Humorfrom LJ's Books |
|
Browse Humor | Return to LJ's Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
The 1942 New Yorker Album
|
|
|
Random House, 1941. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket. Unpaginated. B/w cartoons and other illustrations. Bottom edges of first few and last few pages have a very faint moisture stain. Front endpapers have some pen scribble near bottom. Top and bottom cover corners, and bottom cover edges are rubbed to boards. Covers are lightly rubbed. Rear spine edge has a small tear to surface cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Elephant Book : A Book About Elephants, Their Hopes, Fears, Jokes and Psychological Problems
|
|
|
Price Stern Sloan, 1963. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Black and orange illustrations. Covers are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
H. T. Webster's How to Torture your Wife
|
|
|
John C. Winston Company, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Webster, H. T.. 64pp. B/w cartoons. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Burgundy covers with black lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, spine edges, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Humor in the American Pulpit from George Whitefield Through Henry Ward Beecher
|
|
|
Sharing Company, 1976. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Second, Revised Printing. 239 pages. Appears unread. Former owner's name and address stamped on front free endpaper. Orange cloth covers with black lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Geezerhood : What to Expect from Life Now That You're As Old As Dirt
|
|
|
Willow Tree Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Tim..." inside front cover. 88pp. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
At Home with the Einsteins
|
|
|
Sri Lanka: Karunaratne & Sons, Ltd., 1996. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Harris, Sidney (cartoonist). 149pp. Illustrated with b/w cartoons. Top corners of a few pages are creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Fragments from France
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good+/Poor. No date. Unpaginated. Filled with b/w humorous illustrations by the author depicting life as a soldier in World War I. Contents clean. Blue cloth covers with b/w pastedown on front and gilt lettering on front and spine. Bottom cover corners lightly bumped. DJ edge chipped with a few small tears. Head and tail of DJ spine missing small pieces. DJ flap folds have been damaged by insects. Top rear DJ edge has a one inch tear. DJ lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
Milton Berle's Private Joke File : Over 10,000 of His Best Gags, Anecdotes, and One-Liners
|
|
|
Three Rivers Press, 1989. Soft Cover. Fine. 642pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Virgin of Waikiki : A Torrid Tragedy of the Tropics
|
|
|
Henry M. Snyder & Co., 1933. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. Text is clean. Tape residue mark along edge of rear free endpaper near hinge. DJ has small, light chafe mark to front cover where it appears a sticker was removed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
88 Humor Stories from the Column : My Lousy World : All Stressed Up & No Place to go
|
|
|
Self Published, 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "Dena & Rich..." on front fly leaf. 192 pages. B/w illustrations. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
88 Humor Stories from the Column : My Lousy World : All Stressed Up & No Place to go
|
|
|
Self Published, 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front fly leaf. 192 pages. B/w illustrations. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Wit and Humor for Public Speakers
|
|
|
Standard Publishing Company, 1916. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 332 pages. Brown cloth covers with white title band and lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Wide Spot in the Road
|
|
|
Laffing Cow Press, 1990. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Palen, Jerry (illustrator). 274pp. B/w illustrations. Text is clean. DJ in mylar, taped to covers. A humorous and moving look at the people, animals, and places that make up Friendly Creek, Wyoming. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Pigs Is Pigs and Other Favorites
|
|
|
Dover, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good. 109pp. B/w illustrations. Front cover corners are just barely starting to delaminate. Bottom front spine edge has a small tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
A Personal Pictorial Record of A Voyage to Paradise
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1963. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Unpaginated. Filled with full-page b/w photos. Former owner's name inside front cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Bennett Cerf's Vest Pocket Book of Jokes for All Occasions
|
|
|
Random House, 1956. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 320pp. Index on endpapers. Former owner's name stamped on verso of front free endpaper. Front free endpaper and half title page have a light vertical crease. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Texas Highway Humor
|
|
|
Wordware, 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 138pp. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Cover edges are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Glory, Glory, Hallelujah!
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrrill Company, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 61pp. B/w illustrations. One page is very lightly soiled. Three words written on rear endpaper. Green cloth covers with red lettering on front and spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
How to Tell Your Friends from the Apes
|
|
|
Horace Liveright, Inc., 1932. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. Fourth Printing. 154pp. B/w illustrations. Price-clipped DJ is edge chipped with a few tiny edge tears. DJ is lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 20) |
Edith Ann : My Life, So Far
|
|
|
Hyperion Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY EDITH ANN on half title page, and SIGNED BY JANE WAGNER on title page. 191pp. B/w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 21) |
Zion's Camp
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Unpaginated. Filled with b/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
A Nice Jewish Boy
|
|
|
EPPS - Praxis, 1976. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Collector's Edition. Unpaginated. Full page b/w photographs. Front cover lightly rubbed. A photographic satire of Henry Kissinger and his career. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
UFO - Ho Ho!
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good. Unpaginated. B/w cartoons. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Girls
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1961. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page and inscribed to "Joan." Contents clean. Covers are foxed. Selection of author's cartoons. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Jokes and How to Tell Them
|
|
|
Young Readers Press, 1967. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 93pp. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly creased and lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Treasury of Science Jokes
|
|
|
Lincoln Herndon Press, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 198pp. B/w illustrations. Text is clean. Glue residue inside front cover where card pocket was removed. Remnant of checkout sheet on front flyleaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Bridezilla : True Tales from Etiquette Hell
|
|
|
Salado Press, 2002. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on first page. 161pp. B/w illustrations. Text block fore edge has 2 tiny tan spots. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
More Montana Tall Tales, Damn Lies and Otherwise
|
|
|
Polecat Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 204pp. B/w photos. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
Them - More Labor Cartoons
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1991. Soft Cover. Fine. 111 pages. Appears unread. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
Nonsense, USA : A Collection of Nonsensical Americana
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Soglow, Otto. 113pp. Illustrated with b/w cartoons. Corners of 3 pages are lightly creased. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
ARMAX : The Journal of the Cody Firearms Museum Volume VI, 1996
|
|
|
Cody, Wyoming: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1996. Soft Cover. Fine. 243pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Includes: The Firearms of Orvil M. Robinson 1870-1875; Studies in the Decoration of Firearms: Rudolph J. Kornbrath's Association with Smith & Wesson; Finding Guide: MS 63-I Part 2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 32) |
Ich liebe Zigarettenraucher
|
|
|
München, Germany: Tomus Verlag. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Limmroth, Manfred (illustriert von). As new, still in original shrinkwrap. German text. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Hometown Humor, U.S.A.: Over 300 Jokes and Stories from the Porch Swings, Barber Shops, Corner Cafes, and Beauty Parlors of America
|
|
|
August House, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 220 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
More "You Don't Say!" : More Than 100 Side Splitting Pictures and Hilarious Captions
|
|
|
Non-Pareil, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. 96pp of b/w photos with cartoon-type captions. Contents are clean. Front cover was used as a coaster, as there are two brown cup rings and a tan spot. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Now and Then
|
|
|
Walton, KY: Self Published, 1977. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. SIGNED by R. V. Lents on front free endpaper. 194pp. B/w photos. Presents Bible studies on many topics, including evolution and comparative religions, and brief vignettes with particular emphasis on Kentucky history and politics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
Brünette - heiraten!
|
|
|
München, Germany: Rogner & Bernhard, 1975. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. German text. 205pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Little Book of Toasts: A Happy Collection for All Occasions
|
|
|
Hallmark Editions, 1975. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Front cover is lightly soiled. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
The First Book of Earl
|
|
|
Miles City, MT: Magpie Enterprises, 1995. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 112 page stapled cartoon book. Text pages are clean. Gift inscription on title page. Covers are very lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 39) |
1952 Parts Pups Joke Book
|
|
|
Slack Auto Parts Company, 1952. Soft Cover. Good+. 46pp stapled booklet, with cartoons and b/w photos. Center page is detached, and has small chips and tears to bottom edge. Covers are creased and lightly soiled, with former owner's names on front and rear in pencil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 40) |
Through Rose-Colored Bifocals : An Hilarious Celebration of Life, Love and Faith
|
|
|
Wood Lake Books, 1984. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed inside front cover. 112pp. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
Humorous Beat : Actual Funny Police Stories
|
|
|
Back Yard, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR inside front cover. 204 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $97.00
|
|
| 42) |
Dick Wick Hall : Stories from the Salome Sun By Arizona's Most Famous Humorist
|
|
|
Northland Press, 1968. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 136 pages. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription and former residence stamp on front free endpaper. Brown cloth cover with black cloth spine and gilt lettering on spine. Letters "HU" written in white on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
P. S. Jack Paar ( An Entertainment )
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED BY JACK PAAR and affectionately inscribed to "John B---" on front free endpaper. Inserted in book is also a note of appreciation (with envelope) to the same John B--- signed by Miriam Paar and dated 17 April 1985, and a letter to John B--- from Randy Paar dated April 26, 1985. There are a few pen marks or brackets in margins and sparse random underlining (just a few pages). Top corner of one page has a light crease where it had been folded down. DJ has some minor edge chipping to top spine, tiny tears to both sides of bottom spine edge, and a half-inch tear along top rear flap fold, with a light stain at that same area (book is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 44) |
Ladies' Choice : A Collection of Humor By Maine Women
|
|
|
Thorndike Press, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good. 95pp. B/w illustrations. Short gift inscription on half title page. Former owner's name inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Inn Side Views : A Collection of Inn-Sights by B&B Guests
|
|
|
Laguna Beach, California, U.S.A.: Poshek Productions, 1987. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 81 pages. Line drawing illustrations. Contents clean. Front cover corners creased. "Over 300 humorous, romantic and poignant observations capture the joys of staying at bed and breakfast inns." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 46) |
Farming in a Nut( shell )house ( Nuthouse )
|
|
|
Saskatoon, SK Canada: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1991. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 107 pages. B/w illustrations. Covers very lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
Singular Travels, Campaigns and Adventures of Baron Munchausen
|
|
|
Methuen, 1987. Soft Cover. Fine. Searle, Ronald. 143 pages. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. The text used in this edition is part of an edition of The Adventures of Baron Munchausen published by the Cresset Press in 1948, edited and with an introduction by John Carswell. The introduction included in this volume is an edited version. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 48) |
Then & Now : Cartoons About Airline Pilots
|
|
|
University of Temecula Press, 1985. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 93pp of b/w cartoons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 49) |
What They Say About the Angels
|
|
|
Val Trefz Press, 1942. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 88pp. B/w illustrations. DJ edges are rubbed, with a few small tears. Top rear DJ spine edge has a 1-1/2 inch tear (repaired from behind with clear tape), and top DJ spine is missing a small triangular piece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Will Rogers Touch
|
|
|
Brethren Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 80 pages. B/w photographs. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. DJ is rubbed with a few edge tears which have been repaired from behind with clear tape. Top edge of DJ missing one inch triangular piece near spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |




