Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sailing

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Sailing | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
1) BOUW ZELF UW KANO - ( BUILD YOUR OWN CANOE ) HANDLEIDING TEN DIENSTE VAN AMATEURS EN KANO-WERVEN
Brasser, J. M

Amsterdam: N. V. Uitgevers-Mij. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey pictorial papered boards, green buckram spine, gilt titles ( rubbed ) , edges lightly rubbed, with three large folding plans intact. ; 8vo; 96. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $112.20
2) ENGRAVING - HOPE DEFERRED MAKETH THE HEART SICK - THE LOSS OF THE STEAMSHIP "CITY OF BOSTON"
Canada

Montreal: Canadian Illustrated News. 1870. Non-Book. This woodcut engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 16" x 22" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) ENGRAVING - THE MASSACRE AT HANGO HEAD - THE 'COSSACKS' BOAT LEAVING WITH A FLAG OF TRUCE
Carmicheal, J. W

London: Illustrated London News. 1856. Non-Book. White wraps, edges lightly sunned, untrimmed, uncut, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 12" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) BOATING IN CANADA; PRACTICAL PILOTING AND SEAMANSHIP
Griffiths, Garth

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802018173 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 4to; 328. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) CRUISING UNDER SAIL - SECOND EDITION
Hiscock, Eric C

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Blue cloth, silver titles, edges lightly rubbed, lacks wrapper, a little musty smelling, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 468. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) ENGRAVING - BREAKING OF THE ICE AT NEW YORK,: A VIEW FROM THE EAST RIVER
Illustrated London News

London: Illustrated London News. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1862. Engraving. This superb steelpoint is in very good condition, full borders as published, mounted on card, later graceful color, shows steamships and numerous ice-bound sailing ships in New York Harbor. A lovely steelpoint. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) WOOD ENGRAVING - AFTER A ROUGH PASSAGE - ( PASSENGERS DISEMBARKING FROM A STORMY SEA JOURNEY )
Illustrated London News

London: Illustrated London News. 1883. Non-Book. This woodcut taken from the I. L. N. Is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, text on reverse. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) WOOD ENGRAVING - THE WRECK OF THE STEAMER LOUIS RENAUD OFF ILE AUX HERONS ( QUEBEC CANADA )
Kendrick, C

Montreal: Canadian Illustrated News. 1873. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, uncolored as published, fine detail. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $29.04
9) RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF YACHTS VOL I WOOD AND COMPOSITE YACHTS
Lloyds Of London

London: Lloyd. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean fresh copy, Vol I. ; 8vo; 184pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) THE SQUARE RIGGED CRUISER; OR, LORRAINS SEA SERMONS DEDICATED TO THE UNITED STATES NAVY, OFFICERS, AND SEAMAN....ETC
Lorrain, Alfred M

Cincinnati: Swormstedt & Poe. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1856. Hardcover. Brown heavily embosed cloth, edges blightly rubbed, spine gilt decorated, a little faded, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 252. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $47.52
11) ANNALS OF THE ROYAL VANCOUVER YACHT CLUB 1971-1985
MacRostie, M. Watson

Vancouver: Royal Vancouver Yacht Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial baords, as new.; 8vo; 579. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) ENGRAVING - GRAIN FLEET IN NEW YORK HARBOR ( FROM "AMERICAN PICTURES" )
Manning, Rev R

New York. 1876. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $26.40
13) WOOD ENGRAVING - GOVERNMENT TROOP-STEAMER FOR THE LOWER INDUS - DESIGNED BY T.E. WINTER
Maritime

London: Illustrated London News. 1861. Non-Book. This engraving is in very good condition, text on reverse, shows a picture of the ship steaming and two line diagram insets, full borders as published, later hand coloring, fine detail. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) ENGRAVING - THE INTERNATIONAL BOAT RACE AT NICE
Maritime

London: Illustrated London News. 1879. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 14" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) ENGRAVING - THE INTERNATIONAL NAVAL FESTIVAL AT PORTSMOUTH : LAUNCH OF THE "HIMALAYA" SCREW STEAM-SHIP, AT BLACKWALL
Maritime

London: Illustrated London News. 1853. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 14" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) ENGRAVING - THE INTERNATIONAL NAVAL FESTIVAL AT PORTSMOUTH : ARRIVAL OF THE FRENCH FLEET - THE SOLFERINO SALUTING THE ENGLISH FLAG
Maritime

London: Illustrated London News. 1865. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 14" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) ENGRAVING - ROYAL THAMES YACHT SCHOONER MATCH - THE "WILDFIRE" AND "VESTAL" IN THE LOWER HOPE
Maritime

London: Illustrated London News. 1857. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 11" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) ENGRAVING - ROYAL THAMES SCHOONER AND YAWL MATCH ON SATURDAY LAST - THE MISHAP IN THE SEA REACH
Maritime

London: Illustrated London News. 1857. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 11" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) ENGRAVING - THE NEW UNITED STATES CRUISERS - THE DISPATCH BOAT DOLPHIN
Maritime

New York: Scientific American, Inc.. 1883. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 11" x 9" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) ALL IN THE SAME BOAT, EVERY SAILOR'S DREAM CRUISE: HOW A CANADIAN FAMILY (INCLUDING PETER, 4, AND PENNY, 6) BUILT A BOAT IN THEIR BACKYARD AND SAILED IT TO AFRICA, SOUTH AMERICA AND PANAMA ON THEIR WAY AROUND THE WORLD
McCall, Fiona and Howard, Paul

Toronto: Douglas Gibson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771054378 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 248. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) WOODCUT : AN ASCENT OF THE JUNGFRAU, SWITZERLAND
Mountaineering

London: The Graphic. 1880. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from The Graphic is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available. ; 16" x 22" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) MAP - SEA CHART - BRITISH COLUMBIA QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS - WEST COAST - PORT CHANAL
Parizeau, Mr. H. D and Davies, L. R

Ottawa: Dept. Mines and Resources. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Map. This sea chart is in very good condition, full borders as published, edges lightly creases, Governement stamp, unblemshed. A fine cahrt, probably the second edition as the first was published in 1935. Images available. ; 24" x 26" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) CRUISING THE EASY WAY
Robinson, Bill

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 039302847x . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 271. pages; * . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) ENGRAVING - THE "CAPTAIN" TURRET SHIP
Sailing

Montreal: Canadian Illustrated News. 1878. Non-Book. This woodcut engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) WOODCUT : THE PORT OF TOULON
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1886. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) ENGRAVING - H.M.S ALEXANDRA, ADMIRAL HORNSBY'S FLAGSHIP, IN THE SEA OF MARMORA - THE LARGEST MASTED IRONCLAD AFLOAT
Sailing

Montreal: Canadian Illustrated News. 1878. Non-Book. This woodcut engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) ENGRAVING - RESCUE OF THE TUG "XANTHUS" BY THE "HIRAM PERRY" OFF ST. JOHN'S HARBOUR
Sailing

Montreal: Canadian Illustrated News. 1872. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, folded as published, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $33.00
28) WOODCUT : THE LOSS OF THE CLAN MACDUFF: BOAT FROM UPUPA GOING TO THE RESCUE
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1881. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 22" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) WOODCUT : THE OPENING OF THE NEW ROYAL ALBERT DOCK AY WOOLWICH BY THE DUKE AND DUCHESS OF CONNAUGHT
Sailing

London: The Graphic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. \. This wood engraving taken from The Graphic is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) ENGRAVING - THE STEAM SHIP "ATLANTIC" WRECKED ON MARS HEAD ON THE MORNING OF APRIL 1ST, 1873
Sailing

New York: Harpers Weekly. 1873. Non-Book. This woodcut engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 22" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) WOODCUT : GOVERNMENT TROOP STEAMER FOR THE LOWER INDUS, DESIGNED BY T.E. WINTER ESQ
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1861. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) WOODCUT : H.M.S. NELSON, DOUBLE SCREW, IRONCLAD
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1880. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
33) WOODCUT : H.M.S. VICTORY ON OCT 21, 1886 AT PORTSMOUTH - COMMEMORATION OF THE BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1886. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) WOODCUT : THE LAST OF THE NAVAL DEMONSTRATION - DISPERSAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL FLEET, DEC 5TH, 1880
Sailing

London: The Graphic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. \. This wood engraving taken from The Graphic is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) WOODCUT : THE KRIEMHILDA, WITH THE PRINCE OF WALES ON BOARD, IN COLLISION WITH THE SHARK AT COWES REGATTA
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1871. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) WOODCUT : A TIMELY RESCUE ( MARITIME RESCUE )
Sailing

London: The Graphic. 1880. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from The Graphic is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available. ; 16" x 22" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) WOODCUT : FIGHT OFF THE NORTH FORELAND BEWTWEEN THE CREW OF THE PRINCE ARTHUR FISHING SMACK OF RAMSGATE AND OF THE BOULOGNE FISHING-BOAT
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1861. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) ENGRAVING - THE WRECK OF THE "ATLANTIC"
Sailing

New York: Harpers Weekly. 1873. Non-Book. This woodcut engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, uncolored as published. Images available. ; 22" x 16" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
39) WOODCUT : CANAL LIFE : TEA TIME ON A MONKEY BOAT ( CANAL LONG BOATS )
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1874. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) WOODCUT : THE CONFEDERATE SLOOP-OF-WAR SUMTER CAPTURING TWO FEDERAL MERCHANTMEN OFF GIBRALTAR
Sailing

London: Illustrated London News. 1862. Non-Book. This wood engraving taken from the Illustrated London News is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse. Images available.; 16" x 11" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
41) LITHOGRAPH - STEAM ENGINE - MARINE ENGINES - ( SEVEN IMAGES OF STEAM MARINE ENGINES ON ONE SHEET )
Sciences

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1880. Lithograph. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, folded as published, uncolored as published, very fine detail, images available. ; 13" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) THE BRENDAN VOYAGE AN EPIC CROSSING OF THE ATLANTIC BY THE LEATHER BOAT
Severin, Tim

Toronto: Hutchinson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, light shelf wear only. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
43) LITHOGRAPHS - A SELECTION TEN COLOR PLATES OF MARITIME INTEREST
Shackelton, Keith

London. 1950. Non-Book. A selection of seven beautiful color plates in Near Fine condition, or maritime, yachting and sailing interest, no text on reverse. A beautiful set ready for framing. ; 11.5" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $72.60
44) PRINTS - A SELECTION OF TWELVE PRINTS OF WOODCUTS OF MARITIME INTEREST
Shackelton, Keith

London. 1950. Non-Book. A selection of ten stunning woodcuts from an unknown publication, in Near Fine condition, text on reverse. A beautiful set ready from framing.; 11.5" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $50.16
45) SAILING SHIPS
Wallace, George

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely cean tight copy with a similar dust wrapper, very slighlt sunned at page edges.; 8vo; 92pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
46) ENGRAVING - THE FLAMINGO ASHORE AT ST. MARGARETS BAY, NEAR THE SOUTH FORELAND
Wells, I. R. ( Artist )

London: Illustrated London News. 1881. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) LITHOGRAPH - SPECIMEN BOX FOR DEEP SOUNDINGS DEVISED BY T. A. CRAVEN SUB-ASSIST U.N.C.S. FOR USE WITH THE U.S. COAST SURVEY - A.D. BACHE SUPDT
Williams, E. D ( Artist ) Young, J. ( Engraver ) - Ackerman, James

Washington: James Ackerman. Good with no dust jacket. 1854. Lithograph. This lithograph is in good condition, part of the U. S. Coast Survey collection, chipped at right edge, edges lightly browned, paper a little fragile as is usual with this publication, images available.; 11" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
48) LITHOGRAPH - CURRENT INDICATOR DEVISED BY T. A. CRAVEN SUB-ASSIST U.N.C.S. FOR USE WITH THE U.S. COAST SURVEY - A.D. BACHE SUPDT
Williams, E. D ( Artist ) Young, J. ( Engraver ) - Ackerman, James

Washington: James Ackerman. Good with no dust jacket. 1854. Lithograph. This lithograph is in good condition, part of the U. S. Coast Survey collection, chipped at right edge, edges lightly browned, paper a little fragile as is usual with this publication, images available.; 11" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
49) LITHOGRAPH - SEA COAST TIDE GAUGE DEVISED BY HENRY MITCHELL SUB-ASSIST U.N.C.S. FOR USE WITH THE U.S. COAST SURVEY - A.D. BACHE SUPDT
Williams, E. D ( Artist ) Young, J. ( Engraver ) - Ackerman, James

Washington: James Ackerman. Good with no dust jacket. 1853. Lithograph. This lithograph is in good condition, part of the U. S. Coast Survey collection, chipped at right edge, edges lightly browned, paper a little fragile as is usual with this publication, images available.; 11" x 8.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: