Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from Luis Porretta Fine Arts

Browse Humor | Return to Luis Porretta Fine Arts
1) HOME AND DRY - CONFESSIONS OF AN UNLIBERATED HOUSEWIFE
Bendell, Betty

London: Ebury Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0852230621 . Pictorial glossy paper on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy, page edges a little sunned. ; 8vo; 88. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) MUDDLING THROUGH - OR BRITAIN IN A NUTSHELL
Benson, Theodora and Askwith, Betty

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, edges a little rubbed, paper titles, a very good, clean , sound copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $26.40
3) THE HUMOUR OF DICKENS. CHOSEN BY R. J. CRUIKSHANK
Cruikshank, R. J

London: News Chronicle. Very Good in Fine+ dust jacket. c1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Duat wrapper chipped away at top edge, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 145. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) HOW TO BE AN ALIEN - A HANDBOOK FOR BEGINNERS AND MORE ADVANCED STUDENTS
Mikes, George

London: Wingate. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipped at head and tail, owners signature. A lovely clean, tight copy,.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 84. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) CARTOON - 'THE MCKINLEY MACHINE FACING THE BULL T.C.PLATT'
New York Herald

New York: New York Herald. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Colored steelpoint. This original cartoon depicting The McKinley Machine facing the bull T. C. Platt is in good condition, full borders as published, edges fragile, chipped at top edge, original color, measures 12" x 13.5" picture size. Images available; 12" x 13.5" . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) GREAT FUR OPERA ,THE. ANNALS OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY 1670 - 1970
Searle, Ronald

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0234776099 . Dust wrapper slightly sunned and a lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped, page edges very slightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 4to; 127pp. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) THE BEST OF H.T.WEBSTER - A MEMORIAL COLLECTION
Sherwood, Robert ( Preface ) and Calhoun, Philip (Biography )

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Black paper on board, turqiouse buckram spine, edges lightly rubbed, lightly soiled, owners stamp, a lovely clean, tight copy, delightfully illustrated with Websters unique cartoons. ; 4to; 255. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) FASTEN YOUR LAPSTRAPS! A GUIDE FOR ALL THOSE WHO WING THE WORLD IN SUPER - COMFORT ANS SUPER - LUXURY IN SUPER - AEROPLANES
Williams, Geoffrey, Illustrated by David Mathias

London: Max Parrish. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust =wrapper a little chipped at tail and head, owners signature, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 112. pages . more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: