Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Inspirational

from LJ's Books

Browse Inspirational | Return to LJ's Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.
1) A Golden Treasury of Psalms and Prayers for All Faiths

Peter Pauper Press. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Kredel, Fritz. No date. 61pp. Blue illustrations. Price-clipped DJ has a few tiny edge tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) A Strong Spirit " : Letters and Tributes to Jane Thompson Russell

George F. Russell, Jr., 2005. Soft Cover. Fine. 112 pages. Frontispiece is b/w photograph of Jane Thompson Russell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Life's Treasures

Salesian Missions, 1987. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 32pp stapled booklet. Color illustrations. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 5" tall. Selling online since 1999 Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) The Great Communicators

Royal Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED and inscribed to "Nick" and dated 9/87 by Lee Shapiro, who is one of the contributing authors. 511pp. DJ featuring Shapiro is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Secrets : The Most Powerful True Stories Ever Written

True Story Publishing Corp., 1929. Soft Cover. Very Good. 156pp. Top corner of one page is creased. Covers are lightly creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) The Wisdom of Ingersoll ( Little Blue Book No. 56 )

Haldeman-Julius, 1924. Soft Cover. Good+. 64pp stapled booklet. Pencil marking on rear cover and last page. Faint bookstore stamp on front cover. Top corner of front cover is lightly creased. Covers are sunned. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Selling online since 1999 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) Meditations for Women
Abernethy, Jean Beaven (ed.)

Abingdon Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 378pp. Text is clean. Short gift inscription on front endpaper. Rear DJ cover is moisture stained (book is not affected). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) Rhinoceros Success
Alexander, Scott

Rhinos Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good-. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 122pp. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription on half title page. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Rear cover has a 1-inch x 1-1/2 inch chafe mark at center. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
9) I Tell You a Mystery : Life, Death, and Eternity
Arnold, Johann Christoph

Plough, 1996. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 153pp. B/w photos. Foreword by Madeleine L'Engle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) As of a Trumpet
Aumra

Eden Valley Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 79pp. Green and black text. Gold covers with green lettering on front and spine. DJ is moisture stained, but book is not affected. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Heart Melodies
Ayer, Mary Allette

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1907. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 212pp. Satin endpapers. All edges gilt. Gilt lettering on cover. Covers rubbed, but not unattractive by any means. Contents clean and tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Journeys of the Heart : A Collection of Writings
Bardanouve, Venus E

Galilean Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. 327pp. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Contents are clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Journeys of the Heart : A Collection of Writings
Bardanouve, Venus E

Galilean Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. 327pp. Color and b/w photos. Contents are clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Teardrops to Diamonds
Berner, Carl W

Augsburg, 1983. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Addie and Virgil" on half title page. 93pp. B/w photos. Cover edges very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
15) The Doctor Is In
Berquist, Maurice

Warner Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. Schulz, Charles M.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper and inscribed to "Clara and Ellen." 179pp. Illustrated with Peanuts cartoons. Red covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Top front DJ edge has 3 tears, ranging in length from 1 to 2-1/2 inches, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
16) Pieces of String
Black, Ed

Self-published, 1973. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated Aug. 25 1979 on first page. 48pp stapled booklet of poems and short stories. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
17) Beacons
Blair, Viola Hays

Self-published, 1989. Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 69 pages. Tiny tan spot on two pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
18) Yesterday ( Nostalgia ) Today ( Everyday Happenings ) and Forever ( Spiritual Verse )
Bregnard, Edythe E

Pisces Press, 1980. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. Fourth Printing. 95 pages. B/w illustrations. Author's business card stapled to verso of front free endpaper. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Top DJ edges have a few small tears. DJ front has a chafe mark where it appears a price sticker was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Yesterday Today and Forever
Bregnard, Edythe E

Pisces Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 95pp. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Legend of Rainbow Bridge
Britton, William N

Legend of Rainbow Bridge
Savannah Publishing, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine. Rawson, Rob. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated 9-7-02 on inside front cover. Unpaginated. Soft watercolor illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $69.95
21) Lord, If
Brokering, Herbert

Concordia, 1977. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. Unpaginated stapled book. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Top corner of one page is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) Lift Up Your Hearts
Brokering, Herbert F

Liturgical Press, 1966. Pictorial Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 51pp. Full-page color photos. Appears unread. DJ is rubbed, with one small tear to bottom front edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Flame of the Fog
Brydlova, Bozena

Theosophical Press, 1927. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 86 pages. Contents clean. Purple cloth covers with gilt lettering on front. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Spine slightly sunned. Top cover corners lightly bumped. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
24) Youth Rebuilds : Stories from the C. C. C. ( Civilian Conservation Corps )
Butler, Ovid (ed.)

American Forestry Association, 1934. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 189pp. B/w photos. Former owner's name on rear endpaper. Gift inscription and remnants of former bookplate on front endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. Small tears to cover cloth along front spine edge. Covers have some soiled spots. Touching stories of down-and-outers during the Depression whose lives were turned around when they joined Roosevelt's C. C. C. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
25) The Secret
Byrne, Rhonda

Atria Books / Beyond Words, 2006. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 198 pages. Color photos. Top corners of 2 pages are creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) The Victory of Surrender
Carney, Otis

First Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page and inscribed to "Flo" and dated June 28, 2000. Bottom corner of front cover is creased, and top corner of one page is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) A Be C Attitudes : Laudible Lessons in Light-hearted Living
Chaudet, Annette

Possibilities, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine. Unpaginated. Contents are clean. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
28) Teen Power and Beyond : Straightforward Avice and Real Life Strategies From America's Top Motivational Speakers for Youth
Chester, Eric (compiler)

ChessPress, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY ERIC CHESTER on front fly leaf. 255 pages. Appears unread. Includes chapters by: Mark Scharenbroich; Eric Chester; Bobby Petrocelli; Susie Vanderlip; Norm Hull; Ellen Marie; Ed Gerety; John Crudele; Jennifer Esperante Gunter; Patrick T. Grady; Phil Boyte; Bill Cordes Byron V. Garrett; Rhett Laubach; Keith Hawkins; Harriet Turk; Michael Scott Karpovich. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
29) Grow Deep : Not Just Tall
Clark, Karen Kaiser

Center for Executive Planning, Inc., 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, inscribed to Jennifer and dated 4-19-85 on the title page. 112 pages. Multicolored pages and illustrations. Contents clean. Top edge of front cover creased. covers and top text block edge very lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Look at Your Hands and Other Letters to Lift Volume II
Cole, George McDaniel

Brentwood Christian Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 108pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
31) To the End of the Race
Cole, George McDaniel

Self-published. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on first page. No date, but possibly ca 1990. 89pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) The Great Brain Robbery
Considine, Ray; Raphel, Murray

The Great Brain Robbery, 1983. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED BY RAY CONSIDINE on front free endpaper. Third Printing. 221 pages. Index. Contents clean. Front cover bottom edge has one tiny bump. Top front DJ edge has one small tear. Bottom front DJ edge has two small tears. DJ edges are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
33) Frank Cooper Live ( 4 Audiocassette Tapes in Clamshell Case )
Cooper, Frank

Frank Cooper Seminars, 1982. Near Fine. Four audiocassette tapes of Frank Cooper's seminars, in a clamshell case. Titles of tapes by number are: The Human Mind; Feelings and Success; Human Relations; The Self Image. Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) Frank Cooper : Positive Attitude Seminar for Health Care Professionals ( 6 Audiocassette Tapes in Clamshell Case )
Cooper, Frank

Frank Cooper, 1983. Fine. Six audiocassette tapes of Frank Cooper's seminars, in a clamshell case. Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) Fredisms
Cuellar, Fred

City Desktop Productions, Incorporated, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Ms G---..." on title page. 557pp. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Gingham and Silk : A Collection of Short Stories
Culhane, Anna V

Society of the Divine Savior (Salvatorian Seminary), 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 232pp. Contents are clean. DJ has piece missing from top front edge which affects part of the subtitle (written above the title). DJ also has small chips to top and bottom edges, a 2-inch tear along top front spine edge, a 1-inch tear along bottom front spine edge (both tears repaired from behind with clear tape), and DJ is soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Meditations for the Sick
Dicks, Russell L

Willett Clark and Company, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 113pp. Former owner's name on front endpaper beneath DJ flap. DJ edges are rubbed. Front DJ spine edge has a small chafed spot. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
38) Words of Wisdom
Dubowski, Donald Edward

Hallmark. Fine. No date, but post-1961. White cloth folder with white embossed bust of Abraham Lincoln on front, containing 12 portraits of famous personalities, with a quote from each at bottom of portrait. Included (but not part of original publication) are ten 7-1/4" x 10-1/4" cards with color portraits of American Presidents from Washington to Lyndon Johnson, published by C. S. Hammond & Co. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
39) Intimate Journey
Eilertsen, Edwin

Self Published, 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED "Ed" on title page, with a general note of thanks (not inscribed to anyone in particular). Unpaginated. B/w illustrartions. Covers are lightly soiled. Center of rear cover has a tiny chafe mark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Faith, Peace, and Purpose
Evans, Richard L

World, 1966. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 242pp. Indices. Gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Love, a Keepsake
Exley, Helen (ed.)

Exley Publications, 1991. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Unpaginated. B/w photos. Blue velvet covers, with silver lettering and decoration on front and spine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Bits of Philosophy from the Letters and Journal of Anna Fitch Ferguson
Ferguson, Anna Fitch

1933. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 92pp. No publisher noted. B/w photos. Gilt lettering on green cloth cover and spine. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
43) As Mockingbirds, First We Listen
Finkbiner, Olive M

Vantage Press, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 72pp. Contents are clean. Black cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. DJ spine has a light moisture stain at bottom - book is not affected. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) Instant Millionaire : A Tale of Wisdom and Wealth
Fisher, Mark

New World Library, 1991. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 131 pages. "GBK10" written on top corner of half title page. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
45) Twelve Tests of Character
Fosdick, Harry Emerson

George H. Doran Co., 1923. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 213pp. Pages are somewhat age-toned. Dark blue-green cloth covers have blind embossed lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
46) Growing Up in Old Age
Freydberg, Margaret Howe

Parnassus Imprints, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 203pp. B/w photos. Four pages have a light red horizontal line across center, which appears to be a publisher's error (does not obscure text). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
47) Things Seen and Unseen: A Year Lived in Faith
Gallagher, Nora

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed for "Shirly and Frank" on half title page, and dated August 1999. 241pp. Appears unread. DJ has one tiny tear to bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
48) Reflections
Gee, Karen Hartman

Winston-Derek, 1989. First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Duke, Neil (photographer). SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR on front free endpaper. 37pp. Color photos. Contents are clean. Remnants of former owner's address label on front free endpaper at bottom. Covers are very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) Book of Wisdom
Globus, Alfred R

Self Published. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. No publisher or date given. Unpaginated. Pages are quality glossy stock. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Spriggles : Motivational Books for Children Book One : Inspiration
Gottlieb, Jeff and Martha

Mountain Watch Press, 2000. Limited Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS and numbered 956/5000. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Each page has a lift-up flap beneath which is the answer to a question. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Photo of book available on request. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: