Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion::Judaica

from LJ's Books

Browse Religion::Judaica | Return to LJ's Books | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
1) Samuel Bak : Myth, Midrash and Mysticism : Paintings 1973-1994
Bak, Samuel; Fishbane, Michael

Boston: Pucker Gallery, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine. 24pp. Filled with color reproductions of Bak's paintings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
2) Yeshua the Messiah
Chernoff, David

MMI, 1983. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 94pp. Contents are clean. Covers are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) Harry Joshua Stern : A Rabbi's Journey
Cleator, Kenneth Irving; Stern, Harry Joshua

Bloch, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to Professor E----, and dated February 16, 1983 on front free endpaper. 147pp plus b/w photos in rear. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
4) Why I Am a Jew
de Sola Pool, David

Thomas Nelson, 1957. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 207pp. Index. Glossary. Corners of a few pages are creased. Front free endpaper removed. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Covers are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) From Babylon to Bethlehem : The People of God from the Exile to the Messiah
Ellison, H. L

John Knox Press, 1979. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 136pp. Indices. Genealogical tables. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) A Treasury of Jewish Anecdotes
Epstein, Lawrence J

Jason Aronson, 1989. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 282 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
7) The Chanukah Adventures of Yossi the Dreamer
Estrin, Leibel

Moznaim, 1989. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) The Man Who Rode with Eliyahu HaNavi
Estrin, Leibel; Goldstein, Avraham M. (ed.)

HaChai Publications, 1990. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32pp. Color illustrations. One word is highlighted in pink. Former owner's name on front free endpaper and rear endpaper, in small letters. Bottom corner of last page has a very faint moisture stain. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) On Jews, America, and Immigration : A Socialist Perspective (Publications of the American Jewish Archives, No. 12)
Frumkin, Boris; Ginzburg, Shimon; Herscher, Uri D. (editor); Chyet, Stanley F. (editor); ; Herscher, Uri D. (translator)

American Jewish Archives, 1980. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. SIGNED BY URI HERSCHER and inscribed on front free endpaper. 109pp. Index. B/w frontispiece. DJ has light moisture stain to front edge of front and rear covers, but book is not affected. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Antizion : A Survey of Commentary on Orgainized Jewry By Leading Personalities Through the Ages
Grimstad, William (complier)

Noontide Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Second Revised Edition. 201 pages. B/w portraits. Top corners of a few pages lightly creased. "The long-suppressed opinions of more than 575 of history's greatest minds on a question that grows every day more crucial to world stability." - from rear cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Reading Ruth: Contemporary Women Reclaim a Sacred Story
Kates, Judith A.; Reimer, Gail Twersky

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. 386 pages. Former owner's name inside front cover and name and address on verso of last page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) The Story of Hanukkah
Katz, Bobbi

Random House, 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Unpaginated stapled book. Bright color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) The Jewish Experience : A Guide to Manuscript Sources in the Library of Congress (Monographs of the American Jewish Archives)
Kohn, Gary J

American Jewish Archives, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 166pp. Index. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top front corner bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) Broken Tablets : Restoring the Ten Commandments and Ourselves
Mikva, Rachel S. (ed.)

Jewish Lights, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine. 148pp plus blank pages for notes and catalog in rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Joining the Club : A History of Jews and Yale
Oren, Dan A

Yale University Press, 1985. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 440pp. Index. Top corner of one page is creased. Top corner of front cover has 2 tiny surface indentations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Sidduri
Pallay, Eva

United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education, 1983. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Does not include cassette. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) Our Choice of Gods
Parrish, Richard

Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing Group, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 491 pages. Top DJ spine lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Congregation: Contemporary Writers Read the Jewish Bible
Rosenberg, David (ed.)

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 526pp. Contents are clean. Remainder mark on top text block edge. DJ has one tiny tear to top front flap fold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) Being God's Partner : How to Find the Hidden Link Between Spirituality and Your Work
Salkin, Jeffrey K

Jewish Lights, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. 181pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) The Several Israels and an Essay : Religion and Modern Man. The James A Gray Lectures ( 1968 )
Sandmel, Samuel

Ktav, 1971. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 160pp. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) David, King of Israel : His Life and Its Lessons
Taylor, William M

Harper & Brothers, 1902. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 443pp. Index. Former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Endpapers are a bit age-toned. Rear cover has a tiny (1/8-inch) tear to cloth at center fore edge, and spine has some faint blue soiling (appears to be ink). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
22) Personal and Professional: Memoirs of a Life in Community Service
Vincent, Sidney Z

Jewish Community Federation of Cleveland, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Harris" on front free endpaper. 280pp. Illustrated with b/w photos. Contents clean and tight. Bottom of DJ has light moisture stain, barely visible on outside, but noticeable on verso of DJ. DJ spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: