Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Military | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.
1) ENGRAVING - R. ACKERMANN'S MILITARY SCRAPES - "GRAND ROUNDS"
Ackermann, Rudolph ( Marten, H. Engraver )

London: Rudolph Ackerman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1851. First Edition. Engraving. This superb engraving rendered in original vibrant hand-coloring and showing two military men on horseback and a sentry is in very good condition indeed. Full borders as published, plate marks defined, actual engraving size5.5" x 8", overall 12.5" x 10.5". A very scarce item indeed. Images are available on upon request. ; 12.5" x 10.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $198.20
2) BACKWATER OFLAG IX A/H LOWER CAMP
Adams, D. Guy

London: Frederick Muller Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. 8vo, orig. Blue cloth, spine sunned, edges a little worn, untrimmed, good clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) LITHOGRAPH - PAA VAGT FOR DANMARK - DANISH NAVAL FLEET UNDER FULL STEAM
Arnesen, Vilh, ( Artist ) Pedersen, Egmont H

Denmark: Egmont H. Petersen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Lithograph. This dramatic original lithograph rendered in original sepia-tone is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail. Shows the Danish fleet in full steam. Images available. ; 18" x 15" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $120.70
4) ENGRAVING - PIEGE ET ARC AUTOMATE ( DIAGRAM OF MOUNTED CROSSBOW )
Bellin, Jacques-Nicolas

Paris. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1760. Engraving. This engraving published in Paris in 1768 by Bellin is in very good condition, full borders, plate marks defined, folded as published. A superb engraving by Bellin who was an engineer in the Service Hydrographique de la Marine of France and a highly respected mapmaker. Images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) LITHOGRAPH - FORTIFICATION - DIAGRAM OF COAST BATTERY AND POSITION
Brialmont, Henri Alexis (1821-1903) ,

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1855. Lithograph. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, folded at centre as published, uncolored as published, probably origintaed from Brialmont's scarce Résumé d'Études sur les Principes Généraux de la Fortification des Grands Pivots Stratégiques. Images available. ; 11" x 12.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) LITHOGRAPH - FORTIFICATION - DIAGRAM OF COAST BATTERY AND CASEMATE SHIELD 9FT HIGH
Brialmont, Henri Alexis (1821-1903) ,

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1855. Lithograph. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, folded at centre as published, uncolored as published, probably origintaed from Brialmont's scarce Résumé d'Études sur les Principes Généraux de la Fortification des Grands Pivots Stratégiques. Images available. ; 11" x 12.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) LITHOGRAPH - FORTIFICATION - COEHORNS SYSTEM
Brialmont, Henri Alexis (1821-1903) ,

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1855. Lithograph. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, folded at centre as published, uncolored as published, probably origintaed from Brialmont's scarce Résumé d'Études sur les Principes Généraux de la Fortification des Grands Pivots Stratégiques. Images available. ; 11" x 12.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) GEHEIM KOMMANDOS DES ZWEITEN WELTKRIEGES
Brockdorff, Werner

Wels: Rheingauer. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely fresh unread copy, illustrated with b/white photos, mainly text. ; 4to; 446pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) SPITFIRE SUMMER - WHEN BRITAIN STOOD ALONE
Brown, Malcolm

London: Carlton Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1842220438 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 207. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $26.40
10) REMAKING THE WORLD - AUTOGRAPHED BY EIGHT LEADING MILITARY FIGURES
Buchman, Frank N. D

Washington: Mackinac Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Softcover. Buff wraps, edges lightly rubbed, owners sig in ink on front wrap, SIGNED on the 1/2 title by Major General Channer, Rear Admiral L. O. Cochrane, Colonel Ruttiver, Brigadeer Beeman, Major General Andre Lesaffre of the Belgium Army, Major Eiksson. ; 8vo; 247. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $125.00
11) SCHULD UND SCHICKSAL
Burg, J. G

Oldendorf: Schuler. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean crisp copy, very light shelf wear only. ; 8vo; 371pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) WORDS OF WAR
Cahill, Jack

Canada: Deneau. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely fresh unusued copy, with similar wrapper. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) COVER OF DARKNESS
Chisholm, Roderick

London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Wrapper torn at tail and edges, rubbed, owner sig. , spine edges a little curled. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) LITHOGRAPH - WITH THE RUSSIANS BEFORE PLEVNA - THE THIRD DAYS OF BOMBARDMENT FROM THE SOUTH-EAST; THE CZAR AND HIS STAFF WATTCING THE ATTACK
Corbould, Nash

London: The Graphic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1877. Lithograph. This huge original steelpoint taken from the Graphic is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncoloreed as published, folded as published, one or two close tears at border, otherwise a lovely clean copy. Scarce. Images available.; 17" x 48" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $38.43
15) ENGRAVING - THE WAR - DEPARTURE OF THE EMPEROR NAPOLEON FROM PARIS - THE IMPERIAL CORTEGE PASSING THROUGH THE RUE DE TIVOLI ON ITS WAY TO THE LYONS RAILWAY
Cornilliet, T

London: Illustrated London News. 1859. Non-Book. \ . This wood engraving taken from the I. L. N is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, images available, uncolored as published. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) ENGRAVING - THE PEQUOD WAR
Courbold, R ( Artist ) Armytage, J. C. ( Engraver )

London: J. Stratford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1820. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, lightly foxed, full borders as published, plate marks defined, uncolored as published. Images are available of this dramatic original engraving.; 11" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) ENGRAVING - THE LOSS OF THE ROMNEY MAN OF WAR
Courbold, R ( Artist ) Grainger, W. ( Engraver )

London: J. Stratford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1805. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, lightly foxed, full borders as published, plate marks defined, uncolored as published. Images are available of this dramatic original engraving.; 11" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) ENGRAVING - THE STORMING OF MONTE VIDO BY THE TROOPS UNDER THE COMMAND OF GENERAL SIR SAMUEL AUCHMULY....3RD FEBRUARY 1807
Courbold, R ( Artist ) Warren, A. W. ( Engraver )

London: J. Stratford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1809. First Edition. Engraving. This dramatic engravinh is in very good condition, full borders as published, plate marks defined, edges lightly browned, fine detail, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $27.25
19) ENGRAVING - ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING OF POWDER MAGAZINE
Couse, J

London: Couse. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1780. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, bonded on card, offered in large mat, picture size7" x 13". A lovely item, ready to frame. Shows an architectural view of fron and rear elevations of a Powder Magazine building. Images available.; 13" x 7" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $50.31
20) LITHOGRAPH - THE ASSUALT ON THE MALAKOFF ( ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS )
Crowe, J. A

London: Illustrated London News. 1855. Non-Book. This center page litho from the Illustrated London News, is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, images available. ; 22" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) DIE GESCHICHTE DES ZWEITEN WELTKRIEGS
Dahms, Hellmuth Gunter

Munchen: Herbig. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 3776612916 . A lovely fresh unused copy, in a VG pictorial slipcase. ; 8vo; 640pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) DESUTSCHE UNIFORMEN IM DRITTEN REICH 1933-1945
Davis, Brian Leigh and Turner, Pierre

Munchen: Wilhelm Heyne. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Pictorial paper on board, a lovely fresh copy and very scarce in this printing. ; 8vo; 197pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $32.98
23) ENGRAVING - THE FALL OF SEBASTOPOL - THE ASSUALT OF THE MALAKOFF TOWER
Dore, Gustave

London: Illustrated London News. 1855. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, text on reverse, images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) HITLER'S LAST GAMBLE THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE, DECEMBER 1944- JANUARY 1945
Dupuy, Trevor N and Blanchard, Wendell

New York: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060166274 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 565. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
25) LITHOGRAPH - THE FOUNTAIN AT THE CRYSTAL PALACE, SYDENHAM - FROM A PHOTOGRAPH BY NEGRETTI AND ZAMBRA
Edumund, Evans

London: Illustrated London News. Good with no dust jacket. 1855. Lithograph. This full page litho from The Illustrated London News is in good condition, lightly brownd at top left, full borders as published, fine detail, text on reverse, images available. ; 16" x 11". . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) CASSINO - THE HOLLOW VICTORY - THE BATTLE FOR ROME, JANUARY 1944
Ellis, John

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 587. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) ENGRAVING - HER MAJESTY DISTRIBUTING THE CRIMEAN MEDALS - PRESENTATION TO LIET. COL. SIR F. TROUBRIDGE
Engraving

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1850. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, very fine detail, engraver unknown, images available. ; 10" x 7" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
28) A BOAT FOR ENGLAND
Evensmo, Sigurd

London: Eyre & Spotiswood. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. 12mo. , buff cloth, a little soiled spine sunned, owners sig. In ink. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) HITLER AND THE FINAL SOLUTION INTRODUCED BY SAUL FRIEDLÄNDER
Fleming, Gerald

Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. White wraps, edges lightly rubbed, page edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 219. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) KOHLERS FLOTTEN KALENDER 1984
German Literature

Herford: Koehler. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Flexible covers. A lovely fresh copy exhibiting slight yellowing to page edges. ; 8vo; 240pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) VALOUR REMEMBERED: CANADA AND THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945
Giesler, Patricia

Ottawa: Veterans Affairs Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0662516516 . Pictorial wraps, edges lightly rubbed, tiny closed tear at top edge, a lovely clean, tight copy, bilingual version, English/French.; 8vo; 45pp.\ pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) ENGRAVING - ENGAGEMENTS OF THE AMETHYST, CAPTAIN SEYMOUR WITH LA THETIS, FRENCH FRIGATE IN THE NIGHT OF THE 10TH NOVEMBER 1808
Hamilton ( Artist ) , Warren, A. J. ( Engraver )

London: J. Stratford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1808. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, lightly foxed, full borders as published, plate marks defined, uncolored as published. Images are available of this dramatic original engraving.; 11" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
33) DIE KRIEGSSCHULD DER SIEGER ROOSEVELTS CHURCHILLS UND STALINS VERBRECHEN GEGEN DEN WELTFRIEDEN
Hartle, Heinrich

Oldendorf: Schultz. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial wraps, a lovely fresh copy exhibiting slight shelf wear only, spine very slightly sunned.; 8vo; 341pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) UBERFALL? DER SOWJETISCH DEUTSCHE AUFMARSCH 1941
Helmdach, Erich

Berg: Kurt Vowinckel. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial wrap, A very good, fresh clean copy exhibiting very light soiling to wraps only. ; 8vo; 155pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) ANIMAL MANAGEMENT 1908 - PREPARED IN THE VETERINARY DEPARTMENT FOR GENERAL STAFF, WAR OFFICE
His Majesty's Stationery Office

London: His Majesty's Stationary Office. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. Maroon pebble grained cloth, edges lightly rubbed, gilt titles, embossed line design on board edges, light soiling, a good clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 370pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $25.16
36) FACSIMILE ENGRAVING - A PUBLIC EXECUTION WITH VICTIME BEING QUATERED AND DRAWN BY FOUR HORSES. STRUCK FROM ORIGINAL PLATES LIMITED EDITION #50/200
Hogenberg, Franz

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Engraving. This limited edition fascimiel engraving, struck from orignal plates, is in very good condition, full borders, plate marks defined, signed and numbered ( 50/200 ) uncolored as published, picture size 11" x 9", overall 12.5" x 14". Images available.; 12.5" x 14" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $62.89
37) FACSIMILE ENGRAVING - MILIARY MANOUVERS IN A CITY WITH ARMY AND SOLDIERS IN PRACTICE COMBAT STRUCK FROM ORIGINAL PLATES LIMITED EDITION #50/200
Hogenberg, Franz

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Engraving. This limited edition fascimiel engraving, struck from orignal plates, is in very good condition, full borders, plate marks defined, signed and numbered ( 39/200) uncolored as published, picture size 11" x 9", overall 12.5" x 14". Images available. ; 12.5" x 14" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $62.89
38) THE LITTLE SHIPS
Holman, Gordon

