Referencefrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse Reference | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
ENGRAVING - MR. C.E. HOWARD VINCENT, DIRECTOR OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS, METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1883. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, later hand coloring, images available.; 8" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NORTON INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE COMBINED SHORTER EDITION
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little chipped at tail and head, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 1191pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
CRIMINAL BEHAVIOR - A PSYCHOSOCIAL APPROACH
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0131927663 . Black decorated glossy paper on stiff boards, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy, highlighted on one or two pages. ; 8vo; 417. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
CARPETS AND RUGS
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, chipped at head, contains publishers sample, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 410. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE POWER OF 5: HUNDREDS OF 5-SECOND TO 5-MINUTE SCIENTIFIC SHORTCUTS TO IGNITE YOUR ENERGY, BURN FAT, STOP AGING AND REVITALIZE YOUR LOVE LIFE
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0875962017 . Glossy pictorial paper on stiff boards, a hardly opened copy. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 524. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
ENGLISH FURNITURE - BENN'S SIXPENNY LIBRARY NO 230
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Softcover. Peach wraps, owners sig on front wrap, edges a little frayed, very good, clean and tight. ; 12mo; 79. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
MASTERWORKS OF ENGLISH PROSE - A CRITICAL READER
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth, silver titles, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened book.; 8vo; 545. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
AMERICAN TRADITION IN LITERATURE ( TWO VOLUME SET )
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrappers a little rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight 2 volume set. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper price clipped, small peices torn away at top edge, dust wrapper chipped. A lovely clean , tight copy.; 4to; 198. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
DRESSMAKING TECHNIQUES FOR TRADE STUDENTS
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers Inc. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 877490368 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, price label at top edge. ; Square 8vo; 120. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $25.16
|
|
| 11) |
INVENTING FOR FUN AND PROFIT
|
|
|
New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 229. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0442217773 . Decorated glossy paper on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 4to; 449. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
WORLD WAR I AND THE AMERICAN NOVEL
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped along lower edges, edges sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 273. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
ENGRAVING - THE LOST PROPERTY OFFICE, METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT, SCOTLAND YARD ( LONDON, ENGLAND )
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1868. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, later graceful hand-coloring, images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
ELEMENTARY GEOGRAPHY OF THE BRITISH COLONIES
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges lightly rubbed, illustrated, owners signature, pencilled notes on endpaper, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 12mo; 332. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
ENGRAVING - THE UPPER GRAMMAR SCHOOL, ETON COLLEGE
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1861. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
VIATICUM OR TRAVELLERS SCRIP - VERSES AND SENTENCES CHOSEN AND ARRANGED BY
|
|
|
London: Christophers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated paper on stiff boards, orange cloth spine, untrimmed pages, edges lightly rubbed, owners signature in ink, a lovley clean, tight copy.; Small 12mo; 47. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $25.16
|
|
| 18) |
CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN - AN HISTORICAL SURVEY
|
|
|
New York: Main Street / Universe Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0876639236 . Pictorial stiff glossy wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 175. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
A WARNER COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PRESSED GLASS
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Red, flexible wraps, as new. ; 8vo; 256. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
BASIC LANGUAGE TEXT & GRAMMAR HANDBOOK; VOLUME V
|
|
|
New York: Harper. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 065301102 . Decorated boards, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 500. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
ALTERNATIVE REALITIES : THE PARANORMAL, THE MYSTIC, AND THE TRANSCENDENT IN HUMAN EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. White wraps, a lovely clean tight copy.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 360. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
LITHOGRAPH - 1) ANTIQUE BOKHARA PRAYER RUG ABOUT 180 YEARS OLD. 2) SARIK TURKOMAN OR PUNJDEH PRAYER RUG MORE THAN 250 YEARS OLD
|
|
|
London: Connoisseur Magazine. 1921. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, full borders as published, origianl high definition color. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
RESTORATION SERIOUS DRAMA
|
|
|
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 080611259x . White wraps, edges lightly rubbed, price label remains, small stain at top tips, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 247. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
MILLER'S ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE - 1996
|
|
|
Kent: Millers Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on thick boards, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. An invaluable source book for the antiques dealer. ; Small 4to; 795. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.56
|
|
| 25) |
MILLER'S ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE - 1989
|
|
|
Kent: Millers Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on thick boards, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. An invaluable source book for the antiques dealer. ; Small 4to; 795. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.56
|
|
| 26) |
MILLER'S ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE - 1997
|
|
|
Kent: Millers Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on thick boards, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. An invaluable source book for the antiques dealer. ; Small 4to; 795. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.56
|
|
| 27) |
MILLER'S ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE - 1998
|
|
|
Kent: Millers Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on thick boards, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. An invaluable source book for the antiques dealer. ; Small 4to; 795. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.56
|
|
| 28) |
MILLER'S ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE - 1992
|
|
|
Kent: Millers Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on thick boards, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. An invaluable source book for the antiques dealer. ; Small 4to; 795. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $31.94
|
|
| 29) |
MILLER'S ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE - 1991
|
|
|
Kent: Millers Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on thick boards, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. An invaluable source book for the antiques dealer. ; Small 4to; 795. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $43.56
|
|
| 30) |
ARC AGAZINE
|
|
|
Vancouver: First Folio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. White wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 62. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
WOMEN AND WORK : A PSYCHOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030557615 . Red grained buckram, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 177. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
DESIGNER PARAGRAPHS - A GUIDE TO THE SENTENCE, THE PARAGRAPH, AND THE ESSAY
|
|
|
Vancouver: Butterworths. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0409898996 . Decorated wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, owners signature, a lovely clean tight copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 304. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
KOREAN 1
|
|
|
Korea: Yonsei University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Turquoise dust wrapper slightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 537. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
LA INVESTIGACION LINGUISTICA EN MEXICO
|
|
|
Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma Mexico. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 9685801037 . Red decorated wraps, lightly rubbed at edges, wraps lightly soiled, a lovely clean, tight copy. Spanish language item. ; 8vo; 205. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
A NEW UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHY, CONTAINING INTERESTING ACCOUNTS CRITICAL AND HISTORICALOF THE LIVES AND CHARACTERS, LABOURS AND ACTIONS OF EMINENT PERSONS,IN ALL AGES AND COUNTRIES, CONDITIONS AND PROFESSIONS; CLASSED ACCORDING TO THEIR
|
|
|
London: Sherwood, Jones, and Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1825. First Edition. Hardcover. 5 volume set, volume 5 being from the 1826 issue, + 749pp + index, 668pp + index, 538pp + index, 599pp + index, all bound brown half-calf and marbled boards, volume five had black title label as opposed to red, titles in gilt to labels on spines, some professional repairs to hinges and tail of one volume, but all bindings tight, edges lightly rubbed, a little damp staining to page edges, an extremely rare set. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $434.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE TRUTH ABOUT DIVORCE
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 315. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
BORN RICH
|
|
|
Ontario: Mccrary Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. black cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, lacks wrapper, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 207. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
GREAT THOUGHTS FROM MASTER MINDS VOL V. NO. 105
|
|
|
New York. Good with no dust jacket. 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Original green gilt decorated cloth, edges rubbed, very good, clean and tight internally. Contains a vast array of poetic and philosophic thoughts on life by many famous literary figures. Magazine Vol V no. 105.; 4to; 480pp. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
REGISTER OF RHODES SCHOLARS - 1903-1945
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Cumberledge / Oxford University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, silver titles, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 290. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
RULES OF THUMB - A GUIDE FOR WRITERS
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0070575827 . Pink wraps, a lovely clean tight hardly used copy. ; 8vo; 144. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
RAMON DEL VALLE-INCLAN
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. burgundy cloth, gilt itltes, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy.; 8vo; 182. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
DIZIONARIO SCOLASTICO - ITALIANO - INGLESE / INGLESE - ITALIANO
|
|
|
Torino: Societa Editrice Internazionale. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Grey cloth, hinges repaired, a massive tome. Page edges a little yeollowed, owners signature in ink.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 2485. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $85.80
|
|
| 43) |
LITHOGRAPH - COSTUME OF PERIOD OF EDWARD IV, 1480 - KING RENE, TRAITE DESTOURNOIS, BIBLIOTEQUE DU ROI PARIS, NO. 8352
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1870. Lithograph. This attractive lithograph of histroical costume is in very good condition, full borders as published, original color, images avilable. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
LITHOGRAPH - COSTUME OF PERIOD OF ELIZABETH, 1580 - LADY BACON BY SIR N. BACON
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1880. Lithograph. This attractive lithograph of histroical costume is in very good condition, full borders as published, original color, images avilable. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
LITHOGRAPH - COSTUME OF PERIOD OF EDWARD IV, 1461-1483
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1870. Lithograph. This attractive lithograph of histroical costume is in very good condition, full borders as published, original color, images avilable. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
LITHOGRAPH - COSTUME OF PERIOD OF THE COMMONWEALTH 1651
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1870. Lithograph. This attractive lithograph of histroical costume is in very good condition, full borders as published, original color, images avilable. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
LITHOGRAPH - COSTUME - CARTER IN SMOCK FROCK - 1470
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1880. Lithograph. This attractive lithograph of histroical costume is in very good condition, full borders as published, original color, images avilable. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
LITHOGRAPH - COSTUME OF PERIOD OF THE HENRY VIII, 1530 - FIGURE IN A LARGE SUBJECT PICTURE AT HAMPTON COURT. HOLBEIN
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1870. Lithograph. This attractive lithograph of histroical costume is in very good condition, full borders as published, original color, images avilable. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
TIME AND THE NOVEL THE GENEALOGICAL IMPERATIVE
|
|
|
New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691063788 . A lovely fresh hardly opened copy with similar wrapper. ; 8vo; 235pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
LIVING WITH ANTIQUES
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. red cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copt.; 8vo; 143. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
