Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Politics | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
1) OBSOLETE COMMUNISM: THE LEFT WING ALTERNATIVE
Bendt, Cohn

London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 233961062 . Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, owners sig in ink, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 258 pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) THE COMING CONFLICT WITH CHINA
Bernstein, Richard and Munro, Ross H

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679454632 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, untrimmed.; 8vo; 345. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) FAT SASHA & THE URBAN GUERILLA PROTEST AND CONFORMISM IN THE SOVIET UNION
Bonavia, David

London: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 24102417x . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar price clipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 192. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) YUGOSLAVIA AFTER TITO
Borowiec, Andrew

New York: Praeger Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030409160 . Yellow cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 122. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) THE FRENCH STUDENT REVOLT - THE LEADERS SPEAK
Cohn-Bendit, Daniel; Duteuil, Jean-Pierre; Geismar, Alain; Sauvageot, Jacques

New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial wraps, edges lightly rubbed, paged lightly rippled at top edge. A lovely tight copy. ; 8vo; 112. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $26.40
6) ANARCHY OR ORDER - TWELVE PAPERS FOR THE TIMES
Colvill, Helen Hester Etc

London: Duty and Discipline Movement. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Green embossed cloth, gilt titles, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 12mo; 125. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) THE FOUNDATIONS OF FREEDOM - WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO SOUTH AFRICA
Cowen, D. V

Cape Town: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar price clipped dust wrapper, wrapper edges very slightly sunned.; 8vo; 258. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) ENGRAVING - THE RATIFICATIONS OF THE CONNECTIONS BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND SWEDEN 21ST JULY 1803
Dayes ( Artist ) Warren, A. W. ( Engraver )

London: J. Stratford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1803. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail, plate marks defined, uncolored as published. ; 10" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) DECLARATION AT THE COURT MARTIAL. CAMIRA, BOLIVIA
Debray, Regis

Havana, Cuba: Instituto Del Libro. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Pamphlet. Pictorial wraps, lightly soiled, an extremely scarce Cuban printing of this political pamphlet.; 8vo; 39 pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) ENGRAVING - PORTRAIT OF WATSON SQUIRE GOVERNOR OF WASHINGTON STATE (1884-7)
Engraving

New York: H. B. Halls. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Engraving. This beautiful photo-gravure, rendered in very fine detail is in very good condition, printed on heavy-weight card, full borders plate marks defined. Images available.; 12.5" x 9.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) ENGRAVING - PORTRAIT OF WATSON SQUIRE GOVERNOR OF WASHINGTON STATE (1884-7)
Engraving

New York: H. B. Halls. Very Good with no dust jacket. Engraving. This beautiful photo-gravure, rendered in very fine detail is in very good condition, printed on heavy-weight card, full borders plate marks defined. Images available.; 12.5" x 9.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) AFTERTHOUGHTS OF THE USSR
Gide, Andre

London: Martin Secker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Orig. Blue cloth, spine very lightly sunned. Light shelf wear. ; 12mo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $27.68
13) THE RISE AND DECLINE OF MARXISM
Gurian, Waldemar

London: Burnes, Oates & Washbourne. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Dust wrapper price clipped, lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) THE BATTLE FOR PEACE
Jones, F. Elwyn

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, black titles, edges lightly rubbed, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 352. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) FOREIGN TRADE REGIMES AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: GHANA A SPECIAL CONFERENCE SERIES ON FOREIGN TRADE REGIMES VOLUME II
Leith, J. Clark

New York: Columbia University. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870145029 . A lovely clean hardly opened copy, with a similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 216pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) LIFE MAGAZINE-JANUARY 17, 1969-SIRHAN IN JAIL AN EXCLUSIVE INTERVIEW AND PICTURES OUR JOURNEY TO THE MOON-WRITTEN BY THE ASTRONAUTS FRANK BORMAN, JIM LEVELL, BILL ANDERS
Life Magazine

New York: Life. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Magazine. Front wrap slightly creased at right edge, very lightly soiled. Good clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) TITOISM - PATTERN FOR INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM
McVicker, Charles P

New York: St. Martins Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, silver titles, edges lightly rubbed, bookplate, wners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 332. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $26.40
18) LITHOGRAPH - FULL PAGE 'PUCK' ILLUSTRATION - "RUSSIAN FREEDOM"
Meyer, Herkel and Ottmann ( Lithographers )

New York: Puck Magazine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Lithograph. This original lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, shows in original color small comic cameos of the hard Russian life of the day. Images avilable. ; 14" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) LITHOGRAPH - THE LAMBETH ELECTION: THE HUSTINGS AT KENNINGTON
Political

London: Illustrated London News. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1857. Lithograph. This lithograph is in very good condition full borders as published, surrounded by text, fine detail, later graceful color, images available. ; 12" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) LONDON ILLUSTRATED NEWS, SUNDAY APRIL 23, 1853 WITH SUPPLEMENT ( CONTAINS GLADSTONE'S BUDGET )
Political

London: London Illustrated News. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1853. First Edition. Softcover. Deatched from larger volume, edges lightly browned, a good clean, tight copy, with supplement. ; Folio; 25. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) LITHOGRAPH - CARTOON FROM PUNCH MAGAZINE APRIL 22, 1876 - "THE JOLLY ANGLERS" ( DISRAELI AND INCOME TAX BILL )
Punch Magazine

London: Punch. 1876. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, edges lightly browned. Part of the early Punch series of Cartoons. Images available. ; 11.5" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) LITHOGRAPH - CARTOON FROM PUNCH MAGAZINE - JUNE 1ST, 1861 - "THE JOLLY ANGLERS" ( DISRAELI AND PALMERSTON )
Punch Magazine

London: Punch. 1876. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, edges lightly browned. Part of the early Punch series of Cartoons. Images available. ; 11.5" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) LITHOGRAPH - CARTOON FROM PUNCH MAGAZINE - MARCH 19TH 1859 - "THE JOLLY ANGLERS" ( DISRAELI AND REJECTED REFORM BILL )
Punch Magazine

London: Punch. 1876. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, edges lightly browned. Part of the early Punch series of Cartoons. Images available. ; 11.5" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) LITHOGRAPH - CARTOON FROM PUNCH MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 21, 1874 - "THE JOLLY ANGLERS" ( PAPAL INFALLIBILITY )
Punch Magazine

London: Punch. 1876. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, edges lightly browned. Part of the early Punch series of Cartoons. Images available. ; 11.5" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) INDIA AND THE AWAKENING EAST
Roosevelt, Eleanor

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 237. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) THE SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF FOREIGN POLICY
Rosenau, James N

New York: Collier-Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Ddust wrapper lightly soiled, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 472pp. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) RUSKIN'S VIEWS OF SOCIAL JUSTICE
Ruskin, John

New York: Vanguard Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Black grained cloth, red titles, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy, booksellers stamp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
28) GEOPOLITICS OF INFORMATION: HOW WESTERN CULTURE DOMINATES THE WORLD
Smith, Anthony

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195202082 . Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, owners sig., a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 192. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) TACHING, RED BANNER ON CHINA'S INDUSTRIAL FRONT
Taching Oil Refinery

Peking: Foreign Lang. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Attractive decorated wraps, light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight copy, owners stamp. ; 12mo; 46. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY JOHN DAVIS, GOVERNOR, HIS HONOR SAMUEL T. ARMSTRONG, LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR, THE HONORABLE COUNCIL AND LEGISLATURE OF MASSACHUSETTS ON THE ANNUAL ELECTION, JANUARY 7, 1835
Wainwright, Jonathan

Boston: Dutton & Wentworth. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1835. First Edition. Pamphlet. Buff modern wraps, untrimmed, title page very lightly foxed, a lovely clean, tight copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; 60pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $55.18
31) RADICAL ALTERNATIVE ESSAYS IN LIBERALISM BY THE OXFORD LIBERAL GROUP
Watson, George (editor)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow dust wrapper, edges lightly rubbed, a little soiled, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) MI5 - THE TRUE STORY OF THE MOST SECRET COUNTERESPIONAGE ORGANIZATION IN THE WORLD
West, Nigel

New York: Stein & Day. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 366. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
33) THE AMERICAN INVASION
Williams, Francis

London: Anthony Blond. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little sunned at edges, light shelf wear only, highlights anticipated American economic takeover of Britain. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) DIE ANGLO AMERIKANER UND DIE VERTREIBUNG DER DEUTSCHEN
Zayas, Alfred M. Von

Munchen: C. H. Beck. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. A lovely clean, fresh, unused copy. ; 8vo; 304pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: