Browsing the inventory of LJ's BooksChildren's::Classics |
|
Browse books in Children's::Classics | Return to LJ's Books
|
| 1) |
Golden Treasury : A Collection of Classic Children's Stories and Fairytales
Parragon, 1998. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Includes Tales of Brer Rabbit; Just so-Stories; Nursery Tales; The Wind in the Willows. Cover corners are lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Walt Disney's Bambi
Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Unpaginated. Color and b/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Bottom margin of one page has a one inch tear. Former owner's name in pencil on title page. Bottom front DJ edge has one small chip and two small tears. Bottom rear DJ edge has a small tear and some creasing. Top rear DJ edge has a small tear. DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 3) |
All Things Bright and Beautiful : Open Out a Three-Dimensional Poem ( Carousel Books )
Templar, 1993. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Book opens to form five, 3-D scenes which depict the classic poem. Bright color illustrations. Includes ribbon tie to close book and ribbon hanger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Beauty and the Beast
Easton Press, 1983. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hague, Michael. 64pp. Beautiful full-page color illustrations. Blue leather covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine, and gilt decoration on rear cover. All edges gilt. Front cover has two tiny pen marks at center. Gilt at top text block corner is rubbed (hardly noticeable). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Cyclone! : A Pop-Up Book : The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Treasury Collection
Derrydale Books, 1991. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. All three pop-ups in fine working condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland in Words of One Syllable
Saalfield, 1908. Pictorial Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 103pp. Illustrated in b/w. Front and rear hinges repaired with clear tape. Pages browned with age. Green cloth with red rabbit on front cover. Top and bottom spine, and cover edges, are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Alice in Wonderland : A World- Famous Classic Simply Told
John C. Winston Company, 1952. First Thus. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Huehnergarth, John. A Pixie Book. 122pp. Color and b/w illustrations and color frontispiece. Former owner's name written and stamped on front free endpaper, and stamped eight times on front endpaper. Small stain in margins of 3 pages. Covers are rubbed, and top and bottom spine have small chips (binding is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Robinson Crusoe ( The Children's Classics Series )
John C. Winston Co., 1925. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Godwin, Frank. 301 pages. Color plates and b/w full page illustrations. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Dickens' Stories About Children ( The Children's Classics Series )
John C. Winston Co., 1929. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Burd, Clara M.. 274 pages. Color plates and b/w full page illustrations. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The Black Stallion Mystery
Random House, 1957. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Singer, Mal. 202 pages. B/w illustrations. Text pages are clean. Former owner's name neatly crossed out on front free endpaper. Top corner of front free endpaper clipped. Book plate on front endpaper. Blue-grey cloth covers with black lettering and decoration on spine. Tiny rubbed spot on fore edge of rear cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 11) |
A Puzzle for Raggedy Ann and Andy
Wonder Books, 1957. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Brightly illustrated in color. Plastic coating is just barely starting to delaminate at top spine (hardly noticeable). There is a half-inch split to the top front and rear of spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Raggedy Ann in the Deep Deep Woods
Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. Reprint. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Good-. 95pp. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Text is clean. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Price-clipped DJ has a few small edge tears. Cover and DJ edges are rubbed. Cover corners and bottom spine are rubbed to boards. DJ is creased and missing small piece from top spine (does not affect title). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Stories from the Old Testament ( Academy Classics for Junior High Schools )
Allyn and Bacon, 1928. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 462 pages. B/w photographs, reproductions of paintings, musical scores and maps. Minor pencil underlining. School label on front endpaper. Front free endpaper removed. Covers lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 14) |
The Jungle Book
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Kipling, John Lockwood. School Edition. 305pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Former owner's name stamped on front and rear endpapers (in small letters). Black cloth covers with gray lettering on spine. Top cover edges are lightly bumped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Ten Tales from Shakespeare
Franklin Watts, 1969. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. Grabianski, Janusz. 224 pages. Illustrated in color. Top spine and bottom rear edge of DJ have tiny chips. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 16) |
The Arabian Nights ( The Children's Classics Series )
John C. Winston Co., 1924. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Bolton, Adeline. 257 pages. Color plates and b/w full page illustrations. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 17) |
A Treasury Collection of Christmas Pop-ups : A Child is Born; A Christmas Carol; Hark! The Herald Angels Sing; The Nutcracker (Boxed Set)
Ottenheimer, 1993. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Four books in box. All pop-ups in fine working order. Box is missing handle, and is lightly creased, with a 2-inch tear that has been repaired with clear tape from behind and is only slightly noticeable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Borrowers
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. First Thus. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. Hague, Michael. 177pp. Charming color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Black Beauty : Told for the Younger Reader ( Early Reader Series No. 1 )
Hampster Books. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 78pp. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Tiny chafe mark on front cover. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Five Little Peppers Midway
Whitman, 1961. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Garris, Norma. 282pp. B/w and green illustrations. Green endpapers with white fleur-de-lis decoration. Top spine corners have tiny tears, and are starting to delaminate. Bottom spine and cover corners are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 21) |
A Child's Garden of Verses
Domesday Press, 1945. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Weihs, Erika. Unpaginated. Color and b/w illustrations. Front hinge just barely starting. Covers are lightly rubbed. Author's name on cover has a few letters filled in with black pen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 22) |
A Child's Garden of Verses
Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fujikawa, Gyo. 104pp. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Spine is slightly sunned. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Treasure Island
Phoenix, NY: Frank E. Richards, 1967. Simulated Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Bode, Vaughn (illustrator). 84pp. Spectacular full-page color plates, and b/w drawings, from early in the career of the well-known, award-winning originator of characters like National Lampoon's Cheech Wizard. Front endpaper has a 5-inch long check mark in black marker. First 2 pages are lightly soiled. Top text block edge has a small brown spot. Covers are tan faux leather with gilt lettering and gilt embossed schooner on front. Gilt is somewhat faded. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Animals in Action : Fact and Fiction
Spencer Press, 1958. Pictorial Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 432pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Includes excerpts from Lassie Come Home, by Knight; The Pacing Mustang, by Seton; Brighty of the Grand Canyon, by Henry; Moby Dick, by Melville; The Black Stallion, by Farley; Brown Wolf, by London, and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States) |






