Languages/Various::Frenchfrom LJ's Books |
|
Browse Languages/Various::French | Return to LJ's Books | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / France books
|
| 1) |
L'Opera de Paris Numero 2 : Octobre, Novembre 1950
|
|
|
Academie Nationale de Musique et Danse, 1950. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Good. French text. 60pp. Numerous b/w photos (including one fold-out). Some color illustrations (including one fold-out). Many ads, particularly fashion-related. Musical score for Panis Angelicus laid in. Also features a one-page feature on Georges Enesco, with what appears to be an autopen signature at bottom. Onionskin dust jacket (DJ) has edge chips and tears. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
Soviet Art Photography / L'art Photographique en Urss / Das Sowjetische Kunstfoto / El Arte Fotografico Sovietico
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Russian, English, French, German and Spanish text. Unpaginated. Filled with color and b/w photos, including four fold-out photos. Bottom cover edges have a moisture stain; bottom corners of all pages also have a faint moisture stain. Rear cover has a small white spot on it. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
Merveilleuse Lorraine
|
|
|
Edition des Dernieres Nouvelles, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good. French text. Filled with color and b/w photos. Maps. Former owner's name, place and date on front free endpaper. Front cover has 3 circular tan spots about 1/2 inch in diameter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Lenin Memorial Museum at Gorky; Musee Lenine aux Gorki; Das Lenin-haus in Gorki; Casa-museo de V. I. Lenin en Gorki
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good/No Jacket. English, French, German, Russian, and Spanish text accordion-style booklet with 35 color photos. Appears to be 1970's era. Corners rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Theorie Elementaire de l'Helicoptere : Initiation par L'image
|
|
|
Aerospatiale : Division Helicopteres. Soft Cover. Near Fine. French text. 73pp. Each page is illustrated in color, describing the functioning and aerodynamics of helicopters. Blue-tone photos of helicopters. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
Bibliothèque d'humanisme et renaissance : Travaux et documents Tome XXIV
|
|
|
Geneve: Droz, 1962. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. This is a Slatkine Reprint, limited to 360 copies, of which this is number 62. French text, with some English. 643pp. Text is clean; binding is tight. Card pocket removed from rear endpaper. Library stamp on front endpaper, and all text block edges. "Withdrawn" stamp on rear free endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
Jean XXIII, Curé du Monde
|
|
|
Le Livre Contemporain, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. French text. 252pp. B/w photo plates. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Top text block edge is lightly soiled. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Bottom DJ spine has one tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
Deuxieme Livre pour l'Enseignement des Langues Modernes : Partie Francaise pour Adultes
|
|
|
M. D. Berlitz, 1914. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. French text. 153pp. Ads for Berlitz on endpapers. Light blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Geneve : Images du passe - Images du present ; Bilder aus Vergangenheit und Gegenwart ; Pictures of the Past and the Present
|
|
|
Editions Pharos, 1970. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. French, German and English text. 144pp. Filled with b/w photos and color and b/w reproductions of art works. Short gift inscription on front free endpaper. DJ edges are very lightly creased. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 10) |
Bon Voyage Petite Fusee
|
|
|
Piccolia, 1992. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Montanari, Donata. French text. Accordion board pages (folds out to a long scene). Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
Watercolors by Paul Signac
|
|
|
Gerald Peters Gallery, 1990. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. French and English text. Unpaginated. Filled with color reproductions of the artist's works. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Les Iroquois
|
|
|
Lemeac, 1973. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. French text. 47pp. B/w and brown illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Pen mark at top corner of one page. Front free endpaper is chafed where card pocket was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Prayers from the Manger : A Celebration of Those Who Were There / Les Prieres de la Creche : Une Celebration de Ceux Qui Etaient La
|
|
|
Cody, Wyoming: Possibilities, 1992. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. French and English text. 49pp. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Rear cover is soiled near bottom edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
La Petite Sirene
|
|
|
Paris: Editions BIAS, 1952. Paper. Very Good. Leroy, Pierre. French text. Illustrated in color. Covers lightly soiled. Number 8 of series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
La Belle au Bois Dormant
|
|
|
Paris: Editions BIAS, 1952. Paper. Very Good. Jourcin, Andre. French text. Illustrated in color. Covers lightly soiled. Number 5 of series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Atlas aérien, France, tome II : Bretagne, Val de Loire, Sologne et Berry, Pays atlantiques entre Loire et Gironde
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1957. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. French text. 192pp. Index. Three double-page b/w maps and 268 b/w aerial photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 17) |
Oeuvres Esthetiques
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Garnier Freres, 1965. Quarter Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. French text. Marbled boards and leather spine with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. 23 b/w illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 18) |
Oeuvres Romanesques
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Garnier Freres, 1962. Quarter Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. French text. Marbled boards and leather spine with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Mes Belles Poesies
|
|
|
Librairie Istra, 1962. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 96pp. Charming color illustrations. Former owner's name marked out on front free endpaper. Old bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Spine is sunned. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 20) |
Madame de Sevigne a Grignan
|
|
|
Grenoble: Editions Dardelet, 1980. Soft Cover. Fine. 70pp. French text. Color and b/w reproductions of artwork and documents. Edges very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Trois Soeurs sur Fond de Mer: Mers eu le Treport
|
|
|
Syntaxe, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. French text. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 95pp. Includes a map of Le Treport (not part of book) inside. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
Quebec : Recit de Voyage
|
|
|
Whitecap Books, Limited, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. French text. 88 pages. Filled with color photographs. Fore edge of front free endpaper has one tiny tear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
Technical Bulletin 3 : December 1980 Canadian Conservation Institute : Recommended Environmental Monitors for Museums, Archives, and Art Galleries; Bulletin Technique 3
|
|
|
Canadian Conservation Institute, 1980. Soft Cover. Near Fine. French and English text (dos-a-dos, where French is one side of book, and English is on the other). B/w photos and other illustrations. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
Technical Bulletin 5 : November 1979 Canadian Conservation Institute : Environmental Norms for Canadian Museums, Art Galleries and Archives; Bulletin Technique 5
|
|
|
Canadian Conservation Institute, 1979. Soft Cover. Near Fine. French and English text (dos-a-dos, where French is one side of book, and English is on the other). Contents are clean. Covers are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Contes Bretons
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Company, 1915. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front free endpaper, and dated 8 January 1916. French and English text. Frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w photos. 226pp. Missing bottom corner of title page (text unaffected). Top and bottom spine, and corners, rubbed. Rear cover unevenly sunned. Contents clean and tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 26) |
L'art Musulman
|
|
|
Presses Universitaires de France, 1962. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. French text. 186pp. Color frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w photos. Decorated endpapers. Spine lightly soiled. Tiny chips on top and bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 27) |
L'autorite
|
|
|
Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Professionally rebound softcover. French text. 124pp. Text is clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 28) |
Sentimens d'une Ame Touchee de Dieu Tire's des Pseaumes de David ou Paraphrase Morale de Plusieurs Psaumes en Forme de Priere
|
|
|
Paris: Jean Herissant/Les Freres Estienne, 1770. Full-Leather. Good+/No Jacket. French text. 504pp. Pages are unevenly darkened with age, and lightly foxed. Marbled endpapers. Former owner's name is marked out at bottom of half-title page. Gilt lettering and decoration on ribbed spine. Leather of center rear cover is chafed. Top and bottom spine, edges, and corners, are lightly rubbed. Tiny chip to bottom spine. Binding tight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 29) |
Pensees sur Differens Sujets de Morale et de Piete Tirees des Ouvrages ( Sermons )
|
|
|
Paris: Jean Herissant/Les Freres Estienne, 1770. Full-Leather. Good+/No Jacket. French text. 392pp. Pages are unevenly darkened with age, and lightly foxed. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon Marker. Former owner's name is marked out at bottom of title page. 8.5cm x 6 cm chafe mark to front endpaper where it appears a bookplate was removed. Gilt lettering and decoration on ribbed spine. Leather of front center and top rear covers is chafed. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. Binding tight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 30) |
Le Probleme de Dieu dans la Pensee de Karl Barth
|
|
|
Louvain: Editions Nauwelaerts, 1968. Paper. Very Good. French text. 272pp. Index. Purple and green front cover and spine. Page edges rough cut. Inside front and rear cover hinges reinforced with library tape. Edges of covers, and spine, sunned. Library stamp marked out on bottom edge. Edges very lightly rubbed, with a few tiny chips. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 31) |
L'arte en Suisse : Depuis les origens jusqu'a nos Jours
|
|
|
Zurich: L'Office Central Suisse du Tourisme. Paper. Good+. French text. 103pp (final page is 105 but that appears to be a misprint). Illustrated with b/w and color plates. Covers rubbed. Top corner of rear cover and bottom corner of front cover, are creased. Contents clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Le monde fascinant des Avions
|
|
|
Paris: Grund, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. French text. 192pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with color photos and b/w diagrams. Front hinge just barely starting at half title page. DJ has small tear to bottom front edge near corner. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
Comment Jouer avec Ses Amis pour Garcons et Filles de 7 a 13 Ans
|
|
|
France: Fernand Nathan, 1954. Soft Cover. Very Good. French text. Profusely illustrated. Top corner of cover and first page lightly soiled. Rear cover lightly creased. Binding tight; contents clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
Lexique des Neologismes en Hawsa du Niger
|
|
|
Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine. French and Hausa language. Supplemento N. 90 agli annali-vol. 59 (1999, fasc. 1-4). 91pp. Clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 35) |
Les Destins Extraordinaires de l'Aviation
|
|
|
Paris: Pac, 1978. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. French text. 227pp. Illustrated with b/w and sepia tone photos. DJ flaps are creased. Top and bottom spine and corners of DJ are rubbed. Top rear edge of DJ lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 36) |
Chrestomathie Francaise Morceaux Choisis de Prose et de Poesie avec Pronunciation Figuree a l'Usage des Etrangers
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner, 1908. Third Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 250pp. French text. Brick-red cloth with similar-color library tape reinforcing spine. Inside front and rear hinges reinforced with beige library tape. Edges lightly rubbed. Corners rubbed and bumped. Contents clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
Le Psautier I : Psaumes 1-75
|
|
|
Facultes Catholiques, 1949. Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. French and Hebrew text. 183pp. Former owner's name on half title page. Green leather spine, with cloth boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top and bottom spine, and spine edges, lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 38) |
Saint Petersbourg ( St. Petersburg )
|
|
|
Red Square, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. English, German and French text. 218pp plus 13pp of double-page photographic spreads. Filled with spectacular color photos of this beautiful city. Title page has the name of fashion designer Slava Zaitsev signed on it in ink, but we do not know if it is an authentic signature. Also included are two four-page panoramic fold-out pictures (photos on both sides). DJ edges are lightly rubbed, with one tiny tear to bottom rear edge. Foredge of front cover is lightly bumped near top and bottom. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 39) |
Larousse des Tout Petits : Les Verbes
|
|
|
Larousse, 1986. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. French text. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Top corner of front endpaper is missing small piece of surface paper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
Saint John Fisher : Discours Traite de la Priere Ecrits de Prison ( Les Ecrits des Saints Series )
|
|
|
Namur, Belgique: Les Editions du Soleil Levant, 1964. Soft Cover. Fine. 193pp. French text. Appears unread. John Fisher was a martyr, beheaded by Henry VIII. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
Au Coeur du Spinozisme
|
|
|
Paris: Desclee de Brouwer, 1952. Paper. Very Good. French text. 252pp. Index. Contents clean and tight. Indentations on front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
Une certaine idée de la France 1958-1969
|
|
|
Paris: Tchou, 1969. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. French text. 101 pages. B/w caricatures by TIM which appeared in L'Express from 1958 to 1969 with short commentaries by Michèle Cotta. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Header (top of spine) has been torn about 1/4 inch down from top. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|



