Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Sports | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
1) GOLF SHOTMAKING WITH BILLY CASPAR
Casper, Billy

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. pictorial wraps, a very good, clean, sound copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) CALLING A SPADE A SPADE
Cohen, Ben and Barrow, Rhoda

London: Anthony Blond. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. 8vo, d/j torn on rear panel (repaired) edges a little rubbed, internally very good, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) ENGRAVING - SKETCHES AT A RUSTIC CRICKET MATCH
Cricket

London: Illustrated London News. 1880. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 11" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) ENGRAVING - THE IMPERIAL RACECOURSE, BOIS DE BOLOUGNE, PARIS - VISIT OF THE GRAND DUKE CONSTANTINE OF RUSSIA
Equestrian

London: Illustrated London News. 1863. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $25.08
5) RANDOM JOTTINGS OF A HORSEMAN
Goldschmidt, Lieut. - Colonel Sidney G

London: Country Life Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped along top edges, lightly soiled, price-clipped. A very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 163. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $26.40
6) ENGRAVING - THE COACHING CLUB
Hummel, H. ( Artist )

New York: Harpers Weekly. 1881. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. A superb piece of art.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $44.88
7) FOREST AND STREAM - A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF THE ROD AND GUN - FEB 9, 1895
Hunting

New York: Forest and Stream. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1895. First Edition. Magazine. Newspaper, very good condition, intact and edges only lightly worn. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) ROD LAVER'S TENNIS DIGEST EVERYTHING ABOUT WINNING TENNIS FROM A SUPERSTAR
Laver, Rod and Collins, Bud

Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial wrapper, edges a little rubbed, tips a little creased, owners sig. In ink.; 4to; 288pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) KNOW THE GAME OF LAWN TENNIS
Lawn Tennis Association

London: Lawn Tennis Association. Fair with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. 8vo. Long, wrappers creased and scuffed, staples worn through. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) KNOW THE GAME OF LAWN TENNIS
Lawn Tennis Association

London: Lawn Tennis Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. 8vo Long. , wrappers, slightly soiled, some foxing throughout. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) FAMOUS WINNERS OF THE BRITISH TURF 1949-1955
Learmouth, David Livingstone and Hislop, John

London: Hutchinson. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, edges a little rubbed, no wrapper, edges faded at lower edges, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 4to; 159pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
12) MODERN CONTRACT AND DUPLICATE
Lederer, R

London: Williams & Norgate. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. 12mo, cont. Green cloth, 1" dent at top front edge, a very clean tight copy, signed by author. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) ENGRAVING - CORACLE FISHING IN WALES
Temple, J. ( Artist )

London: Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News. 1879. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
14) ENGRAVING - CORACLE FISHING IN WALES ( FOUR INSET VIEWS )
Temple, J. ( Artist )

London: Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News. 1879. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
15) WIMBLEDON 1992 - 22ND JUNE - 5TH JULY - OFFICIAL SOUVENIR PROGRAMME
The Lawn Tennis Association

London: Lawn Tennis Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Magazine, Official programme, Day 1 - 6. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) WIMBLEDON 1995 - 26TH JUNE - 9TH JULY - OFFICIAL SOUVENIR PROGRAMME
The Lawn Tennis Association

London: Lawn Tennis Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Magazine, Official programme, Friday 30th June . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) WIMBLEDON 1990 - WEDNESDAY 27TH JUNE - THIRD DAY - OFFICIAL SOUVENIR PROGRAMME
The Lawn Tennis Association

London: Lawn Tennis Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Magazine, Official Programme, Day's 2, 3, 5, 6,. . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: