Cookingfrom Luis Porretta Fine Arts |
|
Browse Cooking | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
|
| 1) |
A MODERN GUIDE TO FOODSERVICE EQUIPMENT
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0442208375 . Pictorial glossy paper on stiff boards, a lovely clean, unopened copy.; Small 4to; 358. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
MODERN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKING
|
|
|
Chchicago: J. G. Ferguson. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges rubbed, worn through at spine edges, text-block very good, clean and tight. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1702. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
INTRODUCTORY NUTRITION 4TH EDITION
|
|
|
St. Louis: Mosby. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial glossy paper on stiff boards, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Large 8vo; 693. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
ICE CARVING
|
|
|
California: Continental Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue decorated covers, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 326. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
50 CHINESE RECIPES
|
|
|
Peking: China Reconstructs. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. Yellow pictorial wraps, light soiling, front wrap a little creased, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 77pp. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MERRIE CHRISTMAS COOK BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Peter Pauper Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE JUST DELICIOUS COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0378012819 . Dust wrapper lightly sunned at spine, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 216. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
BUFFETS AND RECEPTIONS
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Turquoise buckram, edges lightly rubbed, a very good, clean, tight copy. Oversize book. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1223. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
FOOD PREPERATION FOR THE PROFESSIONAL
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Second Edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial paper on stiff boards, publisher stamp at lower edges, otherwise Fine.; Small 4to; 526. pages; * . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
MODERN FRENCH CULINARY ART - THE PELLAPRAT OF THE 20TH. CENTURY
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Red pebble grained buckram, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight copy.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 990. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
MUSHROOM COOKERY
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper slightly chipped at edges, owners signature, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8vo; 206. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
LITHOGRAPH - MELLIN'S FOOD - UNIQUE TESTIMONIAL FROM H.I.H. THE EMPRESS OF GERMANY
|
|
|
London: Illustrated London News. 1897. Non-Book. This lithograph is in very good condition, text on reverse, full borders as published, red decorated borders, would make an attractive resteraunt embellishment. Images available. ; 16" x 11" . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
BLUEPRINTS FOR RESTAURANT SUCCESS
|
|
|
Boston: Cahners Books International. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue pebble-grained buckram, gilt titles, a ovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 264. pages . more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
