Americanafrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| 1) |
WOOD ENGRAVING - SKETCHES IN SOUTHERN ALASKA - SITKA AND THE MUIR GLACIER
|
|
|
New York: Harpers Weekly. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. This wood engraving from Harpers Weekly is in very good condition, full borders as published, later hand coloring, text on reverse, fine detail. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
MAP - MAP SHOWING THE FLIGHT AND PURSUIT OF JEFFERSON DAVIS
|
|
|
New York: Harpers History of the Civil War. 1865. Non-Book. This map is in very good condition, a little browned and chipped at edges, text on reverse, later graceful hand coloring, images available.; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $26.14
|
|
| 3) |
ENGRAVING - THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA : ACTION BETWEEN THE MERRIMAC ( OR VIRGINIA ) AND THE MONITOR IN HAMPTON ROADS
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1862. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, text on reverse, full borders as published, folded at centre as published, images available. ; 22" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
ENGRAVING - THE BATTLE OF RICH MOUNTAIN, BEVERLY PIKE, VA, BETWEEN A DIVISION OF MAJOR GENERAL MCCLELLAN'S COMMAND, LED BY GENERAL ROSECRANS, AND THE CONFEDERATE TROOPS UNDER COLONEL PEGRAM, JULY 11TH 1861
|
|
|
New York: Harpers History of the Civil War. 1865. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. A stunning engraving. ; 22" x 16" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $59.40
|
|
| 5) |
ENGRAVING - STATE PRISON AT SING SING, NEW YORK
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1867. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 10" x 12" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
ENGRAVING - AN INDIAN SORCERER PERFORMING HIS CEREMONIES OVER THE SICK
|
|
|
New York. c1860. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, original hand coloring. Images available. ; 8" x 6" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
ENGRAVING - THE COLONISTS GOING TO CHURCH ARMED DURING THE PERIOD OF THE EARLY INDIAN WARS
|
|
|
New York. c1860. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, original hand coloring. Images available. ; 8" x 6" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
ENGRAVING - AN INDIAN SORCERER PERFORMING HIS CEREMONIES OVER THE SICK
|
|
|
New York. c1860. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, original hand coloring. Images available. ; 8" x 6" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
WOOD ENGRAVING - MORTON KILLING THE PAWNEE INDIAN
|
|
|
New York. 1888. Non-Book. This dramatic wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, tect on reverse, later graceful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
WOOD ENGRAVING - MURDER OF JANE MCCREA BY THE INDIANS
|
|
|
New York. 1888. Non-Book. This dramatic wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, tect on reverse, later graceful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
WOOD ENGRAVING - THE PAINTED ROCKS OF ARIZONA, NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1860. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, later hand coloring, fine detail. Images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
ENGRAVING - NEW YORK HARBOUR - VIEW FROM SOUTH STREET
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. c1860. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 11" x 9" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
WOOD ENGRAVING - DESPERATE CONFLICT ON THE PRAIRIES ( FIGHT BETWEEN SETTLERS AND MOHICAN INDIANS )
|
|
|
New York. 1888. Non-Book. This dramatic wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, tect on reverse, later graceful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
ENGRAVING - EASTERN LONG ISLAND SCENES ( 6 INSET SCENES INCLUDING LONG BEACH BAR LIGHTHOUSE )
|
|
|
New York. 1878. First Edition. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, tow small cleased tears at right edge, later hand-coloring. Images available. ; 14" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
ENGRAVING - ON THE BEACH - SCENE FROM RHODE ISLAND ( USA )
|
|
|
New York. 1878. First Edition. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, tow small cleased tears at right edge, later hand-coloring. Images available. ; 14" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
ENGRAVING - OLD BRIDGE AND MILL, ANTIETAM - ANTIETAM ROLLING MILL - BURNSIDE BRIDGE ( MARYLAND, USA )
|
|
|
New York. 1872. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, lightly sunned at edges, text on reverse, later beautiful hand tinting. Images available. ; 13" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
ENGRAVING - THE BOUNDARY LINES BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1861. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 12" x 10" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
ENGRAVING - FARMING IN THE RED RIVER VALLEY ( MINNESOTA ) 1. BREAKING UP THE LAND 2. PLOUGHING 3. A GRAIN ELEVATOR 4. HARROWING 5. WOOD'S SELF-BINDER REAPING MACHINE 6. HARVESTING 7. REAPING ( 7 INSET ENGRAVINGS ON ONE SHEET )
|
|
|
London: The Graphic. 1880. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, folded as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 22" x 16" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $29.04
|
|
| 19) |
ENGRAVING - THE YOSEMITE VALLEY CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1886. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, light stain at top border, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
ENGRAVING - EVENING IN NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York. c1890. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
ENGRAVING - NEW YORK - STEWART'S WOMAN'S HOTEL
|
|
|
Montreal: Canadian Illustrated News. 1878. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 11" x 9" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
ENGRAVING - VIEW OF THE RUINS OF FORT TICONDEROGA USA )
|
|
|
London: George Virtue. 1837. Non-Book. Full borders as published, later hand-coloring. Borders lightly foxed, very fine detail, images available.; 11" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 23) |
ENGRAVING - NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS HOLDING COUNCIL ON THE FATE OF A WHITE PRISONER. ( PIPE-SMOKING INDIANS WITH PRISONER TIED TO TREE )
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1860. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $39.60
|
|
| 24) |
ENGRAVING - KINGSTON, NEW YORK ( AMERICA ) ]
|
|
|
New York. 1894. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, later beautiful hand coloring, fine detail. A view of the town from above. Images available. ; New york; engra pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $59.40
|
|
| 25) |
ENGRAVING - ESQIMAUX AT PEEL'S RIVER ALASKA
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1890. First Edition. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 8" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
BALLADS OF THE GREAT WEST
|
|
|
Palo Alto: American West Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with a similar price-clipped dust wrapper.; 8vo; 272. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 27) |
WOOD ENGRAVING - THE GEORGE WASHINGTON JONES FAMILY EN ROUTE FOR PARIS
|
|
|
New York: Harpers Weekly. 1878. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, text on reverse, full borders as published, later hand coloring, fine detail. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
ENGRAVING - ARIZONA - THE TRAIL OF THE SAVAGE - THE LITTLE ONE'S SLIPPER ( GERONIMO'S RAID INTO ARIZONA )
|
|
|
New York: Frank Leslie's Illustrated News. 1886. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $51.48
|
|
| 29) |
A SEARCH FOR AMERICA - THE ODYSSEY OF AN IMMIGRANT
|
|
|
New York: Louis Carrier & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 392. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $39.60
|
|
| 30) |
ENGRAVING - MOUNT PISGAH - PUTNAM COUNTY NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: Ladies Repository. c1830. First Edition. Non-Book. This engraving in in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail, later graceful hand-color, light stain at left tip. Images available. ; 12" x 7" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
AN AMERICAN BIBLE
|
|
|
New York: Roycrofters. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Full soft flexible calf boards, edges and boards a little rubbed, name embossed in board cover. ; 8vo; 444. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
ENGRAVING - CONFERENCE OF KAW INDIANS ( KANSAS ) WITH THE UNBITED STATES COMMISSIONER OF INDIAN AFFAIRS
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1857. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 11" x 9" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
MAP - THE CHATTANOOGA CAMPAIGN ( AMERICAN CIVIL WAR MAP )
|
|
|
New York: Harper. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1863. Map. This map is in very good condition, full borders as published, later graceful color. Right edges a little chipped and lightly browned. A lovely map. ; 17" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
ENGRAVING - A NEGRO FUNERAL
|
|
|
London: Cassells Illustrated Family Paper. 1862. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 8" x 6" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
MICHIGAN TREES - A HANDBOOK OF THE NATIVE AND MOST IMPORTANT INTRODUCED SPECIES
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Regents of University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight, copy.; 8vo; 246. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
WOOD ENGRAVING - OLD SANTA CLAUS AMONG THE POOR CHILDREN - CHRISTMAS CHEER AT THE FIVE POINTS MISSION
|
|
|
New York: Harpers Weekly. 1883. Non-Book. This engraving is in very good condition, text on reverse, full borders as published, later hand coloring, fine detail. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $29.04
|
|
| 37) |
ENGRAVING - THE ELECTION RETURNS - THE EXTRAORDINARY SPECTACLE IN PRINTING-HOUSE SQYUARE ON THE NIGHT OF NOVEMBER 4TH ( 1884 )
|
|
|
New York: Harpers Weekly. 1884. Non-Book. Folded as published, text on reverse, full borders as published, a lovely copy of this dramatic wood engraving. ; 22" x 16" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
ENGRAVING - THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
|
|
|
London: Tallis. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1845. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, light stain at right tip, fine detail, uncolored as published. Images available.; 10" x 6.5" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
ENGRAVING - BROADWAY, NEW YORK, SHOWING ASTOR HOUSE AND POST OFFICE
|
|
|
New York. 1890. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 10" x 8" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
PINNACLES OF THE PALISADES ( NEW YORK STATE )
|
|
|
New York. 1880. Non-Book. 16" x 11"; \ pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 41) |
WOOD IN AMERICAN LIFE (1776-2076 )
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Forest Products Reasearch Society. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 093501800X . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar price clipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 192. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
