Geographyfrom LJ's Books |
|
Browse Geography | Return to LJ's Books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geography books
|
| 1) |
Polar Bear Provincial Park : Existing Perimeter Park and Interior Access System Map
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Ministry of Natural Resources. Paper. Fine. This is a one-sided map, measuring 35-1/2 x 40-3/4 inches. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Rand McNally World Atlas : Readers Edition 1931
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Co., 1931. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 304pp. Gazetteer Index of the world. Nice color maps. Front free endpaper removed. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Former owner's name and address in pencil on front endpaper. Rear endpapers have some pencil notations. Bottom corner of front cover has a moisture stain which has bled onto bottom corners of front endpaper and title page. Top and bottom cover edges, and cover corners, are rubbed to boards. Bottom rear spine edge has a 1-1/2 inch tear to surface cloth. Top and bottom spine missing small strip of cloth, and spine edges are rubbed. Rear cover has some small white spots. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 3) |
Secret Ephesus
|
|
|
Turkey: Ofis Ticaret Matbaacilik, 1985. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 130pp. Color photos and b/w illustrations. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Parade of the States
|
|
|
McLoughlin Bros., 1936. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription in pencil on front free endpaper. A few corrections made in pen to pages on Montana. Blue cloth covers with black lettering on front. Bottom rear cover corner rubbed to boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
Peter and Nancy in Africa
|
|
|
Beckley-Cardy Company, 1935. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 287pp. B/w photos. Maps on endpapers. Pronouncing vocabulary in rear. Color frontispiece. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. Red cloth covers, with black and gray lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Covers are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Atlas aérien, France, tome II : Bretagne, Val de Loire, Sologne et Berry, Pays atlantiques entre Loire et Gironde
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1957. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. French text. 192pp. Index. Three double-page b/w maps and 268 b/w aerial photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Tropics : Their Resources, People and Future
|
|
|
Grant Richards Ltd., 1915. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 466pp. Index. B/w photos and frontispiece. One color fold-out map. Faint moisture stain to bottom corner of text block. Gilt decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. Covers are lightly soiled, and cloth of rear cover is slightly puckered. "A description of the tropical lands of Africa, Asia, Central and South America, Australasia and the Pacific - their natural products, scenery, inhabitants and industries, and the possibilities of their future development." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Montana's Flathead Country : Number Fourteen Montana Geographic Series
|
|
|
Helena, Montana: Montana Magazine, Inc., 1986. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 104pp. Filled with color and b/w photos. Contents are clean. Covers have some very light creasing. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Soviet Union: The World's Largest Country
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Dillon Press, 1985. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed "With appreciation and affection to Pete". 159 pages. Index. Glossary. Color and b/w photographs. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Corners very lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
This Is Greece
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 102pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps on endpapers. Color frontispiece. Former owner's bookplate on half title page. Spine is slightly sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Angry West : A Vulnerable Land and Its Future
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good-. 344pp. Index. Maps. Contents are clean. Top corner of one page is creased, and bottom edges of a few pages are lightly creased. Top edges of DJ have a few small tears. Bottom front corner of DJ has moisture stain visible only from behind, and book does not show any moisture evidence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our Fifty States
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1991. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 264pp. Index. Filled with color photos, maps, and other illustrations. Includes large folded map of the USA and a large folded poster of flags of the states. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Puerto Rico : Island Between Two Worlds
|
|
|
William Morrow and Company, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 159 pages. Index. B/w photographs, and maps. Card pocket removed from rear free endpaper. Library stamps marked out on all textblock edges. Text is clean. Binding is tight. DJ in mylar, taped to endpapers with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Monsoon Lands of Asia
|
|
|
Aldine, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 256pp. Index. B/w photos, maps. Contents are clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Sukarnos Tausend Inseln : Indonesien - die Gelenkte Demokratie
|
|
|
Christian Wegner Verlag, 1963. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. German text. 299pp. Fold-out map of Indonesia in rear. Light foxing to free endpapers and DJ flaps. DJ edges are lightly chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
This is the Place : Utah
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 222 pages. Index. Color and b/w photographs. Text is clean. former owner's address label on bottom of rear endpaper. Small pen mark on top of rear endpaper. Top front cover corner and bottom front cover edge are bumped. Tiny tear to cloth at bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
This is the Place : Utah
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 222 pages. Index. Color and b/w photographs. Map. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. DJ has some edge chips and edge tears, and is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
This is the Place : Utah
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 222 pages. Index. Color and b/w photographs. Map. Former owner's address label on front free endpaper. DJ has some edge chips and edge tears, and is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
