Detective Fictionfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse Detective Fiction | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found. |
| 1) |
Detectiion Fiction Weekly -- Dec. 9, 1939 Issue
|
|
|
New York: Red Star News Co., 1939 112 pp. Binding firm, front and rear covers chipped along fore edge. Moderate browning of text. Collection of 11 stories, novelets and features. Cover shows a middle-aged man in a fedora firing a pistol; rear cover is a color ad for Sheaffer's pens. Novelets include: At Arm's Length, by Erle Stanley Gardner; Pat and Mike and Murder, by William Brandon; and Laugh, Clown by Hugh B Cave. Short stories: :Time Out for a G-Man, by Martin Lehigh; and Earmark the Corpse, by Lawrence Treat. Part 3 of the 6-part serial story "Cop's Crusade" by Dale Clark. Plus a special feature on "Problems of Law Enforcement" by FBI Director J. Edgar Hoover. Features on handwriting, cipher solving and swindles. . Vol. 155, No. 2. Magazine. Good. 4to -- 10 in. Tall By 7 in Wide. Magazine. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 2) |
We Are Holding the President Hostage
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1986 199 pp. No markings. Minor scuff line on cover, dj chipped at corner. A suspense nover about the kidnapping of a Mafia don's daughter and grandson by Middle Eastern fanatics, which leads to the kidnapping of the U.S. president and First Lady.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 3) |
Ten Were Missing
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1961. 224 pp. Moderate toning, spint slant, front cover corner and several lower page corners creased or wrinkled. No markings in text. Originally published by Doubleday as "Tether's End." A collection of inter-related stories about 10 missing persons. Dell No. R102. . 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo -- 6.5 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 4) |
Grizzly
|
|
|
NY: Worldwide (Harlequin), 1996 250 pp. Spine uncreased, close to new. Only markings are a bookstore stamp and price on inside front cover. An English professor working for the summer at a Montana dude ranch has a mystery on her hands -- is a bear or a human killing off the tourists? Romance with a scientist is woven in. A Lee Squires mystery.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 5) |
July 29, 1939 Issue
|
|
|
NY: Frank A. Munsey Co., 1939. 128 pp. Cover half detached with a few light markings. Closed tears along spine, spine rubbed. Moderate toning. Cover story is "Mother Damnation" by Theodore Roscoe, Page 6 contains Roscoe's inscription to his biographer: "Autographed for Audrey Parente, writer, critic and reader who is a good friend of this ancient scrivener who once lived near this canal." The reference is to the Erie Canal in New York. Other stories include "Tribute to None" by Philip Ketchum; "When the Dyaks Dance," by James Francis Dyer; "The Ringer, Part 2" by Charles Rice McDowell; "The Fog's Whiskers" by Francis Gott; "Men of Daring" series of illustrations by Stookie Allen; "The Wagon Wheel" by C.K. Shaw; "Hell Child" by Robert Neal Leath; "Thirty Days for Henry (concluding installment) by W.C. Tuttle. Cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski shows a man carrying a beautiful woman from a fire, with an inset drawing of a canal boat. . Inscribed By Author. Magazine. Good. Illus. by Belarski, Rudolph. 8vo -- 9.75 in Tall. Ephemera. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sept. 4, 1937 Issue
|
|
|
NY: Frank A. Munsey Co., 1937. 144 pp. Spine binding chipped at bottom, front cover bottom separated about 3 in. along spine. Edges rubbed and moderately tattered. Cover illustration still clear and bright, showing a chimp in Foreign Legion headgear, brandishing a rifle. Cover story is "Monkey See, Monkey Do" by Theodore Roscoe. Pages moderately browned. Among 7 other stories are "For the Love of Mike" by Donard Barr Chidsey; "Tough Enough" by Luke Short; "Kingdom Come, "part 2 of 6 parts, by Martin McCall.; "Even Stephen" by Crawford Sullivan; "Blood upon the Water," by Richard Sale; and "Drink We Deep," concluding installment, by Arthur Leo Zagat; and "Trails West," part 4 by Bennett Foster. Rear cover shows a young Gary Cooper hawking Lucky Strike cigarettes. He is quoted as saying he changed to Luckies a year ago and "ever since, my throat has been in fine shape." . Magazine. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo --10 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 7) |
Lemon in the Basket
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geogheghan, 1967 256 pp. Spine moderately slanted, binding firm. Clean yellow cloth, no markings in text. A suspense tale about a boy who is a royal heir in the Mideast who comes to the United States for heart surgery.. Likely Book Club Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
Historical Whodunits
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1997 522 pp. Nearly new, no markings. A collection of 23 detective stories with various pre-1900 historical backdrops. Contributors include Elizabeth Peters, Herodotus, Peter Tremayne, John Dickson Carr, and Adrian Conan Doyle. Foreword by Ellis Peters. . 7th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 9) |
Dash, P.I. -- This Dog for Hire & The Dog Who Knew Too Much
|
|
|
NY .: Walker & Co., 1997 394 pp. Tear on dj at top of spine, sticker remains on dj. Bookstore stamping on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, very light wear, sturdy binding. A pair of Rachel Alexander mysteries, in both of which she is assisted by Dashiell the pit bull. Both are set in New York.. Reprint. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 10) |
Legal Briefs
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1999 336 pp., nearly new, no markings, slight yellowing. An anthology of court suspense short stories by such lawyer-writers as Jay Brandon, Phillip Margolin, John Grisham, Steve Martini and Richard North Patterson.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
The Best American Mystery Stories, 2001
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001 349 pp. Collection of 20 stories by such authors as Joyce Carol Oates, T. Jefferson Parker, Russell Banks, Thomas Lynch and Jeremiah Healy. Virtually new, no markings.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Mystery Lover's Companion
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1986 311 pp. Rating guide to 2,500 mysteries and detective stories.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 13) |
.44
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1979 330 pp. A historical novel based on the Son of Sam serial murders in Queens, N.Y. in 1976 and 1977. Moderate wear and yellowing, no markings. . 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 14) |
Miami, It's Murder
|
|
|
Boston: Hyperion Books, 1994 244 pp. Spine lightly slanted, some soil to spine, no markings, colored end paper. Text clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 15) |
Miami, It's Murder
|
|
|
Thorndike, Maine: Thorndike Press, 1994 409 pp. Cuban American detective Britt Montero investigates a serial rapist and a series of murders in this Miami tale by the Miami Herald's police reporter. Set in 16-point type. Corners bent, otherwise good.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print Format. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 16) |
Day of the Dingo
|
|
|
NY: Charter (Grosset & Dunlap), 1980 248 pp. Nearly new, no markings. Firm binding, light toning. Nick Carter becomes a reporter in an effort to foil a neutron bomb plot in Australia. Cover shows Nick in red turtleneck with a revolver in his hand and missiles in background. Part of the Killmaster series.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.57
|
|
| 17) |
Bottled in Blonde
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Fedogan & Bremer, 2000 241 PP.Nearly new. Inscribed by Cave to his biographer, Audrey Parente "For my dear friend Audrey Parente, with love and admiration, Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." Also, 2 small stickers with Cave's signature are laid in. A collection of Cave's Peter Kane detective stories featuring a hard-drinking gumshoe with a thing for pretty women. Dust jacket art shows man in trench coat and a blonde in the background. Black covers, gilt titling. A nice association copy for the pulp collector. . By Author. First Trade Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Baumer, Jill. 8vo -- 8.75 in. Association Copy. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Corpse Maker
|
|
|
Mercer Island, Washington: Starmont House, 1988 Close to new. 156 pp. in yellow wraps. Small bit of foxing on lower right corner of front cover. First 10 pp. have light rippling in lower right margin. Still tight, uncreased, and close to new. This anthology of pulp fiction, No. 2 in Starmont's short-lived and scarce Popular Culture series, includes the cover story, taken from Dime Mystery Magazine in 1933, plus "The House of Evil," "The Barricade," "Disturb Not the Dead," "The Thing in the Swamp" (written under Cave's pseudonmyn Justin Case), "My Pupil the Idiot!," and "The Black Gargoyle." Magazines represented include Weird Tales, Detective Fiction Weekly, Spicy Mystery and Terror Tales. With a lively introduction by Cave biographer Audrey Parente, and comments that Cave made to the 1983 PulpCon gathering in Dayton, Ohio. Collection includes original illustrations that accompanied the short stories. Cover illustration shows a thin man casting a long shadow and in pursuit of a naked female figure clutching a garment.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. Anthology. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $68.40
|
|
| 19) |
Cyberkiss
|
|
|
NY: St.Martin's Press, 1996 259 pp. Tight binding. Nearly new. Scuffing on upper right corner of dust jacket from rough removal of a price sticker. No markings. Detective pair Julie and Vic take on the case of a man being stalked on the Internet. The case turns more challenging when the client and his girlfriend are murdered. Part of the Silicon Vally Mystery series.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 20) |
And Then There Were None
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1983 194 pp. Decorative endpapers. Light rubbing on cover slightly fading the "A" in the Agatha Chritie logo stamping. Black leather with gold lettering, silhouette logo marking the book as part of Bantam's "The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection." Corners creased on 2 pages. This story also was published as "Ten Little Indians.". 14th Printing. Faux Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 21) |
Murder in Mesopotamia
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1984 228 pp. Detective Hercule Poirot is called to solve the murder of an archaelogist's wife at a dig in Iraq. Some pages yellowed, no markings. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 22) |
Chasing the Dime
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2002 371 pp. Slight bumping at top and bottom of spine. Light soil in spine area. No markings or writing. Henry Pierce has a new phone number but starts getting calls for an escort girl, leading him into a seamy underworld.. Stated First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8v0 -- 9.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 23) |
Blood Work
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1998 393 pp. Spine slanted. Clean, no markings except for a "2" written on endpaper.. BCE. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 24) |
Saratoga Snapper
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1987 260 pp. Darkish stains on fore edge, light edge wear, moderate toning, otherwise clean. No markings. Light creases on spine. A Charlie Bradshaw mystery set in Saratoga. Charlies has to solve why someone tried to run down a photographer who snaps candids of tourists.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.61
|
|
| 25) |
Wavewalker
|
|
|
NY: Serpents Tail, 1996. 261 pp. Light spine creasing but still close to new. No markings. A lesbian detective story featuring Saz Martin who investigates a self-proclaimed therapist and guru. Part of the Mask Noir series.. First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 26) |
Final Jeopardy
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1996 279 pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Small tear at bottom of dust jacket's front panel. Otherwise nearly new. A New York woman prosecutor probes the death of a film star who borrowed the attorney's summer house on Martha's Vineyard. The author was a sex crimes prosecutor for the NYPD.. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 27) |
Second Mystery Companion
|
|
|
NY: Gold Label Books, 1946 410 pp. Mylar-protected DJ has half-inch chips along corners of spine. Some fading to red cloth on upper spine area. Previous owner's book plate on endpaper. Text clean and still fairly bright, but with some browning along top margin in mid-section. Anthology that includes "Steve Takes A Hand" by Hugh B. Cave; "The Man Who Amazed Fish" by Frank Owen; "Delayed Verdict" by Allan Vaughan Elston; and a Chicago-based true crime story "The Master of the Murder Castle" by John Bartlow Martin; also "The Bedchamber Mystery" by C.S. Forester. Other contributors include Margery Allingham, Vincent Starrett, Francis Cockrell, Philip Ketchum, Cornell Woolrich, Richard Sale, et al.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 28) |
Bloody Waters
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 274 pp. Light soil to cover, otherwise near fine. No markings. Binding sturdy. A Lupe Solano mystery, set in South Florida. A private eye searches for the biological mother of an illegally adopted child. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 29) |
The Case of the Moth-Eaten Mink
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1957 196 pp. Toned, pp. 1-44 separated from spine, notes on rear endpaper. A Perry Mason mystery, No. 1107 in series. Cover shows an alarmed brunette peering through a moth hole in a mink-type curtain. . 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 30) |
The Killers of Starfish
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1977 240 pp. Nearly new, slight chipping on dj corners. No markings, firm binding. In Gillis' first novel, LA cop Jonas Duncas retires to Puget Sound but crime follows him to the island. Gillis wrote for the Perry Mason and Columbo TV series. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 31) |
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1974 350 pp. Spine slanted and crease but binding still sturdy. Moderate toning of text. No markings. Light rubbing of spine edges. Subway map. A tale of four desperate men who hijack a subway and demand a $1 million ransom. Movie tie-in.. Reprint, 1st Dell Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo --6.75 in. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 32) |
English Country House Murders
|
|
|
NY: The Mysterious Press, 1988 348 pp. Light stain top of rear cover; otherwise clean, no markings. Likely first edition. Subtitle: Classic Crime Fiction of Britain's Upper Crust. A collection of 22 detective stories set in British manors, most of them pre-war. Authors include Agatha Christie, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Margery Allingham, G.K. Chesterton, P.D. James, Dorothy Sayers, et. al. . Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 33) |
Murder for Christmas
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Books (Warner Books), 1982 489 pp. Nearly new, fresh, no markings except for price on front endpaper. A collection of 25 short stories about capital crimes at Christmastime. The writers include the stars of the detective genre, such as Agatha Christie and Ellery Queen, but also others, such as Damon Runyon, Thomas Hardy and Charles Dickens.. Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilson, Gahan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 34) |
Breed
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 2002 344 pp. Advance unccrrected proofs in blue wraps. Some light creasing and thumb-marks on rear cover and last 30 pages. Marketing materials laid in. A Native American horror tale set in St. Augustine. A Wiccan priestess is found slain in Tolomato Cemetery, which lies over an ancient Indian burial ground. The author resides in Winter Park, Fl.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 35) |
The El Murders
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1989 296 pp. Light slant to spine, binding sturdy. No markings. A Chicago newspaperman pens his fourth yarn about gritty life in his hometown. Two detectives team up to investigate the murder of a gay stock exchange runner and the rape of a coed; both crimes take place on the El. . 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.52
|
|
| 36) |
The Human Factor
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978 242 pp. Clean, no markings, very light wear. Castle, a spy near retirement, seeks to save his junior partner from death at the hands of the "Firm.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 37) |
Drawing Dead
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 285 pp. Fresh tight copy, no markings, virtually new. In this first novel by Hautman, a gambler is drawn into intrigue in Minneapolis involving con artists and a comic book investment fraud. . 2nd Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 38) |
Death Takes Passage
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books (Hearst), 1997 292 pp., 8.5 in by 5.75 in. Likely first edition, but no retail price on dj flap. Boards slightly convex. DJ has slight rubbing at foot of spine, otherwise near fine. An Alex Jensen Alaska Mystery. Jensen, an Alaska state trooper, takes a cruise commemmorating the Yukon Gold Rush and encounters robbery and murder. Fourth in the Jensen series.. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 39) |
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Stories to Stay Awake By
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1971 463 pp. 35 stories by such authors as Robert Bloch, John D. McDonald, Jack London, Patricia McGerr, Charlotte Armstrong et al. Slight tears on dj. . Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 40) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Daring Detectives
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1969 Collection of 11 stories for the young reader, including "The Day the Children Vanished.". Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Shilstone. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 41) |
Midnight Graffiti
|
|
|
NY .: Warner Books, 1992 365 pp. No markings. Slight rubbing of dj edges and rear panel. Anthology of reprints from the horror fiction magazine Midnight Graffiti. Selections include "Rainy Season" by Stephen King and 18 other stories. Contributors include David J. Schow, Rex Miller, Neil Gaiman, James Van Hise, Nancy Collins, John Shirley, et al.. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.61
|
|
| 42) |
Ransom for an Angel
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Co., 1995 237 pp. Nearly new, but a few rear pages have top corners lightly crinkled, possibly a production error. No markings. A Jeremy Ransom/Emily Charters Mystery. In this tale, Chicago police detective Ransom and his grandmother Emily investigate the death of a woman who said her killing was foretold by her fortune telling cards. The psychic's prediction fingers her husband, but is he the guilty party? . First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 43) |
The Rosary Murders
|
|
|
Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews and McMeel, 1979 274 pp. Dust jacket showing woman's corpse holding a rosary in a bloody bathtub. Father Koesler and Police Lt. Walter Koznicki team to solve a string of murders in Detroit during the Lenten season. Tear in dust jacket at top of spine. Otherwise clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 44) |
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1978 256 pp. Very lightly read, no markings, light rubbing of dj corners and spine edges. A few faded spots on brown cloth spine. Text still very bright, binding firm. Ochre endpapers. With a new 10 pp introduction by the author to mark the book's 15 years in print. Title page has "50th anniversary" logo marking the publisher's five decades in business. A classic among post World War 2 spy novels, setting the benchmark for realism. Overall, a handsome gift quality copy.. 29th Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 45) |
Call for the Dead
|
|
|
Boston: Hill & Co., 1986. 166 pp. Small chip on dj front panel's bottom edge and light chipping of dj's spine edges. Tight binding, no markings in bright text. A spy who is about to retire stays on to handle one more case. A George Smiley novel. Part of the Rediscovery Books series. Retail price on dj flap.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 46) |
In Hot Pursuit
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: MIRA, 2003 384 pp. New, unread. Advance proofs in red wraps. A woman ex-cop goes into a witness protection program and assumes a new identity in Missouri, but many years later an old flame surfaces.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 47) |
The Passionate Victims
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1952 288 pp. Slight edge wear.Gilt lettering intact on dark red boards. Chipping and slight scuffing and light soil on dust jacket. Strong binding.No markings except for a pencil price change on dust jacket flap. A man and woman detective duo in the Los Angeles Police Dept. investigate the murders ot two high school girls. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 48) |
Dear Mr. Capote
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986 258 pp. No spine creases or markings, firm. Light toning, light tannish discoloration of white cover along edges, rear cover has corner creases and small rubbed spot. A novel in the form of letters to Capote from a mass murderer.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.66
|
|
| 49) |
A Spectacle of Corruption
|
|
|
NU: Random House, 2004. 381 pp. Close to new, no markings. Rear dj slightly torn at corner. A historical whodunit set in 18th century England. Sequel to "A Conspiracy of Paper" with boxer/investigator Benjamin Weaver returning as protagonist. Critic Christopher Lehmann-Haupt's cover blurb calls it "an evocation of English history that you can happily get lost in for days.". First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - 9.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 50) |
The Black Cabinet
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1989 257 pp. Nearly new, no markings, slight edgewear on dj. Light toning of text. A collection of 14 detective stories based on true crimes. Contributors range from O. Henry and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle to Harlan Ellison and John Dickson Carr. Editor Lovesy includes his own "The Bathroom.". Reprint. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- 8,75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found. |
