Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Art | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found.
1) ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA
Alpatov, M. W

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely fresh crisp copy exhibiting light shelf wear only. Owners stamp on forededge. ; Folio; 178pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $112.20
2) MASTERWORK FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY IN CANADA ON THE INAUGURAL OF THE OPENING OF THE VANCOUVER ART GALLERY
Art

Vancouver: Vancouver Art Gallery. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. White stiff wraps, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean bright copy, full iluustrated with color & b/white plates. ; 4to; 59pp pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) PHOTOGRAVURE - THE MAID OF SARAGOSA
Art

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1890. Photogravure. This superb photogravure is in very good condition, folio sized, sepia toned, plate marks defined, wide borders, edges a little chipped. Images available. ; 15" x 20" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $27.25
4) ART- WATERCOLOR - 'ULYSSES TAKING AWAY POLYXEMA TO BE SACRIFICED TO ACHILLES"
Art

England. 1910. Non-Book. This rather naive watercolor is in very good condition, trimmed closely at left border, images available. ; 8" x 5". . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.95
5) FAMOUS ARTISTS ANNUAL 1 A TREASURY OF CONTEMPORARY ART
Art

New York: Hastings House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper lightly soiled, edges lightly rubbed, light yellowing to page edges, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo; 241pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) REMBRANDT HARMENSZ VAN RIJN - PAINTINGS FROM SOVIET MUSEUMS
Art

Russia: Aurora. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy, sumptiously illustrated with color plates. ; Folio; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) RAFAEL CANOGAR "CONSTRUCCIONES 1968-75
Art

Paris: Musuem of Modern Art Paris. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial stiff board, edges a little sunned, a lovely fresh copy, with insert, important Spanish artist, French Language item. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) RAFAEL CANOGAR EXPOSICION ETROSPECTIVA 1957-80
Art

Madrid: Sala Luzan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial glossy wraps on stiff board, lightly sunned at edges, a lovely fresh copy of this imporatnt Spanish artists work.l ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) A SELECTION FROM THE AYALA AND SAM ZACKS COLLECTION NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
Art

Toronto: Art Gallery of Toronto. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Whiate pictorial wraps, right tip creased, a little soiled and lightly rubbed at edges. ; 4to; 80pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF CANADA GUIDE
Art

Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0888845790 . Decorated stiff, glossy, wraps. A lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy.; 8vo; 139. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) CHROMOTYPOGRAVURE - AVEUX - A LOVER AND HIS MAIDEN SIT ON A WALL BY A FRENCH VILLIAGE - TAKEN FROM THE FIGARO MAGAZINE
Artigue, A

Paris: Figaro. 1895. Non-Book. This very attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original vibrant color, heavyweight paper, images available. ; 12" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) ENGRAVING - AFRICA ( THE ALBERT MEMORIAL, HYDE PARK )
Baker, J. F. ( Engraver ) Theed, W. Sculptor )

London. 1872. Non-Book. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, very fine detail, slight fold at centre, a lovely item. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) THE ART OF ANCIENT KOREA
Barinka, J

London: Peter Nevill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper which is a little rubbed at edges and light soiled.. ; 4to; 133. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) ASSYRIAN SCULPTURE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM
Barnett, R. D. & Amleto Lorenzini. ( Photographer )

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper edges very lightly rubbed, mylar protected, a beautiful production, heavily illustrated with b/white plates. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened book. ; Small folio; 179pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $116.46
15) COLOR PRINT - THE DRAUGHT OF FISHES - AFTER RUBENS
Baxter, George

London: George Baxter. c1850. Non-Book. This extremely scarce color print by George Baxter is in very good condition, offered in its original frame, unflawed, trimmed at borders, a superb example of an early Baxter print. Images available.; 24" x 20" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $1,375.00
16) CHROMOTYPOGRAVURE - CATHINELLE ( YOUNG LADY AND HER ADMIRER IN RURAL SETTING ) TAKEN FROM THE FIGARO MAGAZINE
Bayard, E

Paris: Figaro. 1894. Non-Book. This very attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original vibrant color, heavyweight paper, images available. ; 12" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) ENGRAVING - THE CHRISTENING PARTY - ( LAKESIDE SCENERY )
Bellows, A. ( Artist ) Saddler, Engraver )

London: George Virtue. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1872. Engraving. This charming engraving is in very good condition, full bordersas published, very fine deyail, uncolored as published, unblemished. A fine engraving. Images available.; 13" x 9.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) EGON SCHIELE AS A DRAUGHTSMAN
Benesch, Otto

Vienna: State Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Binder. Light green linen grained folder, twenty-one loose plates, most in color; o alovely production.; Folio . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $30.75
19) ETCHING - RURAL LANDSCAPE WITH TREES AND FARMER
Berdanier, Paul

New York: Berdnaier. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Etching. This fine engraving by well listed US engraver, painter and illustrator Paul Berdanier, is in very good condition, full wide borders as published, overall size 12" x 9", etching area 7" x 5". Berdanier studied art under Charles Hope Provost, in New York, Gustave Wolff, at the School of Fine Arts in St. Louis, and under Albert Gihon, in Paris. His art is included in the permanent collections of many museums in both America and France. ; 12" x 9.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $198.20
20) SCREEN PRINTING: A CONTEMPORARY GUIDE TO THE TECHNIQUE OF SCREEN PRINTING FOR ARTISTS, DESIGNERS AND CRAFTSMEN
Biegleisen, J. I

New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0823046656 . Dust wrapper has one small closed tear at top edge, oetherwise Fine condition. ; Large 4to; 159. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) PAINTINGS BY HUANG BINHONG
Binhong, Huang

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorail paper folder, very lightly soiled, contains 12 Near Fine thick paper color plates of the artist. A lovely collection. ; Folio; 12 pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $30.75
22) ENGRAVING - REMBRANT'S ANATOMY LESSON
Bischop, Ch. ( Artist )

London: Gebbie & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1860. Engraving. This charming engraving is in very good condition, full bordersas published, very fine deyail, uncolored as published, unblemished. A fine engraving. Images available.; 13" x 9.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) CHROMOTYPOGRAVURE - ETUDE POR UN PROFIL DE MME. ROSE BONNAT - TAKEN FROM THE FIGARO MAGAZINE
Bonnat

Paris: Figaro. 1898. Non-Book. This very attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, original vibrant color, heavyweight paper, images available. ; 12" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) WOOD ENGRAVING - THE TURKISH BARBER
Bonnat, Leon

New York: Aldine Magazine. 1870. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, fine detail. Images available. ; 13" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) REMBRANDT
Bonnier, Henry

New York: George Braziller. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; Small 4to; 118 pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) CHROMOTYPOGRAVURE - ABANDONNE ( A WOMAN AND CHILD SIT FORLORNLY BY A ROADSIDE CROSS ) - TAKEN FROM THE FIGARO MAGAZINE
Boquet, J. C

Paris: Figaro. 1894. Non-Book. This very attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original vibrant color, heavyweight paper, images available. ; 12" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) LIMITED EDITION ETCHING - SPRING II - 7/25 VOL. II ( SIGNED BY ARTIST )
Brandt, Ruth

Ireland: Private Printing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Non-Book. This original etching is signed and numbered by listed Irish artists Ruth Brandt. It depicts a tree amidst ferns and is in Near Fine condition, plate marks defined, sepia-tone, wide full margins as published. Brandt, well known for her book illustrations, uses a delicate hand in this scarce etching. A lovely item of which images are available. ; 15" x 13" overall . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $495.00
28) ENGRAVING - THE MOTHER'S DREAM ( MOTHER WITH SICK CHILD AND ANGELS )
Brooks, T. ( Artist )

London: Peoples Magazine. 1858. Non-Book. This beautiful engraving is in good condition, lightly foxed at borders, full b orders as published, later subtle hand-coloring. A touching engraving showing a mother with sick child and angels. Images available. ; 9.5" x 6" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $33.00
29) THE TRAGEDIES OF EURIPIDES
Buckley, Theodore Alois

London: Henry G. Bohn. Good with no dust jacket. 1850. 8vo, cont. Green embossed cloth, edges worn, boards stained and faded in places, endpapers a little soiled, G & clean internally . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) WATERCOLOR - TREES AND STREAM
Bunsia, Loki ( Bunya )

Japan: Bunsai. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1880. Wpainting. This superb watercolor by influential Japanese artist Loki Bunsia ( signed paintings as Bunya ) is in very good condition indeed, very slight fading at edges. Beautifully executed in a fine Western style ( Bunsai's trademark, and painted in a delicate pallette is measures 18" x 6". Images are available of this gorgeous piece. Bonsai went on to develop a considerable following for his botanical paintings. He was a great influence on many Japanese artists whom he taught and guided and who become, like Bonsai, internationally known. ; 18" x 6" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $1,981.98
31) WATERCOLOR - JAPANESE JUNK IN HARBOR ON MOONLIT NIGHT
Bunsia, Loki ( Bunya )

Japan: Bunsai. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1880. Wpainting. This superb watercolor by influential Japanese artist Loki Bunsia ( signed paintings as Bunya ) is in very good condition indeed, very slight fading at edges. Beautifully executed in a fine Western style ( Bunsai's trademark, and painted in a delicate pallette is measures 18" x 6". Images are available of this gorgeous piece. Bonsai went on to develop a considerable following for his botanical paintings. He was a great influence on many Japanese artists whom he taught and guided and who become, like Bonsai, internationally known. ; 18" x 6" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $1,981.98
32) GRIECHISCHE VASENMALEREI
Buschor, Ernst

Munchen: R. Piper. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow, decorated, printed boards, edges lightly rubbed, lightly soiled, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. ; Tall 8vo; 239. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $57.02
33) COMPLETE BOOK OF CALLIGRAPHY
Butterworth, Emma MacAlik

New York: Lippincott & Crowell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 069001852 . Dust wrapper chipped at top edges, lacks small piece from rear wrap, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 164. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) CHROMOTYPOGRAVURE - LA NOUVELLE SERVANTE APRES LE TABLEAU APPARTENANT A M. ET MADAME ROLLAND ( YOUNG LADY RECEIVES INSTRUCTIONS FROM HER MISTRESS ) TAKEN FROM THE FIGARO MAGAZINE
Cain, Georges

Paris: Figaro. 1894. Non-Book. This very attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original vibrant color, heavyweight paper, images available. ; 12" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) CHROMOTYPOGRAVURE - LE BOUQUETIERE DU PONT-NEUF - ( COUPLE PROMENADING IN PARIS ) TAKEN FROM THE FIGARO MAGAZINE
Cain, Georges

Paris: Figaro. 1894. Non-Book. This very attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original vibrant color, heavyweight paper, images available. ; 12" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
36) PEN LETTERING
Camp, Ann

New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 0800862724 . White wraps, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 68. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) ENGRAVING - SUMMER FASHIONS ( SHOWS SIX FEMALES IN COLOR )
Canadian Illustrated News

Montreal: Canadian Illustrated News. 1870. Non-Book. This attractive wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, later hand-coloring, fine detail. Images available; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) ENGRAVING - FALL STYLES IN CAPS AND BONNETS ( FASHION )
Canadian Illustrated News

Montreal: Canadian Illustrated News. 1873. Non-Book. This attractive engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, later beautiful hand-coloring, text on reverse, fine detail. Images available; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
39) VOULAGES
Ceysson, Bernard

New York: Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely fresh copy exhibiting light shelf wear only, edhes very lightly sunned. Scarce. ; 4to; 95pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) CYCLOPEDIA OF PAINTERS AND PAINTING ( 4 VOLUME SET )
Champlin, John Denison, Jr. , and Perkins, Charles C

New York: Charles Scribner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges lightly rubbed, boards very slightly soiled, a lovely clean tight four volume set. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $495.00
41) PRINT - CIRQUE D'HIVER DE PARIS - PAUL FRANCOIS ALBERT FRATELLINI
Circus Interest

Paris. c1940. Non-Book. This print of circus clown Fratellini is in very good condition, bonded to a wooden panel, lightly scuffed, images available. ; 7" x 5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
42) EGON SCHIELE'S PORTRAITS
Comini, Alessandra

Berkeley: University of California. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 0520017269 . Pictorial glossy thick wraps, very light shelf wear only, page edges very slightly sunned, a comprehensive work containing 21 full-page colorplates, 202 b/w plates, 147 b/w text illustrations. ; Thick 4to; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $27.95
43) KOHCTAHTNH COMOB 1869-1939
Comob, Kohctahtnh

Moscow: Aura. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Russian language edition, dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, many full page color plates, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 4to; 127. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $25.16
44) CREATIVE SOURCES 7
Cordy, Peter

Toronto: Wilcord Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 09209860702 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. A huge volume of creative reference, oversize book.; 4to; 511pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $25.16
45) ENGRAVING - THE HOLY FAMILY
Correggio ( Artist ) Freeman, J. ( Engraver )

London: Jones & Co.. c1860. Non-Book. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, very fine detail, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
46) LITHOGRAPH - "THE SUNSET HOUR" ( WITH WINDMILL AS MAIN FEATURE )
Creswick, F. ( Artist )

London: Illustrated London News. 1850. Non-Book. This lithograph taken from the ILN, is in very good condition, full borders as published, later graceful color, images available. A dramatic scene. ; 10" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) CHROMOTYPHOGRAVURE - VISION ANTIQUE - TAKEN FROM THE FIGARO MAGAZINE
D'Ache, Caran

Paris: Figaro. 1894. Non-Book. This very attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original vibrant color, heavyweight paper, images available. Features a cartoon impression of Ancient Grecian life. ; 12" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
48) LIMITED EDITION PRINT ( 79/295 ) - BATTLE OF THE TETUAN ( 1962 )
Dali, Salvador

Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Non-Book. This very rare Limited Edition Print by Salvador Dali was made in 1962 and is signed and numbered ( 79/295). It is framed in museum quality frraming as one would expect of this print and the overall size is 42" x 48". A very rare opportunity to purcahse a geniune Dali print from his earlier days. Images available.; 42" x 48" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $3,850.00
49) CHROMOTYPOGRAVURE - CHURCH SCENE WITH YOUNG GIRL - TAKEN FROM THE FIGARO MAGAZINE
Delore, C

Paris: Figaro. 1894. Non-Book. This very attractive lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, original vibrant color, heavyweight paper, images available. ; 12" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
50) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF POTTERY AT THE FINE ART SOCIETY - WILLIAM MOORCROFT AND WALTER MOORCROFT, 1897-1973
Dennis, Richard

London: Richard Dennis. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Wraps. Blue pictorial wraps, light shlef wear only. A superb publication covering every aspect of the work of thse two major potters, profusely illustrated and in new fine condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: