Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from Global Village Books

Browse Biography | Return to Global Village Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 580 listings found.
1) The Cage. A Year in 'Nam
Abraham, Tom

Bantam, 2002. The author saw service in Vietnam with the US army's First Cavalry Division, was captured by the Vietcong, tortured and escaped.299pp, b&w & colour photos.. ISBN: 059304973X. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Vietnam Vietcong. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
2) Goodbye Girlie
Adam-Smith, Patsy

Melb: Viking 1994., 1994. The second part of her autobiography. BW photos. 266 pp.. ISBN: 067085395x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. BIOGRAPHY AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
3) Goodbye Girlie
Adam-Smith, Patsy

Melbourne: Viking, 1994. The second part of her autobiography. BW photos. 266 pp. Fine copy. ISBN: 067085395x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. BIOGRAPHY AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
4) There Was a Ship
Adam-Smith, Patsy

Melbourne: Nelson, 1983. Patsy Adam - Smith's story of her years at sea - the sequel to Hear the Train Blow. Bw photos throughout. 236 pp. Ills. . ISBN: 0170062627 . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. PATSY ADAM SMITH, SAILING BIOGRAPHY TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND EXPLORATION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.05
5) A House is Not a Home
Adler, Polly

London: Ace, 1959. 256pp, owner name, age browning else exc. condition. 1920s 'hostess'.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 1920s America. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.02
6) A.E. Stegmann. The Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist
Alexander, Marc

London: Mouth and Foot Painting Artists , 2000. 164pp, lavishly illus. mainly colour. Small piece cut from free front endpaper else near fine cloth-covered boards in like dj. Remarkable story of a mouth painting artist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Disabled Artists. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
7) Queen Victoria's Maharajah Duleep Singh 1838-93
Alexander, Michael; Anand, Sushila

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. x,326pp, index. B/w plates. Cancelled library book else gently used in vg dj.. ISBN: 0297776568. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. India. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
8) The Rooms of Heaven: A Story of Love, Death, Grief, and the Afterlife
Allen, Mary

New York: Alfred a Knopf , 1999. 328pp. Almost as new. . ISBN: 0679454608. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. BEREAVEMENT PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS DEATH IOWA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
9) In the Country
Allsop, Kenneth

Newton Abbot: Country Book Club , 1973. 210pp. Day to day life in a millhouse in Dorset.. Book Club Reprint. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
10) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland

London: Bantam, 1990. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. The second book by the old bachelor who was won over by a high spirited stray cat called Polar Bear. 255pp, b&w ills. Greetings on ffep else vg in dj.. Hard Cover. CATS 0593021886 BIOGRAPHY ANIMALS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
11) The follies of King Edward VII
Andrews, Allen

London: Lexington Books, 1975. Rather more the pursuit of happiness and beauty. by the eldest son of Queen Victoria, who had to wait a very long time for the throne.192pp, index, lavishly illus. with contemporary photographs and drawings.. ISBN: 0904312151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. british Royalty. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
12) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

New York: Bantam, 1997. 326pp, exc. cond. Autobiography of African american writer.. ISBN: 0553380095. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Oprah Book Club. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
13) Bob Ansett. An Autobiography
Ansett, Bob with Robert Pullan

Melb:John Kerr 1986.. 221pp, b/w pls, fine in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. BUSINESS. BIOGRAPHY AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
14) Aristide: An Autobiography
Aristide, Jean-Bertrand; Wargny, Christophe

Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books, 1993. 205pp, some photos in text. Haiti's first democratically elected president.. ISBN: 0883448459. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. HAITI BIOGRAPHY POLITICS GOVERNMENT AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
15) Trumpets Over Merriford
Arkell, Reginald, Illustrated by J. S. Goodall

London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 176pp, illus. with b&w drawings. Tear to half title else vg in dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. English Village. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
16) Mosaic. A Chronicle of Five Generations
Armstrong, Diane

Sydney: Random House, 1998. vi,592pp, b&w pls. Gift inscription else about fine in like dj. This remarkable true story begins in Krakow in 1890, and spans 100 years and 4 continents.. ISBN: 0091837138. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. POLAND, JUDAICA, HOLOCAUST, WORLD WAR 2 BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
17) Lord of Arabia. Ibn Saud. An intimate study of a king
Armstrong, H.C

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. Blue Penguin #128 248pp + list of Penguins up till that date. Slight spine wear else very good.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. saudi arabia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.55
18) It is not so easy to live
Arnothy, Christine

London: Collins 1958 1st Ed. Cloth, 155pp, VGood cond in good chipped dj. By the author of " I am fifteen and I do not want to die", it continues her story.. Hard Cover. BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
19) Captain of the Queen
Arnott, Captain Robert Harry

London: Quadrant, 1984. 334pp, b&w plates. Inscribed to prev. owner by author who was captain of the QE2. ISBN: 0946894078. Signed by Author. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ocean liners. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.15
20) Confession to Murder
Arthur, Frank

Corwall: United Writers, 1973. Love, lust adultery and murder. Frank Arthur's confession. Ex library. Library stamps/tape stains on end pages - but DJ always protected. 225 pp. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
21) Off the Court
Ashe, Arthur with Neil Amdur

London: Eyre Metheun, 1982. 230pp, b&w plates.Autobiography of famous black American tennis player.. ISBN: 0413496805. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. tennis. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
22) Diaries 1915-1918
Asquith, Lady Cynthia

London: Hutchinson, 1968. xxvi,529pp, index, frontispiece portrait, other ills. Personal portrait of an age from a good diarist who was close to many in power.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. World War One. British Politics. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
23) Queen Elizabeth. Her Intimate and Authentic Lifestory from Childhood Up Till Today
Asquith, Lady Cynthia

London: Hutchinson, 1937. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6th Imp. 8vo. 235pp + ads. ffep missing, also some foxing. Col. frontis. + b&w pls.. ROYALTY, BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
24) The Duchess of York An Imtimate & Authentic life-story Including Many Details Hitherto Unpublished, Told with the Personal Approval of Her Royal Highness
Asquith, Lady Cynthia

London: Hutchinson. Original Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo. Circa 1928- Name and date on fixed front endpaper else very good. A very early biogrraphy of the now 101 year old Queen Mum, written when there was no indication she would ever be Queen.224pp, colour frontispiece + more than 60 b&w photoraphs. Minor wear to spine ends, else very good.. Hard Cover. QUEEN MOTHER, BRITAIN, ROYALTY, BRITISH ROYALTY BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
25) Peter Costello a Biography
Aubin, Tracey

Sydney: HarperCollins, 1999. 'the full and unauthorised story of the man who wants to be PM'.(subtitle). x,334pp, index, photos.. ISBN: 0732267293. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. australian Politics. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
26) Augustus Hervey's Journal. Being the Intimate Account of the Life of a Captain in the Royal Navy Ashore and Afloat 1746-1759
Augustus Hervey - edited by David Erskine

London: William Kimber, 1953. 349pp, index, frontispiece portrait, other b&w plates. Endpaper map. Sailor & Casanova. Vg orig. cloth, in chipped dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. Britain Navy. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
27) New Guinea Crocodile Poacher
Bahnemann, Gunther

London: Jarrolds, 1964. 192pp. Crocodile poaching in what is now Irian Jaya. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Papua New Guinea West New guinea. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.10
28) The Fiftieth Gate . A Journey Through Memory
Baker, Mark Raphael

Sydney: HarperCollins, 1997. , 341pp, This book explores a son's confrontation with the terror of his parents' childhood during the holocaust.. ISBN: 0732258049. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. AUSTRALIANA, JUDAISM , HOLOCAUST 0732258049 BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.03
29) I Leap over the Wall A return to the World After Twenty-Eitght Years in a Convent
Baldwin, Monica

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. 308pp, First pub. in 1949. Gift inscription else vg in red cloth-covered boards. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. NUNS, CONVENT, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.03
30) all is not Butter
Banning, Robert

London: Arthur Barker, 1955. Story of a newspaperman turned dairy farmer. 200pp. Vg in v. chipped dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. dairy Farming. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
31) Casting Couch Confidential. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Business of the Beautiful People
Bardot, Bessie; Barker

Sydney: Macmillan, 2003. Examines the seedy and sexual underbelly of the modelling world. xviii,340pp, ills.. ISBN: 0732911664. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Modelling. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
32) The Lumberyard and Mrs. Barrie
Barrie, Jane

London: Hammond, Hammond, 1953. 224pp. Vg in sl chippe dj. An incredible but true story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
33) Going for Broke. How Bond Got Away with it
Barry, Paul

Sydney: Bantam, 2000. How Alan Bond managed to secure release from jail after only 3 1/2 years in prison and managed to retain most of his fortune. xii,451pp. . ISBN: 1863251979. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Fraud, Corruption, white Collar Crime. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
34) Going for Broke. How Bond Got Away with it
Barry, Paul

Sydney: Bantam, 2000. How Alan Bond managed to secure release from jail after only 3 1/2 years in prison and managed to retain most of his fortune. xii,451pp. . ISBN: 1863251979. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Fraud, Corruption, white Collar Crime. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
35) Going for Broke. How Bond Got Away with it
Barry, Paul

Sydney: Bantam, 2000. How Alan Bond managed to secure release from jail after only 3 1/2 years in prison and managed to retain most of his fortune. xii,451pp. Owner name else near fine copy in dj.. ISBN: 1863251979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fraud, Corruption, white Collar Crime. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
36) Leonardo Da Vinci . Men of Destiny
Bax, Clifford

London: Heron. 161pp. Dec. Leatherette cover with gilt. Imitation Leather. Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.55
37) The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958
Beatty, Jack

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1992. xii,571pp, inc. index. B&w plates. Described as an 'epic of urban politics and Irish America'.. ISBN: 0201175991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. GOVERNORS UNITED STATES MASSACHUSETTS POLITICS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
38) We Keep a Pub
Berkley, Tom

London: Arrow, 1958. 256pp, b&w drawings. Two innocents behind the bar. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. pubs, hotels. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.55
39) Whittington. Memories of a Cotswold Village
Berry, Frank

Andoversford: The Whittington Press, 1982. (vi),52pp + colophon. Number 268 of 350 copies, signed by author. 10 tipped in plates, pict. eps, brown quarter cloth with dec. boards.Owner blind stamp on title, else very good.. ISBN: 0904845451. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Crown 8vo. Private Presses. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $99.00
40) A Royal Recluse. Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria
Bertram, Werner

Munich: Martin Herpich & Son, 1936. 267pp, photos. No edition stated - this may be later reprint. Hagiography. Fine in dj.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Germany. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
41) RUDYARD KIPLING
Birkenhead, Lord

New York: Random House, 1978. Original Cloth. Good/Very Good. First US Edition. x,421pp. Dj slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected - else VG. Suppressed for 30 years before publication.. BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
42) RUDYARD KIPLING
Birkenhead, Lord

New York: Random House, 1978. Original Cloth. Good/Very Good. First US Edition. x,421pp. Bottom edge of cloth faded, else good in vg dj. Suppressed for 30 years before publication.. BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
43) A Life in Progress
Black, Conrad

Sydney: Random House, 1993. 500 pp. Near fine cloth h/c in dj. There will be a lot more in the next version.. ISBN: 0091828651. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. CONRAD BLACK BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
44) Farah Shahbanou of Iran
Blanch, Lesley

Teheran: Tajerzaheh/Collins, 1978. 160pp, index, photos, inc. 4 colour pics of the beauteous Farah Diba.. ISBN: 0002112396. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Iran Shah Persia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
45) Madam Secretary. A Biography of Madeleine Albright
Blood, Thomas

New York: St Martin's Press, 1997. xii,276pp, index, b&w plates. President Clinton's Secretary of State. A fine copy. ISBN: 0312171803. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. american Politics. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
46) The House of Kent
Bloom, Ursula

London: Robert Hale, 1969. 191pp, index, b&w plates.Story of the Dukes of Kent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. British royal Family. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
47) A Pictorial History of Adolf Hitler
Blundell, Nigel

London: Sunburst, 1995. 96pp, b&w photos throughout.. ISBN: 185778183X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. Adolf Hitler. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
48) Caro the Fatal Passion. The life of Lady Caroline Lamb
Blyth, Henry

New York: Coward, McGann & Geoghegan, 1973. xii,260pp, index, plates. Good plus in very chipped dj.. ISBN: 0698104986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo. Byron Regency England. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
49) The Baden-Powell Story. A boy's life of Lord Baden-Powell of Gilwell
Bond, Geoffrey

London: Staples, 1955. 160pp, ills. Good in green cloth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. Scouting. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
50) Winston Churchill As I Knew Him
Bonham Carter, Violet

London/Sydney: Eyre & Spottiswoode/Collins, 1965. A memoir of Churchill by his close friend Violet Bonham Carter. BW photos. 496 pp., index. Small corner cut from ffep, owner name else near fine copy in vg dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. WINSTON CHURCHILL BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 580 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: