Childrensfrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
RETURN TO HARKEN HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385299753 . Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy.; Large 12mo; 118. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
HIGH COURAGE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth, white titles, edges lightly rubbed, very light soiling, a lovely clean, tight copy, lacks dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 124pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GREAT SEA HORSE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Red gilt decorated cloth. Delightful gilt illustration of child riding a huge fish. Edges a little rubbed, owners inscription (dated 1912) beautifully illustrated. All color plates intact. Scarce. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 4) |
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
|
|
|
London: Neugebaur Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0907234100 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, slipcase very slightly rubbed at edges, superbly illustrated by the artist, slipcase contains an additional annex with the authors translations in the English Language. A wonderful item in near fine condition.; Small folio . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $50.31
|
|
| 5) |
TWENTY-SIX STORIES OF THE BACKWOODS
|
|
|
London: Boys Own Paper. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, slight fraying at head, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 288. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $29.04
|
|
| 6) |
ANNA PAVLOVA
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0241104815 . Blue pictorial paper printed boards, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy.; 8vo; 64. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
WHITE HOLIDAY - AN EXCITING ADVENTURE STORY FOR GIRLS
|
|
|
London: Childrens Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean tight, hardly opened copy. ; 12mo; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DREADFUL DRAGON OF HAY HILL
|
|
|
London: William Heineman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. D. J. , a little stained at the top edges, spine sunned, free e/paper browned, a lovely clean bright copy, not contaminated with the normal foxing commonly seen in this item. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $94.38
|
|
| 9) |
THE GIRL'S STORY BOOK
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Pictorial paper on stiff baord, green buckram edges, edges lightly rubbed, light soiling, contents very good, clean and tight, color and b/white plates intact. ; 4to; 190pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAVE DAWSON, FLIGHT LIEUTENANT
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped at edges, torn away at tail and head, boards lightly stained, owners inscription. ; 8vo; 255. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MOTOR CAR MYSTERY
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial papered boards, edges a little rubbed, lightly foxed throughout, plates intact. A good, clean, sound copy.; 8vo; 90. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
ADVENTURES OF BOBBY COON
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, black titles, boards a little rubbed, contents very good clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 117. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE VALLEY OF A THOUSAND DEATHS
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a very good, clean, tight copy, owners sig. In pencil.; 8vo; 256. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
WANDY AND THE WILD PONY
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Original green cloth, spine sunned, some scuffing and soiling to boards, free endpaper browned. ; 8vo; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GIRLS BUDGET
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Deocrated paper on board, depicts two girls, one in tennis outfit, edges rubbed, tail and head a little wornd, boards rubbed, contents good, clean and tight, frontis plate intact, a lovely item. Undated but clearly a 1930's publication. ; 8vo; 160pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
SLAVE AND HIS GOLDEN EGG / MOLLY'S BED-TIME STORIES
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Green paper on board, buff paper spine, a little soiled, edges lightly rubbed, e/papers a little soiled, page edges foxed, undated but looks to be a late 30's production, very good, clean and tight. ; 12mo; 184pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
ENCHANTING CLEMENTINA
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, black titles, edges lightly rubbed, spine very lightly sunned, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 319. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
LITTLE MISS ROBINSON CRUSOE
|
|
|
London: John F. Shaw. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Green decorated cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 249. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
JACKANAPES AND OTHER TALES
|
|
|
London: Society Promoting Christian. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 18??. Original marbled paper on board, tan buckram spine, edges rubbed, paper on back panel 1/2" tear, slightly discoloration to endpapers, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 12mo; 292pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
DOWN THE AMAZON WITH ORELLANA
|
|
|
London: University of London Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Light green grained cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 208. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
AUNT JUDY'S CHRISTMAS VOLUME FOR YOUNG PEOPLE ( ILLUSTRATED BY J. WOLF, J.A. PASQUIER. A. W. COOPER, R. NEWCOMBE AND A.A.HUNT )
|
|
|
London: Bell and Daldy. Good with no dust jacket. 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue half calf, brown marbled boards, edges rubbed, noards a little scuffed, spine sunned, gilt titles and design, contents good clean and tight. A scarce item. ; 8vo; 380. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $27.59
|
|
| 22) |
AUNT JUDY'S CHRISTMAS VOLUME FOR YOUNG PEOPLE ( ILLUSTRATED BY F. GILBERT, A.W. COPPER, R. NEWCOMBE )
|
|
|
London: Bell and Daldy. Good with no dust jacket. 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue half calf, brown marbled boards, edges rubbed, noards a little scuffed, spine sunned, gilt titles and design, contents good clean and tight. A scarce item. ; 8vo; 380. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $27.59
|
|
| 23) |
HER HUSBAND'S HOME OR THE DURLEYS OF LINLEY CASTLE
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright blue cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, black titles, a lovely clean, tight copy, undated but obviously published shortly after WWI as this its its subject. ; 8vo; 384. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $25.16
|
|
| 24) |
ISLE OF STRANGERS
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Turqouise cloth, edges lightly rubbed, spine a little darkened, boards lightly soiled, owners sig. , ; Small 8vo; 251. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $30.75
|
|
| 25) |
EKORN THE SQUIRREL
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges very slightly chipped at head, price clipped, a lovely clean, tight copy, a little musty smelling .; Small 4to; 32pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
GEORDIE'S VICTORY
|
|
|
London: Sunday School Union. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Green decorated cloth, edges lightly rubbed, owners signature in pencil, a very good, clean copy. ; 12mo; 93. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
TOM BROWN'S SCHOOLDAYS
|
|
|
London: Epworth Press. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Decorated blue cloth, edges rubbed, e/papers stained at top edges, page edges yellowed, a good clean tight copy, illustrated by Paul Hardy; 8vo; 365pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.60
|
|
| 28) |
TREASURE VALLEY
|
|
|
Toronto: Westminster Co.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream pictorial cloth, edges lightly rubbed, tail and head slighty worn, dust wrapper chipped away at tail and head, tears repaired at spine edges, edges rubbed, page edges slightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 384. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
HENRY THE HESITANT HERON
|
|
|
Maine: Woodbury Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. White pictorial wraps, tips a little curled, a lovely clean, fresh copy. ; 4to small; 24pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE WHITE GRYPHON
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 305. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
MOUNTAIN PONY A STORY OF THE WYOMING ROCKIES
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges rubbed, spine slightly sunned, boards a little rubbed, untrimmed, contents very good, clean and tight, lacks dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 240pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE LOST BABY - A STORY OF THE FLOOD
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Pictorial paper on board, red buckram spine, edges lightly rubbed, untrimmed, owners sig. Book undated, owners sig. States 1928, a lovely clean, tight copy, ; 8vo; 80. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $25.16
|
|
| 33) |
THE SECRET OF MOHAWK POND
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, owners inscription, a lovely clean, bright copy. ; 8vo; 277. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE ILLUSTRATED BIBLE STORY BOOK: NEW TESTAMENT
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand Mcnally. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, plate tipped on front board, edges a little rubbed, light soiling to boards, a lovely clean, tight copy, superb illustrations throughout by Milo Winter. ; Small folio . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
JEAN CRAIG, FINDS ROMANCE
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy decorated paper on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, page edges lightly sunned, owners inscription, red page edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 216. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
JEAN CRAIG, IN NEW YORK
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy decorated paper on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, red page edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 216. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
JEAN CRAIG, NURSE
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy decorated paper on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, red page edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 216. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
JEAN CRAIG, GROWS UP
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy decorated paper on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, red page edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 216. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
CONSTANCE BOTH-AT-ONCE
|
|
|
London: Sherratt & Hughes. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. 8vo, orig. Ble buckram, edges very lightly rubbed, first few pages foxed, a lovely clean copy. . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
HARRIET
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey decorated cloth, lacking wrapper, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 44pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.60
|
|
| 41) |
PEPITO AND THE UNITED NATIONS INCLUDES: PEPITO'S SPEECH AT THE UNITED NATIONS; PEPITO'S JOURNEY - A UNITE NATIONS STORY; AND PEPITO'S WORLD A UNITED NATIONS STORY - 3 VOL SET
|
|
|
New York: United Nations. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 3 softback books housed in a slipcase, the books are in Fine condition, the slipcase is a little rubbed at edges. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE ADVENTURES OF CHIPPYBOBBIE AND HIS FRIEND MR. FEILDMOUSE
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial decorated boards, edges rubbed, some marking on back board, contents very good, clean and tight. Illustrated with numerous color plates by Hawley Morgan, all intact. This is a very scarce book. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 95. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE CREW OF THE MERMAID
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, chipped along edges, back wraps soiled, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 181pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE SKY DETECTIVES - PR HOW JACK RALSTON GOT HIS MAN
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth, black titles, edges lightly rubbed, page edges a little yellowed, owners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy, lacks wrapper. ; 8vo; 254. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
JESSICA AND THE CROCODILE KNIGHT
|
|
|
London: Granada. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0246118164 . Dust wrapper has small piece ( 1/2" x 1/4" ) chipped away at lower edge, owners sig, a lovely clean, tight copy.; Small 8vo; 124pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
HOPE FOR THE FLOWERS A TALE PARTLY ABOUT LIFE PARTLY ABOUT REVOLUTION AND LOTS ABOUT HOPE FOR ADULTS AND OTHERS ( INCLUDING CATERPILLARS WHO CAN READ )
|
|
|
Toronto: Paulist Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Yellow decorated wraps, edges lightly rubbed abd slightly soiled. A very good, clean, tight copy, beautifully ilustrated by the author.; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE MAGIC OF LIGHT
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, Unitarian Church Library editio, edges a little rubbed, tape stain at spine, envelope paste remainder and owners sig on free endpaper, library stamp, contents good, clean and tight.; 12mo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $25.16
|
|
| 48) |
THE MASTER OF THE SHELL
|
|
|
London: Boys Own Paper. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Red embossed clothm, owners inscription, very light shelf wear only.; 8vo; 315. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE SCALP-HUNTERS: A ROMANCE OF NORTHERN MEXICO
|
|
|
London: Collins. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Red heavily decorated cloth, undated but looks to be an 1890's publication, e/papers a little browned, edges foxed, 8 color plates by Stewart, a good, clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 312pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
HER PIRATE PARTNER
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. No date. 12mo. , red cloth, blind stamped design on front board, boards a little soiled, edges lightly worn, free e/papers lighly foxed. . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