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Third Edition. Brown cloth, red titles, some staining to front board, edges sunned, a good, tight copy. ; 12mo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
39) DASS DER GEIST NICHT STERBEN KANN GESICHTE BERISCHTE GEDANKEN DER KRIEGSJHARE
Hotz, Walter

Lindhorst: Askania. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 3921730082 . Pictorial paper on board, unused, pages a little tellowed, a lovely crisp copy. ; 12mo; 194pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) CRISPIN'S DAY
Howard, Leigh

London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped away at top edge, owners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 265. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
41) WOOD ENGRAVING - THE EASTER VOLUNTEER REVIEW AT DOVER - LAST POSITION OF THE ATTACKING FORCE NEAR GUSTON
Illustrated London News

London: Illustrated London News. 1867. Non-Book. This woodcut taken from the I. L. N. Is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, text on reverse. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) DIE GEHEIMEN TAGEBUCHER DES DR. MORELL
Irving, David

Germany: Wilhelm Goldmann. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Brown stiff, glossy, pictorial wraps, page edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo; 382pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
43) ENGRAVING - THE BATTLE OF INKERMANN
Kearney, W. H. ( Artist ) Greatbach, G. ( Engraver )

London: London Printing and Publishing Co.. 1860. Non-Book. This engraving is in very good condition, lightly chipped at top edges, full borders as published, borders a little foxed, very fine detail, images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
44) THE FIRST WORLD WAR
Keegan, John

Toronto: Key Porter. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1522630331 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 475. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
45) ENGRAVING - SHAN THE LIFE-GUARDSMAN'S HEROIC ATTACK ON THE FRENCH FUIRALSIERS ( MILITARY - BATTLE OF WATERLOO )
Kelly, Thomas

London: Thomas Kelly. 1850. Non-Book. This engraving is in very good condition, slightly trimmed at borders, uncolored as published, fine detail, dramatic image, images available.; 12" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
46) ENGRAVING - THE TERROR AND FLIGHT OF BONAPARTE AFTER THE ROUTE OF WATERLOO LEAVING HIS HAT AND SWORD IN HIS CARRIAGE ( MILITARY - BATTLE OF WATERLOO )
Kelly, Thomas

London: Thomas Kelly. 1850. Non-Book. This engraving is in very good condition, slightly trimmed at borders, uncolored as published, fine detail, dramatic image, images available.; 12" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) ENGRAVING - A DISMOUNTED LIFE GUARDSMAN FIGHTING WITH A CUIRUSLIER WHOM HE SLEW AND RODE OFF WITH HIS HORSE ( MILITARY - BATTLE OF WATERLOO )
Kelly, Thomas

London: Thomas Kelly. 1850. Non-Book. This engraving is in very good condition, slightly trimmed at borders, uncolored as published, fine detail, dramatic image, images available.; 12" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
48) NACHT UBER NARVIK ROMAN DER SCHLACHT UM NORWEGEN
Koizar, Karl Hans

Germany: Prisma. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean copy, spine a little shifted, page edges a little yellowed, light shelf wear only. Scarce. ; 8vo; 198pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
49) BRUDER UND KNECHTE EIN BERICHT
Kramp, Willy

Giessen: Brunnen. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on board, a lovely unsused copy.; 8vo; 358pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
50) EARLY COLOR PRINT - CAPTAIN OF THE BLUES
Kronheim, Joseph ( Baxter, George )

London: Kronheim. Good with no dust jacket. 1875. Print. This charming print, a caricature in original color of the Prince Of Wales is in very good condition, full borders as published, light chipping to top edges, images available. Joseph Martin Kronheim was born in Magdeburg, Germany on 26th October 1810. He moved to Edinburgh, via Paris, when he was 22 before becoming established at 32 Paternoster Row, London around 1846.In 1850, Kronheim acquired a license to operate the Baxter process and adapted the process, using zinc blocks instead of wood blocks. This, however, resulted in a flatter finish. He then turned to lithography for a short time, but soon returned to printing by the Baxter process. ; 12" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $50.31
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: