of various Hollywood stars, including Greta Garbo, Marlene Dietrich, Barbara Stanwyck, Katherine Hepburn, Tallulah Bankhead, Joan Crawford, et. al. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 9 in Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
37) What If Someone I Know Is Gay?: Answers to Questions About Gay and Lesbian People
Marcus, Eric

NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000 130 pp. Slight rubbing on cornders but still close to new. Library stampings and remains of library card envelope on inside cover. A gentle, non-judgmental guide written by a gay man for adolescents exploring their sexuality. The writer takes the view that sexual orientation is either inborn or developed early in life. His book is designed to help gay-oriented kids accept themselves rather than fall into self-hatred. The book omits graphic descriptions of gay sexual acts, dealing instead with the feelings of attraction that lead to the acts. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 12 Mo -- 7.5 In Tall.. Ex Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
38) The Male Couple's Guide to Living Together: What Gay Men Should Know about Living with Each Other and Coping in a Straight World
Marcus, Eric

Perennial Library (Harper & Row), 1988 294 pp., bibliography. Library discard stampings and card pocket. Binding firm. Text clean. Light to moderate wear. Although this guide pre-dates the gay marriage movement, it's filled with useful , practical pointers for gay men who share a household. It starts with initial dating and moves through the stages of building a relationship. The subtitle includes the phrase "coping with the straight world" and a big chunk of the book focuses on the issue of being out vs. attempting to be partly or fully closeted. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. Ex Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

NY: HarperCollins, 1994 A collection of stories about yuppie life in a San Francisco apartment house. Became the basis of a PBS series. No markings, moderate rippling, covers curled, light wear. Binding strong, spine uncreased. . 14th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
40) November 2005 Issue -- Arpad Miklos Cover
Men Magazine

Los Angeles: Specialty Publications, 2005 80 pp. Glossy color photo magazine, gay oriented, with explicit photos and frontal nudity. Cover story is a photo spread of Hungarian model Arpad Miklos. Other photo features include cowboy model Dirk Easten; Brazilian model Jonas Joaquim. Aaron Daniels, and a feature on three-way sex.. Plus profile of photographer Barry Gollop. Short story "After the Fall" by Dale Chase.. Magazine. Very Good +. 4to -- 10.75 in. Tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
41) One for the Gods
Merrick, Gordon

NY: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971 312 pp. Clean, sturdy binding, no markings. Dust jacket chipped, repaired with tape, rubbed on corners and edges. Merrick explores the tensions a gay male couple face when they go off to a Greek isle and hobnob with sophisticates. Sequel to "The Lord Won't Mind," one of the first mainstream American novels with gay characters.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
42) The Strumpet Wind
Merrick, Gordon

NY: William Morrow, 1947 248 pp. Grey Cloth with light edge rubbing, corners bumped, light toning. No markings. A novel about counter-espionage and romance in France during World War 2. Roger Chandler, an American, gets the mission to work with French collaborator Jean-Louis Mercanton, gain his confidence and then betray him. But he befriends Mercanton and becomes involved with Danielle. This is Merrick's first novel. He went on to gain fame as a pioneering American author of gay-themed romances.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
43) Body Blows: Six Performances
Miller, Tim

Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002 241 pp. Nearly new, no markings, tight binding. With photos. Scripts/essays by a Los Angeles performance artist dealing with his life and struggles as a gay man. Miller lost a National Endowment grant because of conservative attacks on his work. Foreword by Tony Kushner.. Boards. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
44) Bosie: A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas
Murray, Douglas; Murry, Douglas

New York: Miramax Book, 2000 360 pp. Nearly new, slight rubbing of corners. Spine uncreased, no markings or notes. This advance reading copy lacks the 16 pp. of photos in the later copies. Includes bibliography. A detailed look at Oscar Wilde's young consort. After Wilde went to prison for the affair, Bosie converted to Catholicism and supposedly gave up gay life in favor of marriage and poetry. However, his marriage failed and he was imprisoned for libel of Winston Churchill, dying in 1945 as a mostly forgotten footnote in literary history.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo --9.25 in Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
45) Gay Marriage Opponents Cover -- June 12, 2005 Issue
New York Times Magazine

NY: NY Times, 2005 70 pp. Lightly read, slight wrinkling of edges. Light rippling. Cover article by Russell Shorts looks at the movement to stop gay marriage. Cover shows nuptial kiss of Donna Wheeler and Carol Toth in Provincetown, Mass. Other articles concern LA's inner city dance craze known as krumping. Also a design photo spread shows a house designed by architect Deborah Berke to David Horvitz and Francie Bishop Good in Fort Lauderdale.. Newspaper Supplement. Very Good. 4to -- 11.25 in Tall. Newspaper. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
46) "Bet on It" -- May 4, 2004 Issue
New York Times Magazine

NY: NY Times, 2004 84 pp. Some wear but still sturdy and intact. Cover story by Gary Rivlin deals with slot machine technology and the odds in contemporary gambling. Other pieces deal with Mary Bonauto, the attorney who spearheaded the gay marriage movement in 2004; a profile of mystery writer Michael Connelly, and a profile of Demorat Bill Richardson, governor of New Mexico.. May 9m 2004. Newspaper Supplement. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
47) "Same Sex Mothers" -- Oct. 24, 2004 Issue
New York Times Magazine

NY: New York Times, 2004 146 pp. Thumbed, some wrinling of cover. All pages intact. Cover shows Ry Russon-Young, young woman raised by two lesbians. Cover story by Susan Dominus deals with young adults who have been raised in gay households -- how they compare with straight-household offspring. Other articles include profiles of two writers -- Canadian writer Alice Munro and Marilynne Robison who has written a historical novel about abolitionist John Brown.Plus a portfolio of photos by Matthew Pillsbury show interiors of NY museums after hours. Includes an ad insert of million-dollar properties for sale on the NYC real estate market. . Newspaper Supplement. Good. 4to -- 11 in. Tall.. Magazine. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
48) Idol: Rock Hudson, The True Story of an American Film Hero
Oppenheimer, Jerry and Vitek, Jack

NY: Villard (Random House), 1986 273 pp., with 16 pp. glossy b&w photos, including Hudson's final public appearance, visibly ill, at a Doris Day news conference . Epilogue about the Christianson suit. Includes filmography. An unauthorized but sympathetic biography of Hudson, detailing his complex double life, his battle with AIDS and his final days.. Stated First Edition. Cloth & Boards. very good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
49) Transgender Issue -- Tilda Swinton Cover -- April 2008
Out Magazine

Los Angeles: LPI Media, 2008 96 pp. Close to new, lightly read. Transgender-themed issue includes Tilda Swinton cover story, feature on female-to-male dating, trans gear, trans actress Candis Cayne, plus items about Tel Aviv as a vacation spot; making a margarita, photo spread on Jonathan Tucker.. Magazine. Very Good +. 4to -- 10.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
50) Sports Issue "Blood Sweat & Queers" -- August 2008 Issue
Out Magazine

Los Angeles: LPI Media, 2008 96 pp. Lightly read, still close to new. Pete Wentz cover. Features include articles about Ultimate Fighting Championships and their homoerotic appeal, out tennis pro Francisco Rodriguez, travel article about Cape Town's gay attractions; vermouth and Manhattans, and a fashion spread on "The Pickup Game" (sweaty athletes in the park).. Magazine. Very Good +. Folio -- 11 In Tall . more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: