Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History::Asia

from LJ's Books

Browse History::Asia | Return to LJ's Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
1) Tales of the Carved Panels

Tales of the Carved Panels
Singapore: The Dynasty, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Copy signed "with compliments" by Keith Tang, Deputy Managing Director of the Dynasty, Singapore. Written in Chinese and English. Stories of the mythical and legendary past depicted on the 24 massive and intricately carved teak panels found in the palatial lobby of the hotel. 60pp book comes enclosed in very attractive folder with picture of hotel inside. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Dateline Asia : 25 Years of History as Reported by Pacific Stars and Stripes

Pacific Stars and Stripes, 1970. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 232pp. Filled with color and b/w photos and cartoons. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and half title page. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Bottom cover edges are sunned. DJ edges are chipped. Top front DJ edge has a 2-inch tear near spine, and 2 small tears. Top rear DJ edge is chipped and has a 2-inch L-shaped tear near flap fold, and a small tear near center edge. Bottom rear DJ edge has a 2-inch tear near spine, and one tiny tear. Center rear DJ has a pinhole and surface scratch (book is not affected). Larger tears have been repaired from behind with clear tape. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) Race Sex and Class Under the Raj : Imperial Attitudes and Policies and Their Critics 1793-1905
Ballhatchet, Kenneth

Race Sex and Class Under the Raj : Imperial Attitudes and Policies and Their Critics 1793-1905
St. Martin's Press, 1980. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 199 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Top corners of two pages creased due to publisher's error. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
4) The Royal Family of Thailand
Davis, Reginald

The Royal Family of Thailand
Nicholas Publications, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 102pp. Filled with color photos. Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Top rear DJ edge has 2 tiny tears. DJ is rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $97.00
5) The Tropics : Their Resources, People and Future
Enock, C. R

Grant Richards Ltd., 1915. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 466pp. Index. B/w photos and frontispiece. One color fold-out map. Faint moisture stain to bottom corner of text block. Gilt decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. Covers are lightly soiled, and cloth of rear cover is slightly puckered. "A description of the tropical lands of Africa, Asia, Central and South America, Australasia and the Pacific - their natural products, scenery, inhabitants and industries, and the possibilities of their future development." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) Interval in Indo-China
Graham, Andew

Macmillan & Co, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 164 pages plus fold-out map. B/w photographs and frontispiece. Contents clean. Gilt lettering on spine. Bottom front cover corner lightly bumped. Top DJ spine has two tiny tears. Top front DJ flap fold has a small tear. Rear of DJ and DJ spine are lightly soiled. Impressions of Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos by a Lieut.-Colonel in the Welsh Guards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) MacArthur : Melbourne to Tokyo
Imparato, Edward T

Burd Street Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed, dated October 16, 1998. 156pp. Index. Illustrated with b/w photos. Top edges of DJ lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) India : A World in Transition
Lamb, Beatrice Pitney

Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR "To Margaret with Love from B" on front free endpaper, and included with book is author's signed business card and a review sheet. 374pp. Index. Maps. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Top cover edges have some small tears to cloth. DJ has some tiny edge chips. Faint moisture mark at bottom rear DJ corner (book is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) King Bhumibol Adulyadej Visits the United States of America : A Souvenir Album
McQuail, Lisa; Government Public Relations Office of the Prime Minister

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Office of Information, Royal Thai Embassy, 1995. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 158 pages. Filled with color and b/w photographs. Decorative endpapers. Laid in is an official presentation letter from the Thai Ambassador to the former owner (Senator Alan K. Simpson) Cover edges lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
10) A Barbarian in India
Oppenhejm, Ralph

Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. No date. 160pp. Glossary. B/w photos and frontispiece. Text is clean. Former owner's bookplate dated July 1959 on front free endpaper. Small letter "H" in white at bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Pacific Profile : A Magazine Devoted to Guam and the Pacific Volume 11 No. 7, July 1964
Palomo, Tony

Pacific Profile, Guam, 1964. Soft Cover. Fair. 54pp magazine. B/w photos and other illustrations. Contents are clean. Bottom corner and edge of rear cover are creased. Bottom spine has a 1-1/2 inch tear. Staple binding has tiny tears on sides of staples. Top corners of front cover and first 2 pages are creased. Former owner's name in pencil on front cover. Top of front cover has small chip near spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) The Monsoon Lands of Asia
Rawson, R. R

Aldine, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 256pp. Index. B/w photos, maps. Contents are clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) House of Many Windows
Reynolds, Charles

Los Angeles, California: N. A. M. E., 1986. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 138pp. Glossary. Map of India. Contents clean. Covers are very lightly rubbed. Looks at modern-day India since independence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Indian Medical Text in Central Asia
Saha, Kshanika

Calcutta, India: Firma KLM Private Limited, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 55pp. Index. Glossary. DJ is price clipped and lamination on front and rear is puckered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) Asia
Sakamaki, Shunzo; White John A

Webster, 1953. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 528pp. Index. Glossary. B/w photos. Maps, including on endpapers. Black cloth covers with red lettering and gilt decoration on front, and red and gilt lettering on spine. Bottom front cover corner is lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Bering Bridge: The Soviet-American Expedition from Siberia to Alaska
Schurke, Paul

Pfeifer-Hamilton, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 225pp plus list of equipment and supplies. B/w photos, maps and frontispiece. Top corner of one page is very lightly creased. DJ edges are very lightly rubbed. Top and bottom spine of DJ have a few tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
17) Shimoda Story
Statler, Oliver

Random House, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 627 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Letter "H" faintly stamped on front free endpaper. DJ missing small triangular piece from top front edge and top rear edge. DJ has three edge tears which have been repaired from behind with clear tape and several tiny edge tears, primarily on top and bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Season of High Adventure: Edgar Snow in China
Thomas, S. Bernard

University of California Press, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 416 pages. Index. 24 pages of b/w photographs. Map of China. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) The Fugu Plan : The Untold Story of the Japanese and the Jews During World War II
Tokayer, Marvin; Swartz, Mary

Paddington Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 287 pages. Index. B/w photographs. Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) Chinese Communism in 1927 : City vs Countryside
Tso-liang, Hsiao

Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1970. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 197pp. Index. Glossary. Chronology. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Bottom cover corners are bumped. DJ is rubbed and missing small piece from bottom front flap fold (at corner). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 more information

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: