cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CIVIL WAR

from Crazy Horse Books

1) A SKETCHBOOK OF THE UNION INFANTRYMAN
Archambault, Alan H

Thomas Publications. New. 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1577470478. Brand New: Pristine copy. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 80 pp; Renowned artist Alan Archambeault, with unparalleled accuracy and detail, brings the Union Infantryman to life. Historically correct, each sketch is accompanied by a complete description and information.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.69
2) ALL THAT MAKES A MAN Love and Ambition in the Civil War South
Berry II, Stephen W

Oxford University Press. New/New. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195145674. Brand new copy in a new Brodart mylar protective sleeve. Not a remainder. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 304 pp; After Ft. Sumter, Jefferson Davis called for volunteers for the Confederate Army. So many men responded that thousands had to be turned away. Their zeal was not for the cause of states' rights or slavery. Most southern men saw the war more simply as a test of their manhood, a chance to defend the honor of their sweethearts, fiances, and wives back home. Drawing upon diaries and such, Berry seamlessly weaves together the stories of six very different men, detailing the tangled roles that love and ambition played in each man's life.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $15.79
3) TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY: Terry's Texas Rangers; Reminiscences of the Terry Rangers; the Diary of Ephraim Dodd
Blackburn, J. K. P

State House Press. 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 1880510464. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The ten companies of the Terry Texas Rangers were officially activated into the Confederate Army as the 8th Texas Cavalry Regiment, but throughout the Civil War they were known by the name of the first commander, Col. Benj. F. Terry, who fell at the battle of Woodsonville. In over 200 battles they gave credence to General John B. Hood's remark that there was "no body of cavalry superior. " When the war was over, there were scarcely enough men left to form one company. This volume makes available three of the rarest pieces of Texana concerning the Terry Texas Rangers' role in the Civil War.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $13.85
4) GRANT TAKES COMMAND
Catton, Bruce

Book of the Month Club. F+/F+. 1994. BOMC. Hardcover. An exceptionally nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 556 pp; Quality production of Essential Classics of The Civil War by BOMC.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $17.32
5) JOHN BELL HOOD AND THE STRUGGLE FOR ATLANTA
Coffey, David

Mcwhiney Foundation Press. VG+. 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 1886661170. New and unread, with tiny chip on bottom corner of spine. Small remainder stamp on inside front page. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pp; "At thirty-three years of age, Hood became the eighth and youngest of the Confederate Army's generals of full rank. He had risen through the commissioned ranks, from first lieutenant to full general, in only three years, a feat achieved by no other man during the Civil War. . . . Ultimately, Hood was selected for one reason--to fight--and no other available officer was better suited for the challenge. " David Coffey's words give a succinct portrait of the ascent of John Bell Hood. His book delivers a clear and riveting evaluation of Hood's service in and command of the Western Army in Northern Georgia.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
6) BATTLE-FIELDS OF THE SOUTH: From Bull Run to Fredericksburgh; with Sketches of Confederate Commanders, and Gossip of the Camps
Combatant, English

Time Life Education. VG. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809443910. Ex-Lib; minimal markings. Leather bound with ribbon marker. Gilt edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 517 pp; Facsimile reprint of book published in 1864.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
7) THE SOUTHERN JOURNEY OF A CIVIL WAR MARINE: The Illustrated Note-Book of Henry O. Gusley
Cotham, Edward T. , Jr. (editor)

University of Texas Press. New/New. 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292712839. Brand New; unread and pristine. No remainder mark. ; (Clifton and Shirley Caldwell Texas Heritage Series) ; 223 pp; This book contains the complete text of Henry Gusley's Civil War diary, expertly annotated and introduced by Edward Cotham. One of the few journals that have survived from U. S. Marines who served along the Gulf Coast, it records some of the most important naval campaigns of the Civil War, including the spectacular Union success at New Orleans and the embarrassing defeats at Galveston and Sabine Pass.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
8) A TOUR GUIDE TO THE CIVIL WAR
Cromie, Alice

Dutton. NF/VG-. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876901534. 1" closed tear in DJ, not visible in mylar cover. DJ slightly tanning on edge. Pages clean and tight. ; A comprehensive guide to the landmarks, relics, museums, and other points of interest related to the Civil War. Designed for the tourist, student, and history buff, it is an ideal sightseeing companion. Illustrated. First printing of Second Edition, revised and updated.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $6.43
9) GRAY FOX Robert E. Lee and the Civil War
Davis, Burke

New York: Fairfax Press. G/NF. 1956. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517347725. Book has scuffs on corners. DJ is Near Fine. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $8.18
10) JEB STUART The Last Cavalier
Davis, Burke

Gramercy. VG+/VG+. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517185970. Appears unread and unmarked; with light foxing on edges. Trace shelfwear to cover. ; 1.65 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 480 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $7.43
11) DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT THE CIVIL WAR Everything You Need to Know about America's Greatest Conflict but Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C

William Morrow & Co. F/F. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688118143. Very nice copy in mylar protective cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 518 pp; With his deft wit and unconventional style, Davis sorts out the players, the politics, and the key events--Harpers Ferry, Shiloh, Gettysburg, Emancipation, Reconstruction. Drawing on the moving eyewitness accounts of the people who lived through the war, he brings the reader into the world of the ordinary men and women who made history--the human side of the story that the textbooks never tell.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $7.42
12) THE GARDEN OF MEMORY: STORIES OF THE CIVIL WAR AS TOLD BY VETERANS AND DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY Stories of the Civil War As Told by Veterans and Daughters of the Confederacy
Elliott, Mrs. M. A

Camden, AR: The Hurley Co.. VG. 1976. Facsimile. Decorative Cloth. Hardcover; 4to ; Facsimile Reproduction of reminiscences of the Civil War in Camden, Arkansas. Gift inscriptions written on inside cover.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $84.15
13) CHAPLAIN DAVIS AND HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE Being an Expanded Edition of the Revere
Everett, Donald E. - Editor

San Antonio: Principia Press of Trinity University. New. 1962. Hardcover. New; unmarked and unread. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $54.45
14) CHAPLAIN DAVIS AND HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE Being an Expanded Edition of the Revere
Everett, Donald E. - Editor

San Antonio: Principia Press of Trinity University. NF. 1962. Hardcover. Near Fine; unmarked and unread, with lightly bumped corners. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $44.55
15) VOICES IN THE STORM: Confederate Rhetoric, 1861-1865
Fritz, Karen E

Univ of North Texas Pr. New/New. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1574410776. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Voices in the Storm examines the significance of oratory in the Confederacy and also explores the nuances and subtle messages within Confederate speeches. Examining metaphor, argument, and figures of speech, Fritz finds some surprising shifts within the Civil War South. Her research indicates that four years of bloody conflict caused southerners to reconsider beliefs about their natural environment, their honor, their slaves, and their northern opponents.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $6.77
16) THE CONFEDERATE READER: HOW THE SOUTH SAW THE WAR
Harwell, Richard B

Dover Publications. New. 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0486259803. New and unread; no crease. ; Trade PB; Carefully chosen and annotated selection of contemporary battle reports, general orders, letters, articles, sermons, songs, travel observations, much more. Wonderful self-portrait of the Confederacy.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $7.42
17) THE LAST OF THE CONFEDERATE PRIVATEERS
Hay, David and Joan Hay

Crescent Books. F/VG+. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517218550. Fine unmarked copy. VG+ DJ has short area of edgewear at spine; front panel sunned. 1st edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $17.33
18) ADMIRAL DAVID DIXON PORTER The Civil War Years
Hearn, Chester G

Naval Institute Press. VG+/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557503532. Near Fine book with prev owner's note on ffep. No other marks or blemishes. Fine DJ. ; 1.24 x 9.29 x 6.28 Inches; 376 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.41
19) CONFEDERATE AGENT A Discovery in History
Horan, James D

The Fairfax Press. NF/NF. 1954. Hardcover. Very nice copy with owner's small stamp on back of rear end page. ; 326 pp; The true story of the conspiracy that came close to destroying the union from within, getting Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio to join the Confederacy while New York City was in flames, Chicago was ready for rebellion, 100,000 Northern Confederates stood ready to strike. Based on official papers hitherto suppressed by the U. S. War Dept--the secret and unpublished diaries of Capt. Thomas H. Hines, C. S. A. , official agent of the Confederate government and mastermind of its undergound.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
20) WESTWARD THE TEXANS: The Civil War Journal of Private William Randolph Howell
Howell, William Randolph

University of Texas Press. VG-/VG-. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874042119. Ex-Library with usual markings, etc. Clean pages and tight binding; clean cover. ; Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $19.30
21) THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Humble, Richard

Philadelphia: Courage Books. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0894719955. An extremely nice copy in a Mylar Protective cover. ; 4to; 265 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $22.27
22) WINFIELD SCOTT HANCOCK: Gettysburg Hero
Jamieson, Perry D

Mcwhiney Foundation Press. New/New. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1893114392. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; Winfield Scott Hancock gained his greatest fame for his crucial contributions to the Federal victory at Gettysburg. Union veterans remember this brave Pennsylvanian as a general who led from the front and whose forceful presence could change the course of a battle. A senior officer of the Eleventh Corps described how Hancock influenced the defeated Northern troops at the end of the first day's fighting at Gettysburg. "His mere presence was a reinforcement, "this witness reported, "and everybody on the field felt stronger for his being there." In addition to the Civil War, Hancock's military service included memorable experience during the Mexican-American War, Reconstruction, and the Indian Wars. He also pursued a political career, which ended in an unsuccessful try for the presidency in 1880.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $24.75
23) THE PARTISAN RANGERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY: Memoirs of General Adam R. Johnson
Johnson, Adam R

State House Press. New/New. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880510294. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11"; Adam Johnson came to Texas in 1854 where he engaged in surveying, stage driving and Indian fighting. In 1861 he returned to Kentucky and became a scout for Nathan Bedford Forrest and later commanded the 10th Kentucky Cavalry Regiment. Promoted to Brigadier General in 1864, he was accidentally shot and blinded by one of his own men. His memoir was first published in 1904 and was selected by John H. Jenkins III as one of the basic Texas books. One of his men wrote of him: "Paladin of old was not more daring and heroic than this Southern knight on the field of battle. No man in the Southern army, no matter how high his rank, displayed more military skills. . . . He was literally the 'Swamp Fox' of Kentucky. ". more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $31.96
24) FIGHTING WITH ROSS' TEXAS CAVALRY BRIGADE, C.S.A. The Diary of George L. Griscom, Adjutant, 9th Texas Cavalry Regiment
Kerr, Homer L. (editor)

Hill Junior College Press. F/VG. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912172215. Fine Book with Very Good DJ in protective Brodart cover. Light discoloration of spine from sunning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pp; Scarce title in this condition. Inscription by Homer Kerr (editor) on front end paper. ; Signed by Editor. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $321.75
25) PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A CAVALRYMAN
Kidd, J H

Time Life+ Books Inc. NF. 1983. Reprint. Leather. ISBN: 0809442914. Nice leather-bound volume; gilt edges and satin ribbon marker sewn in. Prev. Owner's bookplate inside. Otherwise unmarked and unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 476 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
26) WARTIME WASHINGTON The Civil War Letters of Elizabeth Blair Lee
Laas, Virginia Jeans

Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press. F/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252018028. Light rubbing on DJ. Mylar Protected. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo; 552 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $18.80
27) THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR The Armies and Leaders; Poetry and Eloquence
Lanier, Robert (editor

Blue & Grey Press. F/F. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555212026. Very nice copy. ; Replete with photographs, this is volume 5 of this comprehensive series of the known photographic evidence of the Civil War.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $15.11
28) THE FINISHING STROKE: Texans in the 1864 Tennessee Campaign
Lundberg, John R

T & T Clark. New. 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 1893114341. Brand New; pristine. No marks. ; (Military History of Texas, 1) ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pp; Shows Texas warriors at their best, from Sul Ross' Texas Brigade at the head of Forrest's cavalry to Matt Ector's Texans cracking open the Federal position at Allatoona Pass. Now these Texans and their accomplishments, too long ignored in the realm of Civil War history, has been given their due.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
29) BRAXTON BRAGG AND CONFEDERATE DEFEAT Volume I
McWhiney, Grady

Univ of Alabama Pr. New/New. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0817305459. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Free USPS Tracking in US. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 440 pp; "...presents Bragg as a brave, almost impetuous, meticulous, and undeniably successful line officer who seems to have lost his touch when given the task of managing large bodies of troops in the field. ...This study is a must for any serous collection of Confederate military history. " ---Choice. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $29.49
30) BRAXTON BRAGG AND CONFEDERATE DEFEAT Volume I
McWhiney, Grady

Univ of Alabama Pr. New/New. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0817305459. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Free USPS Tracking in US. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 440 pp; "...presents Bragg as a brave, almost impetuous, meticulous, and undeniably successful line officer who seems to have lost his touch when given the task of managing large bodies of troops in the field. ...This study is a must for any serous collection of Confederate military history. " ---Choice. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $29.67
31) MOUNT VERNON The Civil War Years
Muir, Dorothy Troth

Mount Vernon Ladies Association of the Union,. F. 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0931917263. Fine, unread and unmarked copy. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 136 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) THE MONITOR CHRONICLES One Sailor's Account: Today's Campaign to Recover the Civil War Wreck
Museum, Mariners'

Simon & Schuster. New/New. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684869977. Brand new with remainder mark. ; 272 pp; Though her career was brief, the legendary Civil War ironclad the U. S. S. Monitor helped change the face of naval warfare. The Monitor Chronicles tells the story of the "180 feet of iron"--and some of the great battles of the Civil War--through the eyes of one of her seamen, George Geer.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $14.64
33) CONFEDERATE CAVALRY WEST OF THE RIVER
Oates, Stephen B

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. VG+. 1995. 3rd Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0292711522. New; publisher's overstock w/ 'hurt book' stamp on edge. Otherwise, mint w/ no apparent damage. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $14.80
34) THE SAGA OF THE CONFEDERATE RAM ARKANSAS The Mississippi Valley campaign, 1862
Parrish, Tom Z

Hill College Press. F/VG. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912172339. Fine copy; unread and unmarked. VG DJ has short tear on back panel; looks great in new mylar protective cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 237 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $42.08
35) LEE'S MISERABLES Life in the Army of Northern Virginia from the Wilderness to Appomattox
Power, J. Tracy

Univ of North Carolina Pr. New. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807823929. Brand new, pristine copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Organized in a chronological framework, the book uses the words of the soldiers themselves to provide a view of the army's experiences in camp, on the march, in combat, and under siege--from the battles in the Wilderness to the final retreat to Appomattox. It sheds new light on such questions as the state of morale in the army, the causes of desertion, ties between the army and the home front, the debate over arming black men in the Confederacy, and the causes of Confederate defeat.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $29.20
36) GEORGE GORDON MEADE AND THE WAR IN THE EAST
Rafuse, Ethan Sepp

Mcwhiney Foundation Press. New/New. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1893114368. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; Small 4to 9"- 11"; Even though he defeated Robert E. Lee in the Civil War's greatest battle, George Gordon Meade has never enjoyed a prominent place in the pantheon of Union war heroes. To most students of the Civil War, he is merely the man who was lucky enough to benefit from Confederate mistakes at Gettysburg, but whose shortcomings as a commander compelled Abraham Lincoln to bring in Ulysses S. Grant from the West to achieve victory. In this, the first book-length study of the general to appear in a generation, Ethan S. Rafuse challenges the notion that Meade was simply the last in a long line of failed Union commanders in the East. Instead, George Gordon Meade and the War in the East offers a balanced, informative, and complete, yet concise, reconsideration of the general's life and career. It also provides keen analysis of the military and political factors that shaped operations in Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania, and delineates the sources of tension between Washington and the Army of the Potomac high command that played such an important role in shaping the war in the Eastern Theater. This study will appeal to anyone with an interest in Meade and the politics of command in the Civil War, and encourage reconsideration of traditional interpretations of the Union war effort in the East.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $24.75
37) SOME REMINISCENCES OF PERSONS AND INCIDENTS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Ratchford, J. W

Austin: Shoal Creek Publishers. F/NONE. 1971. Facsimile. Hardcover. Trace wear. In VG+ slipcase w/light wear, rubbing, and small split to spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 69 pp; Originally published in 1909.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $54.45
38) RANKS OF HONOR A Regimental History of the Eleventh Arkansas Infantry Regiment & Poe's Calvary Battalion, C.S.A., 1861 - 1865
Rushing, Anthony C

Eagle Press of Little Rock. New/New. 1990. Hardcover. New; unread and unmarked. New DJ in mylar protective cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $89.10
39) LET US HAVE PEACE Ulysses S. Grant and the Politics of War and Reconstruction, 1861-1868
Simpson, Brooks D

Univ of North Carolina Pr. F/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807819662. Very nice copy; no marks or tears. Light indentation on DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pp; Politically, Grant has been depicted as the outstanding general of the Civil War and as one of the worst presidents. Simpson argues that during the Civil War, "Grant was both soldier and politician for military and civil policy were inevitably intertwined . . . . " The author studies Grant's political actions during the Civil War and during President Johnson's administration, but stops with his election as president. He devotes most of the book to Grant's relations with Presidents Lincoln and Johnson, Secretary of War Stanton, and the radical Republicans in determining the policies of war and Reconstruction as well as the policies of dealing with the freed slaves.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
40) TEXAS IN THE WAR 1861-1865
Simpson, Harold

Hillsboro, Texas: Hill College Pr. AN/AN. 1984. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912172290. In new condition, DJ in acrylic protective sleeve. INSCRIBED BY HAROLD SIMPSON, who annotated, compiled and edited the original compilation by Brig. General Marcus J. Wright, C. S. A. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp; An Encyclopedia of Texas in the Civil War. ; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $89.10
41) CIVIL WAR SKETCH BOOK
Stedman, Charles Ellery

Presidio Press. F/VG. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891410015. Fine book; unmarked. DJ has light shelfwear. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 234 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
42) THREE YEARS WITH THE 92ND ILLINOIS The Civil War Diary of John M. King
Swedberg, Claire E

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 081171599X. Mylar Protected. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo; 262 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $16.82
43) REBEL CHIEF The Motley Life of Colonel William Holland Thomas, C. S. A
Thomsen, Paul A

Tom Doherty Associates. New. 2004. 1st Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0765309580. New and unmarked. ; Thomas was a white man who was made an Indian Chief, served in the government in Washington D. C, fought on the side of the South in the Civil War by leading a band of guerrilla warriors, and eventually wound up dying in a mental institution.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
44) REBEL BROTHERS The Civil War Letters of the Truehearts
Trueheart, Charles William

Texas A & M University Press. New/New. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890966567. Brand new; unread. Small remainder mark on flyleaf. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 276 pp; Rebel Brothers gathers the remarkable letters written by Charles and Henry Trueheart to their family, friends, and each other. As members of a prominent Galveston family, both men bring to their correspondence the breeding, education, and class attitudes regularly associated with Old South genteel society. Yet, their widely diverse wartime experiences offer a multiple perspective rarely found in Civil War-era letters and journals.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $24.54
45) TEXAS IN THE WAR 1861-1865
Wright, Gen. Marcus J. (compiler) and Harold B. Simpson (editor)

Hillsboro, Texas: Hill College Pr. VG. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good w/lightly soiled edges. No DJ; in clear mylar protective cover. 1st Edition. INSCRIBED BY HAROLD SIMPSON, who annotated, compiled and edited the original compilation by Brig. General Marcus J. Wright, C. S. A. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp; ; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $94.05

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: